Skip to content
Canada Population

Laurier No. 38, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Laurier No. 38 census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
253
−14.5% since 2016
Density
0.3
people per km²
Land area
816
km²
Median age
40.8
years
Median household income
$100,000
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
0.0%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Laurier No. 38. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 816.25 km2. The township has a population density of 0.30 people per km2.

We highlight the Laurier No. 38 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Laurier No. 38 on the Map

  • Points of interest (2)
  • Green spaces (1)

Laurier No. 38 location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Laurier No. 38 has a population of around 253 people. The township's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Laurier No. 38 has decreased by ▼ -14.53%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
296253 --14.53%

2026 Population Projection

Laurier No. 38's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 253 people recorded in the 2021 census.

Laurier No. 38 Population Trend & Context

Laurier No. 38 is the 522nd-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 253 — a decline of 43 (▼ 14.53%) people from the 296 recorded in 2016.

The township's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 40.8 years closely mirrors the national median of 41.9, suggesting a demographic profile in line with the Canadian average.

How does Laurier No. 38 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?

  1. 520th Tecumseh No. 65 255
  2. 521st Martin No. 122 254
  3. 522nd Laurier No. 38 This township 253
  4. 523rd Redburn No. 130 253
  5. 524th Young 253

Population By Genders

The male population of Laurier No. 38 is around 130 while the female population is around 120.

Of the 253 total population in Laurier No. 38, the largest gender is male with around 130 male within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
130120 -7.69%

Is Laurier No. 38 a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Laurier No. 38 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

0.0%
Unemployment rate
8.4 pts below the province
80.6%
Employment rate
20.7 pts above the province
80.6%
Participation rate
15.2 pts above the province

Income & Affordability

$100,000
Median household income
$18,000 above the province
9.0%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
4.4 pts below the province

Commute

58.8%
Commute under 30 minutes
23.6 pts below the province
88.2%
Commute by car
2.1 pts below the province
0.0%
Commute by public transit
1.8 pts below the province

Housing Character

100.0%
Single-detached houses
28.4 pts above the province
0.0%
Apartments (any building size)
18.8 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.70 people
Average household size
0.20people above the province
10.5%
One-person households
18.4 pts below the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Laurier No. 38 Population Compared to Saskatchewan

Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Laurier No. 38 compares to the township's key indicators:

IndicatorLaurier No. 38Saskatchewan
Median household income$100,000$82,000
Unemployment rate0.0%8.4%
Median age40.838.8
Bachelor's degree or higher21.8%23.2%
Immigrants (%)5.9%12.5%

Population by Age Characteristics

Laurier No. 38 has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 10 to 14 years old, accounting for 10.00% of the total population. The township median age is 40.80.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal

Broader Age Groups

If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 60.00% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 24.00% and 18.00%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Laurier No. 38 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
15 to 64 years61.50%62.50%60.00%
0 to 14 years30.00%30.00%60.00%
65 years and over25.00%15.00%45.00%
0 to 14 years23.10%25.00%24.00%
65 years and over19.20%12.50%18.00%

Population of Laurier No. 38 by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Laurier No. 38 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Laurier No. 38 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Laurier No. 38 are French, which accounts for 29.41% of the total population, followed by Scottish (21.57%), German (19.61%), Irish (17.65%), and English (15.69%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Laurier No. 38 include Canadian, Belgian, Norwegian, Ukrainian, and Polish.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
French26.92%28.00%29.41%
Scottish30.77%16.00%21.57%
German11.54%32.00%19.61%
Irish23.08%12.00%17.65%
English19.23%16.00%15.69%
Canadian11.54%16.00%13.73%
Belgian11.54%8.00%11.76%
Norwegian15.38%8.00%9.80%
Ukrainian0.00%0.00%3.92%
Polish0.00%8.00%3.92%

Indigenous Identity in Laurier No. 38

About 0.00% of Laurier No. 38's population (0 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 100.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity0.0%
Non-Indigenous identity100.0%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Laurier No. 38's population profile.

About 5.9% of Laurier No. 38's population are immigrants (15 people).

The top countries of origin for Laurier No. 38's immigrant population are Korea, South (0), Taiwan (0), Philippines (0), Viet Nam (0), Bangladesh (0).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
Korea, South0
Taiwan0
Philippines0
Viet Nam0
Bangladesh0

94.1% of Laurier No. 38's residents (240 people) are Canadian citizens, and 3.9% are not.

By generation status, 5.9% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 11.8% are second generation, and 80.4% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 95 of Laurier No. 38's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.

Household Size

About 26.30% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 4 persons households ranked second, accounting for 7.90% of the population. 5 or more persons, 1 person, and 3 persons households account for 7.90%, 5.25%, and 5.25%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
2 persons5026.30%
4 persons157.90%
5 or more persons157.90%
1 person105.25%
3 persons105.25%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 90 occupied private dwellings in Laurier No. 38, 100.0% are owner-occupied (90) and 0.0% are rented (0). The median value of owned dwellings is $200,000 (average $170,000).

