Skip to content
Canada Population

Lomond No. 37, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Lomond No. 37 census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
275
−7.1% since 2016
Density
0.3
people per km²
Land area
826
km²
Median age
42.4
years
Median household income
$88,000
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
0.0%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Lomond No. 37. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 825.60 km2. The township has a population density of 0.30 people per km2.

We highlight the Lomond No. 37 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Lomond No. 37 on the Map

Lomond No. 37 location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Lomond No. 37 has a population of around 275 people. The township's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Lomond No. 37 has decreased by ▼ -7.09%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
296275 --7.09%

2026 Population Projection

Lomond No. 37's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 275 people recorded in the 2021 census.

Lomond No. 37 Population Trend & Context

Lomond No. 37 is the 492nd-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 275 — a decline of 21 (▼ 7.09%) people from the 296 recorded in 2016.

The township's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 42.4 years closely mirrors the national median of 41.9, suggesting a demographic profile in line with the Canadian average.

How does Lomond No. 37 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?

  1. 490th Muscowpetung 80 277
  2. 491st Cambria No. 6 277
  3. 492nd Lomond No. 37 This township 275
  4. 493rd Mortlach 274
  5. 494th Wellington No. 97 274

Population By Genders

The male population of Lomond No. 37 is around 155 while the female population is around 125.

Of the 275 total population in Lomond No. 37, the largest gender is male with around 155 male within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
155125 -19.35%

Is Lomond No. 37 a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Lomond No. 37 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

0.0%
Unemployment rate
8.4 pts below the province
76.6%
Employment rate
16.7 pts above the province
76.6%
Participation rate
11.2 pts above the province

Income & Affordability

$88,000
Median household income
$6,000 above the province
12.0%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
1.4 pts below the province

Commute

65.0%
Commute under 30 minutes
17.4 pts below the province
90.0%
Commute by car
0.3 pts below the province
0.0%
Commute by public transit
1.8 pts below the province

Housing Character

95.5%
Single-detached houses
23.9 pts above the province
0.0%
Apartments (any building size)
18.8 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.50 people
Average household size
About the same as the province
26.1%
One-person households
2.8 pts below the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Lomond No. 37 Population Compared to Saskatchewan

Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Lomond No. 37 compares to the township's key indicators:

IndicatorLomond No. 37Saskatchewan
Median household income$88,000$82,000
Unemployment rate0.0%8.4%
Median age42.438.8
Bachelor's degree or higher2.2%23.2%
Immigrants (%)0.0%12.5%

Population by Age Characteristics

Lomond No. 37 has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 10 to 14 years old, accounting for 8.90% of the total population. The township median age is 42.40.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal

Broader Age Groups

If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 58.90% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 21.40% and 19.60%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Lomond No. 37 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years35.00%25.00%60.00%
15 to 64 years58.10%60.00%58.90%
65 years and over25.00%20.00%55.00%
0 to 14 years22.60%20.00%21.40%
65 years and over16.10%16.00%19.60%

Population of Lomond No. 37 by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Lomond No. 37 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Lomond No. 37 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Lomond No. 37 are Scottish, which accounts for 30.36% of the total population, followed by English (28.57%), Norwegian (19.64%), Swedish (19.64%), and Irish (17.86%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Lomond No. 37 include French, German, Canadian, Ukrainian, and Hungarian.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
Scottish29.03%30.77%30.36%
English19.35%34.62%28.57%
Norwegian29.03%7.69%19.64%
Swedish19.35%19.23%19.64%
Irish19.35%19.23%17.86%
French16.13%15.38%14.29%
German19.35%7.69%14.29%
Canadian12.90%15.38%12.50%
Ukrainian0.00%19.23%8.93%
Hungarian9.68%7.69%8.93%

Indigenous Identity in Lomond No. 37

About 5.26% of Lomond No. 37's population (15 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 94.74% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity5.3%
Non-Indigenous identity94.7%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Lomond No. 37's population profile.

About 0.0% of Lomond No. 37's population are immigrants (0 people).

The top countries of origin for Lomond No. 37's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
Brazil0
Colombia0
El Salvador0
Guyana0
Haiti0

100.0% of Lomond No. 37's residents (285 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.

By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 8.9% are second generation, and 91.1% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 105 of Lomond No. 37's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.

Household Size

About 19.55% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 13.05% of the population. 4 persons, 5 or more persons, and 3 persons households account for 6.50%, 6.50%, and 4.35%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
2 persons4519.55%
1 person3013.05%
4 persons156.50%
5 or more persons156.50%
3 persons104.35%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 125 occupied private dwellings in Lomond No. 37, 92.0% are owner-occupied (115) and 12.0% are rented (15). The median value of owned dwellings is $226,000 (average $260,000).

Period of Construction

32.0% of Lomond No. 37's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Lomond No. 37

Of census families in Lomond No. 37, 100.0% are couple families and 0.0% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.0 people.

