Whiska Creek No. 106, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Whiska Creek No. 106 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 512
- +10.1% since 2016
- Density
- 0.6
- people per km²
- Land area
- 846
- km²
- Median age
- 32.8
- years
- Median household income
- $69,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 0.0%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Whiska Creek No. 106. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 845.65 km2. The township has a population density of 0.60 people per km2.
We highlight the Whiska Creek No. 106 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Whiska Creek No. 106 on the Map
- Points of interest (2)
- Green spaces (1)
Whiska Creek No. 106 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Whiska Creek No. 106 has a population of around 512 people. The township's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Whiska Creek No. 106 has increased by ▲ 10.11%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 465 | 512 | +10.11% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.94% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Whiska Creek No. 106's population is projected to reach approximately 564 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 0.67 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 512 | 564 | 0.67 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Whiska Creek No. 106 Population Trend & Context
Whiska Creek No. 106 is the 276th-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 512 — an increase of 47 (▲ 10.11%) people from the 465 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 32.8 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.
How does Whiska Creek No. 106 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?
- 274th Big Quill No. 308 520
- 275th Cupar No. 218 516
- 276th Whiska Creek No. 106 This township 512
- 277th Whitecap 511
- 278th Hazel Dell No. 335 511
Population By Genders
The male population of Whiska Creek No. 106 is around 260 while the female population is around 255.
Of the 512 total population in Whiska Creek No. 106, the largest gender is male with around 260 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 260 | 255 | +1.92% |
Is Whiska Creek No. 106 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Whiska Creek No. 106 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Whiska Creek No. 106 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Whiska Creek No. 106 compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Whiska Creek No. 106 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $69,000 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 0.0% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 32.8 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 19.2% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 16.9% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Whiska Creek No. 106 has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 0 to 4 years old, accounting for 8.80% of the total population. The township median age is 32.80.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 63.70% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 23.50% and 12.70%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Whiska Creek No. 106 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 65 years and over | 35.00% | 35.00% | 65.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 61.50% | 64.70% | 63.70% |
| 0 to 14 years | 23.10% | 23.50% | 23.50% |
| 65 years and over | 13.50% | 13.70% | 12.70% |
Population of Whiska Creek No. 106 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Whiska Creek No. 106 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Whiska Creek No. 106 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Whiska Creek No. 106 are Mennonite, which accounts for 35.06% of the total population, followed by French (22.08%), Canadian (14.29%), German (14.29%), and English (11.69%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Whiska Creek No. 106 include Irish, Scottish, Dutch, Hungarian, and Ukrainian.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mennonite | 33.33% | 35.90% | 35.06% |
| French | 23.08% | 20.51% | 22.08% |
| Canadian | 15.38% | 12.82% | 14.29% |
| German | 17.95% | 10.26% | 14.29% |
| English | 10.26% | 10.26% | 11.69% |
| Irish | 12.82% | 7.69% | 11.69% |
| Scottish | 7.69% | 7.69% | 9.09% |
| Dutch | 5.13% | 10.26% | 6.49% |
| Hungarian | 5.13% | 5.13% | 6.49% |
| Ukrainian | 0.00% | 10.26% | 5.19% |
Indigenous Identity in Whiska Creek No. 106
About 2.63% of Whiska Creek No. 106's population (10 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 97.37% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Whiska Creek No. 106's population profile.
About 16.9% of Whiska Creek No. 106's population are immigrants (65 people).
The top countries of origin for Whiska Creek No. 106's immigrant population are Mexico (55), Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Mexico | 55 |
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
98.7% of Whiska Creek No. 106's residents (380 people) are Canadian citizens, and 2.6% are not.
By generation status, 20.5% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 14.1% are second generation, and 65.4% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 110 of Whiska Creek No. 106's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 20.00% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 12.00% of the population. 5 or more persons, 4 persons, and 3 persons households account for 10.00%, 4.00%, and 2.00%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 50 | 20.00% |
| 1 person | 30 | 12.00% |
| 5 or more persons | 25 | 10.00% |
| 4 persons | 10 | 4.00% |
| 3 persons | 5 | 2.00% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 115 occupied private dwellings in Whiska Creek No. 106, 73.9% are owner-occupied (85) and 26.1% are rented (30). The median value of owned dwellings is $150,000 (average $200,000).
Period of Construction
34.8% of Whiska Creek No. 106's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 8.7% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Whiska Creek No. 106
Of census families in Whiska Creek No. 106, 94.4% are couple families and 5.6% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.2 people.
