Skip to content
Canada Population

Moose Mountain No. 63, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Moose Mountain No. 63 census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
489
−0.6% since 2016
Density
0.7
people per km²
Land area
718
km²
Median age
43.6
years
Median household income
$90,000
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
3.6%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Moose Mountain No. 63. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 718.23 km2. The township has a population density of 0.70 people per km2.

We highlight the Moose Mountain No. 63 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Moose Mountain No. 63 on the Map

  • Points of interest (3)
  • Places to visit (1)
  • Green spaces (1)

Moose Mountain No. 63 location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Moose Mountain No. 63 has a population of around 489 people. The township's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Moose Mountain No. 63 has decreased by ▼ -0.61%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
492489 --0.61%

2026 Population Projection

Moose Mountain No. 63's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 489 people recorded in the 2021 census.

Moose Mountain No. 63 Population Trend & Context

Moose Mountain No. 63 is the 298th-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 489 — a decline of 3 (▼ 0.61%) people from the 492 recorded in 2016.

The township's population has remained relatively stable over this period, reflecting broader trends in mid-sized Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 43.6 years closely mirrors the national median of 41.9, suggesting a demographic profile in line with the Canadian average.

How does Moose Mountain No. 63 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?

  1. 296th Red Earth 29 490
  2. 297th Medstead No. 497 489
  3. 298th Moose Mountain No. 63 This township 489
  4. 299th Barrier Valley No. 397 485
  5. 300th Yellow Grass 483

Population By Genders

The male population of Moose Mountain No. 63 is around 245 while the female population is around 250.

Of the 489 total population in Moose Mountain No. 63, the largest gender is female with around 250 female within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
245250 -2.00%

Is Moose Mountain No. 63 a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Moose Mountain No. 63 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

3.6%
Unemployment rate
4.8 pts below the province
64.6%
Employment rate
4.7 pts above the province
67.1%
Participation rate
1.7 pts above the province

Income & Affordability

$90,000
Median household income
$8,000 above the province
16.0%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
2.6 pts above the province

Commute

86.9%
Commute under 30 minutes
4.5 pts above the province
97.4%
Commute by car
7.1 pts above the province
0.0%
Commute by public transit
1.8 pts below the province

Housing Character

89.7%
Single-detached houses
18.1 pts above the province
0.0%
Apartments (any building size)
18.8 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.50 people
Average household size
About the same as the province
20.0%
One-person households
8.9 pts below the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Moose Mountain No. 63 Population Compared to Saskatchewan

Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Moose Mountain No. 63 compares to the township's key indicators:

IndicatorMoose Mountain No. 63Saskatchewan
Median household income$90,000$82,000
Unemployment rate3.6%8.4%
Median age43.638.8
Bachelor's degree or higher5.7%23.2%
Immigrants (%)8.6%12.5%

Population by Age Characteristics

Moose Mountain No. 63 has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 15 to 19 years old, accounting for 8.20% of the total population. The township median age is 43.60.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal

Broader Age Groups

If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 61.20% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 19.40% and 17.30%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Moose Mountain No. 63 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
65 years and over50.00%50.00%95.00%
0 to 14 years40.00%45.00%85.00%
15 to 64 years63.30%60.00%61.20%
65 years and over20.40%20.00%19.40%
0 to 14 years16.30%18.00%17.30%

Population of Moose Mountain No. 63 by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Moose Mountain No. 63 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Moose Mountain No. 63 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Moose Mountain No. 63 are German, which accounts for 29.03% of the total population, followed by French (25.81%), English (22.58%), Scottish (21.51%), and Irish (20.43%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Moose Mountain No. 63 include Canadian, Ukrainian, Polish, Norwegian, and Dutch.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
German23.91%36.17%29.03%
French23.91%27.66%25.81%
English23.91%21.28%22.58%
Scottish28.26%17.02%21.51%
Irish21.74%17.02%20.43%
Canadian17.39%10.64%13.98%
Ukrainian8.70%8.51%10.75%
Polish0.00%10.64%6.45%
Norwegian4.35%8.51%5.38%
Dutch4.35%4.26%4.30%

Indigenous Identity in Moose Mountain No. 63

About 3.23% of Moose Mountain No. 63's population (15 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 96.77% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity3.2%
Non-Indigenous identity96.8%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Moose Mountain No. 63's population profile.

About 8.6% of Moose Mountain No. 63's population are immigrants (40 people).

The top countries of origin for Moose Mountain No. 63's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
Brazil0
Colombia0
El Salvador0
Guyana0
Haiti0

90.3% of Moose Mountain No. 63's residents (420 people) are Canadian citizens, and 9.7% are not.

By generation status, 9.7% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 2.2% are second generation, and 87.1% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 175 of Moose Mountain No. 63's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.

Household Size

About 23.75% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 10.00% of the population. 4 persons, 3 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 8.75%, 3.75%, and 3.75%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
2 persons9523.75%
1 person4010.00%
4 persons358.75%
3 persons153.75%
5 or more persons153.75%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 190 occupied private dwellings in Moose Mountain No. 63, 94.7% are owner-occupied (180) and 5.3% are rented (10). The median value of owned dwellings is $300,000 (average $330,000).

Period of Construction

21.1% of Moose Mountain No. 63's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 13.2% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Moose Mountain No. 63

Of census families in Moose Mountain No. 63, 90.6% are couple families and 9.4% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.8 people.

