Skip to content
Canada Population

Happy Valley No. 10, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Happy Valley No. 10 census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
125
−10.1% since 2016
Density
0.2
people per km²
Land area
807
km²
Median age
48.0
years
Median household income
$0
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
0.0%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Happy Valley No. 10. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 806.93 km2. The township has a population density of 0.20 people per km2.

We highlight the Happy Valley No. 10 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Happy Valley No. 10 on the Map

  • Points of interest (1)
  • Places to visit (30)
  • Green spaces (1)

Happy Valley No. 10 location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Happy Valley No. 10 has a population of around 125 people. The township's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Happy Valley No. 10 has decreased by ▼ -10.07%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
139125 --10.07%

2026 Population Projection

Happy Valley No. 10's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 125 people recorded in the 2021 census.

Happy Valley No. 10 Population Trend & Context

Happy Valley No. 10 is the 660th-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 125 — a decline of 14 (▼ 10.07%) people from the 139 recorded in 2016.

The township's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 48 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.

How does Happy Valley No. 10 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?

  1. 658th Chaplin No. 164 127
  2. 659th McTaggart 125
  3. 660th Happy Valley No. 10 This township 125
  4. 661st Sintaluta 124
  5. 662nd Antelope Park No. 322 124

Population By Genders

The male population of Happy Valley No. 10 is around 65 while the female population is around 60.

Of the 125 total population in Happy Valley No. 10, the largest gender is male with around 65 male within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
6560 -7.69%

Is Happy Valley No. 10 a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Happy Valley No. 10 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

0.0%
Unemployment rate
8.4 pts below the province
66.7%
Employment rate
6.8 pts above the province
66.7%
Participation rate
1.3 pts above the province

Income & Affordability

$0
Median household income
$82,000 below the province
0.0%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
13.4 pts below the province

Commute

80.0%
Commute under 30 minutes
2.4 pts below the province
80.0%
Commute by car
10.3 pts below the province
0.0%
Commute by public transit
1.8 pts below the province

Housing Character

90.9%
Single-detached houses
19.3 pts above the province
0.0%
Apartments (any building size)
18.8 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.30 people
Average household size
0.20people below the province
36.4%
One-person households
7.5 pts above the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Happy Valley No. 10 Population Compared to Saskatchewan

Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Happy Valley No. 10 compares to the township's key indicators:

IndicatorHappy Valley No. 10Saskatchewan
Median household income$0$82,000
Unemployment rate0.0%8.4%
Median age4838.8
Bachelor's degree or higher0.0%23.2%
Immigrants (%)7.7%12.5%

Population by Age Characteristics

Happy Valley No. 10 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 55 to 59 years old, accounting for 12.00% of the total population. The township median age is 48.00.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal

Broader Age Groups

If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 64.00% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 20.00% and 16.00%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Happy Valley No. 10 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
15 to 64 years40.00%35.00%80.00%
15 to 64 years61.50%58.30%64.00%
0 to 14 years10.00%15.00%25.00%
65 years and over10.00%10.00%20.00%
0 to 14 years15.40%25.00%20.00%
65 years and over15.40%16.70%16.00%

Population of Happy Valley No. 10 by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Happy Valley No. 10 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Happy Valley No. 10 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Happy Valley No. 10 are Canadian, which accounts for 53.85% of the total population, followed by German (23.08%), Norwegian (19.23%), Scottish (15.38%), and English (11.54%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Happy Valley No. 10 include Dutch, Ojibway, Newfoundlander, Hong Konger, and Ontarian.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
Canadian57.14%54.55%53.85%
German21.43%27.27%23.08%
Norwegian28.57%18.18%19.23%
Scottish14.29%18.18%15.38%
English14.29%18.18%11.54%
Dutch0.00%18.18%7.69%
Ojibway0.00%0.00%0.00%
Newfoundlander0.00%0.00%0.00%
Hong Konger0.00%0.00%0.00%
Ontarian0.00%0.00%0.00%

Indigenous Identity in Happy Valley No. 10

About 7.69% of Happy Valley No. 10's population (10 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 92.31% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity7.7%
Non-Indigenous identity92.3%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Happy Valley No. 10's population profile.

About 7.7% of Happy Valley No. 10's population are immigrants (10 people).

The top countries of origin for Happy Valley No. 10's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
Brazil0
Colombia0
El Salvador0
Guyana0
Haiti0

100.0% of Happy Valley No. 10's residents (130 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.

By generation status, 11.5% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 7.7% are second generation, and 76.9% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 50 of Happy Valley No. 10's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 1 person household.

Household Size

About 18.20% of the population lives in 1 person households. 2 persons households ranked second, accounting for 18.20% of the population. 4 persons, 3 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 9.10%, 4.55%, and 4.55%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person2018.20%
2 persons2018.20%
4 persons109.10%
3 persons54.55%
5 or more persons54.55%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 65 occupied private dwellings in Happy Valley No. 10, 84.6% are owner-occupied (55) and 15.4% are rented (10).

Period of Construction

15.4% of Happy Valley No. 10's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 15.4% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Happy Valley No. 10

Of census families in Happy Valley No. 10, 100.0% are couple families and 0.0% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.8 people.

