White Valley No. 49, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official White Valley No. 49 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 352
- −26.4% since 2016
- Density
- 0.2
- people per km²
- Land area
- 2,002
- km²
- Median age
- 46.8
- years
- Median household income
- $79,500
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 0.0%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of White Valley No. 49. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 2,001.56 km2. The township has a population density of 0.20 people per km2.
We highlight the White Valley No. 49 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
White Valley No. 49 on the Map
- Points of interest (4)
- Places to visit (7)
- Green spaces (3)
White Valley No. 49 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, White Valley No. 49 has a population of around 352 people. The township's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of White Valley No. 49 has decreased by ▼ -26.36%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 478 | 352 | --26.36% |
2026 Population Projection
White Valley No. 49's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 352 people recorded in the 2021 census.
White Valley No. 49 Population Trend & Context
White Valley No. 49 is the 411th-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 352 — a decline of 126 (▼ 26.36%) people from the 478 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 46.8 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does White Valley No. 49 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?
- 409th Glaslyn 353
- 410th Old Post No. 43 352
- 411th White Valley No. 49 This township 352
- 412th Reciprocity No. 32 351
- 413th Montmartre No. 126 350
Population By Genders
The male population of White Valley No. 49 is around 190 while the female population is around 160.
Of the 352 total population in White Valley No. 49, the largest gender is male with around 190 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 190 | 160 | -15.79% |
Is White Valley No. 49 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how White Valley No. 49 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
White Valley No. 49 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how White Valley No. 49 compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | White Valley No. 49 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $79,500 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 0.0% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 46.8 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 14.0% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 2.8% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
White Valley No. 49 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 55 to 59 years old, accounting for 11.30% of the total population. The township median age is 46.80.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 63.40% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 18.30% and 16.90%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in White Valley No. 49 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 to 14 years | 35.00% | 30.00% | 65.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 63.20% | 65.60% | 63.40% |
| 65 years and over | 30.00% | 25.00% | 60.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 18.40% | 18.80% | 18.30% |
| 65 years and over | 15.80% | 15.60% | 16.90% |
Population of White Valley No. 49 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of White Valley No. 49 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. White Valley No. 49 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in White Valley No. 49 are Scottish, which accounts for 33.80% of the total population, followed by English (28.17%), Canadian (25.35%), Irish (25.35%), and Norwegian (22.54%).
Other ethnicities and origins in White Valley No. 49 include German, French, Russian, Swedish, and American.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scottish | 28.21% | 37.50% | 33.80% |
| English | 30.77% | 21.88% | 28.17% |
| Canadian | 28.21% | 21.88% | 25.35% |
| Irish | 17.95% | 31.25% | 25.35% |
| Norwegian | 23.08% | 25.00% | 22.54% |
| German | 23.08% | 18.75% | 21.13% |
| French | 17.95% | 12.50% | 15.49% |
| Russian | 12.82% | 0.00% | 7.04% |
| Swedish | 0.00% | 12.50% | 7.04% |
| American | 0.00% | 6.25% | 4.23% |
Indigenous Identity in White Valley No. 49
About 0.00% of White Valley No. 49's population (0 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 100.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of White Valley No. 49's population profile.
About 2.8% of White Valley No. 49's population are immigrants (10 people).
The top countries of origin for White Valley No. 49's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
100.0% of White Valley No. 49's residents (355 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 2.9% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 4.3% are second generation, and 94.3% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 145 of White Valley No. 49's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 22.40% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 12.05% of the population. 4 persons, 5 or more persons, and 3 persons households account for 6.90%, 5.15%, and 3.45%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 65 | 22.40% |
| 1 person | 35 | 12.05% |
| 4 persons | 20 | 6.90% |
| 5 or more persons | 15 | 5.15% |
| 3 persons | 10 | 3.45% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 140 occupied private dwellings in White Valley No. 49, 100.0% are owner-occupied (140) and 0.0% are rented (0). The median value of owned dwellings is $186,000 (average $230,000).
Period of Construction
28.6% of White Valley No. 49's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 7.1% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in White Valley No. 49
Of census families in White Valley No. 49, 90.9% are couple families and 9.1% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.8 people.
27.6% of households in White Valley No. 49 are one-person households, 65.5% are couple-family households, 6.9% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 40 | 27.6% |
| Couple-family households | 95 | 65.5% |
| One-parent-family households | 10 | 6.9% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in White Valley No. 49
Analyzing income distribution in White Valley No. 49 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within White Valley No. 49 is $40,000.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of White Valley No. 49 population or around 55 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 35 and 35 people, respectively.
Household Income
The White Valley No. 49's median household income is $79,500, according to 2020 data.
