Muscowpetung 80, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Muscowpetung 80 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 277
- +0.7% since 2016
- Density
- 3.6
- people per km²
- Land area
- 77.55
- km²
- Median age
- 27.4
- years
- Median household income
- $60,400
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 15.8%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Muscowpetung 80. It is an Indian reserve in Canada that encompasses a land area of 77.55 km2. The Indian reserve has a population density of 3.60 people per km2.
We highlight the Muscowpetung 80 Indian reserve's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Muscowpetung 80 on the Map
Muscowpetung 80 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Muscowpetung 80 has a population of around 277 people. The Indian reserve's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Muscowpetung 80 has increased by ▲ 0.73%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 275 | 277 | +0.73% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.15% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Muscowpetung 80's population is projected to reach approximately 279 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 3.60 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 277 | 279 | 3.60 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Muscowpetung 80 Population Trend & Context
Muscowpetung 80 is the 490th-largest Indian reserve in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 277 — an increase of 2 (▲ 0.73%) people from the 275 recorded in 2016.
The Indian reserve's population has remained relatively stable over this period, reflecting broader trends in mid-sized Saskatchewan Indian reserves. The Indian reserve's median age of 27.4 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.
How does Muscowpetung 80 compare to other Saskatchewan Indian reserves?
- 488th Piapot No. 110 280
- 489th Wapella 278
- 490th Muscowpetung 80 This Indian reserve 277
- 491st Cambria No. 6 277
- 492nd Lomond No. 37 275
Population By Genders
The male population of Muscowpetung 80 is around 135 while the female population is around 145.
Of the 277 total population in Muscowpetung 80, the largest gender is female with around 145 female within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 135 | 145 | +6.90% |
Is Muscowpetung 80 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Muscowpetung 80 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Muscowpetung 80 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Muscowpetung 80 compares to the Indian reserve's key indicators:
| Indicator | Muscowpetung 80 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $60,400 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 15.8% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 27.4 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 7.9% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Muscowpetung 80 has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 20 to 24 years old, accounting for 12.70% of the total population. The Indian reserve median age is 27.40.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the Indian reserve's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 61.80% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 27.30% and 10.90%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Muscowpetung 80 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 to 14 years | 30.00% | 40.00% | 75.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 63.00% | 58.60% | 61.80% |
| 65 years and over | 15.00% | 15.00% | 30.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 22.20% | 27.60% | 27.30% |
| 65 years and over | 11.10% | 10.30% | 10.90% |
Population of Muscowpetung 80 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Muscowpetung 80 is quite diverse, which contributes to the Indian reserve's vibrant cultural landscape. Muscowpetung 80 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the Indian reserve appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Muscowpetung 80 are First Nations (North American Indian), which accounts for 41.07% of the total population, followed by Saulteaux (33.93%), Cree (19.64%), Ojibway (5.36%), and Irish (3.57%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Muscowpetung 80 include Scottish, Tanzanian, Yemeni, Central African, and Libyan.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| First Nations (North American Indian) | 34.62% | 48.28% | 41.07% |
| Saulteaux | 38.46% | 31.03% | 33.93% |
| Cree | 23.08% | 17.24% | 19.64% |
| Ojibway | 7.69% | 6.90% | 5.36% |
| Irish | 7.69% | 0.00% | 3.57% |
| Scottish | 7.69% | 0.00% | 3.57% |
| Tanzanian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Yemeni | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Central African | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Libyan | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Indigenous Identity in Muscowpetung 80
About 100.00% of Muscowpetung 80's population (275 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 0.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 275 people (100.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Muscowpetung 80's population profile.
About 0.0% of Muscowpetung 80's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Muscowpetung 80's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
0.0% of Muscowpetung 80's residents (0 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 3.6% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 3.6% are second generation, and 94.5% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 95 of Muscowpetung 80's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 1 person household.
Household Size
About 15.80% of the population lives in 1 person households. 5 or more persons households ranked second, accounting for 13.15% of the population. 2 persons, 3 persons, and 4 persons households account for 10.55%, 5.25%, and 5.25%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 1 person | 30 | 15.80% |
| 5 or more persons | 25 | 13.15% |
| 2 persons | 20 | 10.55% |
| 3 persons | 10 | 5.25% |
| 4 persons | 10 | 5.25% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 95 occupied private dwellings in Muscowpetung 80, 0.0% are owner-occupied (0) and 10.5% are rented (10).
Period of Construction
0.0% of Muscowpetung 80's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 10.5% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Muscowpetung 80
Of census families in Muscowpetung 80, 50.0% are couple families and 50.0% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.3 people.
