Fertile Valley No. 285, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Fertile Valley No. 285 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 604
- +12.1% since 2016
- Density
- 0.6
- people per km²
- Land area
- 1,010
- km²
- Median age
- 34.4
- years
- Median household income
- $90,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 0.0%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Fertile Valley No. 285. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 1,010.19 km2. The township has a population density of 0.60 people per km2.
We highlight the Fertile Valley No. 285 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Fertile Valley No. 285 on the Map
- Points of interest (5)
- Places to visit (3)
- Green spaces (2)
Fertile Valley No. 285 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Fertile Valley No. 285 has a population of around 604 people. The township's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Fertile Valley No. 285 has increased by ▲ 12.06%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 539 | 604 | +12.06% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.30% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Fertile Valley No. 285's population is projected to reach approximately 677 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 0.67 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 604 | 677 | 0.67 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Fertile Valley No. 285 Population Trend & Context
Fertile Valley No. 285 is the 234th-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 604 — an increase of 65 (▲ 12.06%) people from the 539 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 34.4 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.
How does Fertile Valley No. 285 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?
- 232nd Pierceland 605
- 233rd Bruno 604
- 234th Fertile Valley No. 285 This township 604
- 235th Kinistino No. 459 604
- 236th Pense 603
Population By Genders
The male population of Fertile Valley No. 285 is around 325 while the female population is around 280.
Of the 604 total population in Fertile Valley No. 285, the largest gender is male with around 325 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 325 | 280 | +13.85% |
Is Fertile Valley No. 285 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Fertile Valley No. 285 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Fertile Valley No. 285 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Fertile Valley No. 285 compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Fertile Valley No. 285 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $90,000 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 0.0% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 34.4 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 19.7% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 3.8% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Fertile Valley No. 285 has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 10 to 14 years old, accounting for 12.50% of the total population. The township median age is 34.40.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 51.70% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 32.50% and 15.80%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Fertile Valley No. 285 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 65 years and over | 55.00% | 45.00% | 95.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 47.70% | 57.10% | 51.70% |
| 0 to 14 years | 36.90% | 26.80% | 32.50% |
| 65 years and over | 16.90% | 16.10% | 15.80% |
Population of Fertile Valley No. 285 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Fertile Valley No. 285 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Fertile Valley No. 285 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Fertile Valley No. 285 are Finnish, which accounts for 26.52% of the total population, followed by English (22.73%), Canadian (18.94%), Norwegian (16.67%), and American (15.91%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Fertile Valley No. 285 include Scottish, German, Irish, Ukrainian, and Swedish.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Finnish | 26.39% | 26.23% | 26.52% |
| English | 25.00% | 19.67% | 22.73% |
| Canadian | 19.44% | 18.03% | 18.94% |
| Norwegian | 12.50% | 19.67% | 16.67% |
| American | 16.67% | 16.39% | 15.91% |
| Scottish | 12.50% | 11.48% | 12.88% |
| German | 12.50% | 9.84% | 10.61% |
| Irish | 13.89% | 4.92% | 9.09% |
| Ukrainian | 0.00% | 9.84% | 4.55% |
| Swedish | 2.78% | 4.92% | 3.79% |
Indigenous Identity in Fertile Valley No. 285
About 1.52% of Fertile Valley No. 285's population (10 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 98.48% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Fertile Valley No. 285's population profile.
About 3.8% of Fertile Valley No. 285's population are immigrants (25 people).
The top countries of origin for Fertile Valley No. 285's immigrant population are United States of America (15), Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| United States of America | 15 |
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
98.5% of Fertile Valley No. 285's residents (650 people) are Canadian citizens, and 2.3% are not.
By generation status, 7.6% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 19.7% are second generation, and 72.7% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 165 of Fertile Valley No. 285's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 22.05% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 10.30% of the population. 5 or more persons, 4 persons, and 3 persons households account for 8.80%, 5.90%, and 2.95%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 75 | 22.05% |
| 1 person | 35 | 10.30% |
| 5 or more persons | 30 | 8.80% |
| 4 persons | 20 | 5.90% |
| 3 persons | 10 | 2.95% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 190 occupied private dwellings in Fertile Valley No. 285, 86.8% are owner-occupied (165) and 13.2% are rented (25). The median value of owned dwellings is $224,000 (average $244,000).
Period of Construction
42.1% of Fertile Valley No. 285's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Fertile Valley No. 285
Of census families in Fertile Valley No. 285, 96.3% are couple families and 3.7% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.5 people.
17.6% of households in Fertile Valley No. 285 are one-person households, 73.5% are couple-family households, 0.0% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 30 | 17.6% |
| Couple-family households | 125 | 73.5% |
| One-parent-family households | 0 | 0.0% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Fertile Valley No. 285
Analyzing income distribution in Fertile Valley No. 285 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Fertile Valley No. 285 is $42,800.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Fertile Valley No. 285 population or around 70 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 40 and 40 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Fertile Valley No. 285's median household income is $90,000, according to 2020 data.
