Skip to content
Canada Population

Gravelbourg No. 104, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Gravelbourg No. 104 census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
317
−14.8% since 2016
Density
0.4
people per km²
Land area
824
km²
Median age
42.8
years
Median household income
$91,000
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
0.0%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Gravelbourg No. 104. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 824.45 km2. The township has a population density of 0.40 people per km2.

We highlight the Gravelbourg No. 104 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Gravelbourg No. 104 on the Map

  • Points of interest (6)
  • Places to visit (2)
  • Green spaces (4)

Gravelbourg No. 104 location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Gravelbourg No. 104 has a population of around 317 people. The township's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Gravelbourg No. 104 has decreased by ▼ -14.78%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
372317 --14.78%

2026 Population Projection

Gravelbourg No. 104's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 317 people recorded in the 2021 census.

Gravelbourg No. 104 Population Trend & Context

Gravelbourg No. 104 is the 444th-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 317 — a decline of 55 (▼ 14.78%) people from the 372 recorded in 2016.

The township's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 42.8 years closely mirrors the national median of 41.9, suggesting a demographic profile in line with the Canadian average.

How does Gravelbourg No. 104 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?

  1. 442nd Meota 325
  2. 443rd Viscount No. 341 320
  3. 444th Gravelbourg No. 104 This township 317
  4. 445th Theodore 315
  5. 446th Canwood 314

Population By Genders

The male population of Gravelbourg No. 104 is around 165 while the female population is around 150.

Of the 317 total population in Gravelbourg No. 104, the largest gender is male with around 165 male within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
165150 -9.09%

Is Gravelbourg No. 104 a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Gravelbourg No. 104 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

0.0%
Unemployment rate
8.4 pts below the province
84.1%
Employment rate
24.2 pts above the province
84.1%
Participation rate
18.7 pts above the province

Income & Affordability

$91,000
Median household income
$9,000 above the province
11.0%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
2.4 pts below the province

Commute

66.6%
Commute under 30 minutes
15.8 pts below the province
100.0%
Commute by car
9.7 pts above the province
0.0%
Commute by public transit
1.8 pts below the province

Housing Character

96.0%
Single-detached houses
24.4 pts above the province
0.0%
Apartments (any building size)
18.8 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.50 people
Average household size
About the same as the province
16.0%
One-person households
12.9 pts below the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Gravelbourg No. 104 Population Compared to Saskatchewan

Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Gravelbourg No. 104 compares to the township's key indicators:

IndicatorGravelbourg No. 104Saskatchewan
Median household income$91,000$82,000
Unemployment rate0.0%8.4%
Median age42.838.8
Bachelor's degree or higher18.3%23.2%
Immigrants (%)0.0%12.5%

Population by Age Characteristics

Gravelbourg No. 104 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 14.30% of the total population. The township median age is 42.80.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal

Broader Age Groups

If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 61.90% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 20.60% and 17.50%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Gravelbourg No. 104 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years30.00%35.00%65.00%
15 to 64 years63.60%60.00%61.90%
65 years and over30.00%20.00%55.00%
0 to 14 years18.20%23.30%20.60%
65 years and over18.20%13.30%17.50%

Population of Gravelbourg No. 104 by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Gravelbourg No. 104 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Gravelbourg No. 104 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Gravelbourg No. 104 are French, which accounts for 41.18% of the total population, followed by English (29.41%), German (29.41%), Irish (23.53%), and Scottish (13.73%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Gravelbourg No. 104 include Canadian, Ukrainian, Norwegian, Swedish, and French Canadian.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
French48.15%37.50%41.18%
English33.33%25.00%29.41%
German33.33%25.00%29.41%
Irish25.93%25.00%23.53%
Scottish7.41%20.83%13.73%
Canadian11.11%12.50%9.80%
Ukrainian7.41%8.33%5.88%
Norwegian0.00%8.33%5.88%
Swedish7.41%0.00%5.88%
French Canadian0.00%0.00%3.92%

Indigenous Identity in Gravelbourg No. 104

About 0.00% of Gravelbourg No. 104's population (0 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 100.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity0.0%
Non-Indigenous identity100.0%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Gravelbourg No. 104's population profile.

About 0.0% of Gravelbourg No. 104's population are immigrants (0 people).

The top countries of origin for Gravelbourg No. 104's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
Brazil0
Colombia0
El Salvador0
Guyana0
Haiti0

100.0% of Gravelbourg No. 104's residents (255 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.

By generation status, 3.8% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 7.7% are second generation, and 88.5% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 120 of Gravelbourg No. 104's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.

Household Size

About 24.00% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 8.00% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 6.00%, 6.00%, and 6.00%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
2 persons6024.00%
1 person208.00%
3 persons156.00%
4 persons156.00%
5 or more persons156.00%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 115 occupied private dwellings in Gravelbourg No. 104, 91.3% are owner-occupied (105) and 13.0% are rented (15). The median value of owned dwellings is $160,000 (average $280,000).

Period of Construction

30.4% of Gravelbourg No. 104's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Gravelbourg No. 104

Of census families in Gravelbourg No. 104, 90.0% are couple families and 10.0% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.8 people.

