Govan, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Govan census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 200
- +3.1% since 2016
- Density
- 157.1
- people per km²
- Land area
- 1.27
- km²
- Median age
- 56.4
- years
- Median household income
- $0
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 0.0%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Govan. It is a town in Canada that encompasses a land area of 1.27 km2. The town has a population density of 157.10 people per km2.
We highlight the Govan town's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Govan on the Map
Govan location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Govan has a population of around 200 people. The town's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Govan has increased by ▲ 3.09%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 194 | 200 | +3.09% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.61% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Govan's population is projected to reach approximately 206 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 162.20 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 200 | 206 | 162.20 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Govan Population Trend & Context
Govan is the 574th-largest town in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 200 — an increase of 6 (▲ 3.09%) people from the 194 recorded in 2016.
The town's population has grown slightly over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Saskatchewan towns. The town's median age of 56.4 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Govan compare to other Saskatchewan towns?
- 572nd Wood Creek No. 281 205
- 573rd Pittville No. 169 201
- 574th Govan This town 200
- 575th St. Philips No. 301 200
- 576th Mankota 198
Population By Genders
The male population of Govan is around 105 while the female population is around 95.
Of the 200 total population in Govan, the largest gender is male with around 105 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 105 | 95 | +9.52% |
Is Govan a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Govan compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Govan Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Govan compares to the town's key indicators:
| Indicator | Govan | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $0 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 0.0% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 56.4 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 13.8% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Govan has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 65 to 69 years old, accounting for 15.00% of the total population. The town median age is 56.40.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the town's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 55.00% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 35.00% and 12.50%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Govan are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 65 years and over | 40.00% | 30.00% | 70.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 52.40% | 57.90% | 55.00% |
| 65 years and over | 38.10% | 31.60% | 35.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 15.00% | 10.00% | 25.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 14.30% | 10.50% | 12.50% |
Explore Govan Through Videos
Population of Govan by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Govan is quite diverse, which contributes to the town's vibrant cultural landscape. Govan is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the town appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Govan are German, which accounts for 27.50% of the total population, followed by English (22.50%), Scottish (20.00%), Irish (17.50%), and Canadian (15.00%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Govan include Ukrainian, Polish, American, Russian, and Welsh.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| German | 25.00% | 31.58% | 27.50% |
| English | 25.00% | 21.05% | 22.50% |
| Scottish | 25.00% | 21.05% | 20.00% |
| Irish | 20.00% | 15.79% | 17.50% |
| Canadian | 10.00% | 15.79% | 15.00% |
| Ukrainian | 10.00% | 10.53% | 10.00% |
| Polish | 0.00% | 21.05% | 10.00% |
| American | 0.00% | 10.53% | 10.00% |
| Russian | 0.00% | 10.53% | 7.50% |
| Welsh | 0.00% | 10.53% | 7.50% |
Indigenous Identity in Govan
About 7.69% of Govan's population (15 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 92.31% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Govan's population profile.
About 0.0% of Govan's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Govan's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
100.0% of Govan's residents (195 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 5.1% are second generation, and 89.7% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 100 of Govan's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 1 person household.
Household Size
About 19.05% of the population lives in 1 person households. 2 persons households ranked second, accounting for 19.05% of the population. 4 persons, 3 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 4.75%, 2.40%, and 2.40%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 1 person | 40 | 19.05% |
| 2 persons | 40 | 19.05% |
| 4 persons | 10 | 4.75% |
| 3 persons | 5 | 2.40% |
| 5 or more persons | 5 | 2.40% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 105 occupied private dwellings in Govan, 95.2% are owner-occupied (100) and 9.5% are rented (10). The median value of owned dwellings is $65,000 (average $86,000).
Period of Construction
57.1% of Govan's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Govan
Of census families in Govan, 90.9% are couple families and 9.1% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.4 people.
40.0% of households in Govan are one-person households, 45.0% are couple-family households, 5.0% are one-parent-family households, and 5.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 40 | 40.0% |
| Couple-family households | 45 | 45.0% |
| One-parent-family households | 5 | 5.0% |
| Multigenerational households | 5 | 5.0% |
Income in Govan
Analyzing income distribution in Govan can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Govan is $0.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the town's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Govan population or around 0 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 0 and 0 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Govan's median household income is $0, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Govan's median household income is 84,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the town's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the town's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Govan
This data sheds light on the distribution of Govan residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
50.00% or most of the Govan population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. 35.70% of the population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree, and 14.30% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 15 | 15 | 35 | 50.00% |
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 15 | 15 | 25 | 35.70% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 0 | 10 | 10 | 14.30% |
Below national average 21.4% of Govan's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Govan
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Govan. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Govan is at 0.00% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 24.24% |
| Unemployment rate | 0.00% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Govan, 17.6% worked full year full time in the reference year, 14.7% worked part year and/or part time, and 64.7% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 30 | 17.6% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 25 | 14.7% |
| Did not work | 110 | 64.7% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the town who work as an employee. The majority of Govan's population (around 60.00%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the town, there are 10 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 10.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 10 | 0 | 10 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Govan industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Govan is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Govan has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (20%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Wholesale trade sector comes second at 20%, followed by Health care and social assistance at 20%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 10 | 0 | 20% |
| Wholesale trade | 10 | 0 | 20% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 10 | 20% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Construction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Educational services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Public administration | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Govan residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Govan: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (20%), Wholesale trade (20%), Health care and social assistance (20%)
Top occupation categories in Govan: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (40%), Sales and service occupations (20%), Legislative and senior management occupations (0%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the town. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 15 | 0 | 25 | 62.50% |
| Worked at home | 0 | 0 | 10 | 25.00% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
| No fixed workplace address | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Govan residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Govan residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Govan spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the town's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the town.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| 60 minutes and over | 50.00% |
| Less than 15 minutes | 33.30% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 0.00% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 0.00% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Govan shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the town's social fabric. We can gain insights into Govan's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights town's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Govan. About 200 people living in the town speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 200 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 2.5% of Govan's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 97.5% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 195 | 97.5% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 5 | 2.5% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 95.0% | 97.5% |
| Non-official languages | 5.0% | 0.0% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Govan is predominantly Christian. About 150 of its population is Christian (75 males and 70 females).
The second largest religion in the town is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 76.9% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Nearest Towns to Govan
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Govan
What is the population of Govan?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Govan has a population of 200 people, making it the 574th town in Saskatchewan. The population increased moderately from 194 in 2016, an increase of 6 people or 3.09%. The town has a population density of 157.1 people per km² across a land area of 1.27 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Govan growing?
Govan's population grew by 3.09% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 194 to 200 people, a gain of 6 residents. This modest growth reflects patterns seen in many other Saskatchewan towns during this period. The median age of 56.40 years suggests an aging population. The relatively high proportion of one-person households (38.1%) may indicate young adults leaving for larger centres. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Govan?
Govan has a population density of approximately 157.10 people per square kilometre.
How large is Govan?
Govan covers a land area of approximately 1.27 km².
What is the median age in Govan?
The median age of the population in Govan is 56.40 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Govan?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Govan is German.
What is the median household income in Govan?
The median household income in Govan is $0, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Govan?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Govan.
What is the main religion in Govan?
Christian is the predominant religion in Govan.
What percentage of Govan's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 7.7% of Govan's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Govan residents are Canadian citizens?
100.0% of Govan's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Govan are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 8.3% of census families in Govan, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Govan?
Multigenerational households make up 5.0% of all households in Govan, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Govan's population is bilingual in English and French?
2.5% of Govan's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Govan's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Govan, 17.6% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Govan available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.