Skip to content
Canada Population

Stonehenge No. 73, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Stonehenge No. 73 census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
385
+1.3% since 2016
Density
0.4
people per km²
Land area
956
km²
Median age
46.4
years
Median household income
$101,000
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
5.0%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Stonehenge No. 73. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 956.43 km2. The township has a population density of 0.40 people per km2.

We highlight the Stonehenge No. 73 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Stonehenge No. 73 on the Map

Stonehenge No. 73 location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Stonehenge No. 73 has a population of around 385 people. The township's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Stonehenge No. 73 has increased by ▲ 1.32%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
380385 +1.32%

2026 Population Projection

Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.26% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Stonehenge No. 73's population is projected to reach approximately 390 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 0.41 people per km².

Population in 2021Projected Population in 2026Projected Density in 2026 (per km²)
3853900.41

This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.

Stonehenge No. 73 Population Trend & Context

Stonehenge No. 73 is the 370th-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 385 — an increase of 5 (▲ 1.32%) people from the 380 recorded in 2016.

The township's population has grown slightly over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 46.4 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.

How does Stonehenge No. 73 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?

  1. 368th Bredenbury 386
  2. 369th Vibank 386
  3. 370th Stonehenge No. 73 This township 385
  4. 371st Sucker River 156C [Nemebien River 156C] 384
  5. 372nd Vonda 384

Population By Genders

The male population of Stonehenge No. 73 is around 205 while the female population is around 180.

Of the 385 total population in Stonehenge No. 73, the largest gender is male with around 205 male within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
205180 +12.20%

Is Stonehenge No. 73 a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Stonehenge No. 73 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

5.0%
Unemployment rate
3.4 pts below the province
66.1%
Employment rate
6.2 pts above the province
71.4%
Participation rate
6.0 pts above the province

Income & Affordability

$101,000
Median household income
$19,000 above the province
7.6%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
5.8 pts below the province

Commute

72.0%
Commute under 30 minutes
10.4 pts below the province
88.0%
Commute by car
2.3 pts below the province
0.0%
Commute by public transit
1.8 pts below the province

Housing Character

100.0%
Single-detached houses
28.4 pts above the province
0.0%
Apartments (any building size)
18.8 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.50 people
Average household size
About the same as the province
19.4%
One-person households
9.5 pts below the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Stonehenge No. 73 Population Compared to Saskatchewan

Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Stonehenge No. 73 compares to the township's key indicators:

IndicatorStonehenge No. 73Saskatchewan
Median household income$101,000$82,000
Unemployment rate5.0%8.4%
Median age46.438.8
Bachelor's degree or higher12.0%23.2%
Immigrants (%)0.0%12.5%

Population by Age Characteristics

Stonehenge No. 73 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 10.40% of the total population. The township median age is 46.40.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal

Broader Age Groups

If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 58.40% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 20.80% and 19.50%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Stonehenge No. 73 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
65 years and over50.00%40.00%80.00%
0 to 14 years40.00%30.00%75.00%
15 to 64 years56.10%61.10%58.40%
65 years and over24.40%22.20%20.80%
0 to 14 years19.50%16.70%19.50%

Population of Stonehenge No. 73 by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Stonehenge No. 73 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Stonehenge No. 73 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Stonehenge No. 73 are English, which accounts for 38.24% of the total population, followed by German (35.29%), Scottish (32.35%), Irish (22.06%), and Norwegian (16.18%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Stonehenge No. 73 include French, Romanian, Polish, First Nations (North American Indian), and Swedish.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
English30.77%48.28%38.24%
German38.46%27.59%35.29%
Scottish28.21%41.38%32.35%
Irish23.08%20.69%22.06%
Norwegian5.13%31.03%16.18%
French10.26%13.79%11.76%
Romanian15.38%0.00%10.29%
Polish10.26%0.00%5.88%
First Nations (North American Indian)10.26%0.00%5.88%
Swedish5.13%0.00%4.41%

Indigenous Identity in Stonehenge No. 73

About 8.82% of Stonehenge No. 73's population (30 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 91.18% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity8.8%
Non-Indigenous identity91.2%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Stonehenge No. 73's population profile.

About 0.0% of Stonehenge No. 73's population are immigrants (0 people).

The top countries of origin for Stonehenge No. 73's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
Brazil0
Colombia0
El Salvador0
Guyana0
Haiti0

100.0% of Stonehenge No. 73's residents (340 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.

By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 7.2% are second generation, and 89.9% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 155 of Stonehenge No. 73's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.

Household Size

About 27.40% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 9.70% of the population. 4 persons, 5 or more persons, and 3 persons households account for 8.05%, 4.85%, and 3.25%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
2 persons8527.40%
1 person309.70%
4 persons258.05%
5 or more persons154.85%
3 persons103.25%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 155 occupied private dwellings in Stonehenge No. 73, 96.8% are owner-occupied (150) and 0.0% are rented (0). The median value of owned dwellings is $125,000 (average $180,000).

Period of Construction

19.4% of Stonehenge No. 73's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Stonehenge No. 73

Of census families in Stonehenge No. 73, 100.0% are couple families and 0.0% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.8 people.