Couple families90.0%
One-parent families10.0%

16.0% of households in Gravelbourg No. 104 are one-person households, 72.0% are couple-family households, 0.0% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households2016.0%
Couple-family households9072.0%
One-parent-family households00.0%
Multigenerational households00.0%

Income in Gravelbourg No. 104

Analyzing income distribution in Gravelbourg No. 104 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Gravelbourg No. 104 is $44,400.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Gravelbourg No. 104 population or around 65 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and $50,000 to $79,999 with around 40 and 30 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Gravelbourg No. 104's median household income is $91,000, according to 2020 data.

Above national average Gravelbourg No. 104's median household income is 7,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Gravelbourg No. 104

This data sheds light on the distribution of Gravelbourg No. 104 residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

58.60% or most of the Gravelbourg No. 104 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 34.50% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 0.00% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree30558558.60%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate40155034.50%
No certificate, diploma or degree0000.00%

Below national average 20.7% of Gravelbourg No. 104's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Gravelbourg No. 104

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Gravelbourg No. 104. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Gravelbourg No. 104 is at 0.00% which is pretty low.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate84.09%
Unemployment rate0.00%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Gravelbourg No. 104, 33.3% worked full year full time in the reference year, 51.1% worked part year and/or part time, and 13.3% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time7533.3%
Worked part year and/or part time11551.1%
Did not work3013.3%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Gravelbourg No. 104's population (around 48.60%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the township, there are 65 men and 25 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 90.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed652590

Employment Industry Sectors

The Gravelbourg No. 104 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Gravelbourg No. 104 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Gravelbourg No. 104 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (51%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Educational services sector comes second at 11%, followed by Health care and social assistance at 11%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting652551%
Educational services101011%
Health care and social assistance01511%
Manufacturing1008%
Construction1005%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction000%
Utilities000%
Wholesale trade000%
Retail trade000%
Transportation and warehousing000%
Information and cultural industries000%
Finance and insurance000%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Professional, scientific and technical services000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services000%
Arts, entertainment and recreation000%
Accommodation and food services000%
Other services (except public administration)000%
Public administration000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Gravelbourg No. 104 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Gravelbourg No. 104: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (51%), Educational services (11%), Health care and social assistance (11%)

Top occupation categories in Gravelbourg No. 104: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (60%), Sales and service occupations (8%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (8%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home704011059.50%
Usual place of work25305529.70%
No fixed workplace address2002010.80%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Gravelbourg No. 104 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Gravelbourg No. 104 residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Gravelbourg No. 104 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes33.30%
15 to 29 minutes33.30%
30 to 44 minutes26.70%
45 to 59 minutes0.00%
60 minutes and over0.00%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Gravelbourg No. 104 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Gravelbourg No. 104's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law74.5%
Not married and not living common-law25.5%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Gravelbourg No. 104. About 285 people living in the township speak English, 30 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
English285
French30
English and French0
Neither English nor French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 38.1% of Gravelbourg No. 104's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 61.9% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only19561.9%
French only00.0%
English and French12038.1%
Neither English nor French00.0%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English87.3%98.4%
French9.5%0.0%
Non-official languages0.0%0.0%

Religion

Gravelbourg No. 104 is predominantly Christian. About 175 of its population is Christian (95 males and 75 females).

The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian67.3%
Buddhist0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Points of Interest in Gravelbourg No. 104

Hospitals

Parks

Community Centres

Places to Visit in Gravelbourg No. 104

Historic Sites

Green Spaces in Gravelbourg No. 104

NameTypeApprox. Area
Suse ParkParks0.3 ha
Lions parkParks0.1 ha
Humphrey ParkParks0.1 ha
Memorial ParkParks0.2 ha

Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.

Nearest Townships to Gravelbourg No. 104

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Gravelbourg No. 104

What is the population of Gravelbourg No. 104?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Gravelbourg No. 104 has a population of 317 people, making it the 444th township in Saskatchewan. The population declined significantly from 372 in 2016, a decrease of 55 people or 14.78%. The township has a population density of 0.4 people per km² across a land area of 824.45 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Gravelbourg No. 104 growing?

Gravelbourg No. 104's population declined by 14.78% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 372 to 317 people, a loss of 55 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 42.80 years suggests a mature, established community. The relatively low proportion of one-person households (16.0%) points to a family-oriented community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Gravelbourg No. 104?

Gravelbourg No. 104 has a population density of approximately 0.40 people per square kilometre.

How large is Gravelbourg No. 104?

Gravelbourg No. 104 covers a land area of approximately 824.45 km².

What is the median age in Gravelbourg No. 104?

The median age of the population in Gravelbourg No. 104 is 42.80 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Gravelbourg No. 104?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Gravelbourg No. 104 is French.

What is the median household income in Gravelbourg No. 104?

The median household income in Gravelbourg No. 104 is $91,000, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Gravelbourg No. 104?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Gravelbourg No. 104.

What is the main religion in Gravelbourg No. 104?

Christian is the predominant religion in Gravelbourg No. 104.

What percentage of Gravelbourg No. 104's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 0.0% of Gravelbourg No. 104's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Gravelbourg No. 104 residents are Canadian citizens?

100.0% of Gravelbourg No. 104's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Gravelbourg No. 104 are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 10.5% of census families in Gravelbourg No. 104, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Gravelbourg No. 104?

Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Gravelbourg No. 104, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Gravelbourg No. 104's population is bilingual in English and French?

38.1% of Gravelbourg No. 104's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Gravelbourg No. 104's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Gravelbourg No. 104, 33.3% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Gravelbourg No. 104 available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.