Redburn No. 130, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Redburn No. 130 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 253
- +1.2% since 2016
- Density
- 0.3
- people per km²
- Land area
- 846
- km²
- Median age
- 44.4
- years
- Median household income
- $105,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 0.0%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Redburn No. 130. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 845.89 km2. The township has a population density of 0.30 people per km2.
We highlight the Redburn No. 130 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Redburn No. 130 on the Map
- Points of interest (3)
- Places to visit (2)
- Green spaces (1)
Redburn No. 130 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Redburn No. 130 has a population of around 253 people. The township's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Redburn No. 130 has increased by ▲ 1.20%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 250 | 253 | +1.20% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.24% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Redburn No. 130's population is projected to reach approximately 256 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 0.30 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 253 | 256 | 0.30 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Redburn No. 130 Population Trend & Context
Redburn No. 130 is the 523rd-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 253 — an increase of 3 (▲ 1.20%) people from the 250 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has grown slightly over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 44.4 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Redburn No. 130 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?
- 521st Martin No. 122 254
- 522nd Laurier No. 38 253
- 523rd Redburn No. 130 This township 253
- 524th Young 253
- 525th Brock No. 64 252
Population By Genders
The male population of Redburn No. 130 is around 130 while the female population is around 120.
Of the 253 total population in Redburn No. 130, the largest gender is male with around 130 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 130 | 120 | +7.69% |
Is Redburn No. 130 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Redburn No. 130 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Redburn No. 130 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Redburn No. 130 compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Redburn No. 130 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $105,000 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 0.0% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 44.4 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 21.0% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Redburn No. 130 has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 10 to 14 years old, accounting for 10.00% of the total population. The township median age is 44.40.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 56.00% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 24.00% and 22.00%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Redburn No. 130 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 65 years and over | 30.00% | 30.00% | 60.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 53.80% | 54.20% | 56.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 30.00% | 25.00% | 55.00% |
| 65 years and over | 23.10% | 25.00% | 24.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 23.10% | 20.80% | 22.00% |
Population of Redburn No. 130 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Redburn No. 130 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Redburn No. 130 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Redburn No. 130 are English, which accounts for 46.94% of the total population, followed by Scottish (38.78%), Irish (32.65%), German (28.57%), and Romanian (18.37%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Redburn No. 130 include Canadian, Dutch, Northern European, Norwegian, and Austrian.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| English | 45.83% | 48.00% | 46.94% |
| Scottish | 37.50% | 40.00% | 38.78% |
| Irish | 37.50% | 28.00% | 32.65% |
| German | 20.83% | 32.00% | 28.57% |
| Romanian | 12.50% | 28.00% | 18.37% |
| Canadian | 8.33% | 12.00% | 12.24% |
| Dutch | 12.50% | 12.00% | 12.24% |
| Northern European | 16.67% | 12.00% | 12.24% |
| Norwegian | 8.33% | 16.00% | 10.20% |
| Austrian | 8.33% | 0.00% | 8.16% |
Indigenous Identity in Redburn No. 130
About 0.00% of Redburn No. 130's population (0 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 100.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Redburn No. 130's population profile.
About 0.0% of Redburn No. 130's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Redburn No. 130's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
100.0% of Redburn No. 130's residents (245 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 6.1% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 12.2% are second generation, and 81.6% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 90 of Redburn No. 130's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 23.70% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 7.90% of the population. 4 persons, 5 or more persons, and 3 persons households account for 7.90%, 5.25%, and 2.65%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 45 | 23.70% |
| 1 person | 15 | 7.90% |
| 4 persons | 15 | 7.90% |
| 5 or more persons | 10 | 5.25% |
| 3 persons | 5 | 2.65% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 100 occupied private dwellings in Redburn No. 130, 95.0% are owner-occupied (95) and 10.0% are rented (10). The median value of owned dwellings is $250,000 (average $260,000).
Period of Construction
35.0% of Redburn No. 130's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Redburn No. 130
Of census families in Redburn No. 130, 100.0% are couple families and 0.0% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.1 people.
15.8% of households in Redburn No. 130 are one-person households, 78.9% are couple-family households, 0.0% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 15 | 15.8% |
| Couple-family households | 75 | 78.9% |
| One-parent-family households | 0 | 0.0% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Redburn No. 130
Analyzing income distribution in Redburn No. 130 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Redburn No. 130 is $50,800.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Redburn No. 130 population or around 30 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $50,000 to $79,999, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 25 and 20 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Redburn No. 130's median household income is $105,000, according to 2020 data.
