Brock No. 64, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Brock No. 64 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 252
- −5.6% since 2016
- Density
- 0.3
- people per km²
- Land area
- 785
- km²
- Median age
- 45.2
- years
- Median household income
- $77,500
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 0.0%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Brock No. 64. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 784.64 km2. The township has a population density of 0.30 people per km2.
We highlight the Brock No. 64 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Brock No. 64 on the Map
- Points of interest (1)
Brock No. 64 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Brock No. 64 has a population of around 252 people. The township's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Brock No. 64 has decreased by ▼ -5.62%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 267 | 252 | --5.62% |
2026 Population Projection
Brock No. 64's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 252 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Brock No. 64 Population Trend & Context
Brock No. 64 is the 525th-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 252 — a decline of 15 (▼ 5.62%) people from the 267 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 45.2 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Brock No. 64 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?
- 523rd Redburn No. 130 253
- 524th Young 253
- 525th Brock No. 64 This township 252
- 526th Lake of the Rivers No. 72 252
- 527th Lost River No. 313 252
Population By Genders
The male population of Brock No. 64 is around 135 while the female population is around 115.
Of the 252 total population in Brock No. 64, the largest gender is male with around 135 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 135 | 115 | -14.81% |
Is Brock No. 64 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Brock No. 64 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Brock No. 64 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Brock No. 64 compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Brock No. 64 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $77,500 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 0.0% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 45.2 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 11.2% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Brock No. 64 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 65 to 69 years old, accounting for 10.00% of the total population. The township median age is 45.20.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 56.00% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 26.00% and 20.00%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Brock No. 64 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 65 years and over | 35.00% | 25.00% | 65.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 55.60% | 56.50% | 56.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 25.00% | 25.00% | 50.00% |
| 65 years and over | 25.90% | 21.70% | 26.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 18.50% | 21.70% | 20.00% |
Population of Brock No. 64 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Brock No. 64 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Brock No. 64 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Brock No. 64 are Scottish, which accounts for 40.00% of the total population, followed by English (37.78%), German (26.67%), Irish (20.00%), and Canadian (11.11%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Brock No. 64 include French, Ukrainian, Dutch, Norwegian, and Belgian.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scottish | 44.44% | 35.29% | 40.00% |
| English | 37.04% | 35.29% | 37.78% |
| German | 22.22% | 41.18% | 26.67% |
| Irish | 14.81% | 29.41% | 20.00% |
| Canadian | 7.41% | 11.76% | 11.11% |
| French | 7.41% | 17.65% | 8.89% |
| Ukrainian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 6.67% |
| Dutch | 7.41% | 0.00% | 4.44% |
| Norwegian | 7.41% | 0.00% | 4.44% |
| Belgian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 4.44% |
Indigenous Identity in Brock No. 64
About 6.82% of Brock No. 64's population (15 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 93.18% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Brock No. 64's population profile.
About 0.0% of Brock No. 64's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Brock No. 64's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
100.0% of Brock No. 64's residents (220 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 9.1% are second generation, and 93.2% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 95 of Brock No. 64's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 22.75% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 15.90% of the population. 5 or more persons, 3 persons, and 4 persons households account for 6.80%, 4.55%, and 4.55%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 50 | 22.75% |
| 1 person | 35 | 15.90% |
| 5 or more persons | 15 | 6.80% |
| 3 persons | 10 | 4.55% |
| 4 persons | 10 | 4.55% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 115 occupied private dwellings in Brock No. 64, 87.0% are owner-occupied (100) and 13.0% are rented (15). The median value of owned dwellings is $324,000 (average $330,000).
Period of Construction
47.8% of Brock No. 64's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Brock No. 64
Of census families in Brock No. 64, 93.3% are couple families and 6.7% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.8 people.