Above national average Fertile Valley No. 285's median household income is 6,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Fertile Valley No. 285
This data sheds light on the distribution of Fertile Valley No. 285 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
54.70% or most of the Fertile Valley No. 285 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 43.40% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 3.80% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 75 | 65 | 145 | 54.70% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 45 | 70 | 115 | 43.40% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 10 | 0 | 10 | 3.80% |
Below national average 20.8% of Fertile Valley No. 285's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Fertile Valley No. 285
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Fertile Valley No. 285. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Fertile Valley No. 285 is at 0.00% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 72.84% |
| Unemployment rate | 0.00% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Fertile Valley No. 285, 54.3% worked full year full time in the reference year, 29.6% worked part year and/or part time, and 16.0% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 220 | 54.3% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 120 | 29.6% |
| Did not work | 65 | 16.0% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Fertile Valley No. 285's population (around 44.10%) are working self-employed as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 95 men and 25 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 130.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 95 | 25 | 130 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Fertile Valley No. 285 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Fertile Valley No. 285 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Fertile Valley No. 285 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (44%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Construction sector comes second at 12%, followed by Retail trade at 7%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 100 | 30 | 44% |
| Construction | 35 | 0 | 12% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 20 | 7% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 20 | 7% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 15 | 0 | 5% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 10 | 3% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 10 | 3% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 3% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Educational services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Public administration | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Fertile Valley No. 285 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Fertile Valley No. 285: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (44%), Construction (12%), Retail trade (7%)
Top occupation categories in Fertile Valley No. 285: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (37%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (20%), Business, finance and administration occupations (10%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worked at home | 90 | 40 | 130 | 44.80% |
| Usual place of work | 45 | 75 | 120 | 41.40% |
| No fixed workplace address | 35 | 0 | 35 | 12.10% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Fertile Valley No. 285 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Fertile Valley No. 285 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Fertile Valley No. 285 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| 15 to 29 minutes | 56.30% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 12.50% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 12.50% |
| Less than 15 minutes | 9.40% |
| 60 minutes and over | 6.30% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Fertile Valley No. 285 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Fertile Valley No. 285's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Fertile Valley No. 285. About 590 people living in the township speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 590 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 0.0% of Fertile Valley No. 285's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 97.5% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 590 | 97.5% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 0 | 0.0% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 85.1% | 86.8% |
| Non-official languages | 14.0% | 0.0% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Fertile Valley No. 285 is predominantly Christian. About 455 of its population is Christian (235 males and 225 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Hindu with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Jewish and Muslim, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Sikh represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 68.9% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Fertile Valley No. 285
Hospitals
Schools
Parks
Places to Visit in Fertile Valley No. 285
Museums
Attractions
Historic Sites
Green Spaces in Fertile Valley No. 285
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Kinsmen Park | Parks | 0.3 ha |
| Outlook and District Regional Park | Nature Reserves | — |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Townships to Fertile Valley No. 285
- Milden No. 286 21.2 km away · 280 people
- Rudy No. 284 26.7 km away · 475 people
- Montrose No. 315 36.6 km away · 647 people
- Coteau No. 255 38.0 km away · 401 people
- King George No. 256 38.5 km away · 178 people
- Harris No. 316 39.5 km away · 205 people
- St. Andrews No. 287 45.3 km away · 461 people
- Loreburn No. 254 46.2 km away · 380 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Fertile Valley No. 285
What is the population of Fertile Valley No. 285?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Fertile Valley No. 285 has a population of 604 people, making it the 233rd township in Saskatchewan. The population increased significantly from 539 in 2016, an increase of 65 people or 12.06%. The township has a population density of 0.6 people per km² across a land area of 1,010.19 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Fertile Valley No. 285 growing?
Fertile Valley No. 285's population grew by 12.06% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 539 to 604 people, a gain of 65 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 34.40 years suggests a comparatively young population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Fertile Valley No. 285?
Fertile Valley No. 285 has a population density of approximately 0.60 people per square kilometre.
How large is Fertile Valley No. 285?
Fertile Valley No. 285 covers a land area of approximately 1,010.19 km².
What is the median age in Fertile Valley No. 285?
The median age of the population in Fertile Valley No. 285 is 34.40 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Fertile Valley No. 285?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Fertile Valley No. 285 is Finnish.
What is the median household income in Fertile Valley No. 285?
The median household income in Fertile Valley No. 285 is $90,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Fertile Valley No. 285?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Fertile Valley No. 285.
What is the main religion in Fertile Valley No. 285?
Christian is the predominant religion in Fertile Valley No. 285.
What percentage of Fertile Valley No. 285's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 1.5% of Fertile Valley No. 285's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Fertile Valley No. 285 residents are Canadian citizens?
98.5% of Fertile Valley No. 285's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Fertile Valley No. 285 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 3.8% of census families in Fertile Valley No. 285, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Fertile Valley No. 285?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Fertile Valley No. 285, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Fertile Valley No. 285's population is bilingual in English and French?
0.0% of Fertile Valley No. 285's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Fertile Valley No. 285's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Fertile Valley No. 285, 54.3% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Fertile Valley No. 285 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.