Arlington No. 79, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Arlington No. 79 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 359
- −1.9% since 2016
- Density
- 0.4
- people per km²
- Land area
- 842
- km²
- Median age
- 40.8
- years
- Median household income
- $0
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 7.4%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Arlington No. 79. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 841.62 km2. The township has a population density of 0.40 people per km2.
We highlight the Arlington No. 79 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Arlington No. 79 on the Map
- Points of interest (1)
- Places to visit (3)
- Green spaces (1)
Arlington No. 79 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Arlington No. 79 has a population of around 359 people. The township's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Arlington No. 79 has decreased by ▼ -1.91%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 366 | 359 | --1.91% |
2026 Population Projection
Arlington No. 79's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 359 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Arlington No. 79 Population Trend & Context
Arlington No. 79 is the 403rd-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 359 — a decline of 7 (▼ 1.91%) people from the 366 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has seen a slight decline over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 40.8 years closely mirrors the national median of 41.9, suggesting a demographic profile in line with the Canadian average.
How does Arlington No. 79 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?
- 401st Indian Head No. 156 362
- 402nd Bone Creek No. 108 362
- 403rd Arlington No. 79 This township 359
- 404th Mountain View No. 318 358
- 405th Lawtonia No. 135 356
Population By Genders
The male population of Arlington No. 79 is around 160 while the female population is around 195.
Of the 359 total population in Arlington No. 79, the largest gender is female with around 195 female within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 160 | 195 | -17.95% |
Is Arlington No. 79 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Arlington No. 79 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Arlington No. 79 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Arlington No. 79 compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Arlington No. 79 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $0 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 7.4% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 40.8 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 4.2% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Arlington No. 79 has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 0 to 4 years old, accounting for 9.70% of the total population. The township median age is 40.80.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 59.70% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 22.20% and 18.10%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Arlington No. 79 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 to 14 years | 35.00% | 50.00% | 80.00% |
| 65 years and over | 35.00% | 30.00% | 65.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 56.30% | 61.50% | 59.70% |
| 0 to 14 years | 21.90% | 25.60% | 22.20% |
| 65 years and over | 21.90% | 15.40% | 18.10% |
Population of Arlington No. 79 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Arlington No. 79 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Arlington No. 79 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Arlington No. 79 are English, which accounts for 55.81% of the total population, followed by German (30.23%), Scottish (27.91%), Irish (25.58%), and Norwegian (16.28%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Arlington No. 79 include French, Christian, n.i.e., Danish, North American Indigenous, and Sikh.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| English | 42.86% | 68.18% | 55.81% |
| German | 19.05% | 40.91% | 30.23% |
| Scottish | 33.33% | 22.73% | 27.91% |
| Irish | 23.81% | 27.27% | 25.58% |
| Norwegian | 9.52% | 18.18% | 16.28% |
| French | 0.00% | 0.00% | 4.65% |
| Christian, n.i.e. | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Danish | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| North American Indigenous | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Sikh | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Indigenous Identity in Arlington No. 79
About 7.14% of Arlington No. 79's population (15 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 92.86% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Arlington No. 79's population profile.
About 0.0% of Arlington No. 79's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Arlington No. 79's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
95.3% of Arlington No. 79's residents (205 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 0.0% are second generation, and 88.6% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 75 of Arlington No. 79's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 25.00% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 8.35% of the population. 3 persons, 5 or more persons, and 4 persons households account for 8.35%, 5.55%, and 2.80%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 45 | 25.00% |
| 1 person | 15 | 8.35% |
| 3 persons | 15 | 8.35% |
| 5 or more persons | 10 | 5.55% |
| 4 persons | 5 | 2.80% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 95 occupied private dwellings in Arlington No. 79, 68.4% are owner-occupied (65) and 31.6% are rented (30). The median value of owned dwellings is $250,000 (average $480,000).
Period of Construction
31.6% of Arlington No. 79's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Arlington No. 79
Of census families in Arlington No. 79, 92.9% are couple families and 7.1% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.7 people.
