Wheatlands No. 163, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Wheatlands No. 163 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 157
- +5.4% since 2016
- Density
- 0.2
- people per km²
- Land area
- 819
- km²
- Median age
- 45.2
- years
- Median household income
- $0
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 0.0%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Wheatlands No. 163. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 818.63 km2. The township has a population density of 0.20 people per km2.
We highlight the Wheatlands No. 163 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Wheatlands No. 163 on the Map
- Points of interest (1)
- Places to visit (1)
Wheatlands No. 163 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Wheatlands No. 163 has a population of around 157 people. The township's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Wheatlands No. 163 has increased by ▲ 5.37%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 149 | 157 | +5.37% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.05% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Wheatlands No. 163's population is projected to reach approximately 165 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 0.20 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 157 | 165 | 0.20 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Wheatlands No. 163 Population Trend & Context
Wheatlands No. 163 is the 624th-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 157 — an increase of 8 (▲ 5.37%) people from the 149 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 45.2 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Wheatlands No. 163 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?
- 622nd Flin Flon [Part] 159
- 623rd Kisbey 158
- 624th Wheatlands No. 163 This township 157
- 625th Ministikwan 161A 156
- 626th Briercrest 155
Population By Genders
The male population of Wheatlands No. 163 is around 80 while the female population is around 80.
Of the 157 total population in Wheatlands No. 163, the largest gender is female with around 80 female within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 80 | 80 | +0.00% |
Is Wheatlands No. 163 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Wheatlands No. 163 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Wheatlands No. 163 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Wheatlands No. 163 compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Wheatlands No. 163 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $0 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 0.0% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 45.2 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 11.5% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Wheatlands No. 163 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 12.50% of the total population. The township median age is 45.20.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 56.30% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 21.90% and 15.60%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Wheatlands No. 163 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 50.00% | 40.00% | 90.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 62.50% | 50.00% | 56.30% |
| 65 years and over | 20.00% | 15.00% | 35.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 5.00% | 20.00% | 25.00% |
| 65 years and over | 25.00% | 18.80% | 21.90% |
| 0 to 14 years | 6.30% | 25.00% | 15.60% |
Population of Wheatlands No. 163 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Wheatlands No. 163 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Wheatlands No. 163 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Wheatlands No. 163 are English, which accounts for 38.46% of the total population, followed by Scottish (30.77%), German (23.08%), Canadian (20.51%), and Irish (17.95%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Wheatlands No. 163 include Norwegian, Romanian, Czechoslovakian, French, and Chinese.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| English | 36.84% | 45.00% | 38.46% |
| Scottish | 36.84% | 25.00% | 30.77% |
| German | 31.58% | 15.00% | 23.08% |
| Canadian | 10.53% | 20.00% | 20.51% |
| Irish | 26.32% | 20.00% | 17.95% |
| Norwegian | 10.53% | 10.00% | 10.26% |
| Romanian | 10.53% | 0.00% | 10.26% |
| Czechoslovakian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 5.13% |
| French | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Chinese | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Indigenous Identity in Wheatlands No. 163
About 0.00% of Wheatlands No. 163's population (0 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 100.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Wheatlands No. 163's population profile.
About 0.0% of Wheatlands No. 163's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Wheatlands No. 163's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
100.0% of Wheatlands No. 163's residents (195 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 10.3% are second generation, and 89.7% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 70 of Wheatlands No. 163's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 21.45% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 14.30% of the population. 4 persons, 3 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 10.70%, 3.55%, and 3.55%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 30 | 21.45% |
| 1 person | 20 | 14.30% |
| 4 persons | 15 | 10.70% |
| 3 persons | 5 | 3.55% |
| 5 or more persons | 5 | 3.55% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 90 occupied private dwellings in Wheatlands No. 163, 88.9% are owner-occupied (80) and 11.1% are rented (10). The median value of owned dwellings is $348,000 (average $360,000).
Period of Construction
33.3% of Wheatlands No. 163's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Wheatlands No. 163
Of census families in Wheatlands No. 163, 90.0% are couple families and 10.0% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.8 people.
