Waverley No. 44, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Waverley No. 44 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 295
- −12.2% since 2016
- Density
- 0.2
- people per km²
- Land area
- 1,426
- km²
- Median age
- 47.6
- years
- Median household income
- $65,500
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 6.7%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Waverley No. 44. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 1,425.78 km2. The township has a population density of 0.20 people per km2.
We highlight the Waverley No. 44 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Waverley No. 44 on the Map
- Places to visit (13)
- Green spaces (3)
Waverley No. 44 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Waverley No. 44 has a population of around 295 people. The township's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Waverley No. 44 has decreased by ▼ -12.20%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 336 | 295 | --12.20% |
2026 Population Projection
Waverley No. 44's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 295 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Waverley No. 44 Population Trend & Context
Waverley No. 44 is the 466th-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 295 — a decline of 41 (▼ 12.20%) people from the 336 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 47.6 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Waverley No. 44 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?
- 464th Pleasant Valley No. 288 301
- 465th Willow Bunch 299
- 466th Waverley No. 44 This township 295
- 467th Waldeck 294
- 468th Willner No. 253 293
Population By Genders
The male population of Waverley No. 44 is around 150 while the female population is around 145.
Of the 295 total population in Waverley No. 44, the largest gender is male with around 150 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 150 | 145 | -3.33% |
Is Waverley No. 44 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Waverley No. 44 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Waverley No. 44 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Waverley No. 44 compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Waverley No. 44 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $65,500 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 6.7% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 47.6 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 6.0% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Waverley No. 44 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 55 to 59 years old, accounting for 10.20% of the total population. The township median age is 47.60.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 62.70% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 20.30% and 16.90%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Waverley No. 44 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 66.70% | 58.60% | 62.70% |
| 65 years and over | 35.00% | 30.00% | 60.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 20.00% | 30.00% | 50.00% |
| 65 years and over | 23.30% | 20.70% | 20.30% |
| 0 to 14 years | 13.30% | 20.70% | 16.90% |
Population of Waverley No. 44 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Waverley No. 44 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Waverley No. 44 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Waverley No. 44 are English, which accounts for 36.21% of the total population, followed by Irish (36.21%), Scottish (36.21%), German (25.86%), and Norwegian (22.41%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Waverley No. 44 include French, Ukrainian, Canadian, American, and Welsh.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| English | 26.67% | 48.28% | 36.21% |
| Irish | 40.00% | 34.48% | 36.21% |
| Scottish | 30.00% | 37.93% | 36.21% |
| German | 20.00% | 31.03% | 25.86% |
| Norwegian | 30.00% | 13.79% | 22.41% |
| French | 20.00% | 17.24% | 18.97% |
| Ukrainian | 13.33% | 10.34% | 12.07% |
| Canadian | 10.00% | 10.34% | 8.62% |
| American | 6.67% | 6.90% | 6.90% |
| Welsh | 6.67% | 0.00% | 3.45% |
Indigenous Identity in Waverley No. 44
About 8.62% of Waverley No. 44's population (25 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 91.38% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Waverley No. 44's population profile.
About 0.0% of Waverley No. 44's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Waverley No. 44's immigrant population are Congo, Democratic Republic of the (0), Egypt (0), Eritrea (0), Ethiopia (0), Morocco (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Congo, Democratic Republic of the | 0 |
| Egypt | 0 |
| Eritrea | 0 |
| Ethiopia | 0 |
| Morocco | 0 |
100.0% of Waverley No. 44's residents (295 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 10.3% are second generation, and 91.4% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 130 of Waverley No. 44's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 22.00% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 14.00% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 6.00%, 6.00%, and 4.00%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 55 | 22.00% |
| 1 person | 35 | 14.00% |
| 3 persons | 15 | 6.00% |
| 4 persons | 15 | 6.00% |
| 5 or more persons | 10 | 4.00% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 130 occupied private dwellings in Waverley No. 44, 92.3% are owner-occupied (120) and 7.7% are rented (10). The median value of owned dwellings is $80,000 (average $110,000).
Period of Construction
30.8% of Waverley No. 44's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 7.7% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Waverley No. 44
Of census families in Waverley No. 44, 89.5% are couple families and 10.5% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.8 people.
