Maple Bush No. 224, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Maple Bush No. 224 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 213
- +10.9% since 2016
- Density
- 0.3
- people per km²
- Land area
- 818
- km²
- Median age
- 56.8
- years
- Median household income
- $0
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 0.0%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Maple Bush No. 224. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 818.05 km2. The township has a population density of 0.30 people per km2.
We highlight the Maple Bush No. 224 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Maple Bush No. 224 on the Map
Maple Bush No. 224 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Maple Bush No. 224 has a population of around 213 people. The township's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Maple Bush No. 224 has increased by ▲ 10.94%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 192 | 213 | +10.94% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.10% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Maple Bush No. 224's population is projected to reach approximately 236 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 0.29 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 213 | 236 | 0.29 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Maple Bush No. 224 Population Trend & Context
Maple Bush No. 224 is the 562nd-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 213 — an increase of 21 (▲ 10.94%) people from the 192 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 56.8 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Maple Bush No. 224 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?
- 560th Okanese 82 213
- 561st Spalding 213
- 562nd Maple Bush No. 224 This township 213
- 563rd Punnichy 212
- 564th Surprise Valley No. 9 211
Population By Genders
The male population of Maple Bush No. 224 is around 125 while the female population is around 85.
Of the 213 total population in Maple Bush No. 224, the largest gender is male with around 125 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 125 | 85 | +32.00% |
Is Maple Bush No. 224 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Maple Bush No. 224 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Maple Bush No. 224 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Maple Bush No. 224 compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Maple Bush No. 224 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $0 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 0.0% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 56.8 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 21.6% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 12.1% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Maple Bush No. 224 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 65 to 69 years old, accounting for 14.00% of the total population. The township median age is 56.80.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 46.50% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 37.20% and 14.00%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Maple Bush No. 224 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 65 years and over | 45.00% | 35.00% | 80.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 52.00% | 41.20% | 46.50% |
| 65 years and over | 36.00% | 41.20% | 37.20% |
| 0 to 14 years | 20.00% | 15.00% | 30.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 16.00% | 17.60% | 14.00% |
Population of Maple Bush No. 224 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Maple Bush No. 224 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Maple Bush No. 224 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Maple Bush No. 224 are Irish, which accounts for 27.27% of the total population, followed by English (18.18%), German (18.18%), Canadian (15.15%), and Scottish (15.15%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Maple Bush No. 224 include Ukrainian, Swedish, Hungarian, Polish, and British Isles.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Irish | 28.57% | 25.00% | 27.27% |
| English | 19.05% | 16.67% | 18.18% |
| German | 19.05% | 0.00% | 18.18% |
| Canadian | 14.29% | 16.67% | 15.15% |
| Scottish | 19.05% | 16.67% | 15.15% |
| Ukrainian | 9.52% | 16.67% | 9.09% |
| Swedish | 9.52% | 16.67% | 9.09% |
| Hungarian | 0.00% | 16.67% | 9.09% |
| Polish | 9.52% | 0.00% | 6.06% |
| British Isles | 0.00% | 0.00% | 6.06% |
Indigenous Identity in Maple Bush No. 224
About 0.00% of Maple Bush No. 224's population (0 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 100.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Maple Bush No. 224's population profile.
About 12.1% of Maple Bush No. 224's population are immigrants (20 people).
The top countries of origin for Maple Bush No. 224's immigrant population are Mexico (20), Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Mexico | 20 |
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
93.9% of Maple Bush No. 224's residents (155 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 15.6% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 28.1% are second generation, and 56.3% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 90 of Maple Bush No. 224's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 1 person household.
Household Size
About 21.45% of the population lives in 1 person households. 2 persons households ranked second, accounting for 21.45% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 4.75%, 2.40%, and 2.40%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 1 person | 45 | 21.45% |
| 2 persons | 45 | 21.45% |
| 3 persons | 10 | 4.75% |
| 4 persons | 5 | 2.40% |
| 5 or more persons | 5 | 2.40% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 85 occupied private dwellings in Maple Bush No. 224, 76.5% are owner-occupied (65) and 17.6% are rented (15). The median value of owned dwellings is $230,000 (average $310,000).
Period of Construction
17.6% of Maple Bush No. 224's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 11.8% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Maple Bush No. 224
Of census families in Maple Bush No. 224, 100.0% are couple families and 0.0% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.7 people.