24.0% of households in Whiska Creek No. 106 are one-person households, 68.0% are couple-family households, 0.0% are one-parent-family households, and 4.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 30 | 24.0% |
| Couple-family households | 85 | 68.0% |
| One-parent-family households | 0 | 0.0% |
| Multigenerational households | 5 | 4.0% |
Income in Whiska Creek No. 106
Analyzing income distribution in Whiska Creek No. 106 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Whiska Creek No. 106 is $34,000.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Whiska Creek No. 106 population or around 50 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $10,000 to $29,999, and Under $10,000 with around 50 and 30 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Whiska Creek No. 106's median household income is $69,000, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Whiska Creek No. 106's median household income is 15,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Whiska Creek No. 106
This data sheds light on the distribution of Whiska Creek No. 106 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
58.30% or most of the Whiska Creek No. 106 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 25.00% of the population has a No certificate, diploma or degree, and 16.70% has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 55 | 50 | 105 | 58.30% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 20 | 30 | 45 | 25.00% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 15 | 15 | 30 | 16.70% |
Below national average 19.4% of Whiska Creek No. 106's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Whiska Creek No. 106
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Whiska Creek No. 106. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Whiska Creek No. 106 is at 0.00% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 71.70% |
| Unemployment rate | 0.00% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Whiska Creek No. 106, 36.5% worked full year full time in the reference year, 36.5% worked part year and/or part time, and 26.9% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 95 | 36.5% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 95 | 36.5% |
| Did not work | 70 | 26.9% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Whiska Creek No. 106's population (around 38.50%) are working self-employed as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 50 men and 25 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 75.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 50 | 25 | 75 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Whiska Creek No. 106 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Whiska Creek No. 106 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Whiska Creek No. 106 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (31%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Educational services sector comes second at 28%, followed by Other services (except public administration) at 10%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 45 | 15 | 31% |
| Educational services | 40 | 15 | 28% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 15 | 10% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 15 | 8% |
| Construction | 10 | 0 | 5% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 5% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 5% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Public administration | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Whiska Creek No. 106 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Whiska Creek No. 106: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (31%), Educational services (28%), Other services (except public administration) (10%)
Top occupation categories in Whiska Creek No. 106: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (28%), Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (28%), Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (18%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 55 | 40 | 100 | 52.60% |
| Worked at home | 40 | 30 | 70 | 36.80% |
| No fixed workplace address | 15 | 0 | 15 | 7.90% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Whiska Creek No. 106 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Whiska Creek No. 106 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Whiska Creek No. 106 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 79.20% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 12.50% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 8.30% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Whiska Creek No. 106 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Whiska Creek No. 106's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Whiska Creek No. 106. About 490 people living in the township speak English, 10 people speak French, 10 people speak Neither English nor French language, and 0 people speak English and French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 490 |
| French | 10 |
| Neither English nor French | 10 |
| English and French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 4.9% of Whiska Creek No. 106's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 92.2% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 1.9% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 475 | 92.2% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 25 | 4.9% |
| Neither English nor French | 10 | 1.9% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 55.3% | 61.2% |
| Non-official languages | 40.8% | 35.9% |
| French | 1.9% | 1.0% |
Religion
Whiska Creek No. 106 is predominantly Christian. About 335 of its population is Christian (160 males and 175 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 87.0% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Whiska Creek No. 106
Parks
Libraries
Green Spaces in Whiska Creek No. 106
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Herbert W. Peeler Park | Parks | 0.2 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Townships to Whiska Creek No. 106
- Coulee No. 136 28.6 km away · 669 people
- Glen Bain No. 105 28.9 km away · 195 people
- Lac Pelletier No. 107 30.5 km away · 563 people
- Auvergne No. 76 30.9 km away · 381 people
- Lawtonia No. 135 40.7 km away · 356 people
- Wise Creek No. 77 43.0 km away · 188 people
- Swift Current No. 137 43.6 km away · 1,995 people
- Pinto Creek No. 75 47.2 km away · 251 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Whiska Creek No. 106
What is the population of Whiska Creek No. 106?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Whiska Creek No. 106 has a population of 512 people, making it the 276th township in Saskatchewan. The population increased significantly from 465 in 2016, an increase of 47 people or 10.11%. The township has a population density of 0.6 people per km² across a land area of 845.65 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Whiska Creek No. 106 growing?
Whiska Creek No. 106's population grew by 10.11% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 465 to 512 people, a gain of 47 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 32.80 years suggests a comparatively young population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Whiska Creek No. 106?
Whiska Creek No. 106 has a population density of approximately 0.60 people per square kilometre.
How large is Whiska Creek No. 106?
Whiska Creek No. 106 covers a land area of approximately 845.65 km².
What is the median age in Whiska Creek No. 106?
The median age of the population in Whiska Creek No. 106 is 32.80 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Whiska Creek No. 106?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Whiska Creek No. 106 is Mennonite.
What is the median household income in Whiska Creek No. 106?
The median household income in Whiska Creek No. 106 is $69,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Whiska Creek No. 106?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Whiska Creek No. 106.
What is the main religion in Whiska Creek No. 106?
Christian is the predominant religion in Whiska Creek No. 106.
What percentage of Whiska Creek No. 106's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 2.6% of Whiska Creek No. 106's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Whiska Creek No. 106 residents are Canadian citizens?
98.7% of Whiska Creek No. 106's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Whiska Creek No. 106 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 5.3% of census families in Whiska Creek No. 106, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Whiska Creek No. 106?
Multigenerational households make up 4.0% of all households in Whiska Creek No. 106, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Whiska Creek No. 106's population is bilingual in English and French?
4.9% of Whiska Creek No. 106's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Whiska Creek No. 106's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Whiska Creek No. 106, 36.5% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Whiska Creek No. 106 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.