Surprise Valley No. 9, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Surprise Valley No. 9 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 211
- −2.8% since 2016
- Density
- 0.3
- people per km²
- Land area
- 803
- km²
- Median age
- 44.8
- years
- Median household income
- $0
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 11.5%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Surprise Valley No. 9. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 802.64 km2. The township has a population density of 0.30 people per km2.
We highlight the Surprise Valley No. 9 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Surprise Valley No. 9 on the Map
- Points of interest (2)
- Places to visit (21)
- Green spaces (1)
Surprise Valley No. 9 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Surprise Valley No. 9 has a population of around 211 people. The township's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Surprise Valley No. 9 has decreased by ▼ -2.76%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 217 | 211 | --2.76% |
2026 Population Projection
Surprise Valley No. 9's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 211 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Surprise Valley No. 9 Population Trend & Context
Surprise Valley No. 9 is the 564th-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 211 — a decline of 6 (▼ 2.76%) people from the 217 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has seen a slight decline over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 44.8 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Surprise Valley No. 9 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?
- 562nd Maple Bush No. 224 213
- 563rd Punnichy 212
- 564th Surprise Valley No. 9 This township 211
- 565th Terrell No. 101 210
- 566th Beechy 209
Population By Genders
The male population of Surprise Valley No. 9 is around 120 while the female population is around 90.
Of the 211 total population in Surprise Valley No. 9, the largest gender is male with around 120 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 120 | 90 | -25.00% |
Is Surprise Valley No. 9 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Surprise Valley No. 9 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Surprise Valley No. 9 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Surprise Valley No. 9 compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Surprise Valley No. 9 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $0 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 11.5% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 44.8 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 16.5% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 10.9% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Surprise Valley No. 9 has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 10 to 14 years old, accounting for 9.50% of the total population. The township median age is 44.80.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 61.90% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 21.40% and 16.70%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Surprise Valley No. 9 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 62.50% | 55.60% | 61.90% |
| 65 years and over | 25.00% | 20.00% | 45.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 20.00% | 15.00% | 35.00% |
| 65 years and over | 20.80% | 22.20% | 21.40% |
| 0 to 14 years | 16.70% | 16.70% | 16.70% |
Population of Surprise Valley No. 9 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Surprise Valley No. 9 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Surprise Valley No. 9 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Surprise Valley No. 9 are Norwegian, which accounts for 28.89% of the total population, followed by English (28.89%), Irish (26.67%), Scottish (24.44%), and German (17.78%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Surprise Valley No. 9 include Canadian, British Isles, Filipino, French Canadian, and Caucasian (White).
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Norwegian | 33.33% | 27.78% | 28.89% |
| English | 29.63% | 27.78% | 28.89% |
| Irish | 25.93% | 27.78% | 26.67% |
| Scottish | 22.22% | 27.78% | 24.44% |
| German | 25.93% | 0.00% | 17.78% |
| Canadian | 18.52% | 16.67% | 15.56% |
| British Isles | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Filipino | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| French Canadian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Caucasian (White) | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Indigenous Identity in Surprise Valley No. 9
About 21.74% of Surprise Valley No. 9's population (50 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 78.26% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Surprise Valley No. 9's population profile.
About 10.9% of Surprise Valley No. 9's population are immigrants (25 people).
The top countries of origin for Surprise Valley No. 9's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
89.1% of Surprise Valley No. 9's residents (205 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 11.1% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 11.1% are second generation, and 77.8% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 80 of Surprise Valley No. 9's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 1 person household.
Household Size
About 16.65% of the population lives in 1 person households. 2 persons households ranked second, accounting for 16.65% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 5.55%, 5.55%, and 5.55%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 1 person | 30 | 16.65% |
| 2 persons | 30 | 16.65% |
| 3 persons | 10 | 5.55% |
| 4 persons | 10 | 5.55% |
| 5 or more persons | 10 | 5.55% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 90 occupied private dwellings in Surprise Valley No. 9, 77.8% are owner-occupied (70) and 22.2% are rented (20).
Period of Construction
11.1% of Surprise Valley No. 9's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Surprise Valley No. 9
Of census families in Surprise Valley No. 9, 90.9% are couple families and 9.1% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.1 people.
