Skip to content
Canada Population

Coulee No. 136, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Coulee No. 136 census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
669
+18.8% since 2016
Density
0.8
people per km²
Land area
841
km²
Median age
36.0
years
Median household income
$88,000
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
5.4%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Coulee No. 136. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 840.54 km2. The township has a population density of 0.80 people per km2.

We highlight the Coulee No. 136 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Coulee No. 136 on the Map

Coulee No. 136 location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Coulee No. 136 has a population of around 669 people. The township's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Coulee No. 136 has increased by ▲ 18.83%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
563669 +18.83%

2026 Population Projection

Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.51% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Coulee No. 136's population is projected to reach approximately 795 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 0.95 people per km².

Population in 2021Projected Population in 2026Projected Density in 2026 (per km²)
6697950.95

This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.

Coulee No. 136 Population Trend & Context

Coulee No. 136 is the 202nd-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 669 — an increase of 106 (▲ 18.83%) people from the 563 recorded in 2016.

The township's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 36 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.

How does Coulee No. 136 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?

  1. 200th Kinistino 671
  2. 201st One Arrow 95 671
  3. 202nd Coulee No. 136 This township 669
  4. 203rd Bienfait 668
  5. 204th Big River 666

Population By Genders

The male population of Coulee No. 136 is around 325 while the female population is around 340.

Of the 669 total population in Coulee No. 136, the largest gender is female with around 340 female within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
325340 +4.41%

Is Coulee No. 136 a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Coulee No. 136 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

5.4%
Unemployment rate
3.0 pts below the province
71.6%
Employment rate
11.7 pts above the province
75.7%
Participation rate
10.3 pts above the province

Income & Affordability

$88,000
Median household income
$6,000 above the province
14.0%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
0.6 pts above the province

Commute

83.3%
Commute under 30 minutes
0.9 pts above the province
100.0%
Commute by car
9.7 pts above the province
0.0%
Commute by public transit
1.8 pts below the province

Housing Character

100.0%
Single-detached houses
28.4 pts above the province
0.0%
Apartments (any building size)
18.8 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.60 people
Average household size
0.10people above the province
19.4%
One-person households
9.5 pts below the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Coulee No. 136 Population Compared to Saskatchewan

Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Coulee No. 136 compares to the township's key indicators:

IndicatorCoulee No. 136Saskatchewan
Median household income$88,000$82,000
Unemployment rate5.4%8.4%
Median age3638.8
Bachelor's degree or higher26.2%23.2%
Immigrants (%)0.0%12.5%

Population by Age Characteristics

Coulee No. 136 has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 0 to 4 years old, accounting for 10.40% of the total population. The township median age is 36.00.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal

Broader Age Groups

If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 56.00% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 27.60% and 16.40%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Coulee No. 136 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
15 to 64 years58.50%55.90%56.00%
0 to 14 years24.60%32.40%27.60%
65 years and over18.50%14.70%16.40%

Population of Coulee No. 136 by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Coulee No. 136 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Coulee No. 136 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Coulee No. 136 are German, which accounts for 39.56% of the total population, followed by English (21.98%), Irish (20.88%), Scottish (20.88%), and Mennonite (18.68%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Coulee No. 136 include Canadian, Northern European, Caucasian (White), Russian, and Norwegian.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
German47.73%29.79%39.56%
English20.45%21.28%21.98%
Irish13.64%27.66%20.88%
Scottish25.00%17.02%20.88%
Mennonite15.91%23.40%18.68%
Canadian13.64%14.89%14.29%
Northern European11.36%6.38%9.89%
Caucasian (White)11.36%6.38%9.89%
Russian6.82%8.51%8.79%
Norwegian6.82%10.64%8.79%

Indigenous Identity in Coulee No. 136

About 0.00% of Coulee No. 136's population (0 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 100.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity0.0%
Non-Indigenous identity100.0%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Coulee No. 136's population profile.

About 0.0% of Coulee No. 136's population are immigrants (0 people).

The top countries of origin for Coulee No. 136's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
Brazil0
Colombia0
El Salvador0
Guyana0
Haiti0

98.9% of Coulee No. 136's residents (450 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.

By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 8.9% are second generation, and 91.1% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 180 of Coulee No. 136's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.

Household Size

About 22.20% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 9.70% of the population. 4 persons, 3 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 6.95%, 5.55%, and 5.55%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
2 persons8022.20%
1 person359.70%
4 persons256.95%
3 persons205.55%
5 or more persons205.55%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 170 occupied private dwellings in Coulee No. 136, 91.2% are owner-occupied (155) and 11.8% are rented (20). The median value of owned dwellings is $324,000 (average $400,000).

Period of Construction

38.2% of Coulee No. 136's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Coulee No. 136

Of census families in Coulee No. 136, 93.3% are couple families and 6.7% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.0 people.

