Sakimay 74, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Sakimay 74 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 250
- +70.1% since 2016
- Density
- 3.0
- people per km²
- Land area
- 83.77
- km²
- Median age
- 27.4
- years
- Median household income
- $64,500
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 28.6%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Sakimay 74. It is an Indian reserve in Canada that encompasses a land area of 83.77 km2. The Indian reserve has a population density of 3.00 people per km2.
We highlight the Sakimay 74 Indian reserve's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Sakimay 74 on the Map
- Points of interest (26)
- Places to visit (7)
- Green spaces (5)
Sakimay 74 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Sakimay 74 has a population of around 250 people. The Indian reserve's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Sakimay 74 has increased by ▲ 70.07%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 147 | 250 | +70.07% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 11.21% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Sakimay 74's population is projected to reach approximately 425 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 5.07 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 250 | 425 | 5.07 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Sakimay 74 Population Trend & Context
Sakimay 74 is the 530th-largest Indian reserve in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 250 — an increase of 103 (▲ 70.07%) people from the 147 recorded in 2016.
The Indian reserve's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Saskatchewan Indian reserves. The Indian reserve's median age of 27.4 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.
How does Sakimay 74 compare to other Saskatchewan Indian reserves?
- 528th Key West No. 70 251
- 529th Pinto Creek No. 75 251
- 530th Sakimay 74 This Indian reserve 250
- 531st Milton No. 292 249
- 532nd Willowdale No. 153 248
Population By Genders
The male population of Sakimay 74 is around 130 while the female population is around 125.
Of the 250 total population in Sakimay 74, the largest gender is male with around 130 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 130 | 125 | +3.85% |
Is Sakimay 74 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Sakimay 74 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Sakimay 74 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Sakimay 74 compares to the Indian reserve's key indicators:
| Indicator | Sakimay 74 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $64,500 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 28.6% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 27.4 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 7.3% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Sakimay 74 has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 5 to 9 years old, accounting for 14.00% of the total population. The Indian reserve median age is 27.40.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the Indian reserve's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 60.00% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 34.00% and 8.00%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Sakimay 74 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 to 14 years | 45.00% | 40.00% | 85.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 53.80% | 60.00% | 60.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 34.60% | 32.00% | 34.00% |
| 65 years and over | 10.00% | 10.00% | 20.00% |
| 65 years and over | 7.70% | 8.00% | 8.00% |
Population of Sakimay 74 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Sakimay 74 is quite diverse, which contributes to the Indian reserve's vibrant cultural landscape. Sakimay 74 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the Indian reserve appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Sakimay 74 are First Nations (North American Indian), which accounts for 44.00% of the total population, followed by Saulteaux (32.00%), Cree (14.00%), English (12.00%), and German (10.00%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Sakimay 74 include North American Indigenous, Plains Cree, Irish, Ukrainian, and American.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| First Nations (North American Indian) | 46.15% | 45.83% | 44.00% |
| Saulteaux | 26.92% | 37.50% | 32.00% |
| Cree | 15.38% | 12.50% | 14.00% |
| English | 7.69% | 12.50% | 12.00% |
| German | 11.54% | 8.33% | 10.00% |
| North American Indigenous | 7.69% | 12.50% | 10.00% |
| Plains Cree | 7.69% | 8.33% | 6.00% |
| Irish | 0.00% | 8.33% | 6.00% |
| Ukrainian | 7.69% | 0.00% | 4.00% |
| American | 7.69% | 8.33% | 4.00% |
Indigenous Identity in Sakimay 74
About 93.88% of Sakimay 74's population (230 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 6.12% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 230 people (90.20% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Sakimay 74's population profile.
About 0.0% of Sakimay 74's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Sakimay 74's immigrant population are Eritrea (0), Ethiopia (0), Morocco (0), Nigeria (0), Somalia (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Eritrea | 0 |
| Ethiopia | 0 |
| Morocco | 0 |
| Nigeria | 0 |
| Somalia | 0 |
0.0% of Sakimay 74's residents (0 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 0.0% are second generation, and 100.0% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 80 of Sakimay 74's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 15.65% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 12.50% of the population. 5 or more persons, 3 persons, and 4 persons households account for 12.50%, 9.40%, and 3.15%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 25 | 15.65% |
| 1 person | 20 | 12.50% |
| 5 or more persons | 20 | 12.50% |
| 3 persons | 15 | 9.40% |
| 4 persons | 5 | 3.15% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 80 occupied private dwellings in Sakimay 74, 12.5% are owner-occupied (10) and 12.5% are rented (10).
Period of Construction
0.0% of Sakimay 74's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Sakimay 74
Of census families in Sakimay 74, 61.5% are couple families and 38.5% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.4 people.