17.6% of households in Arlington No. 79 are one-person households, 82.4% are couple-family households, 5.9% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 15 | 17.6% |
| Couple-family households | 70 | 82.4% |
| One-parent-family households | 5 | 5.9% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Arlington No. 79
Analyzing income distribution in Arlington No. 79 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Arlington No. 79 is $0.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Arlington No. 79 population or around 0 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 0 and 0 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Arlington No. 79's median household income is $0, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Arlington No. 79's median household income is 84,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Arlington No. 79
This data sheds light on the distribution of Arlington No. 79 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
42.10% or most of the Arlington No. 79 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 26.30% of the population has a No certificate, diploma or degree, and 21.10% has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 20 | 20 | 40 | 42.10% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 15 | 10 | 25 | 26.30% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 15 | 10 | 20 | 21.10% |
Below national average 0.0% of Arlington No. 79's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Arlington No. 79
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Arlington No. 79. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Arlington No. 79 is at 7.69% which is quite high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 66.67% |
| Unemployment rate | 7.69% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Arlington No. 79, 50.0% worked full year full time in the reference year, 27.8% worked part year and/or part time, and 25.0% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 90 | 50.0% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 50 | 27.8% |
| Did not work | 45 | 25.0% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Arlington No. 79's population (around 44.40%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 35 men and 20 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 50.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 35 | 20 | 50 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Arlington No. 79 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Arlington No. 79 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Arlington No. 79 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (48%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Health care and social assistance sector comes second at 11%, followed by Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction at 7%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 45 | 20 | 48% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 15 | 11% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 10 | 0 | 7% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 0 | 7% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Construction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Educational services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Public administration | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Arlington No. 79 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Arlington No. 79: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (48%), Health care and social assistance (11%), Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction (7%)
Top occupation categories in Arlington No. 79: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (48%), Sales and service occupations (19%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (15%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 30 | 25 | 55 | 45.80% |
| Worked at home | 20 | 15 | 35 | 29.20% |
| No fixed workplace address | 25 | 0 | 25 | 20.80% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Arlington No. 79 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Arlington No. 79 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Arlington No. 79 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 52.90% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 23.50% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 11.80% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 11.80% |
| 60 minutes and over | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Arlington No. 79 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Arlington No. 79's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Arlington No. 79. About 355 people living in the township speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 355 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 1.4% of Arlington No. 79's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 97.2% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 350 | 97.2% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 5 | 1.4% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 54.2% | 55.6% |
| Non-official languages | 43.1% | 44.4% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Arlington No. 79 is predominantly Christian. About 105 of its population is Christian (35 males and 70 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 47.7% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Arlington No. 79
Parks
Places to Visit in Arlington No. 79
Attractions
Historic Sites
Green Spaces in Arlington No. 79
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Pine Cree Regional Park | Parks | 75.6 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Townships to Arlington No. 79
- Carmichael No. 109 28.6 km away · 462 people
- Grassy Creek No. 78 31.6 km away · 341 people
- White Valley No. 49 31.7 km away · 352 people
- Bone Creek No. 108 35.2 km away · 362 people
- Piapot No. 110 49.7 km away · 280 people
- Webb No. 138 55.9 km away · 567 people
- Gull Lake No. 139 57.2 km away · 185 people
- Wise Creek No. 77 58.6 km away · 188 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Arlington No. 79
What is the population of Arlington No. 79?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Arlington No. 79 has a population of 359 people, making it the 403rd township in Saskatchewan. The population declined moderately from 366 in 2016, a decrease of 7 people or 1.91%. The township has a population density of 0.4 people per km² across a land area of 841.62 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Arlington No. 79 growing?
Arlington No. 79's population declined by 1.91% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 366 to 359 people, a loss of 7 residents. This stability is characteristic of many mid-sized other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 40.80 years suggests a mature, established community. The relatively low proportion of one-person households (16.7%) points to a family-oriented community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Arlington No. 79?
Arlington No. 79 has a population density of approximately 0.40 people per square kilometre.
How large is Arlington No. 79?
Arlington No. 79 covers a land area of approximately 841.62 km².
What is the median age in Arlington No. 79?
The median age of the population in Arlington No. 79 is 40.80 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Arlington No. 79?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Arlington No. 79 is English.
What is the median household income in Arlington No. 79?
The median household income in Arlington No. 79 is $0, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Arlington No. 79?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Arlington No. 79.
What is the main religion in Arlington No. 79?
Christian is the predominant religion in Arlington No. 79.
What percentage of Arlington No. 79's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 6.8% of Arlington No. 79's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Arlington No. 79 residents are Canadian citizens?
95.3% of Arlington No. 79's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Arlington No. 79 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 6.7% of census families in Arlington No. 79, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Arlington No. 79?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Arlington No. 79, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Arlington No. 79's population is bilingual in English and French?
1.4% of Arlington No. 79's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Arlington No. 79's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Arlington No. 79, 50.0% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Arlington No. 79 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.