Pinto Creek No. 75, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Pinto Creek No. 75 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 251
- −12.8% since 2016
- Density
- 0.3
- people per km²
- Land area
- 839
- km²
- Median age
- 38.0
- years
- Median household income
- $80,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 0.0%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Pinto Creek No. 75. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 838.82 km2. The township has a population density of 0.30 people per km2.
We highlight the Pinto Creek No. 75 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Pinto Creek No. 75 on the Map
- Points of interest (1)
Pinto Creek No. 75 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Pinto Creek No. 75 has a population of around 251 people. The township's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Pinto Creek No. 75 has decreased by ▼ -12.85%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 288 | 251 | --12.85% |
2026 Population Projection
Pinto Creek No. 75's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 251 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Pinto Creek No. 75 Population Trend & Context
Pinto Creek No. 75 is the 529th-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 251 — a decline of 37 (▼ 12.85%) people from the 288 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 38 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.
How does Pinto Creek No. 75 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?
- 527th Lost River No. 313 252
- 528th Key West No. 70 251
- 529th Pinto Creek No. 75 This township 251
- 530th Sakimay 74 250
- 531st Milton No. 292 249
Population By Genders
The male population of Pinto Creek No. 75 is around 120 while the female population is around 130.
Of the 251 total population in Pinto Creek No. 75, the largest gender is female with around 130 female within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 120 | 130 | -7.69% |
Is Pinto Creek No. 75 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Pinto Creek No. 75 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Pinto Creek No. 75 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Pinto Creek No. 75 compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Pinto Creek No. 75 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $80,000 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 0.0% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 38 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 19.9% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 11.5% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Pinto Creek No. 75 has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 10 to 14 years old, accounting for 12.00% of the total population. The township median age is 38.00.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 56.00% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 28.00% and 16.00%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Pinto Creek No. 75 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 to 14 years | 30.00% | 45.00% | 70.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 58.30% | 53.80% | 56.00% |
| 65 years and over | 20.00% | 20.00% | 40.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 25.00% | 34.60% | 28.00% |
| 65 years and over | 16.70% | 15.40% | 16.00% |
Population of Pinto Creek No. 75 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Pinto Creek No. 75 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Pinto Creek No. 75 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Pinto Creek No. 75 are French, which accounts for 32.79% of the total population, followed by German (24.59%), Scottish (19.67%), Irish (16.39%), and English (14.75%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Pinto Creek No. 75 include Canadian, Belgian, Russian, Brazilian, and Nigerian.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| French | 33.33% | 32.26% | 32.79% |
| German | 16.67% | 32.26% | 24.59% |
| Scottish | 23.33% | 16.13% | 19.67% |
| Irish | 20.00% | 9.68% | 16.39% |
| English | 13.33% | 16.13% | 14.75% |
| Canadian | 6.67% | 12.90% | 11.48% |
| Belgian | 10.00% | 12.90% | 11.48% |
| Russian | 0.00% | 9.68% | 6.56% |
| Brazilian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Nigerian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Indigenous Identity in Pinto Creek No. 75
About 5.00% of Pinto Creek No. 75's population (15 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 95.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Pinto Creek No. 75's population profile.
About 11.5% of Pinto Creek No. 75's population are immigrants (35 people).
The top countries of origin for Pinto Creek No. 75's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
96.7% of Pinto Creek No. 75's residents (295 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 11.7% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 16.7% are second generation, and 73.3% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 85 of Pinto Creek No. 75's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 14.70% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 11.75% of the population. 5 or more persons, 4 persons, and 3 persons households account for 11.75%, 8.80%, and 5.90%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 25 | 14.70% |
| 1 person | 20 | 11.75% |
| 5 or more persons | 20 | 11.75% |
| 4 persons | 15 | 8.80% |
| 3 persons | 10 | 5.90% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 85 occupied private dwellings in Pinto Creek No. 75, 70.6% are owner-occupied (60) and 29.4% are rented (25). The median value of owned dwellings is $150,000 (average $150,000).
Period of Construction
41.2% of Pinto Creek No. 75's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Pinto Creek No. 75
Of census families in Pinto Creek No. 75, 100.0% are couple families and 0.0% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.5 people.
