Swift Current No. 137, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Swift Current No. 137 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 1,995
- +3.3% since 2016
- Density
- 1.8
- people per km²
- Land area
- 1,100
- km²
- Median age
- 43.2
- years
- Median household income
- $98,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 2.6%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Swift Current No. 137. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 1,100.47 km2. The township has a population density of 1.80 people per km2.
We highlight the Swift Current No. 137 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Swift Current No. 137 on the Map
- Points of interest (55)
- Places to visit (10)
- Green spaces (25)
Swift Current No. 137 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Swift Current No. 137 has a population of around 1,995 people. The township's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Swift Current No. 137 has increased by ▲ 3.26%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 1,932 | 1,995 | +3.26% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.64% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Swift Current No. 137's population is projected to reach approximately 2,060 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 1.87 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 1,995 | 2,060 | 1.87 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Swift Current No. 137 Population Trend & Context
Swift Current No. 137 is the 43rd-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 1,995 — an increase of 63 (▲ 3.26%) people from the 1,932 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has grown slightly over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 43.2 years closely mirrors the national median of 41.9, suggesting a demographic profile in line with the Canadian average.
How does Swift Current No. 137 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?
- 41st Canora 2,092
- 42nd Britannia No. 502 2,061
- 43rd Swift Current No. 137 This township 1,995
- 44th Blucher No. 343 1,984
- 45th Fort Qu'Appelle 1,972
Population By Genders
The male population of Swift Current No. 137 is around 1,020 while the female population is around 970.
Of the 1,995 total population in Swift Current No. 137, the largest gender is male with around 1,020 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 1,020 | 970 | +4.90% |
Is Swift Current No. 137 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Swift Current No. 137 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Swift Current No. 137 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Swift Current No. 137 compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Swift Current No. 137 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $98,000 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 2.6% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 43.2 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 16.0% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 1.8% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Swift Current No. 137 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 55 to 59 years old, accounting for 8.30% of the total population. The township median age is 43.20.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 years | 90 8.80% | 70 7.20% | 22.22% | 165 8.30% |
| 60 to 64 years | 80 7.80% | 80 8.20% | 0.00% | 165 8.30% |
| 15 to 19 years | 80 7.80% | 75 7.70% | 6.25% | 150 7.50% |
| 50 to 54 years | 70 6.90% | 80 8.20% | 12.50% | 150 7.50% |
| 10 to 14 years | 80 7.80% | 60 6.20% | 25.00% | 145 7.30% |
| 45 to 49 years | 55 5.40% | 85 8.80% | 35.29% | 135 6.80% |
| 35 to 39 years | 60 5.90% | 70 7.20% | 14.29% | 130 6.50% |
| 65 to 69 years | 65 6.40% | 65 6.70% | 0.00% | 130 6.50% |
| 40 to 44 years | 60 5.90% | 60 6.20% | 0.00% | 120 6.00% |
| 5 to 9 years | 60 5.90% | 55 5.70% | 8.33% | 110 5.50% |
| 70 to 74 years | 55 5.40% | 50 5.20% | 9.09% | 105 5.30% |
| 0 to 4 years | 50 4.90% | 50 5.20% | 0.00% | 100 5.00% |
| 20 to 24 years | 55 5.40% | 50 5.20% | 9.09% | 100 5.00% |
| 25 to 29 years | 50 4.90% | 50 5.20% | 0.00% | 100 5.00% |
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 64.90% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 18.00% and 17.30%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Swift Current No. 137 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 63.70% | 66.50% | 64.90% |
| 0 to 14 years | 18.60% | 17.00% | 18.00% |
| 65 years and over | 18.10% | 16.50% | 17.30% |
Population of Swift Current No. 137 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Swift Current No. 137 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Swift Current No. 137 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Swift Current No. 137 are German, which accounts for 35.42% of the total population, followed by Canadian (23.70%), English (19.01%), Scottish (17.19%), and Russian (13.28%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Swift Current No. 137 include Norwegian, Irish, French, Ukrainian, and Dutch.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| German | 35.53% | 34.76% | 35.42% |
| Canadian | 24.87% | 22.46% | 23.70% |
| English | 16.24% | 21.93% | 19.01% |
| Scottish | 16.24% | 18.18% | 17.19% |
| Russian | 13.20% | 12.83% | 13.28% |
| Norwegian | 13.20% | 13.37% | 13.28% |
| Irish | 9.14% | 11.76% | 10.16% |
| French | 7.61% | 9.09% | 8.07% |
| Ukrainian | 5.58% | 6.95% | 5.99% |
| Dutch | 4.57% | 5.88% | 5.21% |
Indigenous Identity in Swift Current No. 137
About 5.47% of Swift Current No. 137's population (105 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 94.53% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Swift Current No. 137's population profile.
About 1.8% of Swift Current No. 137's population are immigrants (35 people).
