Griffin No. 66, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Griffin No. 66 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 430
- −1.8% since 2016
- Density
- 0.5
- people per km²
- Land area
- 801
- km²
- Median age
- 39.6
- years
- Median household income
- $92,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 0.0%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Griffin No. 66. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 801.27 km2. The township has a population density of 0.50 people per km2.
We highlight the Griffin No. 66 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Griffin No. 66 on the Map
Griffin No. 66 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Griffin No. 66 has a population of around 430 people. The township's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Griffin No. 66 has decreased by ▼ -1.83%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 438 | 430 | --1.83% |
2026 Population Projection
Griffin No. 66's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 430 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Griffin No. 66 Population Trend & Context
Griffin No. 66 is the 332nd-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 430 — a decline of 8 (▼ 1.83%) people from the 438 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has seen a slight decline over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 39.6 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.
How does Griffin No. 66 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?
- 330th St. Louis 432
- 331st Monet No. 257 432
- 332nd Griffin No. 66 This township 430
- 333rd Turnor Lake 193B 428
- 334th Val Marie No. 17 425
Population By Genders
The male population of Griffin No. 66 is around 225 while the female population is around 205.
Of the 430 total population in Griffin No. 66, the largest gender is male with around 225 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 225 | 205 | -8.89% |
Is Griffin No. 66 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Griffin No. 66 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Griffin No. 66 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Griffin No. 66 compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Griffin No. 66 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $92,000 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 0.0% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 39.6 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 17.3% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 8.8% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Griffin No. 66 has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 5 to 9 years old, accounting for 9.30% of the total population. The township median age is 39.60.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 61.60% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 24.40% and 14.00%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Griffin No. 66 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 57.80% | 63.40% | 61.60% |
| 65 years and over | 35.00% | 30.00% | 60.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 26.70% | 22.00% | 24.40% |
| 65 years and over | 15.60% | 14.60% | 14.00% |
Population of Griffin No. 66 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Griffin No. 66 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Griffin No. 66 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Griffin No. 66 are English, which accounts for 30.77% of the total population, followed by German (30.77%), Scottish (26.37%), Ukrainian (16.48%), and Irish (15.38%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Griffin No. 66 include Polish, Canadian, Swedish, Russian, and Norwegian.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| English | 31.25% | 30.95% | 30.77% |
| German | 41.67% | 19.05% | 30.77% |
| Scottish | 27.08% | 28.57% | 26.37% |
| Ukrainian | 20.83% | 11.90% | 16.48% |
| Irish | 14.58% | 16.67% | 15.38% |
| Polish | 18.75% | 9.52% | 15.38% |
| Canadian | 6.25% | 11.90% | 10.99% |
| Swedish | 12.50% | 7.14% | 8.79% |
| Russian | 6.25% | 9.52% | 6.59% |
| Norwegian | 0.00% | 9.52% | 4.40% |
Indigenous Identity in Griffin No. 66
About 3.30% of Griffin No. 66's population (15 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 96.70% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Griffin No. 66's population profile.
About 8.8% of Griffin No. 66's population are immigrants (40 people).
The top countries of origin for Griffin No. 66's immigrant population are United Kingdom (25), Mexico (15), Poland (0), Portugal (0), Romania (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| United Kingdom | 25 |
| Mexico | 15 |
| Poland | 0 |
| Portugal | 0 |
| Romania | 0 |
94.5% of Griffin No. 66's residents (430 people) are Canadian citizens, and 5.5% are not.
By generation status, 12.2% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 10.0% are second generation, and 77.8% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 130 of Griffin No. 66's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 22.60% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 8.05% of the population. 4 persons, 5 or more persons, and 3 persons households account for 6.45%, 6.45%, and 4.85%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 70 | 22.60% |
| 1 person | 25 | 8.05% |
| 4 persons | 20 | 6.45% |
| 5 or more persons | 20 | 6.45% |
| 3 persons | 15 | 4.85% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 150 occupied private dwellings in Griffin No. 66, 93.3% are owner-occupied (140) and 6.7% are rented (10). The median value of owned dwellings is $250,000 (average $292,000).
Period of Construction
20.0% of Griffin No. 66's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 6.7% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Griffin No. 66
Of census families in Griffin No. 66, 88.5% are couple families and 11.5% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.1 people.
16.1% of households in Griffin No. 66 are one-person households, 74.2% are couple-family households, 6.5% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 25 | 16.1% |
| Couple-family households | 115 | 74.2% |
| One-parent-family households | 10 | 6.5% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Griffin No. 66
Analyzing income distribution in Griffin No. 66 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Griffin No. 66 is $40,800.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Griffin No. 66 population or around 60 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 45 and 40 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Griffin No. 66's median household income is $92,000, according to 2020 data.
