Walpole No. 92, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Walpole No. 92 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 292
- −10.4% since 2016
- Density
- 0.4
- people per km²
- Land area
- 832
- km²
- Median age
- 43.2
- years
- Median household income
- $69,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 0.0%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Walpole No. 92. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 832.36 km2. The township has a population density of 0.40 people per km2.
We highlight the Walpole No. 92 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Walpole No. 92 on the Map
Walpole No. 92 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Walpole No. 92 has a population of around 292 people. The township's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Walpole No. 92 has decreased by ▼ -10.43%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 326 | 292 | --10.43% |
2026 Population Projection
Walpole No. 92's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 292 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Walpole No. 92 Population Trend & Context
Walpole No. 92 is the 470th-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 292 — a decline of 34 (▼ 10.43%) people from the 326 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 43.2 years closely mirrors the national median of 41.9, suggesting a demographic profile in line with the Canadian average.
How does Walpole No. 92 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?
- 468th Willner No. 253 293
- 469th Kenaston 292
- 470th Walpole No. 92 This township 292
- 471st Mariposa No. 350 291
- 472nd Lake Lenore 289
Population By Genders
The male population of Walpole No. 92 is around 155 while the female population is around 140.
Of the 292 total population in Walpole No. 92, the largest gender is male with around 155 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 155 | 140 | -9.68% |
Is Walpole No. 92 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Walpole No. 92 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Walpole No. 92 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Walpole No. 92 compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Walpole No. 92 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $69,000 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 0.0% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 43.2 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 9.3% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Walpole No. 92 has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 5 to 9 years old, accounting for 8.60% of the total population. The township median age is 43.20.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 60.30% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 20.70% and 20.70%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Walpole No. 92 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 58.10% | 57.10% | 60.30% |
| 0 to 14 years | 30.00% | 30.00% | 60.00% |
| 65 years and over | 35.00% | 25.00% | 60.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 19.40% | 21.40% | 20.70% |
| 65 years and over | 22.60% | 17.90% | 20.70% |
Population of Walpole No. 92 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Walpole No. 92 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Walpole No. 92 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Walpole No. 92 are English, which accounts for 47.89% of the total population, followed by German (21.13%), Scottish (19.72%), Irish (14.08%), and Norwegian (12.68%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Walpole No. 92 include French, Canadian, Dutch, Moldovan, and Iroquois (Haudenosaunee).
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| English | 45.71% | 51.35% | 47.89% |
| German | 34.29% | 8.11% | 21.13% |
| Scottish | 20.00% | 18.92% | 19.72% |
| Irish | 11.43% | 16.22% | 14.08% |
| Norwegian | 11.43% | 13.51% | 12.68% |
| French | 8.57% | 10.81% | 11.27% |
| Canadian | 8.57% | 8.11% | 9.86% |
| Dutch | 5.71% | 0.00% | 5.63% |
| Moldovan | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Iroquois (Haudenosaunee) | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Indigenous Identity in Walpole No. 92
About 4.23% of Walpole No. 92's population (15 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 95.77% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Walpole No. 92's population profile.
About 0.0% of Walpole No. 92's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Walpole No. 92's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
100.0% of Walpole No. 92's residents (355 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 11.1% are second generation, and 88.9% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 110 of Walpole No. 92's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 19.55% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 13.05% of the population. 4 persons, 5 or more persons, and 3 persons households account for 6.50%, 6.50%, and 4.35%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 45 | 19.55% |
| 1 person | 30 | 13.05% |
| 4 persons | 15 | 6.50% |
| 5 or more persons | 15 | 6.50% |
| 3 persons | 10 | 4.35% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 125 occupied private dwellings in Walpole No. 92, 96.0% are owner-occupied (120) and 8.0% are rented (10). The median value of owned dwellings is $200,000 (average $250,000).
Period of Construction
28.0% of Walpole No. 92's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Walpole No. 92
Of census families in Walpole No. 92, 94.1% are couple families and 5.9% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.0 people.
