Skip to content
Canada Population

Terrell No. 101, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Terrell No. 101 census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
210
−12.9% since 2016
Density
0.3
people per km²
Land area
837
km²
Median age
52.0
years
Median household income
$0
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
0.0%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Terrell No. 101. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 837.04 km2. The township has a population density of 0.30 people per km2.

We highlight the Terrell No. 101 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Terrell No. 101 on the Map

  • Places to visit (1)
  • Green spaces (1)

Terrell No. 101 location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Terrell No. 101 has a population of around 210 people. The township's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Terrell No. 101 has decreased by ▼ -12.86%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
241210 --12.86%

2026 Population Projection

Terrell No. 101's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 210 people recorded in the 2021 census.

Terrell No. 101 Population Trend & Context

Terrell No. 101 is the 565th-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 210 — a decline of 31 (▼ 12.86%) people from the 241 recorded in 2016.

The township's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 52 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.

How does Terrell No. 101 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?

  1. 563rd Punnichy 212
  2. 564th Surprise Valley No. 9 211
  3. 565th Terrell No. 101 This township 210
  4. 566th Beechy 209
  5. 567th Deer Forks No. 232 208

Population By Genders

The male population of Terrell No. 101 is around 110 while the female population is around 100.

Of the 210 total population in Terrell No. 101, the largest gender is male with around 110 male within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
110100 -9.09%

Is Terrell No. 101 a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Terrell No. 101 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

0.0%
Unemployment rate
8.4 pts below the province
81.1%
Employment rate
21.2 pts above the province
81.1%
Participation rate
15.7 pts above the province

Income & Affordability

$0
Median household income
$82,000 below the province
0.0%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
13.4 pts below the province

Commute

50.0%
Commute under 30 minutes
32.4 pts below the province
62.5%
Commute by car
27.8 pts below the province
0.0%
Commute by public transit
1.8 pts below the province

Housing Character

95.0%
Single-detached houses
23.4 pts above the province
0.0%
Apartments (any building size)
18.8 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.10 people
Average household size
0.40people below the province
31.6%
One-person households
2.7 pts above the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Terrell No. 101 Population Compared to Saskatchewan

Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Terrell No. 101 compares to the township's key indicators:

IndicatorTerrell No. 101Saskatchewan
Median household income$0$82,000
Unemployment rate0.0%8.4%
Median age5238.8
Bachelor's degree or higher4.1%23.2%
Immigrants (%)4.3%12.5%

Population by Age Characteristics

Terrell No. 101 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 65 to 69 years old, accounting for 14.30% of the total population. The township median age is 52.00.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal

Broader Age Groups

If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 54.80% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 26.20% and 21.40%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Terrell No. 101 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
65 years and over35.00%25.00%55.00%
15 to 64 years59.10%55.00%54.80%
0 to 14 years15.00%20.00%45.00%
65 years and over31.80%25.00%26.20%
0 to 14 years13.60%20.00%21.40%

Population of Terrell No. 101 by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Terrell No. 101 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Terrell No. 101 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Terrell No. 101 are German, which accounts for 36.96% of the total population, followed by English (32.61%), Scottish (28.26%), Canadian (19.57%), and Irish (19.57%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Terrell No. 101 include French, Austrian, Ojibway, Pennsylvania Dutch, and Polish.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
German29.17%40.91%36.96%
English29.17%36.36%32.61%
Scottish25.00%36.36%28.26%
Canadian16.67%18.18%19.57%
Irish12.50%27.27%19.57%
French0.00%9.09%6.52%
Austrian8.33%0.00%6.52%
Ojibway8.33%0.00%4.35%
Pennsylvania Dutch0.00%9.09%4.35%
Polish8.33%0.00%4.35%

Indigenous Identity in Terrell No. 101

About 8.70% of Terrell No. 101's population (20 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 91.30% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity8.7%
Non-Indigenous identity91.3%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Terrell No. 101's population profile.

About 4.3% of Terrell No. 101's population are immigrants (10 people).

The top countries of origin for Terrell No. 101's immigrant population are United States of America (10), Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
United States of America10
Brazil0
Colombia0
El Salvador0
Guyana0

100.0% of Terrell No. 101's residents (230 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.

By generation status, 4.3% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 6.5% are second generation, and 89.1% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 95 of Terrell No. 101's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.

Household Size

About 26.30% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 15.80% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 2.65%, 2.65%, and 2.65%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
2 persons5026.30%
1 person3015.80%
3 persons52.65%
4 persons52.65%
5 or more persons52.65%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 105 occupied private dwellings in Terrell No. 101, 90.5% are owner-occupied (95) and 14.3% are rented (15). The median value of owned dwellings is $125,000 (average $185,000).

Period of Construction

52.4% of Terrell No. 101's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Terrell No. 101

Of census families in Terrell No. 101, 100.0% are couple families and 0.0% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.7 people.