Couple families100.0%
One-parent families0.0%

19.4% of households in Stonehenge No. 73 are one-person households, 77.4% are couple-family households, 3.2% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households3019.4%
Couple-family households12077.4%
One-parent-family households53.2%
Multigenerational households00.0%

Income in Stonehenge No. 73

Analyzing income distribution in Stonehenge No. 73 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Stonehenge No. 73 is $45,200.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Stonehenge No. 73 population or around 55 people falls in the $30,000 to $49,999 group. The next largest groups are the $10,000 to $29,999, and $50,000 to $79,999 with around 50 and 40 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Stonehenge No. 73's median household income is $101,000, according to 2020 data.

Above national average Stonehenge No. 73's median household income is 17,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Stonehenge No. 73

This data sheds light on the distribution of Stonehenge No. 73 residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

63.30% or most of the Stonehenge No. 73 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 33.30% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 0.00% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree40559563.30%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate45105033.30%
No certificate, diploma or degree0000.00%

Below national average 13.3% of Stonehenge No. 73's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Stonehenge No. 73

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Stonehenge No. 73. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Stonehenge No. 73 is at 5.13% which is quite high.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate66.07%
Unemployment rate5.13%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Stonehenge No. 73, 43.6% worked full year full time in the reference year, 30.9% worked part year and/or part time, and 27.3% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time12043.6%
Worked part year and/or part time8530.9%
Did not work7527.3%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Stonehenge No. 73's population (around 45.00%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the township, there are 60 men and 15 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 75.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed601575

Employment Industry Sectors

The Stonehenge No. 73 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Stonehenge No. 73 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Stonehenge No. 73 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (50%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Manufacturing sector comes second at 8%, followed by Health care and social assistance at 8%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting802050%
Manufacturing0108%
Health care and social assistance0158%
Retail trade0105%
Finance and insurance0105%
Educational services0105%
Public administration0105%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction000%
Utilities000%
Construction000%
Wholesale trade000%
Transportation and warehousing000%
Information and cultural industries000%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Professional, scientific and technical services000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services000%
Arts, entertainment and recreation000%
Accommodation and food services000%
Other services (except public administration)000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Stonehenge No. 73 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Stonehenge No. 73: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (50%), Manufacturing (8%), Health care and social assistance (8%)

Top occupation categories in Stonehenge No. 73: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (43%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (15%), Business, finance and administration occupations (13%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Usual place of work40508544.70%
Worked at home55157036.80%
No fixed workplace address20153518.40%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Stonehenge No. 73 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Stonehenge No. 73 residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Stonehenge No. 73 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes40.00%
15 to 29 minutes32.00%
45 to 59 minutes20.00%
30 to 44 minutes8.00%
60 minutes and over0.00%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Stonehenge No. 73 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Stonehenge No. 73's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law80.3%
Not married and not living common-law19.7%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Stonehenge No. 73. About 385 people living in the township speak English, 5 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
English385
French5
English and French0
Neither English nor French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 2.6% of Stonehenge No. 73's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 96.2% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only37596.2%
French only00.0%
English and French102.6%
Neither English nor French00.0%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English96.2%97.4%
French1.3%0.0%
Non-official languages1.3%0.0%

Religion

Stonehenge No. 73 is predominantly Christian. About 210 of its population is Christian (120 males and 85 females).

The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian60.9%
Buddhist0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Nearest Townships to Stonehenge No. 73

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Stonehenge No. 73

What is the population of Stonehenge No. 73?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Stonehenge No. 73 has a population of 385 people, making it the 370th township in Saskatchewan. The population increased moderately from 380 in 2016, an increase of 5 people or 1.32%. The township has a population density of 0.4 people per km² across a land area of 956.43 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Stonehenge No. 73 growing?

Stonehenge No. 73's population grew by 1.32% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 380 to 385 people, a gain of 5 residents. This modest growth reflects patterns seen in many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 46.40 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Stonehenge No. 73?

Stonehenge No. 73 has a population density of approximately 0.40 people per square kilometre.

How large is Stonehenge No. 73?

Stonehenge No. 73 covers a land area of approximately 956.43 km².

What is the median age in Stonehenge No. 73?

The median age of the population in Stonehenge No. 73 is 46.40 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Stonehenge No. 73?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Stonehenge No. 73 is English.

What is the median household income in Stonehenge No. 73?

The median household income in Stonehenge No. 73 is $101,000, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Stonehenge No. 73?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Stonehenge No. 73.

What is the main religion in Stonehenge No. 73?

Christian is the predominant religion in Stonehenge No. 73.

What percentage of Stonehenge No. 73's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 8.7% of Stonehenge No. 73's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Stonehenge No. 73 residents are Canadian citizens?

100.0% of Stonehenge No. 73's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Stonehenge No. 73 are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 0.0% of census families in Stonehenge No. 73, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Stonehenge No. 73?

Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Stonehenge No. 73, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Stonehenge No. 73's population is bilingual in English and French?

2.6% of Stonehenge No. 73's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Stonehenge No. 73's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Stonehenge No. 73, 43.6% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Stonehenge No. 73 available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.