30.4% of households in Walpole No. 92 are one-person households, 60.9% are couple-family households, 0.0% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 35 | 30.4% |
| Couple-family households | 70 | 60.9% |
| One-parent-family households | 0 | 0.0% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Walpole No. 92
Analyzing income distribution in Walpole No. 92 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Walpole No. 92 is $32,000.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Walpole No. 92 population or around 45 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the $10,000 to $29,999, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 35 and 30 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Walpole No. 92's median household income is $69,000, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Walpole No. 92's median household income is 15,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Walpole No. 92
This data sheds light on the distribution of Walpole No. 92 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
42.90% or most of the Walpole No. 92 population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. 40.00% of the population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree, and 14.30% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 55 | 20 | 75 | 42.90% |
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 20 | 50 | 70 | 40.00% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 15 | 10 | 25 | 14.30% |
Below national average 11.4% of Walpole No. 92's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Walpole No. 92
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Walpole No. 92. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Walpole No. 92 is at 0.00% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 75.00% |
| Unemployment rate | 0.00% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Walpole No. 92, 47.4% worked full year full time in the reference year, 24.6% worked part year and/or part time, and 26.3% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 135 | 47.4% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 70 | 24.6% |
| Did not work | 75 | 26.3% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Walpole No. 92's population (around 55.80%) are working self-employed as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 70 men and 50 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 120.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 70 | 50 | 120 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Walpole No. 92 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Walpole No. 92 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Walpole No. 92 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (58%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Health care and social assistance sector comes second at 12%, followed by Wholesale trade at 7%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 70 | 50 | 58% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 20 | 12% |
| Wholesale trade | 15 | 0 | 7% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 10 | 5% |
| Educational services | 0 | 10 | 5% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Construction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Public administration | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Walpole No. 92 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Walpole No. 92: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (58%), Health care and social assistance (12%), Wholesale trade (7%)
Top occupation categories in Walpole No. 92: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (56%), Sales and service occupations (12%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (9%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worked at home | 65 | 45 | 105 | 50.00% |
| Usual place of work | 35 | 55 | 100 | 47.60% |
| No fixed workplace address | 10 | 0 | 15 | 7.10% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Walpole No. 92 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Walpole No. 92 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Walpole No. 92 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| 15 to 29 minutes | 40.90% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 40.90% |
| Less than 15 minutes | 13.60% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Walpole No. 92 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Walpole No. 92's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Walpole No. 92. About 295 people living in the township speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 295 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 1.7% of Walpole No. 92's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 96.6% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 285 | 96.6% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 5 | 1.7% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 98.3% | 100.0% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Non-official languages | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Walpole No. 92 is predominantly Christian. About 215 of its population is Christian (100 males and 115 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 59.7% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Nearest Townships to Walpole No. 92
- Maryfield No. 91 18.9 km away · 258 people
- Wawken No. 93 27.4 km away · 614 people
- Martin No. 122 30.5 km away · 254 people
- Antler No. 61 30.7 km away · 451 people
- Moose Mountain No. 63 34.3 km away · 489 people
- Reciprocity No. 32 46.9 km away · 351 people
- Silverwood No. 123 47.3 km away · 355 people
- Brock No. 64 55.8 km away · 252 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Walpole No. 92
What is the population of Walpole No. 92?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Walpole No. 92 has a population of 292 people, making it the 469th township in Saskatchewan. The population declined significantly from 326 in 2016, a decrease of 34 people or 10.43%. The township has a population density of 0.4 people per km² across a land area of 832.36 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Walpole No. 92 growing?
Walpole No. 92's population declined by 10.43% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 326 to 292 people, a loss of 34 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 43.20 years suggests a mature, established community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Walpole No. 92?
Walpole No. 92 has a population density of approximately 0.40 people per square kilometre.
How large is Walpole No. 92?
Walpole No. 92 covers a land area of approximately 832.36 km².
What is the median age in Walpole No. 92?
The median age of the population in Walpole No. 92 is 43.20 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Walpole No. 92?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Walpole No. 92 is English.
What is the median household income in Walpole No. 92?
The median household income in Walpole No. 92 is $69,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Walpole No. 92?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Walpole No. 92.
What is the main religion in Walpole No. 92?
Christian is the predominant religion in Walpole No. 92.
What percentage of Walpole No. 92's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 4.2% of Walpole No. 92's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Walpole No. 92 residents are Canadian citizens?
100.0% of Walpole No. 92's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Walpole No. 92 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 5.9% of census families in Walpole No. 92, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Walpole No. 92?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Walpole No. 92, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Walpole No. 92's population is bilingual in English and French?
1.7% of Walpole No. 92's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Walpole No. 92's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Walpole No. 92, 47.4% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Walpole No. 92 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.