25.0% of households in Sakimay 74 are one-person households, 37.5% are couple-family households, 18.8% are one-parent-family households, and 6.3% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 20 | 25.0% |
| Couple-family households | 30 | 37.5% |
| One-parent-family households | 15 | 18.8% |
| Multigenerational households | 5 | 6.3% |
Income in Sakimay 74
Analyzing income distribution in Sakimay 74 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Sakimay 74 is $27,600.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the Indian reserve's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Sakimay 74 population or around 35 people falls in the $30,000 to $49,999 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and $10,000 to $29,999 with around 30 and 20 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Sakimay 74's median household income is $64,500, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Sakimay 74's median household income is 19,500 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the Indian reserve's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the Indian reserve's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Sakimay 74
This data sheds light on the distribution of Sakimay 74 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
56.50% or most of the Sakimay 74 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 30.40% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 17.40% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 25 | 35 | 65 | 56.50% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 15 | 20 | 35 | 30.40% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 10 | 0 | 20 | 17.40% |
Below national average 8.7% of Sakimay 74's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Sakimay 74
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Sakimay 74. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Sakimay 74 is at 28.57% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 44.12% |
| Unemployment rate | 28.57% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Sakimay 74, 32.4% worked full year full time in the reference year, 23.5% worked part year and/or part time, and 41.2% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 55 | 32.4% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 40 | 23.5% |
| Did not work | 70 | 41.2% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the Indian reserve who work as an employee. The majority of Sakimay 74's population (around 45.00%) are working temporary position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the Indian reserve, there are 0 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 0.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Sakimay 74 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Sakimay 74 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Sakimay 74 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (40%) works in the public administration sector. The Construction sector comes second at 10%, followed by Retail trade at 10%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Public administration | 25 | 20 | 40% |
| Construction | 0 | 10 | 10% |
| Retail trade | 10 | 0 | 10% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 10 | 10 | 10% |
| Educational services | 0 | 10 | 10% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 10 | 10% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 10 | 10% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Sakimay 74 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Sakimay 74: Public administration (40%), Construction (10%), Retail trade (10%)
Top occupation categories in Sakimay 74: Sales and service occupations (30%), Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (25%), Business, finance and administration occupations (15%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the Indian reserve. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 20 | 30 | 55 | 73.30% |
| No fixed workplace address | 20 | 10 | 20 | 26.70% |
| Worked at home | 0 | 0 | 10 | 13.30% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Sakimay 74 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Sakimay 74 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Sakimay 74 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the Indian reserve's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the Indian reserve.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 66.70% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 13.30% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 13.30% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Sakimay 74 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the Indian reserve's social fabric. We can gain insights into Sakimay 74's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights Indian reserve's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Sakimay 74. About 255 people living in the Indian reserve speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 255 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 0.0% of Sakimay 74's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 98.0% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 250 | 98.0% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 0 | 0.0% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 92.2% | 98.0% |
| Non-official languages | 3.9% | 0.0% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Sakimay 74 is predominantly Christian. About 60 of its population is Christian (30 males and 30 females).
The second largest religion in the Indian reserve is Jewish with 3.9% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Buddhist and Hindu, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 23.5% |
| Jewish | 3.9% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Sakimay 74
Hospitals
Schools
- St. Paul's School
- St. Mary's School
- Melville Comprehensive School
- St. Henry's Jr. Catholic School
- Miller Elementary School
- Miller Elementary School
- Dreambuilders High School
Parks
- Patrick Park
- Melville Regional Park
- Jaycee Park
- Kinsmen Park
- Veteran's Park
- Gordon Keats Memorial Park
- Cowessess Park
- Jubilee Park
- Logan Green Park
- Sunset Park
Libraries
Community Centres
Places to Visit in Sakimay 74
Museums
Historic Sites
- Cowessess Veteran's Memorial
- Hon Charles A Dunning
- Melville Railway Station National Historic Site of Canada
- CNR 5114
Stadiums
Green Spaces in Sakimay 74
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Patrick Park | Parks | 4.2 ha |
| Melville Regional Park | Parks | 49.7 ha |
| Jaycee Park | Parks | 1.4 ha |
| Kinsmen Park | Parks | 1.5 ha |
| Veteran's Park | Parks | 0.9 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Indian Reserves to Sakimay 74
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Sakimay 74
What is the population of Sakimay 74?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Sakimay 74 has a population of 250 people, making it the 530th Indian reserve in Saskatchewan. The population increased significantly from 147 in 2016, an increase of 103 people or 70.07%. The Indian reserve has a population density of 3.0 people per km² across a land area of 83.77 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Sakimay 74 growing?
Sakimay 74's population grew by 70.07% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 147 to 250 people, a gain of 103 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other Saskatchewan Indian reserves during this period. The median age of 27.40 years suggests a comparatively young population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Sakimay 74?
Sakimay 74 has a population density of approximately 3.00 people per square kilometre.
How large is Sakimay 74?
Sakimay 74 covers a land area of approximately 83.77 km².
What is the median age in Sakimay 74?
The median age of the population in Sakimay 74 is 27.40 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Sakimay 74?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Sakimay 74 is First Nations (North American Indian).
What is the median household income in Sakimay 74?
The median household income in Sakimay 74 is $64,500, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Sakimay 74?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Sakimay 74.
What is the main religion in Sakimay 74?
Christian is the predominant religion in Sakimay 74.
What percentage of Sakimay 74's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 90.2% of Sakimay 74's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Sakimay 74 residents are Canadian citizens?
0.0% of Sakimay 74's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Sakimay 74 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 41.7% of census families in Sakimay 74, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Sakimay 74?
Multigenerational households make up 6.3% of all households in Sakimay 74, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Sakimay 74's population is bilingual in English and French?
0.0% of Sakimay 74's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Sakimay 74's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Sakimay 74, 32.4% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Sakimay 74 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.