28.6% of households in Wheatlands No. 163 are one-person households, 64.3% are couple-family households, 7.1% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 20 | 28.6% |
| Couple-family households | 45 | 64.3% |
| One-parent-family households | 5 | 7.1% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Wheatlands No. 163
Analyzing income distribution in Wheatlands No. 163 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Wheatlands No. 163 is $0.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Wheatlands No. 163 population or around 0 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 0 and 0 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Wheatlands No. 163's median household income is $0, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Wheatlands No. 163's median household income is 84,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Wheatlands No. 163
This data sheds light on the distribution of Wheatlands No. 163 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
36.40% or most of the Wheatlands No. 163 population has a No certificate, diploma or degree. 36.40% of the population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree, and 27.30% has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 25 | 15 | 40 | 36.40% |
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 25 | 20 | 40 | 36.40% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 15 | 15 | 30 | 27.30% |
Below national average 13.6% of Wheatlands No. 163's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Wheatlands No. 163
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Wheatlands No. 163. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Wheatlands No. 163 is at 0.00% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 84.38% |
| Unemployment rate | 0.00% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Wheatlands No. 163, 40.6% worked full year full time in the reference year, 37.5% worked part year and/or part time, and 25.0% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 65 | 40.6% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 60 | 37.5% |
| Did not work | 40 | 25.0% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Wheatlands No. 163's population (around 59.30%) are working self-employed as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 60 men and 25 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 80.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 60 | 25 | 80 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Wheatlands No. 163 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Wheatlands No. 163 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Wheatlands No. 163 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (48%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Construction sector comes second at 15%, followed by Wholesale trade at 7%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 35 | 30 | 48% |
| Construction | 20 | 0 | 15% |
| Wholesale trade | 10 | 0 | 7% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 10 | 0 | 7% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 0 | 7% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Educational services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Public administration | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Wheatlands No. 163 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Wheatlands No. 163: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (48%), Construction (15%), Wholesale trade (7%)
Top occupation categories in Wheatlands No. 163: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (41%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (30%), Sales and service occupations (15%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 25 | 30 | 55 | 40.70% |
| Worked at home | 30 | 20 | 50 | 37.00% |
| No fixed workplace address | 30 | 0 | 30 | 22.20% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Wheatlands No. 163 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Wheatlands No. 163 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Wheatlands No. 163 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| 15 to 29 minutes | 37.50% |
| Less than 15 minutes | 31.30% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 25.00% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Wheatlands No. 163 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Wheatlands No. 163's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Wheatlands No. 163. About 155 people living in the township speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 155 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 0.0% of Wheatlands No. 163's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 96.9% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 155 | 96.9% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 0 | 0.0% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 93.8% | 100.0% |
| Non-official languages | 3.1% | 0.0% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Wheatlands No. 163 is predominantly Christian. About 145 of its population is Christian (50 males and 90 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Hindu with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Jewish and Muslim, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Sikh represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 74.4% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Wheatlands No. 163
Libraries
Places to Visit in Wheatlands No. 163
Museums
Nearest Townships to Wheatlands No. 163
- Caron No. 162 26.3 km away · 603 people
- Chaplin No. 164 27.5 km away · 127 people
- Rodgers No. 133 28.8 km away · 105 people
- Hillsborough No. 132 39.6 km away · 97 people
- Shamrock No. 134 39.9 km away · 194 people
- Marquis No. 191 43.2 km away · 303 people
- Enfield No. 194 44.0 km away · 268 people
- Moose Jaw No. 161 50.7 km away · 1,207 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Wheatlands No. 163
What is the population of Wheatlands No. 163?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Wheatlands No. 163 has a population of 157 people, making it the 624th township in Saskatchewan. The population increased significantly from 149 in 2016, an increase of 8 people or 5.37%. The township has a population density of 0.2 people per km² across a land area of 818.63 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Wheatlands No. 163 growing?
Wheatlands No. 163's population grew by 5.37% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 149 to 157 people, a gain of 8 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 45.20 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Wheatlands No. 163?
Wheatlands No. 163 has a population density of approximately 0.20 people per square kilometre.
How large is Wheatlands No. 163?
Wheatlands No. 163 covers a land area of approximately 818.63 km².
What is the median age in Wheatlands No. 163?
The median age of the population in Wheatlands No. 163 is 45.20 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Wheatlands No. 163?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Wheatlands No. 163 is English.
What is the median household income in Wheatlands No. 163?
The median household income in Wheatlands No. 163 is $0, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Wheatlands No. 163?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Wheatlands No. 163.
What is the main religion in Wheatlands No. 163?
Christian is the predominant religion in Wheatlands No. 163.
What percentage of Wheatlands No. 163's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 0.0% of Wheatlands No. 163's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Wheatlands No. 163 residents are Canadian citizens?
100.0% of Wheatlands No. 163's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Wheatlands No. 163 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 10.0% of census families in Wheatlands No. 163, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Wheatlands No. 163?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Wheatlands No. 163, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Wheatlands No. 163's population is bilingual in English and French?
0.0% of Wheatlands No. 163's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Wheatlands No. 163's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Wheatlands No. 163, 40.6% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Wheatlands No. 163 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.