Skip to content
Canada Population

Val Marie No. 17, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Val Marie No. 17 census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
425
+2.9% since 2016
Density
0.1
people per km²
Land area
3,059
km²
Median age
36.8
years
Median household income
$0
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
6.5%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Val Marie No. 17. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 3,059.22 km2. The township has a population density of 0.10 people per km2.

We highlight the Val Marie No. 17 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Val Marie No. 17 on the Map

  • Points of interest (3)
  • Places to visit (46)
  • Green spaces (8)

Val Marie No. 17 location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Val Marie No. 17 has a population of around 425 people. The township's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Val Marie No. 17 has increased by ▲ 2.91%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
413425 +2.91%

2026 Population Projection

Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.57% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Val Marie No. 17's population is projected to reach approximately 437 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 0.14 people per km².

Population in 2021Projected Population in 2026Projected Density in 2026 (per km²)
4254370.14

This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.

Val Marie No. 17 Population Trend & Context

Val Marie No. 17 is the 334th-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 425 — an increase of 12 (▲ 2.91%) people from the 413 recorded in 2016.

The township's population has grown slightly over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 36.8 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.

How does Val Marie No. 17 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?

  1. 332nd Griffin No. 66 430
  2. 333rd Turnor Lake 193B 428
  3. 334th Val Marie No. 17 This township 425
  4. 335th Montreal Lake 106B 423
  5. 336th Enniskillen No. 3 422

Population By Genders

The male population of Val Marie No. 17 is around 215 while the female population is around 205.

Of the 425 total population in Val Marie No. 17, the largest gender is male with around 215 male within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
215205 +4.65%

Is Val Marie No. 17 a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Val Marie No. 17 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

6.5%
Unemployment rate
1.9 pts below the province
88.2%
Employment rate
28.3 pts above the province
91.2%
Participation rate
25.8 pts above the province

Income & Affordability

$0
Median household income
$82,000 below the province
0.0%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
13.4 pts below the province

Commute

84.7%
Commute under 30 minutes
2.3 pts above the province
100.0%
Commute by car
9.7 pts above the province
0.0%
Commute by public transit
1.8 pts below the province

Housing Character

90.0%
Single-detached houses
18.4 pts above the province
0.0%
Apartments (any building size)
18.8 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.30 people
Average household size
0.20people below the province
26.3%
One-person households
2.6 pts below the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Val Marie No. 17 Population Compared to Saskatchewan

Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Val Marie No. 17 compares to the township's key indicators:

IndicatorVal Marie No. 17Saskatchewan
Median household income$0$82,000
Unemployment rate6.5%8.4%
Median age36.838.8
Bachelor's degree or higher16.5%23.2%
Immigrants (%)0.0%12.5%

Population by Age Characteristics

Val Marie No. 17 has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 5 to 9 years old, accounting for 8.20% of the total population. The township median age is 36.80.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal

Broader Age Groups

If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 62.40% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 22.40% and 15.30%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Val Marie No. 17 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years50.00%45.00%95.00%
65 years and over35.00%25.00%65.00%
15 to 64 years60.50%65.90%62.40%
0 to 14 years23.30%22.00%22.40%
65 years and over16.30%12.20%15.30%

Population of Val Marie No. 17 by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Val Marie No. 17 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Val Marie No. 17 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Val Marie No. 17 are German, which accounts for 43.75% of the total population, followed by Scottish (33.33%), Norwegian (29.17%), English (22.92%), and French (20.83%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Val Marie No. 17 include American, Swedish, Canadian, Irish, and British Isles.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
German39.29%50.00%43.75%
Scottish28.57%40.00%33.33%
Norwegian21.43%35.00%29.17%
English28.57%20.00%22.92%
French25.00%15.00%20.83%
American10.71%15.00%12.50%
Swedish14.29%10.00%12.50%
Canadian7.14%10.00%8.33%
Irish10.71%0.00%8.33%
British Isles7.14%10.00%8.33%

Indigenous Identity in Val Marie No. 17

About 8.16% of Val Marie No. 17's population (20 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 91.84% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity8.2%
Non-Indigenous identity91.8%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Val Marie No. 17's population profile.

About 0.0% of Val Marie No. 17's population are immigrants (0 people).

The top countries of origin for Val Marie No. 17's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
Brazil0
Colombia0
El Salvador0
Guyana0
Haiti0

97.9% of Val Marie No. 17's residents (235 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.

By generation status, 4.2% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 8.3% are second generation, and 87.5% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 90 of Val Marie No. 17's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.

Household Size

About 26.30% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 13.15% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 5.25%, 5.25%, and 2.65%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
2 persons5026.30%
1 person2513.15%
3 persons105.25%
4 persons105.25%
5 or more persons52.65%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 90 occupied private dwellings in Val Marie No. 17, 88.9% are owner-occupied (80) and 16.7% are rented (15).

Period of Construction

33.3% of Val Marie No. 17's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Val Marie No. 17

Of census families in Val Marie No. 17, 87.5% are couple families and 12.5% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.7 people.

Couple families87.5%
One-parent families12.5%

25.0% of households in Val Marie No. 17 are one-person households, 70.0% are couple-family households, 5.0% are one-parent-family households, and 5.0% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households2525.0%
Couple-family households7070.0%
One-parent-family households55.0%
Multigenerational households55.0%

Income in Val Marie No. 17

Analyzing income distribution in Val Marie No. 17 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Val Marie No. 17 is $0.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Val Marie No. 17 population or around 0 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 0 and 0 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Val Marie No. 17's median household income is $0, according to 2020 data.

