Loreburn No. 254, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Loreburn No. 254 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 380
- +16.2% since 2016
- Density
- 0.4
- people per km²
- Land area
- 958
- km²
- Median age
- 46.0
- years
- Median household income
- $88,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 0.0%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Loreburn No. 254. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 958.42 km2. The township has a population density of 0.40 people per km2.
We highlight the Loreburn No. 254 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Loreburn No. 254 on the Map
- Points of interest (1)
- Green spaces (3)
Loreburn No. 254 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Loreburn No. 254 has a population of around 380 people. The township's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Loreburn No. 254 has increased by ▲ 16.21%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 327 | 380 | +16.21% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.05% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Loreburn No. 254's population is projected to reach approximately 442 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 0.46 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 380 | 442 | 0.46 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Loreburn No. 254 Population Trend & Context
Loreburn No. 254 is the 378th-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 380 — an increase of 53 (▲ 16.21%) people from the 327 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 46 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Loreburn No. 254 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?
- 376th Auvergne No. 76 381
- 377th Great Bend No. 405 381
- 378th Loreburn No. 254 This township 380
- 379th Leask 379
- 380th Miry Creek No. 229 378
Population By Genders
The male population of Loreburn No. 254 is around 190 while the female population is around 195.
Of the 380 total population in Loreburn No. 254, the largest gender is female with around 195 female within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 190 | 195 | +2.56% |
Is Loreburn No. 254 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Loreburn No. 254 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Loreburn No. 254 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Loreburn No. 254 compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Loreburn No. 254 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $88,000 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 0.0% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 46 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 8.7% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 7.0% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Loreburn No. 254 has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 15 to 19 years old, accounting for 9.20% of the total population. The township median age is 46.00.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 59.20% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 21.10% and 18.40%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Loreburn No. 254 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 65 years and over | 40.00% | 40.00% | 80.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 30.00% | 40.00% | 70.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 60.50% | 56.40% | 59.20% |
| 65 years and over | 21.10% | 20.50% | 21.10% |
| 0 to 14 years | 15.80% | 20.50% | 18.40% |
Population of Loreburn No. 254 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Loreburn No. 254 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Loreburn No. 254 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Loreburn No. 254 are German, which accounts for 36.62% of the total population, followed by Scottish (23.94%), Ukrainian (21.13%), Norwegian (21.13%), and English (18.31%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Loreburn No. 254 include Polish, Swedish, Irish, French, and Dutch.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| German | 41.18% | 29.73% | 36.62% |
| Scottish | 14.71% | 32.43% | 23.94% |
| Ukrainian | 17.65% | 24.32% | 21.13% |
| Norwegian | 26.47% | 18.92% | 21.13% |
| English | 20.59% | 16.22% | 18.31% |
| Polish | 17.65% | 16.22% | 16.90% |
| Swedish | 8.82% | 10.81% | 11.27% |
| Irish | 11.76% | 8.11% | 9.86% |
| French | 0.00% | 0.00% | 2.82% |
| Dutch | 0.00% | 0.00% | 2.82% |
Indigenous Identity in Loreburn No. 254
About 0.00% of Loreburn No. 254's population (0 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 100.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Loreburn No. 254's population profile.
About 7.0% of Loreburn No. 254's population are immigrants (25 people).
The top countries of origin for Loreburn No. 254's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
98.6% of Loreburn No. 254's residents (350 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 7.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 23.9% are second generation, and 69.0% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 140 of Loreburn No. 254's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 26.80% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 8.95% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 5.35%, 5.35%, and 5.35%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 75 | 26.80% |
| 1 person | 25 | 8.95% |
| 3 persons | 15 | 5.35% |
| 4 persons | 15 | 5.35% |
| 5 or more persons | 15 | 5.35% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 135 occupied private dwellings in Loreburn No. 254, 88.9% are owner-occupied (120) and 14.8% are rented (20). The median value of owned dwellings is $324,000 (average $270,000).
Period of Construction
37.0% of Loreburn No. 254's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Loreburn No. 254
Of census families in Loreburn No. 254, 95.8% are couple families and 4.2% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.9 people.
17.9% of households in Loreburn No. 254 are one-person households, 75.0% are couple-family households, 3.6% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 25 | 17.9% |
| Couple-family households | 105 | 75.0% |
| One-parent-family households | 5 | 3.6% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Loreburn No. 254
Analyzing income distribution in Loreburn No. 254 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Loreburn No. 254 is $45,600.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Loreburn No. 254 population or around 70 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $50,000 to $79,999, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 55 and 40 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Loreburn No. 254's median household income is $88,000, according to 2020 data.
