Frontier No. 19, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Frontier No. 19 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 347
- +6.4% since 2016
- Density
- 0.2
- people per km²
- Land area
- 1,631
- km²
- Median age
- 32.4
- years
- Median household income
- $0
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 0.0%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Frontier No. 19. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 1,631.39 km2. The township has a population density of 0.20 people per km2.
We highlight the Frontier No. 19 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Frontier No. 19 on the Map
- Points of interest (1)
- Places to visit (27)
- Green spaces (5)
Frontier No. 19 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Frontier No. 19 has a population of around 347 people. The township's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Frontier No. 19 has increased by ▲ 6.44%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 326 | 347 | +6.44% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.26% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Frontier No. 19's population is projected to reach approximately 369 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 0.23 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 347 | 369 | 0.23 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Frontier No. 19 Population Trend & Context
Frontier No. 19 is the 415th-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 347 — an increase of 21 (▲ 6.44%) people from the 326 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 32.4 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.
How does Frontier No. 19 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?
- 413th Montmartre No. 126 350
- 414th Marriott No. 317 349
- 415th Frontier No. 19 This township 347
- 416th Alameda 345
- 417th Grandmother's Bay 219 344
Population By Genders
The male population of Frontier No. 19 is around 175 while the female population is around 170.
Of the 347 total population in Frontier No. 19, the largest gender is male with around 175 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 175 | 170 | +2.86% |
Is Frontier No. 19 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Frontier No. 19 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Frontier No. 19 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Frontier No. 19 compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Frontier No. 19 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $0 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 0.0% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 32.4 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 17.5% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 3.3% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Frontier No. 19 has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 0 to 4 years old, accounting for 11.40% of the total population. The township median age is 32.40.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 60.00% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 27.10% and 12.90%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Frontier No. 19 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 to 14 years | 50.00% | 45.00% | 95.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 60.00% | 61.80% | 60.00% |
| 65 years and over | 25.00% | 15.00% | 45.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 28.60% | 26.50% | 27.10% |
| 65 years and over | 14.30% | 8.80% | 12.90% |
Population of Frontier No. 19 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Frontier No. 19 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Frontier No. 19 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Frontier No. 19 are Irish, which accounts for 32.79% of the total population, followed by Norwegian (22.95%), English (22.95%), Scottish (22.95%), and Swedish (21.31%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Frontier No. 19 include German, Canadian, French, Dutch, and Welsh.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Irish | 35.48% | 34.48% | 32.79% |
| Norwegian | 29.03% | 20.69% | 22.95% |
| English | 19.35% | 27.59% | 22.95% |
| Scottish | 25.81% | 27.59% | 22.95% |
| Swedish | 22.58% | 20.69% | 21.31% |
| German | 6.45% | 20.69% | 13.11% |
| Canadian | 9.68% | 10.34% | 9.84% |
| French | 0.00% | 13.79% | 6.56% |
| Dutch | 0.00% | 13.79% | 6.56% |
| Welsh | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Indigenous Identity in Frontier No. 19
About 5.00% of Frontier No. 19's population (15 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 95.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Frontier No. 19's population profile.
About 3.3% of Frontier No. 19's population are immigrants (10 people).
The top countries of origin for Frontier No. 19's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
93.4% of Frontier No. 19's residents (285 people) are Canadian citizens, and 4.9% are not.
By generation status, 8.3% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 20.0% are second generation, and 73.3% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 85 of Frontier No. 19's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 20.60% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 14.70% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 5.90%, 5.90%, and 5.90%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 35 | 20.60% |
| 1 person | 25 | 14.70% |
| 3 persons | 10 | 5.90% |
| 4 persons | 10 | 5.90% |
| 5 or more persons | 10 | 5.90% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 100 occupied private dwellings in Frontier No. 19, 90.0% are owner-occupied (90) and 10.0% are rented (10). The median value of owned dwellings is $210,000 (average $220,000).
Period of Construction
25.0% of Frontier No. 19's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Frontier No. 19
Of census families in Frontier No. 19, 100.0% are couple families and 0.0% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.0 people.