Above national average Redburn No. 130's median household income is 21,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Redburn No. 130
This data sheds light on the distribution of Redburn No. 130 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
60.90% or most of the Redburn No. 130 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 30.40% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 0.00% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 40 | 35 | 70 | 60.90% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 15 | 20 | 35 | 30.40% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Below national average 26.1% of Redburn No. 130's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Redburn No. 130
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Redburn No. 130. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Redburn No. 130 is at 0.00% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 71.05% |
| Unemployment rate | 0.00% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Redburn No. 130, 50.0% worked full year full time in the reference year, 23.7% worked part year and/or part time, and 26.3% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 95 | 50.0% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 45 | 23.7% |
| Did not work | 50 | 26.3% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Redburn No. 130's population (around 61.50%) are working self-employed as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 55 men and 25 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 80.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 55 | 25 | 80 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Redburn No. 130 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Redburn No. 130 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Redburn No. 130 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (65%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Transportation and warehousing sector comes second at 8%, followed by Health care and social assistance at 8%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 65 | 30 | 65% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 8% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 10 | 8% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Construction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Educational services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Public administration | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Redburn No. 130 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Redburn No. 130: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (65%), Transportation and warehousing (8%), Health care and social assistance (8%)
Top occupation categories in Redburn No. 130: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (54%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (15%), Sales and service occupations (12%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worked at home | 55 | 30 | 80 | 61.50% |
| Usual place of work | 20 | 25 | 45 | 34.60% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
| No fixed workplace address | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Redburn No. 130 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Redburn No. 130 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Redburn No. 130 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 45.50% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 18.20% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 18.20% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 0.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Redburn No. 130 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Redburn No. 130's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Redburn No. 130. About 255 people living in the township speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 255 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 3.9% of Redburn No. 130's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 96.1% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 245 | 96.1% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 10 | 3.9% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 92.2% | 94.1% |
| Non-official languages | 3.9% | 0.0% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Redburn No. 130 is predominantly Christian. About 145 of its population is Christian (60 males and 85 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 60.4% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Redburn No. 130
Parks
Libraries
Community Centres
Places to Visit in Redburn No. 130
Attractions
Green Spaces in Redburn No. 130
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Drinkwater Community Ball Park | Parks | 4.5 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Townships to Redburn No. 130
- Elmsthorpe No. 100 26.1 km away · 195 people
- Baildon No. 131 29.2 km away · 583 people
- Bratt's Lake No. 129 29.2 km away · 328 people
- Sherwood No. 159 33.9 km away · 1,219 people
- Pense No. 160 34.6 km away · 441 people
- Terrell No. 101 37.8 km away · 210 people
- Caledonia No. 99 41.8 km away · 225 people
- Moose Jaw No. 161 46.9 km away · 1,207 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Redburn No. 130
What is the population of Redburn No. 130?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Redburn No. 130 has a population of 253 people, making it the 522nd township in Saskatchewan. The population increased moderately from 250 in 2016, an increase of 3 people or 1.20%. The township has a population density of 0.3 people per km² across a land area of 845.89 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Redburn No. 130 growing?
Redburn No. 130's population grew by 1.20% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 250 to 253 people, a gain of 3 residents. This modest growth reflects patterns seen in many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 44.40 years suggests a mature, established community. The relatively low proportion of one-person households (15.8%) points to a family-oriented community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Redburn No. 130?
Redburn No. 130 has a population density of approximately 0.30 people per square kilometre.
How large is Redburn No. 130?
Redburn No. 130 covers a land area of approximately 845.89 km².
What is the median age in Redburn No. 130?
The median age of the population in Redburn No. 130 is 44.40 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Redburn No. 130?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Redburn No. 130 is English.
What is the median household income in Redburn No. 130?
The median household income in Redburn No. 130 is $105,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Redburn No. 130?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Redburn No. 130.
What is the main religion in Redburn No. 130?
Christian is the predominant religion in Redburn No. 130.
What percentage of Redburn No. 130's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 0.0% of Redburn No. 130's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Redburn No. 130 residents are Canadian citizens?
100.0% of Redburn No. 130's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Redburn No. 130 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 0.0% of census families in Redburn No. 130, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Redburn No. 130?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Redburn No. 130, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Redburn No. 130's population is bilingual in English and French?
3.9% of Redburn No. 130's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Redburn No. 130's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Redburn No. 130, 50.0% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Redburn No. 130 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.