Below national average Val Marie No. 17's median household income is 84,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Val Marie No. 17

This data sheds light on the distribution of Val Marie No. 17 residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

45.50% or most of the Val Marie No. 17 population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. 45.50% of the population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree, and 9.10% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate35155045.50%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree25255045.50%
No certificate, diploma or degree00109.10%

Below national average 18.2% of Val Marie No. 17's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Val Marie No. 17

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Val Marie No. 17. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Val Marie No. 17 is at 6.25% which is quite high.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate88.24%
Unemployment rate6.25%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Val Marie No. 17, 51.4% worked full year full time in the reference year, 34.3% worked part year and/or part time, and 14.3% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time9051.4%
Worked part year and/or part time6034.3%
Did not work2514.3%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Val Marie No. 17's population (around 51.60%) are working self-employed as an employee.

Self-employed

In the township, there are 55 men and 30 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 80.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed553080

Employment Industry Sectors

The Val Marie No. 17 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Val Marie No. 17 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Val Marie No. 17 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (55%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Arts, entertainment and recreation sector comes second at 13%, followed by Educational services at 7%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting652055%
Arts, entertainment and recreation101013%
Educational services0107%
Health care and social assistance0107%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction000%
Utilities000%
Construction000%
Manufacturing000%
Wholesale trade000%
Retail trade000%
Transportation and warehousing000%
Information and cultural industries000%
Finance and insurance000%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Professional, scientific and technical services000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services000%
Accommodation and food services000%
Other services (except public administration)000%
Public administration000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Val Marie No. 17 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Val Marie No. 17: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (55%), Arts, entertainment and recreation (13%), Educational services (7%)

Top occupation categories in Val Marie No. 17: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (55%), Sales and service occupations (10%), Health occupations (7%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home55308053.30%
Usual place of work30306543.30%
No fixed workplace address010106.70%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Val Marie No. 17 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Val Marie No. 17 residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Val Marie No. 17 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
15 to 29 minutes46.20%
Less than 15 minutes38.50%
30 to 44 minutes15.40%
45 to 59 minutes0.00%
60 minutes and over0.00%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Val Marie No. 17 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Val Marie No. 17's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law69.2%
Not married and not living common-law30.8%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Val Marie No. 17. About 395 people living in the township speak English, 25 people speak Neither English nor French, 5 people speak French language, and 0 people speak English and French language.

LanguagePopulation
English395
Neither English nor French25
French5
English and French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 1.2% of Val Marie No. 17's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 91.8% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 5.9% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only39091.8%
French only00.0%
English and French51.2%
Neither English nor French255.9%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English49.4%51.8%
Non-official languages48.2%48.2%
French1.2%0.0%

Religion

Val Marie No. 17 is predominantly Christian. About 165 of its population is Christian (90 males and 65 females).

The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian68.8%
Buddhist0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Points of Interest in Val Marie No. 17

Libraries

Community Centres

Places to Visit in Val Marie No. 17

Historic Sites

Theatres

Green Spaces in Val Marie No. 17

NameTypeApprox. Area
US DODNature Reserves2.9 ha
US DODNature Reserves2.9 ha
BLMNature Reserves31.0 ha
State TrustNature Reserves124.8 ha
US DODNature Reserves3.0 ha
US DODNature Reserves2.9 ha
State TrustNature Reserves831.4 ha
Grasslands National Park (West Block)Nature Reserves51,697.5 ha

Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.

Nearest Townships to Val Marie No. 17

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Val Marie No. 17

What is the population of Val Marie No. 17?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Val Marie No. 17 has a population of 425 people, making it the 334th township in Saskatchewan. The population increased moderately from 413 in 2016, an increase of 12 people or 2.91%. The township has a population density of 0.1 people per km² across a land area of 3,059.22 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Val Marie No. 17 growing?

Val Marie No. 17's population grew by 2.91% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 413 to 425 people, a gain of 12 residents. This modest growth reflects patterns seen in many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 36.80 years suggests a relatively balanced demographic profile. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Val Marie No. 17?

Val Marie No. 17 has a population density of approximately 0.10 people per square kilometre.

How large is Val Marie No. 17?

Val Marie No. 17 covers a land area of approximately 3,059.22 km².

What is the median age in Val Marie No. 17?

The median age of the population in Val Marie No. 17 is 36.80 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Val Marie No. 17?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Val Marie No. 17 is German.

What is the median household income in Val Marie No. 17?

The median household income in Val Marie No. 17 is $0, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Val Marie No. 17?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Val Marie No. 17.

What is the main religion in Val Marie No. 17?

Christian is the predominant religion in Val Marie No. 17.

What percentage of Val Marie No. 17's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 8.3% of Val Marie No. 17's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Val Marie No. 17 residents are Canadian citizens?

97.9% of Val Marie No. 17's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Val Marie No. 17 are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 13.3% of census families in Val Marie No. 17, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Val Marie No. 17?

Multigenerational households make up 5.0% of all households in Val Marie No. 17, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Val Marie No. 17's population is bilingual in English and French?

1.2% of Val Marie No. 17's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Val Marie No. 17's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Val Marie No. 17, 51.4% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Val Marie No. 17 available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.