Couple families100.0%
One-parent families0.0%

30.0% of households in Happy Valley No. 10 are one-person households, 70.0% are couple-family households, 0.0% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households1530.0%
Couple-family households3570.0%
One-parent-family households00.0%
Multigenerational households00.0%

Income in Happy Valley No. 10

Analyzing income distribution in Happy Valley No. 10 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Happy Valley No. 10 is $0.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Happy Valley No. 10 population or around 0 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 0 and 0 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Happy Valley No. 10's median household income is $0, according to 2020 data.

Below national average Happy Valley No. 10's median household income is 84,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Happy Valley No. 10

This data sheds light on the distribution of Happy Valley No. 10 residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

54.50% or most of the Happy Valley No. 10 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 27.30% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 0.00% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree15153054.50%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate1501527.30%
No certificate, diploma or degree0000.00%

Below national average 0.0% of Happy Valley No. 10's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Happy Valley No. 10

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Happy Valley No. 10. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Happy Valley No. 10 is at 0.00% which is pretty low.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate66.67%
Unemployment rate0.00%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Happy Valley No. 10, 45.0% worked full year full time in the reference year, 10.0% worked part year and/or part time, and 45.0% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time4545.0%
Worked part year and/or part time1010.0%
Did not work4545.0%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Happy Valley No. 10's population (around 71.40%) are working self-employed as an employee.

Self-employed

In the township, there are 30 men and 20 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 50.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed302050

Employment Industry Sectors

The Happy Valley No. 10 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Happy Valley No. 10 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Happy Valley No. 10 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (71%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction sector comes second at 0%, followed by Utilities at 0%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting252071%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction000%
Utilities000%
Construction000%
Manufacturing000%
Wholesale trade000%
Retail trade000%
Transportation and warehousing000%
Information and cultural industries000%
Finance and insurance000%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Professional, scientific and technical services000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services000%
Educational services000%
Health care and social assistance000%
Arts, entertainment and recreation000%
Accommodation and food services000%
Other services (except public administration)000%
Public administration000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Happy Valley No. 10 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Happy Valley No. 10: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (71%), Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction (0%), Utilities (0%)

Top occupation categories in Happy Valley No. 10: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (57%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (14%), Legislative and senior management occupations (0%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home25154061.50%
Usual place of work15153046.20%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%
No fixed workplace address0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Happy Valley No. 10 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Happy Valley No. 10 residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Happy Valley No. 10 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes80.00%
15 to 29 minutes0.00%
30 to 44 minutes0.00%
45 to 59 minutes0.00%
60 minutes and over0.00%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Happy Valley No. 10 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Happy Valley No. 10's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law73.7%
Not married and not living common-law26.3%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Happy Valley No. 10. About 120 people living in the township speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
English120
French0
English and French0
Neither English nor French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 0.0% of Happy Valley No. 10's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 100.0% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only120100.0%
French only00.0%
English and French00.0%
Neither English nor French00.0%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English100.0%100.0%
French0.0%0.0%
Non-official languages0.0%0.0%

Religion

Happy Valley No. 10 is predominantly Christian. About 50 of its population is Christian (20 males and 25 females).

The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian38.5%
Buddhist0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Points of Interest in Happy Valley No. 10

Community Centres

Places to Visit in Happy Valley No. 10

Attractions

Historic Sites

Green Spaces in Happy Valley No. 10

NameTypeApprox. Area
US DODNature Reserves2.9 ha

Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.

Nearest Townships to Happy Valley No. 10

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Happy Valley No. 10

What is the population of Happy Valley No. 10?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Happy Valley No. 10 has a population of 125 people, making it the 659th township in Saskatchewan. The population declined significantly from 139 in 2016, a decrease of 14 people or 10.07%. The township has a population density of 0.2 people per km² across a land area of 806.93 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Happy Valley No. 10 growing?

Happy Valley No. 10's population declined by 10.07% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 139 to 125 people, a loss of 14 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 48.00 years suggests an aging population. The relatively high proportion of one-person households (36.4%) may indicate young adults leaving for larger centres. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Happy Valley No. 10?

Happy Valley No. 10 has a population density of approximately 0.20 people per square kilometre.

How large is Happy Valley No. 10?

Happy Valley No. 10 covers a land area of approximately 806.93 km².

What is the median age in Happy Valley No. 10?

The median age of the population in Happy Valley No. 10 is 48.00 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Happy Valley No. 10?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Happy Valley No. 10 is Canadian.

What is the median household income in Happy Valley No. 10?

The median household income in Happy Valley No. 10 is $0, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Happy Valley No. 10?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Happy Valley No. 10.

What is the main religion in Happy Valley No. 10?

Christian is the predominant religion in Happy Valley No. 10.

What percentage of Happy Valley No. 10's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 7.7% of Happy Valley No. 10's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Happy Valley No. 10 residents are Canadian citizens?

100.0% of Happy Valley No. 10's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Happy Valley No. 10 are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 0.0% of census families in Happy Valley No. 10, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Happy Valley No. 10?

Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Happy Valley No. 10, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Happy Valley No. 10's population is bilingual in English and French?

0.0% of Happy Valley No. 10's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Happy Valley No. 10's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Happy Valley No. 10, 45.0% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Happy Valley No. 10 available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.