23.5% of households in Pinto Creek No. 75 are one-person households, 76.5% are couple-family households, 0.0% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 20 | 23.5% |
| Couple-family households | 65 | 76.5% |
| One-parent-family households | 0 | 0.0% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Pinto Creek No. 75
Analyzing income distribution in Pinto Creek No. 75 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Pinto Creek No. 75 is $41,200.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Pinto Creek No. 75 population or around 35 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $10,000 to $29,999, and Under $10,000 with around 35 and 25 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Pinto Creek No. 75's median household income is $80,000, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Pinto Creek No. 75's median household income is 4,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Pinto Creek No. 75
This data sheds light on the distribution of Pinto Creek No. 75 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
62.50% or most of the Pinto Creek No. 75 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 20.80% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 16.70% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 30 | 45 | 75 | 62.50% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 15 | 15 | 25 | 20.80% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 10 | 0 | 20 | 16.70% |
Below national average 20.8% of Pinto Creek No. 75's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Pinto Creek No. 75
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Pinto Creek No. 75. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Pinto Creek No. 75 is at 0.00% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 72.97% |
| Unemployment rate | 0.00% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Pinto Creek No. 75, 59.5% worked full year full time in the reference year, 16.2% worked part year and/or part time, and 27.0% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 110 | 59.5% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 30 | 16.2% |
| Did not work | 50 | 27.0% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Pinto Creek No. 75's population (around 44.40%) are working self-employed as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 45 men and 20 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 60.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 45 | 20 | 60 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Pinto Creek No. 75 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Pinto Creek No. 75 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Pinto Creek No. 75 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (59%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Other services (except public administration) sector comes second at 11%, followed by Educational services at 7%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 55 | 30 | 59% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 10 | 11% |
| Educational services | 0 | 10 | 7% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 10 | 7% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Construction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Public administration | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Pinto Creek No. 75 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Pinto Creek No. 75: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (59%), Other services (except public administration) (11%), Educational services (7%)
Top occupation categories in Pinto Creek No. 75: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (56%), Health occupations (15%), Business, finance and administration occupations (11%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worked at home | 50 | 45 | 90 | 66.70% |
| Usual place of work | 0 | 25 | 35 | 25.90% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
| No fixed workplace address | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Pinto Creek No. 75 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Pinto Creek No. 75 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Pinto Creek No. 75 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 62.50% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 25.00% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 0.00% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Pinto Creek No. 75 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Pinto Creek No. 75's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Pinto Creek No. 75. About 240 people living in the township speak English, 10 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 240 |
| French | 10 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 6.0% of Pinto Creek No. 75's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 94.0% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 235 | 94.0% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 15 | 6.0% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 88.0% | 94.0% |
| French | 6.0% | 0.0% |
| Non-official languages | 6.0% | 6.0% |
Religion
Pinto Creek No. 75 is predominantly Christian. About 225 of its population is Christian (115 males and 115 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 75.0% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Pinto Creek No. 75
Schools
Nearest Townships to Pinto Creek No. 75
- Wood River No. 74 29.6 km away · 466 people
- Auvergne No. 76 31.1 km away · 381 people
- Glen McPherson No. 46 36.2 km away · 76 people
- Glen Bain No. 105 36.9 km away · 195 people
- Mankota No. 45 37.4 km away · 289 people
- Waverley No. 44 44.4 km away · 295 people
- Whiska Creek No. 106 47.2 km away · 512 people
- Gravelbourg No. 104 48.5 km away · 317 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Pinto Creek No. 75
What is the population of Pinto Creek No. 75?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Pinto Creek No. 75 has a population of 251 people, making it the 528th township in Saskatchewan. The population declined significantly from 288 in 2016, a decrease of 37 people or 12.85%. The township has a population density of 0.3 people per km² across a land area of 838.82 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Pinto Creek No. 75 growing?
Pinto Creek No. 75's population declined by 12.85% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 288 to 251 people, a loss of 37 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 38.00 years suggests a relatively balanced demographic profile. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Pinto Creek No. 75?
Pinto Creek No. 75 has a population density of approximately 0.30 people per square kilometre.
How large is Pinto Creek No. 75?
Pinto Creek No. 75 covers a land area of approximately 838.82 km².
What is the median age in Pinto Creek No. 75?
The median age of the population in Pinto Creek No. 75 is 38.00 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Pinto Creek No. 75?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Pinto Creek No. 75 is French.
What is the median household income in Pinto Creek No. 75?
The median household income in Pinto Creek No. 75 is $80,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Pinto Creek No. 75?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Pinto Creek No. 75.
What is the main religion in Pinto Creek No. 75?
Christian is the predominant religion in Pinto Creek No. 75.
What percentage of Pinto Creek No. 75's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 5.0% of Pinto Creek No. 75's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Pinto Creek No. 75 residents are Canadian citizens?
96.7% of Pinto Creek No. 75's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Pinto Creek No. 75 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 0.0% of census families in Pinto Creek No. 75, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Pinto Creek No. 75?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Pinto Creek No. 75, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Pinto Creek No. 75's population is bilingual in English and French?
6.0% of Pinto Creek No. 75's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Pinto Creek No. 75's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Pinto Creek No. 75, 59.5% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Pinto Creek No. 75 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.