Couple families100.0%
One-parent families0.0%

30.0% of households in Terrell No. 101 are one-person households, 60.0% are couple-family households, 5.0% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households3030.0%
Couple-family households6060.0%
One-parent-family households55.0%
Multigenerational households00.0%

Income in Terrell No. 101

Analyzing income distribution in Terrell No. 101 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Terrell No. 101 is $0.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Terrell No. 101 population or around 0 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 0 and 0 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Terrell No. 101's median household income is $0, according to 2020 data.

Below national average Terrell No. 101's median household income is 84,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Terrell No. 101

This data sheds light on the distribution of Terrell No. 101 residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

40.90% or most of the Terrell No. 101 population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. 40.90% of the population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree, and 18.20% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate15254540.90%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree20254540.90%
No certificate, diploma or degree2002018.20%

Below national average 0.0% of Terrell No. 101's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Terrell No. 101

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Terrell No. 101. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Terrell No. 101 is at 0.00% which is pretty low.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate81.08%
Unemployment rate0.00%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Terrell No. 101, 61.1% worked full year full time in the reference year, 22.2% worked part year and/or part time, and 16.7% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time11061.1%
Worked part year and/or part time4022.2%
Did not work3016.7%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Terrell No. 101's population (around 60.00%) are working self-employed as an employee.

Self-employed

In the township, there are 70 men and 20 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 90.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed702090

Employment Industry Sectors

The Terrell No. 101 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Terrell No. 101 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Terrell No. 101 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (60%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Health care and social assistance sector comes second at 7%, followed by Accommodation and food services at 7%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting702060%
Health care and social assistance0107%
Accommodation and food services0107%
Public administration0107%
Educational services000%
Arts, entertainment and recreation000%
Other services (except public administration)000%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction000%
Utilities000%
Construction000%
Manufacturing000%
Wholesale trade000%
Retail trade000%
Transportation and warehousing000%
Information and cultural industries000%
Finance and insurance000%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Professional, scientific and technical services000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Terrell No. 101 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Terrell No. 101: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (60%), Health care and social assistance (7%), Accommodation and food services (7%)

Top occupation categories in Terrell No. 101: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (53%), Business, finance and administration occupations (13%), Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (10%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Usual place of work30457551.70%
Worked at home55156544.80%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%
No fixed workplace address0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Terrell No. 101 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Terrell No. 101 residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Terrell No. 101 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes50.00%
45 to 59 minutes18.80%
60 minutes and over12.50%
15 to 29 minutes0.00%
30 to 44 minutes0.00%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Terrell No. 101 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Terrell No. 101's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law72.7%
Not married and not living common-law27.3%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Terrell No. 101. About 205 people living in the township speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
English205
French0
English and French0
Neither English nor French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 2.4% of Terrell No. 101's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 97.6% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only20597.6%
French only00.0%
English and French52.4%
Neither English nor French00.0%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English100.0%97.6%
French0.0%0.0%
Non-official languages0.0%0.0%

Religion

Terrell No. 101 is predominantly Christian. About 170 of its population is Christian (85 males and 90 females).

The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian73.9%
Buddhist0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Places to Visit in Terrell No. 101

Historic Sites

Green Spaces in Terrell No. 101

NameTypeApprox. Area
Oro Lake Regional ParkNature Reserves—

Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.

Nearest Townships to Terrell No. 101

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Terrell No. 101

What is the population of Terrell No. 101?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Terrell No. 101 has a population of 210 people, making it the 565th township in Saskatchewan. The population declined significantly from 241 in 2016, a decrease of 31 people or 12.86%. The township has a population density of 0.3 people per km² across a land area of 837.04 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Terrell No. 101 growing?

Terrell No. 101's population declined by 12.86% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 241 to 210 people, a loss of 31 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 52.00 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Terrell No. 101?

Terrell No. 101 has a population density of approximately 0.30 people per square kilometre.

How large is Terrell No. 101?

Terrell No. 101 covers a land area of approximately 837.04 km².

What is the median age in Terrell No. 101?

The median age of the population in Terrell No. 101 is 52.00 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Terrell No. 101?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Terrell No. 101 is German.

What is the median household income in Terrell No. 101?

The median household income in Terrell No. 101 is $0, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Terrell No. 101?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Terrell No. 101.

What is the main religion in Terrell No. 101?

Christian is the predominant religion in Terrell No. 101.

What percentage of Terrell No. 101's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 8.7% of Terrell No. 101's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Terrell No. 101 residents are Canadian citizens?

100.0% of Terrell No. 101's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Terrell No. 101 are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 0.0% of census families in Terrell No. 101, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Terrell No. 101?

Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Terrell No. 101, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Terrell No. 101's population is bilingual in English and French?

2.4% of Terrell No. 101's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Terrell No. 101's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Terrell No. 101, 61.1% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Terrell No. 101 available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.