The top countries of origin for Swift Current No. 137's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
99.7% of Swift Current No. 137's residents (1,915 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 2.1% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 7.8% are second generation, and 90.1% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 595 of Swift Current No. 137's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 22.45% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 8.15% of the population. 4 persons, 3 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 7.50%, 6.45%, and 5.10%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 330 | 22.45% |
| 1 person | 120 | 8.15% |
| 4 persons | 110 | 7.50% |
| 3 persons | 95 | 6.45% |
| 5 or more persons | 75 | 5.10% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 735 occupied private dwellings in Swift Current No. 137, 85.7% are owner-occupied (630) and 13.6% are rented (100). The median value of owned dwellings is $348,000 (average $396,000).
Period of Construction
21.8% of Swift Current No. 137's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 4.8% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Swift Current No. 137
Of census families in Swift Current No. 137, 92.5% are couple families and 7.5% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.9 people.
16.3% of households in Swift Current No. 137 are one-person households, 73.5% are couple-family households, 4.8% are one-parent-family households, and 0.7% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 120 | 16.3% |
| Couple-family households | 540 | 73.5% |
| One-parent-family households | 35 | 4.8% |
| Multigenerational households | 5 | 0.7% |
Income in Swift Current No. 137
Analyzing income distribution in Swift Current No. 137 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Swift Current No. 137 is $45,200.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Swift Current No. 137 population or around 280 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $50,000 to $79,999, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 225 and 205 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Swift Current No. 137's median household income is $98,000, according to 2020 data.
Above national average Swift Current No. 137's median household income is 14,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Swift Current No. 137
This data sheds light on the distribution of Swift Current No. 137 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
56.60% or most of the Swift Current No. 137 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 36.90% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 6.10% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 285 | 275 | 560 | 56.60% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 165 | 205 | 365 | 36.90% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 35 | 30 | 60 | 6.10% |
Below national average 16.7% of Swift Current No. 137's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Swift Current No. 137
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Swift Current No. 137. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Swift Current No. 137 is at 2.62% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 71.02% |
| Unemployment rate | 2.62% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Swift Current No. 137, 35.4% worked full year full time in the reference year, 37.3% worked part year and/or part time, and 27.4% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 555 | 35.4% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 585 | 37.3% |
| Did not work | 430 | 27.4% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Swift Current No. 137's population (around 57.40%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 200 men and 130 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 330.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 200 | 130 | 330 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Swift Current No. 137 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Swift Current No. 137 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Swift Current No. 137 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (23%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Retail trade sector comes second at 13%, followed by Health care and social assistance at 9%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 190 | 85 | 23% |
| Retail trade | 50 | 95 | 13% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 100 | 9% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 40 | 40 | 7% |
| Wholesale trade | 50 | 15 | 6% |
| Educational services | 15 | 40 | 5% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 50 | 0 | 4% |
| Construction | 50 | 0 | 4% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 20 | 30 | 4% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 25 | 25 | 4% |
| Public administration | 20 | 15 | 4% |
| Manufacturing | 30 | 10 | 3% |
| Finance and insurance | 15 | 20 | 3% |
| Accommodation and food services | 10 | 20 | 3% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 20 | 10 | 2% |
| Utilities | 15 | 0 | 1% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 10 | 1% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 15 | 0 | 1% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Swift Current No. 137 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Swift Current No. 137: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (23%), Retail trade (13%), Health care and social assistance (9%)
Top occupation categories in Swift Current No. 137: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (26%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (20%), Sales and service occupations (19%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 325 | 385 | 710 | 63.40% |
| Worked at home | 190 | 105 | 290 | 25.90% |
| No fixed workplace address | 95 | 20 | 115 | 10.30% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Swift Current No. 137 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Swift Current No. 137 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Swift Current No. 137 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| 15 to 29 minutes | 44.60% |
| Less than 15 minutes | 41.00% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 6.60% |
