Ochapowace 71, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Ochapowace 71 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 501
- +17.6% since 2016
- Density
- 3.3
- people per km²
- Land area
- 151
- km²
- Median age
- 23.6
- years
- Median household income
- $46,400
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 12.1%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Ochapowace 71. It is an Indian reserve in Canada that encompasses a land area of 151.37 km2. The Indian reserve has a population density of 3.30 people per km2.
We highlight the Ochapowace 71 Indian reserve's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Ochapowace 71 on the Map
- Green spaces (1)
Ochapowace 71 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Ochapowace 71 has a population of around 501 people. The Indian reserve's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Ochapowace 71 has increased by ▲ 17.61%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 426 | 501 | +17.61% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.30% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Ochapowace 71's population is projected to reach approximately 589 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 3.89 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 501 | 589 | 3.89 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Ochapowace 71 Population Trend & Context
Ochapowace 71 is the 292nd-largest Indian reserve in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 501 — an increase of 75 (▲ 17.61%) people from the 426 recorded in 2016.
The Indian reserve's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Saskatchewan Indian reserves. The Indian reserve's median age of 23.6 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.
How does Ochapowace 71 compare to other Saskatchewan Indian reserves?
- 290th Manitou Lake No. 442 505
- 291st Turtleford 503
- 292nd Ochapowace 71 This Indian reserve 501
- 293rd Eatonia 498
- 294th Muskowekwan 85 494
Population By Genders
The male population of Ochapowace 71 is around 250 while the female population is around 250.
Of the 501 total population in Ochapowace 71, the largest gender is female with around 250 female within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 250 | 250 | +0.00% |
Is Ochapowace 71 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Ochapowace 71 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Ochapowace 71 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Ochapowace 71 compares to the Indian reserve's key indicators:
| Indicator | Ochapowace 71 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $46,400 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 12.1% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 23.6 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 7.7% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Ochapowace 71 has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 0 to 4 years old, accounting for 11.90% of the total population. The Indian reserve median age is 23.60.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the Indian reserve's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 59.40% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 35.60% and 5.00%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Ochapowace 71 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 64.00% | 56.00% | 59.40% |
| 0 to 14 years | 34.00% | 36.00% | 35.60% |
| 65 years and over | 10.00% | 15.00% | 25.00% |
| 65 years and over | 4.00% | 6.00% | 5.00% |
Population of Ochapowace 71 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Ochapowace 71 is quite diverse, which contributes to the Indian reserve's vibrant cultural landscape. Ochapowace 71 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the Indian reserve appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Ochapowace 71 are Cree, which accounts for 30.69% of the total population, followed by Plains Cree (29.70%), First Nations (North American Indian) (26.73%), North American Indigenous (7.92%), and Saulteaux (6.93%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Ochapowace 71 include Scottish, Ojibway, Irish, German, and Ukrainian.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cree | 30.00% | 31.37% | 30.69% |
| Plains Cree | 36.00% | 25.49% | 29.70% |
| First Nations (North American Indian) | 26.00% | 27.45% | 26.73% |
| North American Indigenous | 6.00% | 9.80% | 7.92% |
| Saulteaux | 6.00% | 5.88% | 6.93% |
| Scottish | 0.00% | 3.92% | 2.97% |
| Ojibway | 4.00% | 0.00% | 2.97% |
| Irish | 0.00% | 0.00% | 1.98% |
| German | 4.00% | 3.92% | 1.98% |
| Ukrainian | 0.00% | 3.92% | 1.98% |
Indigenous Identity in Ochapowace 71
About 96.08% of Ochapowace 71's population (490 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 3.92% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 475 people (94.10% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Ochapowace 71's population profile.
About 0.0% of Ochapowace 71's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Ochapowace 71's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
0.0% of Ochapowace 71's residents (0 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 0.0% are second generation, and 100.0% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 145 of Ochapowace 71's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 5 or more persons household.
Household Size
About 13.35% of the population lives in 5 or more persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 11.65% of the population. 2 persons, 3 persons, and 4 persons households account for 10.00%, 8.35%, and 5.00%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 5 or more persons | 40 | 13.35% |
| 1 person | 35 | 11.65% |
| 2 persons | 30 | 10.00% |
| 3 persons | 25 | 8.35% |
| 4 persons | 15 | 5.00% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 150 occupied private dwellings in Ochapowace 71, 0.0% are owner-occupied (0) and 0.0% are rented (0).
Period of Construction
0.0% of Ochapowace 71's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 16.7% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Ochapowace 71
Of census families in Ochapowace 71, 37.5% are couple families and 62.5% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.4 people.