23.5% of households in Frontier No. 19 are one-person households, 70.6% are couple-family households, 0.0% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 20 | 23.5% |
| Couple-family households | 60 | 70.6% |
| One-parent-family households | 0 | 0.0% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Frontier No. 19
Analyzing income distribution in Frontier No. 19 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Frontier No. 19 is $0.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Frontier No. 19 population or around 0 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 0 and 0 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Frontier No. 19's median household income is $0, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Frontier No. 19's median household income is 84,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Frontier No. 19
This data sheds light on the distribution of Frontier No. 19 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
48.30% or most of the Frontier No. 19 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 44.80% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 10.30% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 25 | 45 | 70 | 48.30% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 35 | 25 | 65 | 44.80% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 10 | 0 | 15 | 10.30% |
Below national average 20.7% of Frontier No. 19's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Frontier No. 19
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Frontier No. 19. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Frontier No. 19 is at 0.00% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 78.57% |
| Unemployment rate | 0.00% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Frontier No. 19, 40.5% worked full year full time in the reference year, 31.0% worked part year and/or part time, and 28.6% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 85 | 40.5% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 65 | 31.0% |
| Did not work | 60 | 28.6% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Frontier No. 19's population (around 50.00%) are working self-employed as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 50 men and 30 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 85.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 50 | 30 | 85 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Frontier No. 19 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Frontier No. 19 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Frontier No. 19 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (56%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Retail trade sector comes second at 18%, followed by Manufacturing at 6%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 75 | 20 | 56% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 20 | 18% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 6% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Construction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Educational services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Public administration | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Frontier No. 19 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Frontier No. 19: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (56%), Retail trade (18%), Manufacturing (6%)
Top occupation categories in Frontier No. 19: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (53%), Business, finance and administration occupations (15%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (12%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worked at home | 50 | 15 | 65 | 39.40% |
| Usual place of work | 0 | 50 | 55 | 33.30% |
| No fixed workplace address | 30 | 10 | 40 | 24.20% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Frontier No. 19 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Frontier No. 19 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Frontier No. 19 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| 15 to 29 minutes | 50.00% |
| Less than 15 minutes | 30.00% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 15.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 10.00% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Frontier No. 19 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Frontier No. 19's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Frontier No. 19. About 345 people living in the township speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 345 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 1.4% of Frontier No. 19's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 98.6% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 340 | 98.6% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 5 | 1.4% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 59.4% | 62.3% |
| Non-official languages | 39.1% | 39.1% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Frontier No. 19 is predominantly Christian. About 200 of its population is Christian (100 males and 105 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 66.7% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Frontier No. 19
Libraries
Places to Visit in Frontier No. 19
Historic Sites
- Monument 424
- Monument 426
- Monument 446
- Monument 441
- Monument 422
- Monument 427
- Monument 443
- Monument 436
- Monument 425
- Monument 433
- Monument 440
- Monument 438
- Monument 431
- Monument 421
- Monument 442
- Monument 435
- Monument 420
- Monument 428
- Monument 430
- Monument 439
- Monument 444
- Monument 423
- Monument 434
- Monument 437
- Monument 429
- Monument 432
- Monument 445
Green Spaces in Frontier No. 19
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| US DOD | Nature Reserves | 2.9 ha |
| US DOD | Nature Reserves | 3.0 ha |
| US DOD | Nature Reserves | 3.0 ha |
| US DOD | Nature Reserves | 3.0 ha |
| Old Man on His Back Prairie and Heritage Conservation Area | Nature Reserves | 5,228.4 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Townships to Frontier No. 19
- White Valley No. 49 35.7 km away · 352 people
- Lone Tree No. 18 43.8 km away · 140 people
- Arlington No. 79 60.2 km away · 359 people
- Reno No. 51 60.3 km away · 343 people
- Grassy Creek No. 78 65.2 km away · 341 people
- Val Marie No. 17 73.7 km away · 425 people
- Carmichael No. 109 88.3 km away · 462 people
- Bone Creek No. 108 88.5 km away · 362 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Frontier No. 19
What is the population of Frontier No. 19?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Frontier No. 19 has a population of 347 people, making it the 415th township in Saskatchewan. The population increased significantly from 326 in 2016, an increase of 21 people or 6.44%. The township has a population density of 0.2 people per km² across a land area of 1,631.39 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Frontier No. 19 growing?
Frontier No. 19's population grew by 6.44% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 326 to 347 people, a gain of 21 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 32.40 years suggests a comparatively young population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Frontier No. 19?
Frontier No. 19 has a population density of approximately 0.20 people per square kilometre.
How large is Frontier No. 19?
Frontier No. 19 covers a land area of approximately 1,631.39 km².
What is the median age in Frontier No. 19?
The median age of the population in Frontier No. 19 is 32.40 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Frontier No. 19?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Frontier No. 19 is Irish.
What is the median household income in Frontier No. 19?
The median household income in Frontier No. 19 is $0, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Frontier No. 19?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Frontier No. 19.
What is the main religion in Frontier No. 19?
Christian is the predominant religion in Frontier No. 19.
What percentage of Frontier No. 19's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 5.0% of Frontier No. 19's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Frontier No. 19 residents are Canadian citizens?
93.4% of Frontier No. 19's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Frontier No. 19 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 0.0% of census families in Frontier No. 19, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Frontier No. 19?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Frontier No. 19, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Frontier No. 19's population is bilingual in English and French?
1.4% of Frontier No. 19's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Frontier No. 19's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Frontier No. 19, 40.5% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Frontier No. 19 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.