Skip to content
Canada Population

Ochapowace 71-7, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Ochapowace 71-7 census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
0
Density
0.0
people per km²
Land area
1.86
km²
Median age
0.0
years
Median household income
$0
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
0.0%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Ochapowace 71-7. It is an Indian reserve in Canada that encompasses a land area of 1.86 km2. The Indian reserve has a population density of 0.00 people per km2.

We highlight the Ochapowace 71-7 Indian reserve's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Ochapowace 71-7 on the Map

Ochapowace 71-7 location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Ochapowace 71-7 has a population of around 0 people. The Indian reserve's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Ochapowace 71-7 has decreased by ▼ 0.00%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
00 -0.00%

Ochapowace 71-7 Population Trend & Context

Ochapowace 71-7 is the 877th-largest Indian reserve in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 0 — an increase of 0 (▲ 0.00%) people from the 0 recorded in 2016.

The Indian reserve's population has remained relatively stable over this period, reflecting broader trends in mid-sized Saskatchewan Indian reserves. The Indian reserve's median age of 0 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.

How does Ochapowace 71-7 compare to other Saskatchewan Indian reserves?

  1. 875th Ochapowace 71-18 0
  2. 876th Ochapowace 71-54 0
  3. 877th Ochapowace 71-7 This Indian reserve 0
  4. 878th One Arrow 95-1C 0
  5. 879th One Arrow 95-1D 0

Population By Genders

The male population of Ochapowace 71-7 is around 0 while the female population is around 0.

Of the 0 total population in Ochapowace 71-7, the largest gender is female with around 0 female within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
00 -0.00%

Is Ochapowace 71-7 a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Ochapowace 71-7 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

0.0%
Unemployment rate
8.4 pts below the province
0.0%
Employment rate
59.9 pts below the province
0.0%
Participation rate
65.4 pts below the province

Income & Affordability

$0
Median household income
$82,000 below the province
0.0%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
13.4 pts below the province

Commute

0.0%
Commute under 30 minutes
82.4 pts below the province
0.0%
Commute by car
90.3 pts below the province
0.0%
Commute by public transit
1.8 pts below the province

Housing Character

0.0%
Single-detached houses
71.6 pts below the province
0.0%
Apartments (any building size)
18.8 pts below the province

Household Composition

0.00 people
Average household size
2.50people below the province
0.0%
One-person households
28.9 pts below the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Ochapowace 71-7 Population Compared to Saskatchewan

Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Ochapowace 71-7 compares to the Indian reserve's key indicators:

IndicatorOchapowace 71-7Saskatchewan
Median household income$0$82,000
Unemployment rate0.0%8.4%
Median age038.8
Bachelor's degree or higher0.0%23.2%
Immigrants (%)0.0%12.5%

Population by Age Characteristics

Ochapowace 71-7 has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 0 to 4 years old, accounting for 0.00% of the total population. The Indian reserve median age is 0.00.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
0 to 4 years0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%
5 to 9 years0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%
10 to 14 years0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%
15 to 19 years0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%
20 to 24 years0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%
25 to 29 years0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%
30 to 34 years0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%
35 to 39 years0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%
40 to 44 years0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%
45 to 49 years0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%
50 to 54 years0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%
55 to 59 years0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%
60 to 64 years0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%
65 to 69 years0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%
70 to 74 years0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%
75 to 79 years0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%
80 to 84 years0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%
85 years and over0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%
85 to 89 years0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%
90 to 94 years0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%
95 to 99 years0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%
100 years and over0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%

Broader Age Groups

If the Indian reserve's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 0 to 14 years age group. The group accounts for 0.00% of the population. The other age groups, 15 to 64 years and 65 years and over, account for 0.00% and 0.00%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Ochapowace 71-7 are within the 0 to 14 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years0.00%0.00%0.00%
15 to 64 years0.00%0.00%0.00%
65 years and over0.00%0.00%0.00%

Population of Ochapowace 71-7 by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Ochapowace 71-7 is quite diverse, which contributes to the Indian reserve's vibrant cultural landscape. Ochapowace 71-7 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the Indian reserve appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Ochapowace 71-7 are Irish, which accounts for 0.00% of the total population, followed by Scottish (0.00%), French (0.00%), German (0.00%), and Chinese (0.00%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Ochapowace 71-7 include Italian, Indian (India), Ukrainian, Dutch, and Polish.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
Irish0.00%0.00%0.00%
Scottish0.00%0.00%0.00%
French0.00%0.00%0.00%
German0.00%0.00%0.00%
Chinese0.00%0.00%0.00%
Italian0.00%0.00%0.00%
Indian (India)0.00%0.00%0.00%
Ukrainian0.00%0.00%0.00%
Dutch0.00%0.00%0.00%
Polish0.00%0.00%0.00%

Indigenous Identity in Ochapowace 71-7

About 0.00% of Ochapowace 71-7's population (0 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 0.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity0.0%
Non-Indigenous identity0.0%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Ochapowace 71-7's population profile.

About 0.0% of Ochapowace 71-7's population are immigrants (0 people).

The top countries of origin for Ochapowace 71-7's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
Brazil0
Colombia0
El Salvador0
Guyana0
Haiti0

0.0% of Ochapowace 71-7's residents (0 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.

By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 0.0% are second generation, and 0.0% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 0 of Ochapowace 71-7's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 1 person household.