Couple families100.0%
One-parent families0.0%

27.3% of households in Lomond No. 37 are one-person households, 63.6% are couple-family households, 4.5% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households3027.3%
Couple-family households7063.6%
One-parent-family households54.5%
Multigenerational households00.0%

Income in Lomond No. 37

Analyzing income distribution in Lomond No. 37 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Lomond No. 37 is $45,200.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Lomond No. 37 population or around 30 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $10,000 to $29,999, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 30 and 20 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Lomond No. 37's median household income is $88,000, according to 2020 data.

Above national average Lomond No. 37's median household income is 4,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Lomond No. 37

This data sheds light on the distribution of Lomond No. 37 residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

47.80% or most of the Lomond No. 37 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 30.40% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 21.70% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree25255547.80%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate15153530.40%
No certificate, diploma or degree15102521.70%

Below national average 0.0% of Lomond No. 37's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Lomond No. 37

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Lomond No. 37. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Lomond No. 37 is at 0.00% which is pretty low.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate76.60%
Unemployment rate0.00%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Lomond No. 37, 37.5% worked full year full time in the reference year, 35.4% worked part year and/or part time, and 25.0% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time9037.5%
Worked part year and/or part time8535.4%
Did not work6025.0%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Lomond No. 37's population (around 55.60%) are working self-employed as an employee.

Self-employed

In the township, there are 60 men and 35 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 100.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed6035100

Employment Industry Sectors

The Lomond No. 37 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Lomond No. 37 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Lomond No. 37 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (53%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Construction sector comes second at 8%, followed by Health care and social assistance at 8%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting604053%
Construction1508%
Health care and social assistance0108%
Public administration0106%
Arts, entertainment and recreation000%
Accommodation and food services000%
Other services (except public administration)000%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction000%
Utilities000%
Manufacturing000%
Wholesale trade000%
Retail trade000%
Transportation and warehousing000%
Information and cultural industries000%
Finance and insurance000%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Professional, scientific and technical services000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services000%
Educational services000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Lomond No. 37 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Lomond No. 37: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (53%), Construction (8%), Health care and social assistance (8%)

Top occupation categories in Lomond No. 37: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (50%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (19%), Business, finance and administration occupations (8%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home50308045.70%
Usual place of work35458045.70%
No fixed workplace address10102011.40%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Lomond No. 37 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Lomond No. 37 residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Lomond No. 37 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
15 to 29 minutes45.00%
30 to 44 minutes25.00%
Less than 15 minutes20.00%
45 to 59 minutes0.00%
60 minutes and over0.00%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Lomond No. 37 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Lomond No. 37's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law70.5%
Not married and not living common-law29.5%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Lomond No. 37. About 275 people living in the township speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
English275
French0
English and French0
Neither English nor French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 0.0% of Lomond No. 37's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 100.0% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only275100.0%
French only00.0%
English and French00.0%
Neither English nor French00.0%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English98.2%100.0%
French0.0%0.0%
Non-official languages0.0%0.0%

Religion

Lomond No. 37 is predominantly Christian. About 220 of its population is Christian (115 males and 105 females).

The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian78.6%
Buddhist0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Nearest Townships to Lomond No. 37

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Lomond No. 37

What is the population of Lomond No. 37?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Lomond No. 37 has a population of 275 people, making it the 492nd township in Saskatchewan. The population declined significantly from 296 in 2016, a decrease of 21 people or 7.09%. The township has a population density of 0.3 people per km² across a land area of 825.60 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Lomond No. 37 growing?

Lomond No. 37's population declined by 7.09% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 296 to 275 people, a loss of 21 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 42.40 years suggests a mature, established community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Lomond No. 37?

Lomond No. 37 has a population density of approximately 0.30 people per square kilometre.

How large is Lomond No. 37?

Lomond No. 37 covers a land area of approximately 825.60 km².

What is the median age in Lomond No. 37?

The median age of the population in Lomond No. 37 is 42.40 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Lomond No. 37?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Lomond No. 37 is Scottish.

What is the median household income in Lomond No. 37?

The median household income in Lomond No. 37 is $88,000, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Lomond No. 37?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Lomond No. 37.

What is the main religion in Lomond No. 37?

Christian is the predominant religion in Lomond No. 37.

What percentage of Lomond No. 37's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 5.4% of Lomond No. 37's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Lomond No. 37 residents are Canadian citizens?

100.0% of Lomond No. 37's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Lomond No. 37 are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 0.0% of census families in Lomond No. 37, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Lomond No. 37?

Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Lomond No. 37, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Lomond No. 37's population is bilingual in English and French?

0.0% of Lomond No. 37's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Lomond No. 37's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Lomond No. 37, 37.5% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Lomond No. 37 available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.