Skip to content
Canada Population

Shamrock No. 134, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Shamrock No. 134 census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
194
−5.4% since 2016
Density
0.3
people per km²
Land area
762
km²
Median age
45.2
years
Median household income
$0
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
0.0%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Shamrock No. 134. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 761.86 km2. The township has a population density of 0.30 people per km2.

We highlight the Shamrock No. 134 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Shamrock No. 134 on the Map

  • Points of interest (1)
  • Green spaces (1)

Shamrock No. 134 location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Shamrock No. 134 has a population of around 194 people. The township's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Shamrock No. 134 has decreased by ▼ -5.37%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
205194 --5.37%

2026 Population Projection

Shamrock No. 134's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 194 people recorded in the 2021 census.

Shamrock No. 134 Population Trend & Context

Shamrock No. 134 is the 583rd-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 194 — a decline of 11 (▼ 5.37%) people from the 205 recorded in 2016.

The township's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 45.2 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.

How does Shamrock No. 134 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?

  1. 581st Prairie Rose No. 309 195
  2. 582nd Windthorst 194
  3. 583rd Shamrock No. 134 This township 194
  4. 584th Abernethy 190
  5. 585th Harris 190

Population By Genders

The male population of Shamrock No. 134 is around 105 while the female population is around 95.

Of the 194 total population in Shamrock No. 134, the largest gender is male with around 105 male within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
10595 -9.52%

Is Shamrock No. 134 a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Shamrock No. 134 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

0.0%
Unemployment rate
8.4 pts below the province
85.7%
Employment rate
25.8 pts above the province
85.7%
Participation rate
20.3 pts above the province

Income & Affordability

$0
Median household income
$82,000 below the province
0.0%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
13.4 pts below the province

Commute

90.9%
Commute under 30 minutes
8.5 pts above the province
45.5%
Commute by car
44.8 pts below the province
0.0%
Commute by public transit
1.8 pts below the province

Housing Character

93.8%
Single-detached houses
22.2 pts above the province
0.0%
Apartments (any building size)
18.8 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.50 people
Average household size
About the same as the province
18.8%
One-person households
10.1 pts below the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Shamrock No. 134 Population Compared to Saskatchewan

Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Shamrock No. 134 compares to the township's key indicators:

IndicatorShamrock No. 134Saskatchewan
Median household income$0$82,000
Unemployment rate0.0%8.4%
Median age45.238.8
Bachelor's degree or higher0.0%23.2%
Immigrants (%)6.3%12.5%

Population by Age Characteristics

Shamrock No. 134 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 65 to 69 years old, accounting for 15.40% of the total population. The township median age is 45.20.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal

Broader Age Groups

If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 46.20% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 30.80% and 23.10%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Shamrock No. 134 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
15 to 64 years40.00%50.00%90.00%
65 years and over35.00%25.00%60.00%
15 to 64 years38.10%52.60%46.20%
0 to 14 years25.00%25.00%45.00%
65 years and over33.30%26.30%30.80%
0 to 14 years23.80%26.30%23.10%

Population of Shamrock No. 134 by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Shamrock No. 134 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Shamrock No. 134 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Shamrock No. 134 are German, which accounts for 31.25% of the total population, followed by French (21.88%), Canadian (18.75%), English (18.75%), and Scottish (18.75%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Shamrock No. 134 include Irish, Dutch, Austrian, Polish, and Russian.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
German22.22%42.86%31.25%
French16.67%28.57%21.88%
Canadian27.78%14.29%18.75%
English22.22%14.29%18.75%
Scottish27.78%0.00%18.75%
Irish11.11%14.29%12.50%
Dutch11.11%14.29%12.50%
Austrian11.11%14.29%12.50%
Polish0.00%14.29%9.38%
Russian11.11%0.00%6.25%

Indigenous Identity in Shamrock No. 134

About 0.00% of Shamrock No. 134's population (0 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 100.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity0.0%
Non-Indigenous identity100.0%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Shamrock No. 134's population profile.

About 6.3% of Shamrock No. 134's population are immigrants (10 people).

The top countries of origin for Shamrock No. 134's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
Brazil0
Colombia0
El Salvador0
Guyana0
Haiti0

100.0% of Shamrock No. 134's residents (160 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.

By generation status, 9.1% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 18.2% are second generation, and 69.7% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 75 of Shamrock No. 134's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.

Household Size

About 25.00% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 9.40% of the population. 5 or more persons, 3 persons, and 4 persons households account for 6.25%, 3.15%, and 3.15%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
2 persons4025.00%
1 person159.40%
5 or more persons106.25%
3 persons53.15%
4 persons53.15%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 80 occupied private dwellings in Shamrock No. 134, 100.0% are owner-occupied (80) and 0.0% are rented (0).

Period of Construction

18.8% of Shamrock No. 134's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Shamrock No. 134

Of census families in Shamrock No. 134, 100.0% are couple families and 0.0% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.9 people.