42.9% of households in Maple Bush No. 224 are one-person households, 52.4% are couple-family households, 4.8% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 45 | 42.9% |
| Couple-family households | 55 | 52.4% |
| One-parent-family households | 5 | 4.8% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Maple Bush No. 224
Analyzing income distribution in Maple Bush No. 224 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Maple Bush No. 224 is $0.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Maple Bush No. 224 population or around 0 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 0 and 0 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Maple Bush No. 224's median household income is $0, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Maple Bush No. 224's median household income is 84,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Maple Bush No. 224
This data sheds light on the distribution of Maple Bush No. 224 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
55.60% or most of the Maple Bush No. 224 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 33.30% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 16.70% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 30 | 20 | 50 | 55.60% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 25 | 10 | 30 | 33.30% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 0 | 10 | 15 | 16.70% |
Below national average 27.8% of Maple Bush No. 224's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Maple Bush No. 224
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Maple Bush No. 224. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Maple Bush No. 224 is at 0.00% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 61.54% |
| Unemployment rate | 0.00% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Maple Bush No. 224, 50.0% worked full year full time in the reference year, 23.1% worked part year and/or part time, and 23.1% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 65 | 50.0% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 30 | 23.1% |
| Did not work | 30 | 23.1% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Maple Bush No. 224's population (around 50.00%) are working self-employed as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 30 men and 10 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 40.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 30 | 10 | 40 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Maple Bush No. 224 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Maple Bush No. 224 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Maple Bush No. 224 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (75%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Public administration sector comes second at 13%, followed by Utilities at 0%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 45 | 10 | 75% |
| Public administration | 10 | 0 | 13% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Construction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Educational services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Maple Bush No. 224 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Maple Bush No. 224: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (75%), Public administration (13%), Utilities (0%)
Top occupation categories in Maple Bush No. 224: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (69%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (13%), Legislative and senior management occupations (0%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 30 | 15 | 40 | 50.00% |
| Worked at home | 20 | 0 | 20 | 25.00% |
| No fixed workplace address | 10 | 10 | 15 | 18.80% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Maple Bush No. 224 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Maple Bush No. 224 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Maple Bush No. 224 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 41.70% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 41.70% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 16.70% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Maple Bush No. 224 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Maple Bush No. 224's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Maple Bush No. 224. About 210 people living in the township speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 210 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 2.4% of Maple Bush No. 224's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 100.0% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 210 | 100.0% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 5 | 2.4% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 92.9% | 90.5% |
| Non-official languages | 9.5% | 4.8% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Maple Bush No. 224 is predominantly Christian. About 95 of its population is Christian (55 males and 40 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 59.4% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Nearest Townships to Maple Bush No. 224
- Enfield No. 194 27.7 km away · 268 people
- Coteau No. 255 30.5 km away · 401 people
- Huron No. 223 31.9 km away · 205 people
- Canaan No. 225 33.2 km away · 145 people
- Loreburn No. 254 34.0 km away · 380 people
- Willner No. 253 39.8 km away · 293 people
- Morse No. 165 54.8 km away · 396 people
- King George No. 256 58.9 km away · 178 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Maple Bush No. 224
What is the population of Maple Bush No. 224?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Maple Bush No. 224 has a population of 213 people, making it the 560th township in Saskatchewan. The population increased significantly from 192 in 2016, an increase of 21 people or 10.94%. The township has a population density of 0.3 people per km² across a land area of 818.05 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Maple Bush No. 224 growing?
Maple Bush No. 224's population grew by 10.94% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 192 to 213 people, a gain of 21 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 56.80 years suggests an aging population. The relatively high proportion of one-person households (42.9%) may indicate young adults leaving for larger centres. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Maple Bush No. 224?
Maple Bush No. 224 has a population density of approximately 0.30 people per square kilometre.
How large is Maple Bush No. 224?
Maple Bush No. 224 covers a land area of approximately 818.05 km².
What is the median age in Maple Bush No. 224?
The median age of the population in Maple Bush No. 224 is 56.80 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Maple Bush No. 224?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Maple Bush No. 224 is Irish.
What is the median household income in Maple Bush No. 224?
The median household income in Maple Bush No. 224 is $0, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Maple Bush No. 224?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Maple Bush No. 224.
What is the main religion in Maple Bush No. 224?
Christian is the predominant religion in Maple Bush No. 224.
What percentage of Maple Bush No. 224's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 0.0% of Maple Bush No. 224's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Maple Bush No. 224 residents are Canadian citizens?
93.9% of Maple Bush No. 224's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Maple Bush No. 224 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 0.0% of census families in Maple Bush No. 224, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Maple Bush No. 224?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Maple Bush No. 224, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Maple Bush No. 224's population is bilingual in English and French?
2.4% of Maple Bush No. 224's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Maple Bush No. 224's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Maple Bush No. 224, 50.0% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Maple Bush No. 224 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.