| 60 minutes and over | 5.40% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 2.40% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Swift Current No. 137 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Swift Current No. 137's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Swift Current No. 137. About 1,985 people living in the township speak English, 10 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 1,985 |
| French | 10 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 2.5% of Swift Current No. 137's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 97.2% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 1,940 | 97.2% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 50 | 2.5% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 88.7% | 96.0% |
| Non-official languages | 9.5% | 3.8% |
| French | 0.5% | 0.0% |
Religion
Swift Current No. 137 is predominantly Christian. About 1,340 of its population is Christian (645 males and 695 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 69.8% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Swift Current No. 137
Hospitals
Schools
- Fairview School
- Central School
- Wymark School
- O. M. Iriwn School (Former O. M. Irwin Collegiate)
- Maverick High School (Former Kinsmen School)
Parks
- Westend Park
- St. Joseph's Park
- Whyte Park
- Westside Park
- Kinsmen Park
- Saulteaux Park
- Memorial Park
- Macdonald Park
- Hayward Park
- Hillcrest Park
- Westlake Park
- Buffalo Park
- Blackfoot Park
- Plains Cree Park
- ACT Park
- Kiwanis Park
- Hayes Park
- Haw Park
- Theorson Park
- Ashley Park
- Wood Buffalo Park
- Riverdene Park
- Aitken Park
- Looman's Park
- Looman's Park
- Riverside Park
- Sioux Park
- Highland Park
- Dickson Park
- Clean Spade Park
- Hamilton's Rock Park
- Clean Spade Park
- Clean Spade Park
- Kinetic Exhibition Park
- Aspen Park
- John A. Dyer Park
- Railway Park
- Elmwood Park
- Hansen Park
- Oman Park
- Plewis Automotive Group Inclusive Park
- Rotary Park
- Highland Coulee Trails
- Sundance Park
- Kiwanis Bike Park
Libraries
Community Centres
Places to Visit in Swift Current No. 137
Museums
Historic Sites
- Memorial Cenotaph
- Regier Family Homestead NW 34 13 14 W3 1912
- Battleford Trail
- Leinan Train Stop
- Turnhill School
- Leinan Train Stop
Theatres
Green Spaces in Swift Current No. 137
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Westend Park | Parks | 0.2 ha |
| St. Joseph's Park | Parks | 1.4 ha |
| Whyte Park | Parks | 0.3 ha |
| Westside Park | Parks | 0.9 ha |
| Kinsmen Park | Parks | 1.0 ha |
| Saulteaux Park | Parks | 3.7 ha |
| Memorial Park | Parks | 1.7 ha |
| Macdonald Park | Parks | 0.3 ha |
| Hayward Park | Parks | 0.1 ha |
| Hillcrest Park | Parks | 0.1 ha |
| Westlake Park | Parks | 1.2 ha |
| Buffalo Park | Parks | 0.8 ha |
| Blackfoot Park | Parks | 0.5 ha |
| Plains Cree Park | Parks | 0.5 ha |
| ACT Park | Parks | 1.3 ha |
| Kiwanis Park | Parks | 1.7 ha |
| Hayes Park | Parks | 0.2 ha |
| Haw Park | Parks | 0.3 ha |
| Theorson Park | Parks | 0.7 ha |
| Ashley Park | Parks | 2.1 ha |
| Wood Buffalo Park | Parks | 1.1 ha |
| Riverdene Park | Parks | 6.6 ha |
| Aitken Park | Parks | 4.4 ha |
| Looman's Park | Parks | 2.0 ha |
| Looman's Park | Parks | 0.3 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Townships to Swift Current No. 137
- Coulee No. 136 29.6 km away · 669 people
- Lac Pelletier No. 107 31.7 km away · 563 people
- Webb No. 138 32.4 km away · 567 people
- Saskatchewan Landing No. 167 35.5 km away · 434 people
- Whiska Creek No. 106 43.6 km away · 512 people
- Excelsior No. 166 44.5 km away · 808 people
- Bone Creek No. 108 49.9 km away · 362 people
- Riverside No. 168 53.0 km away · 436 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Swift Current No. 137
What is the population of Swift Current No. 137?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Swift Current No. 137 has a population of 1,995 people, making it the 43rd township in Saskatchewan. The population increased moderately from 1,932 in 2016, an increase of 63 people or 3.26%. The township has a population density of 1.8 people per km² across a land area of 1,100.47 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Swift Current No. 137 growing?
Swift Current No. 137's population grew by 3.26% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 1,932 to 1,995 people, a gain of 63 residents. This modest growth reflects patterns seen in many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 43.20 years suggests a mature, established community. The relatively low proportion of one-person households (16.3%) points to a family-oriented community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Swift Current No. 137?
Swift Current No. 137 has a population density of approximately 1.80 people per square kilometre.
How large is Swift Current No. 137?
Swift Current No. 137 covers a land area of approximately 1,100.47 km².
What is the median age in Swift Current No. 137?
The median age of the population in Swift Current No. 137 is 43.20 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Swift Current No. 137?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Swift Current No. 137 is German.
What is the median household income in Swift Current No. 137?
The median household income in Swift Current No. 137 is $98,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Swift Current No. 137?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Swift Current No. 137.
What is the main religion in Swift Current No. 137?
Christian is the predominant religion in Swift Current No. 137.
What percentage of Swift Current No. 137's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 5.5% of Swift Current No. 137's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Swift Current No. 137 residents are Canadian citizens?
99.7% of Swift Current No. 137's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Swift Current No. 137 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 7.6% of census families in Swift Current No. 137, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Swift Current No. 137?
Multigenerational households make up 0.7% of all households in Swift Current No. 137, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Swift Current No. 137's population is bilingual in English and French?
2.5% of Swift Current No. 137's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Swift Current No. 137's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Swift Current No. 137, 35.4% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Swift Current No. 137 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.