Below national average White Valley No. 49's median household income is 4,500 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in White Valley No. 49
This data sheds light on the distribution of White Valley No. 49 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
60.90% or most of the White Valley No. 49 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 32.60% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 6.50% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 50 | 90 | 140 | 60.90% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 55 | 20 | 75 | 32.60% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 15 | 0 | 15 | 6.50% |
Below national average 15.2% of White Valley No. 49's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in White Valley No. 49
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in White Valley No. 49. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in White Valley No. 49 is at 0.00% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 92.06% |
| Unemployment rate | 0.00% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in White Valley No. 49, 58.7% worked full year full time in the reference year, 28.6% worked part year and/or part time, and 15.9% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 185 | 58.7% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 90 | 28.6% |
| Did not work | 50 | 15.9% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of White Valley No. 49's population (around 56.90%) are working self-employed as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 105 men and 55 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 165.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 105 | 55 | 165 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The White Valley No. 49 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in White Valley No. 49 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
White Valley No. 49 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (64%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Health care and social assistance sector comes second at 17%, followed by Educational services at 3%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 135 | 55 | 64% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 50 | 17% |
| Educational services | 0 | 10 | 3% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Construction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Public administration | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where White Valley No. 49 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in White Valley No. 49: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (64%), Health care and social assistance (17%), Educational services (3%)
Top occupation categories in White Valley No. 49: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (64%), Health occupations (10%), Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (10%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worked at home | 115 | 55 | 165 | 57.90% |
| Usual place of work | 25 | 75 | 100 | 35.10% |
| No fixed workplace address | 20 | 0 | 20 | 7.00% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how White Valley No. 49 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of White Valley No. 49 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of White Valley No. 49 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| 15 to 29 minutes | 47.80% |
| Less than 15 minutes | 34.80% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 17.40% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in White Valley No. 49 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into White Valley No. 49's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in White Valley No. 49. About 345 people living in the township speak English, 10 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 345 |
| French | 10 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 2.9% of White Valley No. 49's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 97.1% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 340 | 97.1% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 10 | 2.9% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 95.7% | 98.6% |
| French | 2.9% | 2.9% |
| Non-official languages | 1.4% | 0.0% |
Religion
White Valley No. 49 is predominantly Christian. About 205 of its population is Christian (115 males and 95 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 57.7% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in White Valley No. 49
Parks
Community Centres
Places to Visit in White Valley No. 49
Museums
Attractions
Historic Sites
Green Spaces in White Valley No. 49
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Kinsmen Park | Parks | 0.8 ha |
| Pine Cree Regional Park | Parks | 75.6 ha |
| School Playground | Parks | 2.0 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Townships to White Valley No. 49
- Arlington No. 79 31.7 km away · 359 people
- Frontier No. 19 35.7 km away · 347 people
- Grassy Creek No. 78 52.7 km away · 341 people
- Carmichael No. 109 56.5 km away · 462 people
- Reno No. 51 57.4 km away · 343 people
- Lone Tree No. 18 62.2 km away · 140 people
- Piapot No. 110 64.3 km away · 280 people
- Maple Creek No. 111 66.0 km away · 1,167 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about White Valley No. 49
What is the population of White Valley No. 49?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, White Valley No. 49 has a population of 352 people, making it the 410th township in Saskatchewan. The population declined significantly from 478 in 2016, a decrease of 126 people or 26.36%. The township has a population density of 0.2 people per km² across a land area of 2,001.56 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of White Valley No. 49 growing?
White Valley No. 49's population declined by 26.36% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 478 to 352 people, a loss of 126 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 46.80 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of White Valley No. 49?
White Valley No. 49 has a population density of approximately 0.20 people per square kilometre.
How large is White Valley No. 49?
White Valley No. 49 covers a land area of approximately 2,001.56 km².
What is the median age in White Valley No. 49?
The median age of the population in White Valley No. 49 is 46.80 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in White Valley No. 49?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in White Valley No. 49 is Scottish.
What is the median household income in White Valley No. 49?
The median household income in White Valley No. 49 is $79,500, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in White Valley No. 49?
English is the most common first official language spoken in White Valley No. 49.
What is the main religion in White Valley No. 49?
Christian is the predominant religion in White Valley No. 49.
What percentage of White Valley No. 49's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 0.0% of White Valley No. 49's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of White Valley No. 49 residents are Canadian citizens?
100.0% of White Valley No. 49's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in White Valley No. 49 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 9.1% of census families in White Valley No. 49, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in White Valley No. 49?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in White Valley No. 49, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of White Valley No. 49's population is bilingual in English and French?
2.9% of White Valley No. 49's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of White Valley No. 49's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in White Valley No. 49, 58.7% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for White Valley No. 49 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.