Above national average Loreburn No. 254's median household income is 4,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Loreburn No. 254
This data sheds light on the distribution of Loreburn No. 254 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
58.60% or most of the Loreburn No. 254 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 31.00% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 10.30% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 45 | 40 | 85 | 58.60% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 15 | 30 | 45 | 31.00% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 15 | 0 | 15 | 10.30% |
Below national average 10.3% of Loreburn No. 254's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Loreburn No. 254
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Loreburn No. 254. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Loreburn No. 254 is at 0.00% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 60.71% |
| Unemployment rate | 0.00% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Loreburn No. 254, 35.7% worked full year full time in the reference year, 25.0% worked part year and/or part time, and 39.3% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 100 | 35.7% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 70 | 25.0% |
| Did not work | 110 | 39.3% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Loreburn No. 254's population (around 51.40%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 50 men and 10 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 65.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 50 | 10 | 65 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Loreburn No. 254 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Loreburn No. 254 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Loreburn No. 254 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (63%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Educational services sector comes second at 11%, followed by Public administration at 9%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 75 | 30 | 63% |
| Educational services | 0 | 20 | 11% |
| Public administration | 15 | 0 | 9% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 6% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Construction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Loreburn No. 254 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Loreburn No. 254: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (63%), Educational services (11%), Public administration (9%)
Top occupation categories in Loreburn No. 254: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (60%), Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (14%), Business, finance and administration occupations (11%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worked at home | 55 | 35 | 95 | 55.90% |
| Usual place of work | 30 | 30 | 60 | 35.30% |
| No fixed workplace address | 20 | 0 | 20 | 11.80% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Loreburn No. 254 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Loreburn No. 254 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Loreburn No. 254 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| 15 to 29 minutes | 43.80% |
| Less than 15 minutes | 18.80% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 18.80% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 18.80% |
| 60 minutes and over | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Loreburn No. 254 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Loreburn No. 254's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Loreburn No. 254. About 380 people living in the township speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 380 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 0.0% of Loreburn No. 254's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 100.0% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 380 | 100.0% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 0 | 0.0% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 96.1% | 98.7% |
| Non-official languages | 3.9% | 0.0% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Loreburn No. 254 is predominantly Christian. About 290 of its population is Christian (130 males and 165 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 81.7% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Loreburn No. 254
Parks
Green Spaces in Loreburn No. 254
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Sunset Beach at Lake Diefenbaker | Parks | 55.8 ha |
| Danielson Provincial Park | Nature Reserves | — |
| Elbow Harbour Recreation Site | Nature Reserves | — |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Townships to Loreburn No. 254
- Rosedale No. 283 27.5 km away · 542 people
- Coteau No. 255 28.6 km away · 401 people
- Willner No. 253 31.7 km away · 293 people
- Rudy No. 284 33.4 km away · 475 people
- Maple Bush No. 224 34.0 km away · 213 people
- Huron No. 223 45.4 km away · 205 people
- McCraney No. 282 45.5 km away · 280 people
- Fertile Valley No. 285 46.2 km away · 604 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Loreburn No. 254
What is the population of Loreburn No. 254?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Loreburn No. 254 has a population of 380 people, making it the 378th township in Saskatchewan. The population increased significantly from 327 in 2016, an increase of 53 people or 16.21%. The township has a population density of 0.4 people per km² across a land area of 958.42 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Loreburn No. 254 growing?
Loreburn No. 254's population grew by 16.21% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 327 to 380 people, a gain of 53 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 46.00 years suggests an aging population. The relatively low proportion of one-person households (17.9%) points to a family-oriented community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Loreburn No. 254?
Loreburn No. 254 has a population density of approximately 0.40 people per square kilometre.
How large is Loreburn No. 254?
Loreburn No. 254 covers a land area of approximately 958.42 km².
What is the median age in Loreburn No. 254?
The median age of the population in Loreburn No. 254 is 46.00 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Loreburn No. 254?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Loreburn No. 254 is German.
What is the median household income in Loreburn No. 254?
The median household income in Loreburn No. 254 is $88,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Loreburn No. 254?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Loreburn No. 254.
What is the main religion in Loreburn No. 254?
Christian is the predominant religion in Loreburn No. 254.
What percentage of Loreburn No. 254's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 0.0% of Loreburn No. 254's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Loreburn No. 254 residents are Canadian citizens?
98.6% of Loreburn No. 254's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Loreburn No. 254 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 4.0% of census families in Loreburn No. 254, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Loreburn No. 254?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Loreburn No. 254, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Loreburn No. 254's population is bilingual in English and French?
0.0% of Loreburn No. 254's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Loreburn No. 254's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Loreburn No. 254, 35.7% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Loreburn No. 254 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.