Couple families93.3%
One-parent families6.7%

16.2% of households in Coulee No. 136 are one-person households, 75.7% are couple-family households, 2.7% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households3016.2%
Couple-family households14075.7%
One-parent-family households52.7%
Multigenerational households00.0%

Income in Coulee No. 136

Analyzing income distribution in Coulee No. 136 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Coulee No. 136 is $41,600.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Coulee No. 136 population or around 70 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $10,000 to $29,999, and $50,000 to $79,999 with around 70 and 50 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Coulee No. 136's median household income is $88,000, according to 2020 data.

Above national average Coulee No. 136's median household income is 4,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Coulee No. 136

This data sheds light on the distribution of Coulee No. 136 residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

61.50% or most of the Coulee No. 136 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 30.80% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 0.00% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree557012061.50%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate30256030.80%
No certificate, diploma or degree0000.00%

Below national average 30.8% of Coulee No. 136's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Coulee No. 136

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Coulee No. 136. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Coulee No. 136 is at 5.36% which is quite high.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate71.62%
Unemployment rate5.36%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Coulee No. 136, 37.8% worked full year full time in the reference year, 39.2% worked part year and/or part time, and 24.3% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time14037.8%
Worked part year and/or part time14539.2%
Did not work9024.3%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Coulee No. 136's population (around 47.30%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the township, there are 65 men and 50 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 110.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed6550110

Employment Industry Sectors

The Coulee No. 136 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Coulee No. 136 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Coulee No. 136 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (49%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Health care and social assistance sector comes second at 9%, followed by Educational services at 7%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting855549%
Health care and social assistance0259%
Educational services10207%
Wholesale trade10106%
Retail trade10106%
Other services (except public administration)006%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction1004%
Construction004%
Utilities000%
Manufacturing000%
Transportation and warehousing000%
Information and cultural industries000%
Finance and insurance000%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Professional, scientific and technical services000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services000%
Arts, entertainment and recreation000%
Accommodation and food services000%
Public administration000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Coulee No. 136 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Coulee No. 136: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (49%), Health care and social assistance (9%), Educational services (7%)

Top occupation categories in Coulee No. 136: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (47%), Business, finance and administration occupations (9%), Health occupations (9%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home806014053.80%
Usual place of work356510038.50%
No fixed workplace address1510207.70%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Coulee No. 136 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Coulee No. 136 residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Coulee No. 136 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
15 to 29 minutes75.00%
Less than 15 minutes8.30%
30 to 44 minutes8.30%
45 to 59 minutes0.00%
60 minutes and over0.00%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Coulee No. 136 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Coulee No. 136's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law71.9%
Not married and not living common-law28.1%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Coulee No. 136. About 625 people living in the township speak English, 40 people speak Neither English nor French, 0 people speak French language, and 0 people speak English and French language.

LanguagePopulation
English625
Neither English nor French40
French0
English and French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 4.5% of Coulee No. 136's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 89.6% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 6.0% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only60089.6%
French only00.0%
English and French304.5%
Neither English nor French406.0%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English61.9%70.1%
Non-official languages37.3%29.1%
French0.7%0.0%

Religion

Coulee No. 136 is predominantly Christian. About 350 of its population is Christian (165 males and 190 females).

The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian77.8%
Buddhist0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Nearest Townships to Coulee No. 136

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Coulee No. 136

What is the population of Coulee No. 136?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Coulee No. 136 has a population of 669 people, making it the 202nd township in Saskatchewan. The population increased significantly from 563 in 2016, an increase of 106 people or 18.83%. The township has a population density of 0.8 people per km² across a land area of 840.54 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Coulee No. 136 growing?

Coulee No. 136's population grew by 18.83% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 563 to 669 people, a gain of 106 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 36.00 years suggests a relatively balanced demographic profile. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Coulee No. 136?

Coulee No. 136 has a population density of approximately 0.80 people per square kilometre.

How large is Coulee No. 136?

Coulee No. 136 covers a land area of approximately 840.54 km².

What is the median age in Coulee No. 136?

The median age of the population in Coulee No. 136 is 36.00 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Coulee No. 136?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Coulee No. 136 is German.

What is the median household income in Coulee No. 136?

The median household income in Coulee No. 136 is $88,000, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Coulee No. 136?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Coulee No. 136.

What is the main religion in Coulee No. 136?

Christian is the predominant religion in Coulee No. 136.

What percentage of Coulee No. 136's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 0.0% of Coulee No. 136's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Coulee No. 136 residents are Canadian citizens?

98.9% of Coulee No. 136's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Coulee No. 136 are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 6.7% of census families in Coulee No. 136, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Coulee No. 136?

Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Coulee No. 136, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Coulee No. 136's population is bilingual in English and French?

4.5% of Coulee No. 136's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Coulee No. 136's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Coulee No. 136, 37.8% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Coulee No. 136 available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.