Skip to content
Canada Population

Victory No. 226, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Victory No. 226 census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
434
+14.2% since 2016
Density
0.3
people per km²
Land area
1,361
km²
Median age
44.0
years
Median household income
$83,000
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
0.0%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Victory No. 226. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 1,360.62 km2. The township has a population density of 0.30 people per km2.

We highlight the Victory No. 226 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Victory No. 226 on the Map

Victory No. 226 location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Victory No. 226 has a population of around 434 people. The township's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Victory No. 226 has increased by ▲ 14.21%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
380434 +14.21%

2026 Population Projection

Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.69% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Victory No. 226's population is projected to reach approximately 496 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 0.36 people per km².

Population in 2021Projected Population in 2026Projected Density in 2026 (per km²)
4344960.36

This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.

Victory No. 226 Population Trend & Context

Victory No. 226 is the 329th-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 434 — an increase of 54 (▲ 14.21%) people from the 380 recorded in 2016.

The township's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 44 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.

How does Victory No. 226 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?

  1. 327th Riverside No. 168 436
  2. 328th Saskatchewan Landing No. 167 434
  3. 329th Victory No. 226 This township 434
  4. 330th St. Louis 432
  5. 331st Monet No. 257 432

Population By Genders

The male population of Victory No. 226 is around 215 while the female population is around 220.

Of the 434 total population in Victory No. 226, the largest gender is female with around 220 female within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
215220 +2.27%

Is Victory No. 226 a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Victory No. 226 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

0.0%
Unemployment rate
8.4 pts below the province
83.1%
Employment rate
23.2 pts above the province
83.1%
Participation rate
17.7 pts above the province

Income & Affordability

$83,000
Median household income
$1,000 above the province
12.8%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
0.6 pts below the province

Commute

85.0%
Commute under 30 minutes
2.6 pts above the province
95.0%
Commute by car
4.7 pts above the province
0.0%
Commute by public transit
1.8 pts below the province

Housing Character

82.8%
Single-detached houses
11.2 pts above the province
0.0%
Apartments (any building size)
18.8 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.40 people
Average household size
0.10people below the province
21.4%
One-person households
7.5 pts below the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Victory No. 226 Population Compared to Saskatchewan

Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Victory No. 226 compares to the township's key indicators:

IndicatorVictory No. 226Saskatchewan
Median household income$83,000$82,000
Unemployment rate0.0%8.4%
Median age4438.8
Bachelor's degree or higher11.2%23.2%
Immigrants (%)2.8%12.5%

Population by Age Characteristics

Victory No. 226 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 65 to 69 years old, accounting for 11.50% of the total population. The township median age is 44.00.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal

Broader Age Groups

If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 55.20% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 24.10% and 20.70%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Victory No. 226 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years40.00%55.00%90.00%
15 to 64 years53.50%56.80%55.20%
65 years and over27.90%20.50%24.10%
0 to 14 years18.60%25.00%20.70%

Population of Victory No. 226 by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Victory No. 226 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Victory No. 226 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Victory No. 226 are German, which accounts for 31.94% of the total population, followed by English (30.56%), Irish (26.39%), Scottish (26.39%), and Norwegian (18.06%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Victory No. 226 include Canadian, Russian, Dutch, French, and Swedish.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
German28.95%32.35%31.94%
English31.58%29.41%30.56%
Irish23.68%29.41%26.39%
Scottish34.21%17.65%26.39%
Norwegian21.05%14.71%18.06%
Canadian7.89%8.82%9.72%
Russian7.89%14.71%9.72%
Dutch10.53%5.88%6.94%
French0.00%8.82%4.17%
Swedish5.26%0.00%2.78%

Indigenous Identity in Victory No. 226

About 8.33% of Victory No. 226's population (30 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 91.67% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity8.3%
Non-Indigenous identity91.7%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Victory No. 226's population profile.

About 2.8% of Victory No. 226's population are immigrants (10 people).

The top countries of origin for Victory No. 226's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
Brazil0
Colombia0
El Salvador0
Guyana0
Haiti0

98.6% of Victory No. 226's residents (355 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.

By generation status, 2.8% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 15.3% are second generation, and 81.9% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 120 of Victory No. 226's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.

Household Size

About 25.00% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 10.70% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 7.15%, 7.15%, and 3.55%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
2 persons7025.00%
1 person3010.70%
3 persons207.15%
4 persons207.15%
5 or more persons103.55%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 150 occupied private dwellings in Victory No. 226, 80.0% are owner-occupied (120) and 16.7% are rented (25). The median value of owned dwellings is $250,000 (average $350,000).

