Piapot No. 110, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Piapot No. 110 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 280
- −7.3% since 2016
- Density
- 0.1
- people per km²
- Land area
- 1,943
- km²
- Median age
- 54.4
- years
- Median household income
- $57,600
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 5.6%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Piapot No. 110. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 1,942.87 km2. The township has a population density of 0.10 people per km2.
We highlight the Piapot No. 110 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Piapot No. 110 on the Map
- Points of interest (2)
- Green spaces (1)
Piapot No. 110 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Piapot No. 110 has a population of around 280 people. The township's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Piapot No. 110 has decreased by ▼ -7.28%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 302 | 280 | --7.28% |
2026 Population Projection
Piapot No. 110's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 280 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Piapot No. 110 Population Trend & Context
Piapot No. 110 is the 488th-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 280 — a decline of 22 (▼ 7.28%) people from the 302 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 54.4 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Piapot No. 110 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?
- 486th McCraney No. 282 280
- 487th Milden No. 286 280
- 488th Piapot No. 110 This township 280
- 489th Wapella 278
- 490th Muscowpetung 80 277
Population By Genders
The male population of Piapot No. 110 is around 140 while the female population is around 140.
Of the 280 total population in Piapot No. 110, the largest gender is female with around 140 female within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 140 | 140 | -0.00% |
Is Piapot No. 110 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Piapot No. 110 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Piapot No. 110 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Piapot No. 110 compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Piapot No. 110 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $57,600 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 5.6% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 54.4 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 2.3% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Piapot No. 110 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 14.30% of the total population. The township median age is 54.40.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 60.70% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 25.00% and 14.30%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Piapot No. 110 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 65 years and over | 40.00% | 30.00% | 70.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 57.10% | 64.30% | 60.70% |
| 0 to 14 years | 15.00% | 20.00% | 40.00% |
| 65 years and over | 28.60% | 21.40% | 25.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 10.70% | 14.30% | 14.30% |
Population of Piapot No. 110 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Piapot No. 110 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Piapot No. 110 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Piapot No. 110 are German, which accounts for 38.78% of the total population, followed by English (30.61%), Scottish (24.49%), Canadian (20.41%), and Irish (20.41%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Piapot No. 110 include French, Russian, Swedish, Ukrainian, and Italian.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| German | 40.00% | 37.50% | 38.78% |
| English | 28.00% | 37.50% | 30.61% |
| Scottish | 20.00% | 33.33% | 24.49% |
| Canadian | 24.00% | 16.67% | 20.41% |
| Irish | 20.00% | 12.50% | 20.41% |
| French | 20.00% | 20.83% | 18.37% |
| Russian | 8.00% | 20.83% | 12.24% |
| Swedish | 8.00% | 8.33% | 12.24% |
| Ukrainian | 8.00% | 12.50% | 10.20% |
| Italian | 16.00% | 0.00% | 8.16% |
Indigenous Identity in Piapot No. 110
About 12.00% of Piapot No. 110's population (30 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 88.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Piapot No. 110's population profile.
About 0.0% of Piapot No. 110's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Piapot No. 110's immigrant population are Guyana (0), Haiti (0), Jamaica (0), Mexico (0), Peru (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
| Jamaica | 0 |
| Mexico | 0 |
| Peru | 0 |
100.0% of Piapot No. 110's residents (245 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 10.0% are second generation, and 88.0% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 120 of Piapot No. 110's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 23.10% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 13.45% of the population. 4 persons, 3 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 5.75%, 3.85%, and 1.90%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 60 | 23.10% |
| 1 person | 35 | 13.45% |
| 4 persons | 15 | 5.75% |
| 3 persons | 10 | 3.85% |
| 5 or more persons | 5 | 1.90% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 120 occupied private dwellings in Piapot No. 110, 91.7% are owner-occupied (110) and 8.3% are rented (10). The median value of owned dwellings is $115,000 (average $124,000).
Period of Construction
33.3% of Piapot No. 110's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Piapot No. 110
Of census families in Piapot No. 110, 94.7% are couple families and 5.3% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.6 people.
