Skip to content
Canada Population

Rodgers No. 133, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Rodgers No. 133 census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
105
+16.7% since 2016
Density
0.2
people per km²
Land area
697
km²
Median age
46.0
years
Median household income
$0
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
0.0%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Rodgers No. 133. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 697.18 km2. The township has a population density of 0.20 people per km2.

We highlight the Rodgers No. 133 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Rodgers No. 133 on the Map

Rodgers No. 133 location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Rodgers No. 133 has a population of around 105 people. The township's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Rodgers No. 133 has increased by ▲ 16.67%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
90105 +16.67%

2026 Population Projection

Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.13% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Rodgers No. 133's population is projected to reach approximately 123 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 0.18 people per km².

Population in 2021Projected Population in 2026Projected Density in 2026 (per km²)
1051230.18

This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.

Rodgers No. 133 Population Trend & Context

Rodgers No. 133 is the 684th-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 105 — an increase of 15 (▲ 16.67%) people from the 90 recorded in 2016.

The township's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 46 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.

How does Rodgers No. 133 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?

  1. 682nd Dorintosh 107
  2. 683rd Stewart Valley 107
  3. 684th Rodgers No. 133 This township 105
  4. 685th St. Gregor 104
  5. 686th Alida 103

Population By Genders

The male population of Rodgers No. 133 is around 60 while the female population is around 50.

Of the 105 total population in Rodgers No. 133, the largest gender is male with around 60 male within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
6050 +16.67%

Is Rodgers No. 133 a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Rodgers No. 133 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

0.0%
Unemployment rate
8.4 pts below the province
68.8%
Employment rate
8.9 pts above the province
68.8%
Participation rate
3.4 pts above the province

Income & Affordability

$0
Median household income
$82,000 below the province
0.0%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
13.4 pts below the province

Commute

0.0%
Commute under 30 minutes
82.4 pts below the province
100.0%
Commute by car
9.7 pts above the province
0.0%
Commute by public transit
1.8 pts below the province

Housing Character

87.5%
Single-detached houses
15.9 pts above the province
0.0%
Apartments (any building size)
18.8 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.40 people
Average household size
0.10people below the province
11.1%
One-person households
17.8 pts below the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Rodgers No. 133 Population Compared to Saskatchewan

Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Rodgers No. 133 compares to the township's key indicators:

IndicatorRodgers No. 133Saskatchewan
Median household income$0$82,000
Unemployment rate0.0%8.4%
Median age4638.8
Bachelor's degree or higher20.5%23.2%
Immigrants (%)0.0%12.5%

Population by Age Characteristics

Rodgers No. 133 has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 5 to 9 years old, accounting for 15.00% of the total population. The township median age is 46.00.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal

Broader Age Groups

If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 55.00% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 25.00% and 25.00%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Rodgers No. 133 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
15 to 64 years25.00%25.00%55.00%
15 to 64 years41.70%50.00%55.00%
0 to 14 years15.00%10.00%25.00%
65 years and over15.00%15.00%25.00%
0 to 14 years25.00%20.00%25.00%
65 years and over25.00%30.00%25.00%

Population of Rodgers No. 133 by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Rodgers No. 133 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Rodgers No. 133 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Rodgers No. 133 are Scottish, which accounts for 40.00% of the total population, followed by English (30.00%), German (30.00%), Canadian (20.00%), and French (20.00%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Rodgers No. 133 include Norwegian, Algerian, Brazilian, Nigerian, and Armenian.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
Scottish27.27%55.56%40.00%
English18.18%44.44%30.00%
German27.27%33.33%30.00%
Canadian27.27%0.00%20.00%
French36.36%0.00%20.00%
Norwegian0.00%44.44%20.00%
Algerian0.00%0.00%0.00%
Brazilian0.00%0.00%0.00%
Nigerian0.00%0.00%0.00%
Armenian0.00%0.00%0.00%

Indigenous Identity in Rodgers No. 133

About 0.00% of Rodgers No. 133's population (0 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 100.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity0.0%
Non-Indigenous identity100.0%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Rodgers No. 133's population profile.

About 0.0% of Rodgers No. 133's population are immigrants (0 people).

The top countries of origin for Rodgers No. 133's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
Brazil0
Colombia0
El Salvador0
Guyana0
Haiti0

100.0% of Rodgers No. 133's residents (100 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.

By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 0.0% are second generation, and 90.0% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 35 of Rodgers No. 133's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.

Household Size

About 22.20% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 5.55% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 5.55%, 5.55%, and 5.55%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
2 persons2022.20%
1 person55.55%
3 persons55.55%
4 persons55.55%
5 or more persons55.55%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 45 occupied private dwellings in Rodgers No. 133, 77.8% are owner-occupied (35) and 22.2% are rented (10).

Period of Construction

0.0% of Rodgers No. 133's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Rodgers No. 133

Of census families in Rodgers No. 133, 100.0% are couple families and 0.0% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.7 people.