31.6% of households in Muscowpetung 80 are one-person households, 21.1% are couple-family households, 21.1% are one-parent-family households, and 10.5% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 30 | 31.6% |
| Couple-family households | 20 | 21.1% |
| One-parent-family households | 20 | 21.1% |
| Multigenerational households | 10 | 10.5% |
Income in Muscowpetung 80
Analyzing income distribution in Muscowpetung 80 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Muscowpetung 80 is $25,200.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the Indian reserve's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Muscowpetung 80 population or around 35 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the $10,000 to $29,999, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 30 and 25 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Muscowpetung 80's median household income is $60,400, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Muscowpetung 80's median household income is 23,600 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the Indian reserve's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the Indian reserve's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Muscowpetung 80
This data sheds light on the distribution of Muscowpetung 80 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
37.50% or most of the Muscowpetung 80 population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. 37.50% of the population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree, and 25.00% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 25 | 20 | 45 | 37.50% |
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 20 | 20 | 45 | 37.50% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 15 | 15 | 30 | 25.00% |
Below national average 8.3% of Muscowpetung 80's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Muscowpetung 80
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Muscowpetung 80. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Muscowpetung 80 is at 15.79% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 40.00% |
| Unemployment rate | 15.79% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Muscowpetung 80, 30.0% worked full year full time in the reference year, 15.0% worked part year and/or part time, and 57.5% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 60 | 30.0% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 30 | 15.0% |
| Did not work | 115 | 57.5% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the Indian reserve who work as an employee. The majority of Muscowpetung 80's population (around 73.70%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the Indian reserve, there are 0 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 0.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Muscowpetung 80 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Muscowpetung 80 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Muscowpetung 80 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (21%) works in the public administration sector. The Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services sector comes second at 16%, followed by Educational services at 16%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Public administration | 0 | 10 | 21% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 10 | 0 | 16% |
| Educational services | 10 | 10 | 16% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 10 | 16% |
| Construction | 10 | 0 | 11% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 10 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Muscowpetung 80 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Muscowpetung 80: Public administration (21%), Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services (16%), Educational services (16%)
Top occupation categories in Muscowpetung 80: Sales and service occupations (26%), Business, finance and administration occupations (21%), Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (21%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the Indian reserve. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 30 | 30 | 65 | 76.50% |
| No fixed workplace address | 10 | 0 | 15 | 17.60% |
| Worked at home | 0 | 10 | 10 | 11.80% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Muscowpetung 80 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Muscowpetung 80 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Muscowpetung 80 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the Indian reserve's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the Indian reserve.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 43.80% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 25.00% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 12.50% |
| 60 minutes and over | 12.50% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Muscowpetung 80 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the Indian reserve's social fabric. We can gain insights into Muscowpetung 80's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights Indian reserve's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Muscowpetung 80. About 280 people living in the Indian reserve speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 280 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 1.8% of Muscowpetung 80's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 98.2% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 275 | 98.2% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 5 | 1.8% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 96.4% | 100.0% |
| Non-official languages | 1.8% | 0.0% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Muscowpetung 80 is predominantly Christian. About 50 of its population is Christian (25 males and 25 females).
The second largest religion in the Indian reserve is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 18.2% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Nearest Indian Reserves to Muscowpetung 80
- Pasqua 79 15.5 km away · 638 people
- Standing Buffalo 78 25.4 km away · 586 people
- Carry the Kettle 76-19 43.2 km away
- Okanese 82 45.3 km away · 213 people
- Carry the Kettle 76-110 47.6 km away
- Star Blanket 83C 49.0 km away
- Gordon 86 53.8 km away · 763 people
- Indian Head No. 156 59.2 km away · 362 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Muscowpetung 80
What is the population of Muscowpetung 80?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Muscowpetung 80 has a population of 277 people, making it the 490th Indian reserve in Saskatchewan. The population increased slightly from 275 in 2016, an increase of 2 people or 0.73%. The Indian reserve has a population density of 3.6 people per km² across a land area of 77.55 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Muscowpetung 80 growing?
Muscowpetung 80's population grew by 0.73% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 275 to 277 people, a gain of 2 residents. This modest growth reflects patterns seen in many other Saskatchewan Indian reserves during this period. The median age of 27.40 years suggests a comparatively young population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Muscowpetung 80?
Muscowpetung 80 has a population density of approximately 3.60 people per square kilometre.
How large is Muscowpetung 80?
Muscowpetung 80 covers a land area of approximately 77.55 km².
What is the median age in Muscowpetung 80?
The median age of the population in Muscowpetung 80 is 27.40 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Muscowpetung 80?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Muscowpetung 80 is First Nations (North American Indian).
What is the median household income in Muscowpetung 80?
The median household income in Muscowpetung 80 is $60,400, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Muscowpetung 80?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Muscowpetung 80.
What is the main religion in Muscowpetung 80?
Christian is the predominant religion in Muscowpetung 80.
What percentage of Muscowpetung 80's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 100.0% of Muscowpetung 80's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Muscowpetung 80 residents are Canadian citizens?
0.0% of Muscowpetung 80's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Muscowpetung 80 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 50.0% of census families in Muscowpetung 80, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Muscowpetung 80?
Multigenerational households make up 10.5% of all households in Muscowpetung 80, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Muscowpetung 80's population is bilingual in English and French?
1.8% of Muscowpetung 80's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Muscowpetung 80's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Muscowpetung 80, 30.0% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Muscowpetung 80 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.