26.9% of households in Piapot No. 110 are one-person households, 65.4% are couple-family households, 0.0% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 35 | 26.9% |
| Couple-family households | 85 | 65.4% |
| One-parent-family households | 0 | 0.0% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Piapot No. 110
Analyzing income distribution in Piapot No. 110 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Piapot No. 110 is $29,800.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Piapot No. 110 population or around 75 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 35 and 30 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Piapot No. 110's median household income is $57,600, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Piapot No. 110's median household income is 26,400 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Piapot No. 110
This data sheds light on the distribution of Piapot No. 110 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
48.40% or most of the Piapot No. 110 population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. 38.70% of the population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree, and 12.90% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 45 | 30 | 75 | 48.40% |
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 15 | 45 | 60 | 38.70% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 10 | 0 | 20 | 12.90% |
Below national average 0.0% of Piapot No. 110's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Piapot No. 110
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Piapot No. 110. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Piapot No. 110 is at 5.56% which is quite high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 77.27% |
| Unemployment rate | 5.56% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Piapot No. 110, 56.8% worked full year full time in the reference year, 20.5% worked part year and/or part time, and 22.7% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 125 | 56.8% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 45 | 20.5% |
| Did not work | 50 | 22.7% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Piapot No. 110's population (around 52.80%) are working self-employed as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 60 men and 35 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 95.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 60 | 35 | 95 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Piapot No. 110 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Piapot No. 110 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Piapot No. 110 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (64%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Educational services sector comes second at 8%, followed by Retail trade at 6%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 70 | 45 | 64% |
| Educational services | 0 | 10 | 8% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 10 | 6% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 6% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 6% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Construction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Public administration | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Piapot No. 110 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Piapot No. 110: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (64%), Educational services (8%), Retail trade (6%)
Top occupation categories in Piapot No. 110: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (64%), Business, finance and administration occupations (11%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (11%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worked at home | 50 | 45 | 100 | 60.60% |
| Usual place of work | 25 | 25 | 50 | 30.30% |
| No fixed workplace address | 10 | 0 | 20 | 12.10% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Piapot No. 110 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Piapot No. 110 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Piapot No. 110 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 28.60% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 28.60% |
| 60 minutes and over | 21.40% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 0.00% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Piapot No. 110 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Piapot No. 110's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Piapot No. 110. About 280 people living in the township speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 280 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 1.8% of Piapot No. 110's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 98.2% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 275 | 98.2% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 5 | 1.8% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 100.0% | 98.2% |
| Non-official languages | 1.8% | 0.0% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Piapot No. 110 is predominantly Christian. About 135 of its population is Christian (70 males and 60 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 54.0% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Piapot No. 110
Parks
Community Centres
Green Spaces in Piapot No. 110
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Piapot Lions Playground | Parks | 0.1 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Townships to Piapot No. 110
- Carmichael No. 109 31.9 km away · 462 people
- Gull Lake No. 139 33.1 km away · 185 people
- Big Stick No. 141 35.1 km away · 148 people
- Maple Creek No. 111 48.0 km away · 1,167 people
- Arlington No. 79 49.7 km away · 359 people
- Pittville No. 169 50.8 km away · 201 people
- Fox Valley No. 171 52.0 km away · 344 people
- Webb No. 138 57.3 km away · 567 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Piapot No. 110
What is the population of Piapot No. 110?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Piapot No. 110 has a population of 280 people, making it the 485th township in Saskatchewan. The population declined significantly from 302 in 2016, a decrease of 22 people or 7.28%. The township has a population density of 0.1 people per km² across a land area of 1,942.87 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Piapot No. 110 growing?
Piapot No. 110's population declined by 7.28% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 302 to 280 people, a loss of 22 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 54.40 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Piapot No. 110?
Piapot No. 110 has a population density of approximately 0.10 people per square kilometre.
How large is Piapot No. 110?
Piapot No. 110 covers a land area of approximately 1,942.87 km².
What is the median age in Piapot No. 110?
The median age of the population in Piapot No. 110 is 54.40 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Piapot No. 110?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Piapot No. 110 is German.
What is the median household income in Piapot No. 110?
The median household income in Piapot No. 110 is $57,600, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Piapot No. 110?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Piapot No. 110.
What is the main religion in Piapot No. 110?
Christian is the predominant religion in Piapot No. 110.
What percentage of Piapot No. 110's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 12.0% of Piapot No. 110's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Piapot No. 110 residents are Canadian citizens?
100.0% of Piapot No. 110's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Piapot No. 110 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 5.3% of census families in Piapot No. 110, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Piapot No. 110?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Piapot No. 110, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Piapot No. 110's population is bilingual in English and French?
1.8% of Piapot No. 110's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Piapot No. 110's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Piapot No. 110, 56.8% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Piapot No. 110 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.