Chaplin No. 164, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Chaplin No. 164 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 127
- +12.4% since 2016
- Density
- 0.2
- people per km²
- Land area
- 838
- km²
- Median age
- 42.0
- years
- Median household income
- $0
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 0.0%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Chaplin No. 164. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 837.96 km2. The township has a population density of 0.20 people per km2.
We highlight the Chaplin No. 164 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Chaplin No. 164 on the Map
- Points of interest (2)
- Places to visit (1)
- Green spaces (1)
Chaplin No. 164 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Chaplin No. 164 has a population of around 127 people. The township's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Chaplin No. 164 has increased by ▲ 12.39%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 113 | 127 | +12.39% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.36% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Chaplin No. 164's population is projected to reach approximately 143 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 0.17 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 127 | 143 | 0.17 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Chaplin No. 164 Population Trend & Context
Chaplin No. 164 is the 658th-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 127 — an increase of 14 (▲ 12.39%) people from the 113 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 42 years closely mirrors the national median of 41.9, suggesting a demographic profile in line with the Canadian average.
How does Chaplin No. 164 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?
- 656th Frobisher 127
- 657th Mosquito 109 127
- 658th Chaplin No. 164 This township 127
- 659th McTaggart 125
- 660th Happy Valley No. 10 125
Population By Genders
The male population of Chaplin No. 164 is around 70 while the female population is around 55.
Of the 127 total population in Chaplin No. 164, the largest gender is male with around 70 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 70 | 55 | +21.43% |
Is Chaplin No. 164 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Chaplin No. 164 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Chaplin No. 164 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Chaplin No. 164 compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Chaplin No. 164 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $0 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 0.0% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 42 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 0.0% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Chaplin No. 164 has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 40 to 44 years old, accounting for 11.50% of the total population. The township median age is 42.00.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 53.80% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 23.10% and 23.10%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Chaplin No. 164 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 35.00% | 35.00% | 70.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 50.00% | 63.60% | 53.80% |
| 0 to 14 years | 20.00% | 5.00% | 30.00% |
| 65 years and over | 15.00% | 10.00% | 30.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 28.60% | 9.10% | 23.10% |
| 65 years and over | 21.40% | 18.20% | 23.10% |
Population of Chaplin No. 164 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Chaplin No. 164 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Chaplin No. 164 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Chaplin No. 164 are Canadian, which accounts for 35.29% of the total population, followed by English (35.29%), Irish (29.41%), German (29.41%), and Dutch (17.65%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Chaplin No. 164 include Norwegian, American, Asian, Cree, and Korean.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Canadian | 42.86% | 20.00% | 35.29% |
| English | 42.86% | 50.00% | 35.29% |
| Irish | 0.00% | 30.00% | 29.41% |
| German | 0.00% | 40.00% | 29.41% |
| Dutch | 28.57% | 20.00% | 17.65% |
| Norwegian | 0.00% | 30.00% | 17.65% |
| American | 0.00% | 0.00% | 11.76% |
| Asian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Cree | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Korean | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Indigenous Identity in Chaplin No. 164
About 0.00% of Chaplin No. 164's population (0 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 100.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Chaplin No. 164's population profile.
About 0.0% of Chaplin No. 164's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Chaplin No. 164's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
100.0% of Chaplin No. 164's residents (85 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 0.0% are second generation, and 88.2% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 50 of Chaplin No. 164's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 18.20% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 9.10% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 9.10%, 4.55%, and 4.55%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 20 | 18.20% |
| 1 person | 10 | 9.10% |
| 3 persons | 10 | 9.10% |
| 4 persons | 5 | 4.55% |
| 5 or more persons | 5 | 4.55% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 40 occupied private dwellings in Chaplin No. 164, 87.5% are owner-occupied (35) and 0.0% are rented (0).
Period of Construction
25.0% of Chaplin No. 164's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Chaplin No. 164
Of census families in Chaplin No. 164, 87.5% are couple families and 12.5% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.9 people.