Household Size

About 0.00% of the population lives in 1 person households. 2 persons households ranked second, accounting for 0.00% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 0.00%, 0.00%, and 0.00%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person00.00%
2 persons00.00%
3 persons00.00%
4 persons00.00%
5 or more persons00.00%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 0 occupied private dwellings in Ochapowace 71-7, 0.0% are owner-occupied (0) and 0.0% are rented (0).

Period of Construction

0.0% of Ochapowace 71-7's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Ochapowace 71-7

Of census families in Ochapowace 71-7, 0.0% are couple families and 0.0% are one-parent families. The average census family has 0.0 people.

Couple families0.0%
One-parent families0.0%

0.0% of households in Ochapowace 71-7 are one-person households, 0.0% are couple-family households, 0.0% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households00.0%
Couple-family households00.0%
One-parent-family households00.0%
Multigenerational households00.0%

Income in Ochapowace 71-7

Analyzing income distribution in Ochapowace 71-7 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Ochapowace 71-7 is $0.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the Indian reserve's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Ochapowace 71-7 population or around 0 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 0 and 0 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Ochapowace 71-7's median household income is $0, according to 2020 data.

Below national average Ochapowace 71-7's median household income is 84,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the Indian reserve's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the Indian reserve's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Ochapowace 71-7

This data sheds light on the distribution of Ochapowace 71-7 residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

0.00% or most of the Ochapowace 71-7 population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. 0.00% of the population has a No certificate, diploma or degree, and 0.00% has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate0000.00%
No certificate, diploma or degree0000.00%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree0000.00%

Below national average 0.0% of Ochapowace 71-7's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Ochapowace 71-7

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Ochapowace 71-7. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Ochapowace 71-7 is at 0.00% which is pretty low.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate0.00%
Unemployment rate0.00%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Ochapowace 71-7, 0.0% worked full year full time in the reference year, 0.0% worked part year and/or part time, and 0.0% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time00.0%
Worked part year and/or part time00.0%
Did not work00.0%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the Indian reserve who work as an employee. The majority of Ochapowace 71-7's population (around 0.00%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the Indian reserve, there are 0 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 0.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed000

Employment Industry Sectors

The Ochapowace 71-7 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Ochapowace 71-7 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Ochapowace 71-7 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (0%) works in the sector. The Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction sector comes second at 0%, followed by Utilities at 0%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting000%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction000%
Utilities000%
Construction000%
Manufacturing000%
Wholesale trade000%
Retail trade000%
Transportation and warehousing000%
Information and cultural industries000%
Finance and insurance000%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Professional, scientific and technical services000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services000%
Educational services000%
Health care and social assistance000%
Arts, entertainment and recreation000%
Accommodation and food services000%
Other services (except public administration)000%
Public administration000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Ochapowace 71-7 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Ochapowace 71-7: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (0%), Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction (0%), Utilities (0%)

Top occupation categories in Ochapowace 71-7: Legislative and senior management occupations (0%), Business, finance and administration occupations (0%), Natural and applied sciences and related occupations (0%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the Indian reserve. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home0000.00%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%
No fixed workplace address0000.00%
Usual place of work0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Ochapowace 71-7 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Ochapowace 71-7 residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Ochapowace 71-7 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the Indian reserve's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the Indian reserve.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes0.00%
15 to 29 minutes0.00%
30 to 44 minutes0.00%
45 to 59 minutes0.00%
60 minutes and over0.00%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Ochapowace 71-7 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the Indian reserve's social fabric. We can gain insights into Ochapowace 71-7's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law0.0%
Not married and not living common-law0.0%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights Indian reserve's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

is the most spoken official language in Ochapowace 71-7. About 0 people living in the Indian reserve speak , 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
English0
French0
English and French0
Neither English nor French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 0.0% of Ochapowace 71-7's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 0.0% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only00.0%
French only00.0%
English and French00.0%
Neither English nor French00.0%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
Non-official languages0.0%0.0%
English0.0%0.0%
French0.0%0.0%

Religion

The second largest religion in the Indian reserve is Jewish with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Muslim and Sikh, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Buddhist represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%
Buddhist0.0%
Christian0.0%

Nearest Indian Reserves to Ochapowace 71-7

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Ochapowace 71-7

What is the population of Ochapowace 71-7?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Ochapowace 71-7 has a population of 0 people, making it the 835th Indian reserve in Saskatchewan. The Indian reserve has a population density of 0.0 people per km² across a land area of 1.86 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

What is the population density of Ochapowace 71-7?

Ochapowace 71-7 has a population density of approximately 0.00 people per square kilometre.

How large is Ochapowace 71-7?

Ochapowace 71-7 covers a land area of approximately 1.86 km².

What is the median age in Ochapowace 71-7?

The median age of the population in Ochapowace 71-7 is 0.00 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Ochapowace 71-7?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Ochapowace 71-7 is Irish.

What is the median household income in Ochapowace 71-7?

The median household income in Ochapowace 71-7 is $0, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Ochapowace 71-7?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Ochapowace 71-7.

What is the main religion in Ochapowace 71-7?

Hindu is the predominant religion in Ochapowace 71-7.

What percentage of Ochapowace 71-7's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 0.0% of Ochapowace 71-7's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Ochapowace 71-7 residents are Canadian citizens?

0.0% of Ochapowace 71-7's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Ochapowace 71-7 are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 0.0% of census families in Ochapowace 71-7, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Ochapowace 71-7?

Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Ochapowace 71-7, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Ochapowace 71-7's population is bilingual in English and French?

0.0% of Ochapowace 71-7's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Ochapowace 71-7's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Ochapowace 71-7, 0.0% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Ochapowace 71-7 available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.