27.3% of households in Brock No. 64 are one-person households, 63.6% are couple-family households, 9.1% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 30 | 27.3% |
| Couple-family households | 70 | 63.6% |
| One-parent-family households | 10 | 9.1% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Brock No. 64
Analyzing income distribution in Brock No. 64 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Brock No. 64 is $39,200.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Brock No. 64 population or around 30 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 20 and 20 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Brock No. 64's median household income is $77,500, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Brock No. 64's median household income is 6,500 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Brock No. 64
This data sheds light on the distribution of Brock No. 64 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
39.10% or most of the Brock No. 64 population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. 34.80% of the population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree, and 21.70% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 20 | 30 | 45 | 39.10% |
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 30 | 15 | 40 | 34.80% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 15 | 10 | 25 | 21.70% |
Below national average 13.0% of Brock No. 64's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Brock No. 64
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Brock No. 64. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Brock No. 64 is at 0.00% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 79.07% |
| Unemployment rate | 0.00% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Brock No. 64, 46.5% worked full year full time in the reference year, 23.3% worked part year and/or part time, and 30.2% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 100 | 46.5% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 50 | 23.3% |
| Did not work | 65 | 30.2% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Brock No. 64's population (around 50.00%) are working self-employed as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 50 men and 35 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 85.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 50 | 35 | 85 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Brock No. 64 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Brock No. 64 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Brock No. 64 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (41%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Transportation and warehousing sector comes second at 12%, followed by Other services (except public administration) at 9%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 40 | 30 | 41% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 10 | 12% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 10 | 0 | 9% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 10 | 0 | 6% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 10 | 6% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Construction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Educational services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Public administration | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Brock No. 64 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Brock No. 64: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (41%), Transportation and warehousing (12%), Other services (except public administration) (9%)
Top occupation categories in Brock No. 64: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (47%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (27%), Business, finance and administration occupations (12%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worked at home | 55 | 35 | 85 | 51.50% |
| Usual place of work | 20 | 30 | 50 | 30.30% |
| No fixed workplace address | 25 | 0 | 30 | 18.20% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Brock No. 64 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Brock No. 64 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Brock No. 64 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 50.00% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 37.50% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 0.00% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Brock No. 64 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Brock No. 64's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Brock No. 64. About 250 people living in the township speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 250 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 2.0% of Brock No. 64's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 98.0% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 245 | 98.0% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 5 | 2.0% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Non-official languages | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Brock No. 64 is predominantly Christian. About 105 of its population is Christian (55 males and 50 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 47.7% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Brock No. 64
Hospitals
Nearest Townships to Brock No. 64
- Moose Mountain No. 63 24.1 km away · 489 people
- Browning No. 34 29.2 km away · 355 people
- Hazelwood No. 94 35.6 km away · 244 people
- Tecumseh No. 65 36.5 km away · 255 people
- Moose Creek No. 33 37.2 km away · 306 people
- Wawken No. 93 41.4 km away · 614 people
- Benson No. 35 44.8 km away · 450 people
- Golden West No. 95 49.9 km away · 289 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Brock No. 64
What is the population of Brock No. 64?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Brock No. 64 has a population of 252 people, making it the 525th township in Saskatchewan. The population declined significantly from 267 in 2016, a decrease of 15 people or 5.62%. The township has a population density of 0.3 people per km² across a land area of 784.64 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Brock No. 64 growing?
Brock No. 64's population declined by 5.62% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 267 to 252 people, a loss of 15 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 45.20 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Brock No. 64?
Brock No. 64 has a population density of approximately 0.30 people per square kilometre.
How large is Brock No. 64?
Brock No. 64 covers a land area of approximately 784.64 km².
What is the median age in Brock No. 64?
The median age of the population in Brock No. 64 is 45.20 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Brock No. 64?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Brock No. 64 is Scottish.
What is the median household income in Brock No. 64?
The median household income in Brock No. 64 is $77,500, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Brock No. 64?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Brock No. 64.
What is the main religion in Brock No. 64?
Christian is the predominant religion in Brock No. 64.
What percentage of Brock No. 64's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 6.8% of Brock No. 64's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Brock No. 64 residents are Canadian citizens?
100.0% of Brock No. 64's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Brock No. 64 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 6.3% of census families in Brock No. 64, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Brock No. 64?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Brock No. 64, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Brock No. 64's population is bilingual in English and French?
2.0% of Brock No. 64's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Brock No. 64's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Brock No. 64, 46.5% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Brock No. 64 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.