33.3% of households in Surprise Valley No. 9 are one-person households, 61.1% are couple-family households, 5.6% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 30 | 33.3% |
| Couple-family households | 55 | 61.1% |
| One-parent-family households | 5 | 5.6% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Surprise Valley No. 9
Analyzing income distribution in Surprise Valley No. 9 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Surprise Valley No. 9 is $0.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Surprise Valley No. 9 population or around 0 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 0 and 0 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Surprise Valley No. 9's median household income is $0, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Surprise Valley No. 9's median household income is 84,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Surprise Valley No. 9
This data sheds light on the distribution of Surprise Valley No. 9 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
54.50% or most of the Surprise Valley No. 9 population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. 45.50% of the population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree, and 0.00% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 35 | 25 | 60 | 54.50% |
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 20 | 30 | 50 | 45.50% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Below national average 18.2% of Surprise Valley No. 9's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Surprise Valley No. 9
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Surprise Valley No. 9. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Surprise Valley No. 9 is at 11.54% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 67.65% |
| Unemployment rate | 11.54% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Surprise Valley No. 9, 44.1% worked full year full time in the reference year, 23.5% worked part year and/or part time, and 32.4% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 75 | 44.1% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 40 | 23.5% |
| Did not work | 55 | 32.4% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Surprise Valley No. 9's population (around 53.80%) are working self-employed as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 45 men and 25 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 70.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 45 | 25 | 70 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Surprise Valley No. 9 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Surprise Valley No. 9 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Surprise Valley No. 9 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (69%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Educational services sector comes second at 8%, followed by Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction at 0%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 65 | 30 | 69% |
| Educational services | 0 | 10 | 8% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Construction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Public administration | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Surprise Valley No. 9 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Surprise Valley No. 9: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (69%), Educational services (8%), Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction (0%)
Top occupation categories in Surprise Valley No. 9: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (58%), Business, finance and administration occupations (12%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (12%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worked at home | 50 | 30 | 85 | 77.30% |
| Usual place of work | 15 | 15 | 25 | 22.70% |
| No fixed workplace address | 10 | 0 | 10 | 9.10% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Surprise Valley No. 9 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Surprise Valley No. 9 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Surprise Valley No. 9 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 85.70% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 0.00% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 0.00% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Surprise Valley No. 9 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Surprise Valley No. 9's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Surprise Valley No. 9. About 215 people living in the township speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 215 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 0.0% of Surprise Valley No. 9's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 97.7% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 210 | 97.7% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 0 | 0.0% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 95.3% | 95.3% |
| Non-official languages | 4.7% | 0.0% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Surprise Valley No. 9 is predominantly Christian. About 190 of its population is Christian (115 males and 80 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Muslim with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Sikh and Buddhist, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Hindu represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 84.4% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Surprise Valley No. 9
Schools
Places to Visit in Surprise Valley No. 9
Attractions
Historic Sites
Green Spaces in Surprise Valley No. 9
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Clear Lake Regional Park | Nature Reserves | — |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Townships to Surprise Valley No. 9
- Happy Valley No. 10 28.1 km away · 125 people
- Lake Alma No. 8 31.4 km away · 269 people
- Laurier No. 38 40.9 km away · 253 people
- Bengough No. 40 41.1 km away · 305 people
- Hart Butte No. 11 57.1 km away · 263 people
- Souris Valley No. 7 59.5 km away · 220 people
- Norton No. 69 62.1 km away · 233 people
- Lomond No. 37 63.9 km away · 275 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Surprise Valley No. 9
What is the population of Surprise Valley No. 9?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Surprise Valley No. 9 has a population of 211 people, making it the 564th township in Saskatchewan. The population declined moderately from 217 in 2016, a decrease of 6 people or 2.76%. The township has a population density of 0.3 people per km² across a land area of 802.64 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Surprise Valley No. 9 growing?
Surprise Valley No. 9's population declined by 2.76% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 217 to 211 people, a loss of 6 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 44.80 years suggests a mature, established community. The relatively high proportion of one-person households (33.3%) may indicate young adults leaving for larger centres. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Surprise Valley No. 9?
Surprise Valley No. 9 has a population density of approximately 0.30 people per square kilometre.
How large is Surprise Valley No. 9?
Surprise Valley No. 9 covers a land area of approximately 802.64 km².
What is the median age in Surprise Valley No. 9?
The median age of the population in Surprise Valley No. 9 is 44.80 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Surprise Valley No. 9?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Surprise Valley No. 9 is Norwegian.
What is the median household income in Surprise Valley No. 9?
The median household income in Surprise Valley No. 9 is $0, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Surprise Valley No. 9?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Surprise Valley No. 9.
What is the main religion in Surprise Valley No. 9?
Christian is the predominant religion in Surprise Valley No. 9.
What percentage of Surprise Valley No. 9's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 22.2% of Surprise Valley No. 9's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Surprise Valley No. 9 residents are Canadian citizens?
89.1% of Surprise Valley No. 9's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Surprise Valley No. 9 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 9.1% of census families in Surprise Valley No. 9, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Surprise Valley No. 9?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Surprise Valley No. 9, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Surprise Valley No. 9's population is bilingual in English and French?
0.0% of Surprise Valley No. 9's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Surprise Valley No. 9's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Surprise Valley No. 9, 44.1% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Surprise Valley No. 9 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.