Couple families90.6%
One-parent families9.4%

20.0% of households in Moose Mountain No. 63 are one-person households, 67.5% are couple-family households, 7.5% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households4020.0%
Couple-family households13567.5%
One-parent-family households157.5%
Multigenerational households00.0%

Income in Moose Mountain No. 63

Analyzing income distribution in Moose Mountain No. 63 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Moose Mountain No. 63 is $41,600.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Moose Mountain No. 63 population or around 70 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 45 and 45 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Moose Mountain No. 63's median household income is $90,000, according to 2020 data.

Above national average Moose Mountain No. 63's median household income is 6,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Moose Mountain No. 63

This data sheds light on the distribution of Moose Mountain No. 63 residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

50.00% or most of the Moose Mountain No. 63 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 37.00% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 13.00% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree654511550.00%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate40408537.00%
No certificate, diploma or degree10203013.00%

Below national average 6.5% of Moose Mountain No. 63's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Moose Mountain No. 63

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Moose Mountain No. 63. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Moose Mountain No. 63 is at 3.64% which is pretty low.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate64.63%
Unemployment rate3.64%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Moose Mountain No. 63, 29.3% worked full year full time in the reference year, 39.0% worked part year and/or part time, and 32.9% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time12029.3%
Worked part year and/or part time16039.0%
Did not work13532.9%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Moose Mountain No. 63's population (around 42.90%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the township, there are 75 men and 40 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 110.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed7540110

Employment Industry Sectors

The Moose Mountain No. 63 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Moose Mountain No. 63 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Moose Mountain No. 63 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (36%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Construction sector comes second at 11%, followed by Retail trade at 11%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting554036%
Construction30011%
Retail trade151511%
Other services (except public administration)201511%
Accommodation and food services10159%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction2007%
Transportation and warehousing004%
Educational services0104%
Health care and social assistance0104%
Utilities000%
Manufacturing000%
Wholesale trade000%
Information and cultural industries000%
Finance and insurance000%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Professional, scientific and technical services000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services000%
Arts, entertainment and recreation000%
Public administration000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Moose Mountain No. 63 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Moose Mountain No. 63: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (36%), Construction (11%), Retail trade (11%)

Top occupation categories in Moose Mountain No. 63: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (41%), Sales and service occupations (21%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (21%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Usual place of work758016060.40%
Worked at home45307528.30%
No fixed workplace address3003513.20%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Moose Mountain No. 63 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Moose Mountain No. 63 residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Moose Mountain No. 63 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes65.80%
15 to 29 minutes21.10%
60 minutes and over7.90%
30 to 44 minutes5.30%
45 to 59 minutes0.00%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Moose Mountain No. 63 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Moose Mountain No. 63's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law71.3%
Not married and not living common-law28.8%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Moose Mountain No. 63. About 485 people living in the township speak English, 10 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
English485
French10
English and French0
Neither English nor French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 2.0% of Moose Mountain No. 63's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 96.9% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only47596.9%
French only00.0%
English and French102.0%
Neither English nor French00.0%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English91.8%95.9%
Non-official languages4.1%1.0%
French2.0%0.0%

Religion

Moose Mountain No. 63 is predominantly Christian. About 345 of its population is Christian (170 males and 175 females).

The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian74.2%
Buddhist0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Points of Interest in Moose Mountain No. 63

Schools

Places to Visit in Moose Mountain No. 63

Historic Sites

Green Spaces in Moose Mountain No. 63

NameTypeApprox. Area
Cannington Manor Provincial ParkNature Reserves—

Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.

Nearest Townships to Moose Mountain No. 63

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Moose Mountain No. 63

What is the population of Moose Mountain No. 63?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Moose Mountain No. 63 has a population of 489 people, making it the 297th township in Saskatchewan. The population declined slightly from 492 in 2016, a decrease of 3 people or 0.61%. The township has a population density of 0.7 people per km² across a land area of 718.23 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Moose Mountain No. 63 growing?

Moose Mountain No. 63's population declined by 0.61% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 492 to 489 people, a loss of 3 residents. This stability is characteristic of many mid-sized other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 43.60 years suggests a mature, established community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Moose Mountain No. 63?

Moose Mountain No. 63 has a population density of approximately 0.70 people per square kilometre.

How large is Moose Mountain No. 63?

Moose Mountain No. 63 covers a land area of approximately 718.23 km².

What is the median age in Moose Mountain No. 63?

The median age of the population in Moose Mountain No. 63 is 43.60 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Moose Mountain No. 63?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Moose Mountain No. 63 is German.

What is the median household income in Moose Mountain No. 63?

The median household income in Moose Mountain No. 63 is $90,000, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Moose Mountain No. 63?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Moose Mountain No. 63.

What is the main religion in Moose Mountain No. 63?

Christian is the predominant religion in Moose Mountain No. 63.

What percentage of Moose Mountain No. 63's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 3.2% of Moose Mountain No. 63's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Moose Mountain No. 63 residents are Canadian citizens?

90.3% of Moose Mountain No. 63's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Moose Mountain No. 63 are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 9.7% of census families in Moose Mountain No. 63, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Moose Mountain No. 63?

Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Moose Mountain No. 63, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Moose Mountain No. 63's population is bilingual in English and French?

2.0% of Moose Mountain No. 63's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Moose Mountain No. 63's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Moose Mountain No. 63, 29.3% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Moose Mountain No. 63 available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.