Couple families100.0%
One-parent families0.0%

20.0% of households in Shamrock No. 134 are one-person households, 80.0% are couple-family households, 0.0% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households1520.0%
Couple-family households6080.0%
One-parent-family households00.0%
Multigenerational households00.0%

Income in Shamrock No. 134

Analyzing income distribution in Shamrock No. 134 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Shamrock No. 134 is $0.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Shamrock No. 134 population or around 0 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 0 and 0 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Shamrock No. 134's median household income is $0, according to 2020 data.

Below national average Shamrock No. 134's median household income is 84,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Shamrock No. 134

This data sheds light on the distribution of Shamrock No. 134 residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

38.50% or most of the Shamrock No. 134 population has a No certificate, diploma or degree. 38.50% of the population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree, and 15.40% has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
No certificate, diploma or degree1502538.50%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree0252538.50%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate0101015.40%

Below national average 0.0% of Shamrock No. 134's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Shamrock No. 134

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Shamrock No. 134. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Shamrock No. 134 is at 0.00% which is pretty low.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate85.71%
Unemployment rate0.00%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Shamrock No. 134, 53.6% worked full year full time in the reference year, 25.0% worked part year and/or part time, and 21.4% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time7553.6%
Worked part year and/or part time3525.0%
Did not work3021.4%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Shamrock No. 134's population (around 73.90%) are working self-employed as an employee.

Self-employed

In the township, there are 50 men and 30 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 85.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed503085

Employment Industry Sectors

The Shamrock No. 134 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Shamrock No. 134 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Shamrock No. 134 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (91%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction sector comes second at 0%, followed by Utilities at 0%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting654091%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction000%
Utilities000%
Construction000%
Manufacturing000%
Wholesale trade000%
Retail trade000%
Transportation and warehousing000%
Information and cultural industries000%
Finance and insurance000%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Professional, scientific and technical services000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services000%
Educational services000%
Health care and social assistance000%
Arts, entertainment and recreation000%
Accommodation and food services000%
Other services (except public administration)000%
Public administration000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Shamrock No. 134 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Shamrock No. 134: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (91%), Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction (0%), Utilities (0%)

Top occupation categories in Shamrock No. 134: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (83%), Business, finance and administration occupations (13%), Sales and service occupations (9%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home40306554.20%
Usual place of work25255041.70%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%
No fixed workplace address0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Shamrock No. 134 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Shamrock No. 134 residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Shamrock No. 134 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes72.70%
15 to 29 minutes18.20%
30 to 44 minutes0.00%
45 to 59 minutes0.00%
60 minutes and over0.00%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Shamrock No. 134 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Shamrock No. 134's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law83.3%
Not married and not living common-law16.7%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Shamrock No. 134. About 190 people living in the township speak English, 5 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
English190
French5
English and French0
Neither English nor French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 10.5% of Shamrock No. 134's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 92.1% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only17592.1%
French only00.0%
English and French2010.5%
Neither English nor French00.0%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English92.1%100.0%
French2.6%0.0%
Non-official languages2.6%0.0%

Religion

Shamrock No. 134 is predominantly Christian. About 90 of its population is Christian (45 males and 45 females).

The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian54.5%
Buddhist0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Points of Interest in Shamrock No. 134

Parks

Green Spaces in Shamrock No. 134

NameTypeApprox. Area
Shamrock Regional ParkParks49.2 ha

Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.

Nearest Townships to Shamrock No. 134

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Shamrock No. 134

What is the population of Shamrock No. 134?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Shamrock No. 134 has a population of 194 people, making it the 582nd township in Saskatchewan. The population declined significantly from 205 in 2016, a decrease of 11 people or 5.37%. The township has a population density of 0.3 people per km² across a land area of 761.86 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Shamrock No. 134 growing?

Shamrock No. 134's population declined by 5.37% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 205 to 194 people, a loss of 11 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 45.20 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Shamrock No. 134?

Shamrock No. 134 has a population density of approximately 0.30 people per square kilometre.

How large is Shamrock No. 134?

Shamrock No. 134 covers a land area of approximately 761.86 km².

What is the median age in Shamrock No. 134?

The median age of the population in Shamrock No. 134 is 45.20 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Shamrock No. 134?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Shamrock No. 134 is German.

What is the median household income in Shamrock No. 134?

The median household income in Shamrock No. 134 is $0, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Shamrock No. 134?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Shamrock No. 134.

What is the main religion in Shamrock No. 134?

Christian is the predominant religion in Shamrock No. 134.

What percentage of Shamrock No. 134's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 0.0% of Shamrock No. 134's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Shamrock No. 134 residents are Canadian citizens?

100.0% of Shamrock No. 134's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Shamrock No. 134 are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 0.0% of census families in Shamrock No. 134, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Shamrock No. 134?

Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Shamrock No. 134, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Shamrock No. 134's population is bilingual in English and French?

10.5% of Shamrock No. 134's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Shamrock No. 134's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Shamrock No. 134, 53.6% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Shamrock No. 134 available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.