Above national average Griffin No. 66's median household income is 8,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Griffin No. 66
This data sheds light on the distribution of Griffin No. 66 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
50.00% or most of the Griffin No. 66 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 39.50% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 13.20% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 40 | 55 | 95 | 50.00% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 50 | 25 | 75 | 39.50% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 20 | 0 | 25 | 13.20% |
Below national average 18.4% of Griffin No. 66's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Griffin No. 66
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Griffin No. 66. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Griffin No. 66 is at 0.00% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 70.97% |
| Unemployment rate | 0.00% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Griffin No. 66, 37.1% worked full year full time in the reference year, 29.0% worked part year and/or part time, and 33.9% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 115 | 37.1% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 90 | 29.0% |
| Did not work | 105 | 33.9% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Griffin No. 66's population (around 53.30%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 65 men and 15 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 85.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 65 | 15 | 85 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Griffin No. 66 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Griffin No. 66 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Griffin No. 66 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (38%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction sector comes second at 16%, followed by Construction at 11%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 55 | 30 | 38% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 20 | 10 | 16% |
| Construction | 20 | 0 | 11% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 20 | 9% |
| Public administration | 0 | 15 | 9% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 0 | 7% |
| Educational services | 0 | 10 | 4% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Griffin No. 66 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Griffin No. 66: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (38%), Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction (16%), Construction (11%)
Top occupation categories in Griffin No. 66: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (38%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (20%), Business, finance and administration occupations (16%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 35 | 80 | 110 | 50.00% |
| No fixed workplace address | 45 | 10 | 60 | 27.30% |
| Worked at home | 30 | 20 | 50 | 22.70% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Griffin No. 66 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Griffin No. 66 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Griffin No. 66 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| 15 to 29 minutes | 30.30% |
| Less than 15 minutes | 21.20% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 21.20% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 15.20% |
| 60 minutes and over | 12.10% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Griffin No. 66 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Griffin No. 66's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Griffin No. 66. About 430 people living in the township speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 430 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 1.2% of Griffin No. 66's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 98.8% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 425 | 98.8% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 5 | 1.2% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 95.3% | 97.7% |
| Non-official languages | 4.7% | 3.5% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Griffin No. 66 is predominantly Christian. About 230 of its population is Christian (125 males and 105 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 51.1% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Nearest Townships to Griffin No. 66
- Weyburn No. 67 21.5 km away · 1,103 people
- Tecumseh No. 65 27.2 km away · 255 people
- Cymri No. 36 29.3 km away · 568 people
- Fillmore No. 96 29.6 km away · 224 people
- Benson No. 35 41.7 km away · 450 people
- Wellington No. 97 45.4 km away · 274 people
- Golden West No. 95 45.7 km away · 289 people
- Lomond No. 37 46.2 km away · 275 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Griffin No. 66
What is the population of Griffin No. 66?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Griffin No. 66 has a population of 430 people, making it the 332nd township in Saskatchewan. The population declined moderately from 438 in 2016, a decrease of 8 people or 1.83%. The township has a population density of 0.5 people per km² across a land area of 801.27 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Griffin No. 66 growing?
Griffin No. 66's population declined by 1.83% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 438 to 430 people, a loss of 8 residents. This stability is characteristic of many mid-sized other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 39.60 years suggests a relatively balanced demographic profile. The relatively low proportion of one-person households (16.1%) points to a family-oriented community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Griffin No. 66?
Griffin No. 66 has a population density of approximately 0.50 people per square kilometre.
How large is Griffin No. 66?
Griffin No. 66 covers a land area of approximately 801.27 km².
What is the median age in Griffin No. 66?
The median age of the population in Griffin No. 66 is 39.60 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Griffin No. 66?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Griffin No. 66 is English.
What is the median household income in Griffin No. 66?
The median household income in Griffin No. 66 is $92,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Griffin No. 66?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Griffin No. 66.
What is the main religion in Griffin No. 66?
Christian is the predominant religion in Griffin No. 66.
What percentage of Griffin No. 66's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 3.3% of Griffin No. 66's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Griffin No. 66 residents are Canadian citizens?
94.5% of Griffin No. 66's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Griffin No. 66 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 12.0% of census families in Griffin No. 66, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Griffin No. 66?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Griffin No. 66, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Griffin No. 66's population is bilingual in English and French?
1.2% of Griffin No. 66's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Griffin No. 66's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Griffin No. 66, 37.1% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Griffin No. 66 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.