Couple families100.0%
One-parent families0.0%

12.5% of households in Rodgers No. 133 are one-person households, 75.0% are couple-family households, 0.0% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households512.5%
Couple-family households3075.0%
One-parent-family households00.0%
Multigenerational households00.0%

Income in Rodgers No. 133

Analyzing income distribution in Rodgers No. 133 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Rodgers No. 133 is $0.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Rodgers No. 133 population or around 0 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 0 and 0 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Rodgers No. 133's median household income is $0, according to 2020 data.

Below national average Rodgers No. 133's median household income is 84,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Rodgers No. 133

This data sheds light on the distribution of Rodgers No. 133 residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

55.60% or most of the Rodgers No. 133 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 44.40% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 0.00% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree0202555.60%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate2002044.40%
No certificate, diploma or degree0000.00%

Below national average 22.2% of Rodgers No. 133's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Rodgers No. 133

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Rodgers No. 133. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Rodgers No. 133 is at 0.00% which is pretty low.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate68.75%
Unemployment rate0.00%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Rodgers No. 133, 50.0% worked full year full time in the reference year, 31.3% worked part year and/or part time, and 18.8% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time4050.0%
Worked part year and/or part time2531.3%
Did not work1518.8%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Rodgers No. 133's population (around 58.30%) are working self-employed as an employee.

Self-employed

In the township, there are 20 men and 10 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 35.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed201035

Employment Industry Sectors

The Rodgers No. 133 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Rodgers No. 133 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Rodgers No. 133 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (75%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction sector comes second at 0%, followed by Utilities at 0%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting251575%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction000%
Utilities000%
Construction000%
Manufacturing000%
Wholesale trade000%
Retail trade000%
Transportation and warehousing000%
Information and cultural industries000%
Finance and insurance000%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Professional, scientific and technical services000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services000%
Educational services000%
Health care and social assistance000%
Arts, entertainment and recreation000%
Accommodation and food services000%
Other services (except public administration)000%
Public administration000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Rodgers No. 133 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Rodgers No. 133: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (75%), Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction (0%), Utilities (0%)

Top occupation categories in Rodgers No. 133: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (58%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (25%), Legislative and senior management occupations (0%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home15152545.50%
Usual place of work10152545.50%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%
No fixed workplace address0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Rodgers No. 133 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Rodgers No. 133 residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Rodgers No. 133 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
30 to 44 minutes42.90%
Less than 15 minutes0.00%
15 to 29 minutes0.00%
45 to 59 minutes0.00%
60 minutes and over0.00%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Rodgers No. 133 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Rodgers No. 133's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law87.5%
Not married and not living common-law12.5%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Rodgers No. 133. About 100 people living in the township speak English, 10 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
English100
French10
English and French0
Neither English nor French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 9.5% of Rodgers No. 133's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 85.7% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only9085.7%
French only00.0%
English and French109.5%
Neither English nor French00.0%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English90.5%95.2%
French4.8%0.0%
Non-official languages0.0%0.0%

Religion

Rodgers No. 133 is predominantly Christian. About 55 of its population is Christian (30 males and 25 females).

The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian55.0%
Buddhist0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Nearest Townships to Rodgers No. 133

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Rodgers No. 133

What is the population of Rodgers No. 133?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Rodgers No. 133 has a population of 105 people, making it the 684th township in Saskatchewan. The population increased significantly from 90 in 2016, an increase of 15 people or 16.67%. The township has a population density of 0.2 people per km² across a land area of 697.18 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Rodgers No. 133 growing?

Rodgers No. 133's population grew by 16.67% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 90 to 105 people, a gain of 15 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 46.00 years suggests an aging population. The relatively low proportion of one-person households (11.1%) points to a family-oriented community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Rodgers No. 133?

Rodgers No. 133 has a population density of approximately 0.20 people per square kilometre.

How large is Rodgers No. 133?

Rodgers No. 133 covers a land area of approximately 697.18 km².

What is the median age in Rodgers No. 133?

The median age of the population in Rodgers No. 133 is 46.00 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Rodgers No. 133?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Rodgers No. 133 is Scottish.

What is the median household income in Rodgers No. 133?

The median household income in Rodgers No. 133 is $0, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Rodgers No. 133?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Rodgers No. 133.

What is the main religion in Rodgers No. 133?

Christian is the predominant religion in Rodgers No. 133.

What percentage of Rodgers No. 133's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 0.0% of Rodgers No. 133's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Rodgers No. 133 residents are Canadian citizens?

100.0% of Rodgers No. 133's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Rodgers No. 133 are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 0.0% of census families in Rodgers No. 133, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Rodgers No. 133?

Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Rodgers No. 133, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Rodgers No. 133's population is bilingual in English and French?

9.5% of Rodgers No. 133's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Rodgers No. 133's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Rodgers No. 133, 50.0% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Rodgers No. 133 available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.