Period of Construction

55.6% of Laurier No. 38's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Laurier No. 38

Of census families in Laurier No. 38, 94.1% are couple families and 5.9% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.9 people.

Couple families94.1%
One-parent families5.9%

15.8% of households in Laurier No. 38 are one-person households, 84.2% are couple-family households, 0.0% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households1515.8%
Couple-family households8084.2%
One-parent-family households00.0%
Multigenerational households00.0%

Income in Laurier No. 38

Analyzing income distribution in Laurier No. 38 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Laurier No. 38 is $48,400.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Laurier No. 38 population or around 35 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $50,000 to $79,999, and $100,000 to $149,999 with around 25 and 20 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Laurier No. 38's median household income is $100,000, according to 2020 data.

Above national average Laurier No. 38's median household income is 16,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Laurier No. 38

This data sheds light on the distribution of Laurier No. 38 residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

65.40% or most of the Laurier No. 38 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 34.60% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 0.00% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree40408565.40%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate20304534.60%
No certificate, diploma or degree0000.00%

Below national average 26.9% of Laurier No. 38's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Laurier No. 38

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Laurier No. 38. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Laurier No. 38 is at 0.00% which is pretty low.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate80.56%
Unemployment rate0.00%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Laurier No. 38, 50.0% worked full year full time in the reference year, 19.4% worked part year and/or part time, and 30.6% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time9050.0%
Worked part year and/or part time3519.4%
Did not work5530.6%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Laurier No. 38's population (around 48.30%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the township, there are 40 men and 25 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 65.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed402565

Employment Industry Sectors

The Laurier No. 38 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Laurier No. 38 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Laurier No. 38 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (59%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Public administration sector comes second at 10%, followed by Retail trade at 7%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting503559%
Public administration15010%
Retail trade0107%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction000%
Utilities000%
Construction000%
Manufacturing000%
Wholesale trade000%
Transportation and warehousing000%
Information and cultural industries000%
Finance and insurance000%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Professional, scientific and technical services000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services000%
Educational services000%
Health care and social assistance000%
Arts, entertainment and recreation000%
Accommodation and food services000%
Other services (except public administration)000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Laurier No. 38 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Laurier No. 38: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (59%), Public administration (10%), Retail trade (7%)

Top occupation categories in Laurier No. 38: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (62%), Sales and service occupations (14%), Business, finance and administration occupations (7%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Usual place of work45257046.70%
Worked at home30306543.30%
No fixed workplace address10102013.30%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Laurier No. 38 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Laurier No. 38 residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Laurier No. 38 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes35.30%
15 to 29 minutes23.50%
30 to 44 minutes17.60%
45 to 59 minutes11.80%
60 minutes and over0.00%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Laurier No. 38 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Laurier No. 38's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law82.5%
Not married and not living common-law17.5%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Laurier No. 38. About 250 people living in the township speak English, 5 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
English250
French5
English and French0
Neither English nor French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 2.0% of Laurier No. 38's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 98.0% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only25098.0%
French only00.0%
English and French52.0%
Neither English nor French00.0%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English96.1%98.0%
French2.0%0.0%
Non-official languages2.0%0.0%

Religion

Laurier No. 38 is predominantly Christian. About 145 of its population is Christian (75 males and 60 females).

The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian58.0%
Buddhist0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Points of Interest in Laurier No. 38

Hospitals

Parks

Green Spaces in Laurier No. 38

NameTypeApprox. Area
Radville-Laurier Regional ParkParks9.1 ha

Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.

Nearest Townships to Laurier No. 38

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Laurier No. 38

What is the population of Laurier No. 38?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Laurier No. 38 has a population of 253 people, making it the 522nd township in Saskatchewan. The population declined significantly from 296 in 2016, a decrease of 43 people or 14.53%. The township has a population density of 0.3 people per km² across a land area of 816.25 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Laurier No. 38 growing?

Laurier No. 38's population declined by 14.53% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 296 to 253 people, a loss of 43 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 40.80 years suggests a mature, established community. The relatively low proportion of one-person households (10.5%) points to a family-oriented community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Laurier No. 38?

Laurier No. 38 has a population density of approximately 0.30 people per square kilometre.

How large is Laurier No. 38?

Laurier No. 38 covers a land area of approximately 816.25 km².

What is the median age in Laurier No. 38?

The median age of the population in Laurier No. 38 is 40.80 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Laurier No. 38?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Laurier No. 38 is French.

What is the median household income in Laurier No. 38?

The median household income in Laurier No. 38 is $100,000, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Laurier No. 38?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Laurier No. 38.

What is the main religion in Laurier No. 38?

Christian is the predominant religion in Laurier No. 38.

What percentage of Laurier No. 38's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 0.0% of Laurier No. 38's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Laurier No. 38 residents are Canadian citizens?

94.1% of Laurier No. 38's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Laurier No. 38 are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 5.9% of census families in Laurier No. 38, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Laurier No. 38?

Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Laurier No. 38, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Laurier No. 38's population is bilingual in English and French?

2.0% of Laurier No. 38's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Laurier No. 38's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Laurier No. 38, 50.0% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Laurier No. 38 available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.