28.0% of households in Waverley No. 44 are one-person households, 68.0% are couple-family households, 4.0% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 35 | 28.0% |
| Couple-family households | 85 | 68.0% |
| One-parent-family households | 5 | 4.0% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Waverley No. 44
Analyzing income distribution in Waverley No. 44 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Waverley No. 44 is $33,200.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Waverley No. 44 population or around 70 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and Under $10,000 with around 35 and 30 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Waverley No. 44's median household income is $65,500, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Waverley No. 44's median household income is 18,500 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Waverley No. 44
This data sheds light on the distribution of Waverley No. 44 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
66.70% or most of the Waverley No. 44 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 24.20% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 6.10% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 45 | 70 | 110 | 66.70% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 35 | 0 | 40 | 24.20% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 10 | 0 | 10 | 6.10% |
Below national average 6.1% of Waverley No. 44's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Waverley No. 44
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Waverley No. 44. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Waverley No. 44 is at 6.82% which is quite high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 80.39% |
| Unemployment rate | 6.82% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Waverley No. 44, 64.7% worked full year full time in the reference year, 17.6% worked part year and/or part time, and 19.6% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 165 | 64.7% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 45 | 17.6% |
| Did not work | 50 | 19.6% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Waverley No. 44's population (around 64.40%) are working self-employed as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 100 men and 45 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 145.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 100 | 45 | 145 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Waverley No. 44 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Waverley No. 44 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Waverley No. 44 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (64%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Transportation and warehousing sector comes second at 7%, followed by Health care and social assistance at 7%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 95 | 50 | 64% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 10 | 0 | 7% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 15 | 7% |
| Construction | 10 | 0 | 4% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 4% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Educational services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Public administration | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Waverley No. 44 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Waverley No. 44: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (64%), Transportation and warehousing (7%), Health care and social assistance (7%)
Top occupation categories in Waverley No. 44: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (62%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (11%), Health occupations (9%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worked at home | 75 | 50 | 120 | 57.10% |
| Usual place of work | 25 | 40 | 70 | 33.30% |
| No fixed workplace address | 10 | 10 | 15 | 7.10% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Waverley No. 44 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Waverley No. 44 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Waverley No. 44 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 52.90% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 17.60% |
| 60 minutes and over | 17.60% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 11.80% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Waverley No. 44 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Waverley No. 44's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Waverley No. 44. About 285 people living in the township speak English, 10 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 285 |
| French | 10 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 3.4% of Waverley No. 44's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 96.6% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 285 | 96.6% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 10 | 3.4% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 93.2% | 98.3% |
| French | 3.4% | 0.0% |
| Non-official languages | 3.4% | 0.0% |
Religion
Waverley No. 44 is predominantly Christian. About 205 of its population is Christian (100 males and 105 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 70.7% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Places to Visit in Waverley No. 44
Attractions
Historic Sites
Green Spaces in Waverley No. 44
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| US DOD | Nature Reserves | 3.0 ha |
| US DOD | Nature Reserves | 2.9 ha |
| Grasslands National Park (East Block) | Nature Reserves | 26,167.5 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Townships to Waverley No. 44
- Mankota No. 45 27.7 km away · 289 people
- Old Post No. 43 30.9 km away · 352 people
- Wood River No. 74 41.4 km away · 466 people
- Pinto Creek No. 75 44.4 km away · 251 people
- Stonehenge No. 73 48.6 km away · 385 people
- Glen McPherson No. 46 58.3 km away · 76 people
- Poplar Valley No. 12 62.1 km away · 190 people
- Willow Bunch No. 42 69.6 km away · 285 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Waverley No. 44
What is the population of Waverley No. 44?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Waverley No. 44 has a population of 295 people, making it the 466th township in Saskatchewan. The population declined significantly from 336 in 2016, a decrease of 41 people or 12.20%. The township has a population density of 0.2 people per km² across a land area of 1,425.78 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Waverley No. 44 growing?
Waverley No. 44's population declined by 12.20% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 336 to 295 people, a loss of 41 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 47.60 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Waverley No. 44?
Waverley No. 44 has a population density of approximately 0.20 people per square kilometre.
How large is Waverley No. 44?
Waverley No. 44 covers a land area of approximately 1,425.78 km².
What is the median age in Waverley No. 44?
The median age of the population in Waverley No. 44 is 47.60 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Waverley No. 44?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Waverley No. 44 is English.
What is the median household income in Waverley No. 44?
The median household income in Waverley No. 44 is $65,500, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Waverley No. 44?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Waverley No. 44.
What is the main religion in Waverley No. 44?
Christian is the predominant religion in Waverley No. 44.
What percentage of Waverley No. 44's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 8.6% of Waverley No. 44's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Waverley No. 44 residents are Canadian citizens?
100.0% of Waverley No. 44's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Waverley No. 44 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 11.1% of census families in Waverley No. 44, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Waverley No. 44?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Waverley No. 44, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Waverley No. 44's population is bilingual in English and French?
3.4% of Waverley No. 44's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Waverley No. 44's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Waverley No. 44, 64.7% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Waverley No. 44 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.