20.0% of households in Chaplin No. 164 are one-person households, 60.0% are couple-family households, 0.0% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 10 | 20.0% |
| Couple-family households | 30 | 60.0% |
| One-parent-family households | 0 | 0.0% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Chaplin No. 164
Analyzing income distribution in Chaplin No. 164 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Chaplin No. 164 is $0.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Chaplin No. 164 population or around 0 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 0 and 0 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Chaplin No. 164's median household income is $0, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Chaplin No. 164's median household income is 84,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Chaplin No. 164
This data sheds light on the distribution of Chaplin No. 164 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
55.60% or most of the Chaplin No. 164 population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. 33.30% of the population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree, and 0.00% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 0 | 20 | 25 | 55.60% |
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 0 | 10 | 15 | 33.30% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Below national average 0.0% of Chaplin No. 164's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Chaplin No. 164
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Chaplin No. 164. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Chaplin No. 164 is at 0.00% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 73.33% |
| Unemployment rate | 0.00% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Chaplin No. 164, 43.8% worked full year full time in the reference year, 18.8% worked part year and/or part time, and 37.5% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 35 | 43.8% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 15 | 18.8% |
| Did not work | 30 | 37.5% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Chaplin No. 164's population (around 63.60%) are working self-employed as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 20 men and 15 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 35.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 20 | 15 | 35 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Chaplin No. 164 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Chaplin No. 164 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Chaplin No. 164 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (64%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services sector comes second at 18%, followed by Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction at 0%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 20 | 10 | 64% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 10 | 18% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Construction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Educational services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Public administration | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Chaplin No. 164 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Chaplin No. 164: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (64%), Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services (18%), Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction (0%)
Top occupation categories in Chaplin No. 164: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (55%), Sales and service occupations (18%), Occupations in art, culture, recreation and sport (0%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worked at home | 15 | 15 | 35 | 63.60% |
| Usual place of work | 0 | 10 | 20 | 36.40% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
| No fixed workplace address | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Chaplin No. 164 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Chaplin No. 164 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Chaplin No. 164 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 75.00% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 0.00% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 0.00% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Chaplin No. 164 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Chaplin No. 164's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Chaplin No. 164. About 130 people living in the township speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 130 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 0.0% of Chaplin No. 164's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 100.0% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 130 | 100.0% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 0 | 0.0% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 96.2% | 100.0% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Non-official languages | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Chaplin No. 164 is predominantly Christian. About 75 of its population is Christian (30 males and 45 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 83.3% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Chaplin No. 164
Schools
Parks
Places to Visit in Chaplin No. 164
Museums
Green Spaces in Chaplin No. 164
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Chaplin Ball Diamonds | Parks | 8.5 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Townships to Chaplin No. 164
- Shamrock No. 134 26.0 km away · 194 people
- Wheatlands No. 163 27.5 km away · 157 people
- Morse No. 165 31.8 km away · 396 people
- Enfield No. 194 32.2 km away · 268 people
- Rodgers No. 133 39.2 km away · 105 people
- Lawtonia No. 135 39.5 km away · 356 people
- Gravelbourg No. 104 53.3 km away · 317 people
- Caron No. 162 53.3 km away · 603 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Chaplin No. 164
What is the population of Chaplin No. 164?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Chaplin No. 164 has a population of 127 people, making it the 656th township in Saskatchewan. The population increased significantly from 113 in 2016, an increase of 14 people or 12.39%. The township has a population density of 0.2 people per km² across a land area of 837.96 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Chaplin No. 164 growing?
Chaplin No. 164's population grew by 12.39% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 113 to 127 people, a gain of 14 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 42.00 years suggests a mature, established community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Chaplin No. 164?
Chaplin No. 164 has a population density of approximately 0.20 people per square kilometre.
How large is Chaplin No. 164?
Chaplin No. 164 covers a land area of approximately 837.96 km².
What is the median age in Chaplin No. 164?
The median age of the population in Chaplin No. 164 is 42.00 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Chaplin No. 164?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Chaplin No. 164 is Canadian.
What is the median household income in Chaplin No. 164?
The median household income in Chaplin No. 164 is $0, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Chaplin No. 164?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Chaplin No. 164.
What is the main religion in Chaplin No. 164?
Christian is the predominant religion in Chaplin No. 164.
What percentage of Chaplin No. 164's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 0.0% of Chaplin No. 164's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Chaplin No. 164 residents are Canadian citizens?
100.0% of Chaplin No. 164's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Chaplin No. 164 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 14.3% of census families in Chaplin No. 164, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Chaplin No. 164?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Chaplin No. 164, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Chaplin No. 164's population is bilingual in English and French?
0.0% of Chaplin No. 164's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Chaplin No. 164's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Chaplin No. 164, 43.8% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Chaplin No. 164 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.