20.0% of households in Ochapowace 71 are one-person households, 23.3% are couple-family households, 30.0% are one-parent-family households, and 13.3% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 30 | 20.0% |
| Couple-family households | 35 | 23.3% |
| One-parent-family households | 45 | 30.0% |
| Multigenerational households | 20 | 13.3% |
Income in Ochapowace 71
Analyzing income distribution in Ochapowace 71 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Ochapowace 71 is $23,800.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the Indian reserve's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Ochapowace 71 population or around 55 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the $10,000 to $29,999, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 50 and 35 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Ochapowace 71's median household income is $46,400, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Ochapowace 71's median household income is 37,600 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the Indian reserve's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the Indian reserve's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Ochapowace 71
This data sheds light on the distribution of Ochapowace 71 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
40.90% or most of the Ochapowace 71 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 34.10% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 25.00% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 35 | 60 | 90 | 40.90% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 45 | 25 | 75 | 34.10% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 40 | 15 | 55 | 25.00% |
Below national average 9.1% of Ochapowace 71's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Ochapowace 71
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Ochapowace 71. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Ochapowace 71 is at 12.12% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 44.62% |
| Unemployment rate | 12.12% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Ochapowace 71, 24.2% worked full year full time in the reference year, 27.3% worked part year and/or part time, and 48.5% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 80 | 24.2% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 90 | 27.3% |
| Did not work | 160 | 48.5% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the Indian reserve who work as an employee. The majority of Ochapowace 71's population (around 54.50%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the Indian reserve, there are 10 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 10.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 10 | 0 | 10 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Ochapowace 71 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Ochapowace 71 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Ochapowace 71 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (24%) works in the public administration sector. The Educational services sector comes second at 12%, followed by Health care and social assistance at 12%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Public administration | 20 | 20 | 24% |
| Educational services | 0 | 15 | 12% |
| Health care and social assistance | 10 | 15 | 12% |
| Construction | 15 | 0 | 9% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 15 | 0 | 9% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 10 | 0 | 6% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 10 | 0 | 6% |
| Retail trade | 10 | 0 | 6% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 6% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 10 | 6% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Ochapowace 71 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Ochapowace 71: Public administration (24%), Educational services (12%), Health care and social assistance (12%)
Top occupation categories in Ochapowace 71: Sales and service occupations (30%), Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (24%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (15%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the Indian reserve. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 50 | 60 | 105 | 72.40% |
| No fixed workplace address | 20 | 10 | 30 | 20.70% |
| Worked at home | 10 | 0 | 10 | 6.90% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Ochapowace 71 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Ochapowace 71 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Ochapowace 71 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the Indian reserve's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the Indian reserve.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 50.00% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 32.10% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 10.70% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 7.10% |
| 60 minutes and over | 7.10% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Ochapowace 71 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the Indian reserve's social fabric. We can gain insights into Ochapowace 71's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights Indian reserve's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Ochapowace 71. About 505 people living in the Indian reserve speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 505 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 1.0% of Ochapowace 71's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 99.0% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 500 | 99.0% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 5 | 1.0% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 95.0% | 100.0% |
| Non-official languages | 2.0% | 0.0% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Ochapowace 71 is predominantly Christian. About 75 of its population is Christian (40 males and 30 females).
The second largest religion in the Indian reserve is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 14.9% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Green Spaces in Ochapowace 71
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Bird's Point Recreation Site | Nature Reserves | — |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Indian Reserves to Ochapowace 71
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Ochapowace 71
What is the population of Ochapowace 71?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Ochapowace 71 has a population of 501 people, making it the 292nd Indian reserve in Saskatchewan. The population increased significantly from 426 in 2016, an increase of 75 people or 17.61%. The Indian reserve has a population density of 3.3 people per km² across a land area of 151.37 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Ochapowace 71 growing?
Ochapowace 71's population grew by 17.61% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 426 to 501 people, a gain of 75 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other Saskatchewan Indian reserves during this period. The median age of 23.60 years suggests a comparatively young population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Ochapowace 71?
Ochapowace 71 has a population density of approximately 3.30 people per square kilometre.
How large is Ochapowace 71?
Ochapowace 71 covers a land area of approximately 151.37 km².
What is the median age in Ochapowace 71?
The median age of the population in Ochapowace 71 is 23.60 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Ochapowace 71?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Ochapowace 71 is Cree.
What is the median household income in Ochapowace 71?
The median household income in Ochapowace 71 is $46,400, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Ochapowace 71?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Ochapowace 71.
What is the main religion in Ochapowace 71?
Christian is the predominant religion in Ochapowace 71.
What percentage of Ochapowace 71's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 97.0% of Ochapowace 71's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Ochapowace 71 residents are Canadian citizens?
0.0% of Ochapowace 71's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Ochapowace 71 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 62.5% of census families in Ochapowace 71, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Ochapowace 71?
Multigenerational households make up 13.3% of all households in Ochapowace 71, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Ochapowace 71's population is bilingual in English and French?
1.0% of Ochapowace 71's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Ochapowace 71's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Ochapowace 71, 24.2% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Ochapowace 71 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.