Period of Construction

33.3% of Victory No. 226's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 10.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Victory No. 226

Of census families in Victory No. 226, 95.8% are couple families and 4.2% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.8 people.

Couple families95.8%
One-parent families4.2%

17.9% of households in Victory No. 226 are one-person households, 78.6% are couple-family households, 0.0% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households2517.9%
Couple-family households11078.6%
One-parent-family households00.0%
Multigenerational households00.0%

Income in Victory No. 226

Analyzing income distribution in Victory No. 226 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Victory No. 226 is $40,000.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Victory No. 226 population or around 45 people falls in the $30,000 to $49,999 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and $10,000 to $29,999 with around 40 and 30 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Victory No. 226's median household income is $83,000, according to 2020 data.

Below national average Victory No. 226's median household income is 1,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Victory No. 226

This data sheds light on the distribution of Victory No. 226 residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

59.00% or most of the Victory No. 226 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 35.90% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 5.10% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree506511559.00%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate45307035.90%
No certificate, diploma or degree100105.10%

Below national average 10.3% of Victory No. 226's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Victory No. 226

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Victory No. 226. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Victory No. 226 is at 0.00% which is pretty low.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate83.05%
Unemployment rate0.00%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Victory No. 226, 56.9% worked full year full time in the reference year, 29.3% worked part year and/or part time, and 13.8% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time16556.9%
Worked part year and/or part time8529.3%
Did not work4013.8%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Victory No. 226's population (around 51.00%) are working self-employed as an employee.

Self-employed

In the township, there are 95 men and 35 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 125.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed9535125

Employment Industry Sectors

The Victory No. 226 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Victory No. 226 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Victory No. 226 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (69%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Retail trade sector comes second at 8%, followed by Educational services at 6%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting1204569%
Retail trade0208%
Educational services0156%
Health care and social assistance0156%
Other services (except public administration)1004%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction000%
Utilities000%
Construction000%
Manufacturing000%
Wholesale trade000%
Transportation and warehousing000%
Information and cultural industries000%
Finance and insurance000%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Professional, scientific and technical services000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services000%
Arts, entertainment and recreation000%
Accommodation and food services000%
Public administration000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Victory No. 226 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Victory No. 226: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (69%), Retail trade (8%), Educational services (6%)

Top occupation categories in Victory No. 226: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (61%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (10%), Business, finance and administration occupations (8%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home955514559.20%
Usual place of work40559036.70%
No fixed workplace address100104.10%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Victory No. 226 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Victory No. 226 residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Victory No. 226 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes45.00%
15 to 29 minutes40.00%
30 to 44 minutes15.00%
45 to 59 minutes0.00%
60 minutes and over0.00%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Victory No. 226 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Victory No. 226's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law76.5%
Not married and not living common-law23.5%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Victory No. 226. About 420 people living in the township speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
English420
French0
English and French0
Neither English nor French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 2.3% of Victory No. 226's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 94.2% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only40594.2%
French only00.0%
English and French102.3%
Neither English nor French00.0%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English79.1%80.2%
Non-official languages22.1%20.9%
French0.0%0.0%

Religion

Victory No. 226 is predominantly Christian. About 255 of its population is Christian (130 males and 130 females).

The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian70.8%
Buddhist0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Nearest Townships to Victory No. 226

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Victory No. 226

What is the population of Victory No. 226?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Victory No. 226 has a population of 434 people, making it the 328th township in Saskatchewan. The population increased significantly from 380 in 2016, an increase of 54 people or 14.21%. The township has a population density of 0.3 people per km² across a land area of 1,360.62 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Victory No. 226 growing?

Victory No. 226's population grew by 14.21% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 380 to 434 people, a gain of 54 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 44.00 years suggests a mature, established community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Victory No. 226?

Victory No. 226 has a population density of approximately 0.30 people per square kilometre.

How large is Victory No. 226?

Victory No. 226 covers a land area of approximately 1,360.62 km².

What is the median age in Victory No. 226?

The median age of the population in Victory No. 226 is 44.00 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Victory No. 226?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Victory No. 226 is German.

What is the median household income in Victory No. 226?

The median household income in Victory No. 226 is $83,000, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Victory No. 226?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Victory No. 226.

What is the main religion in Victory No. 226?

Christian is the predominant religion in Victory No. 226.

What percentage of Victory No. 226's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 8.3% of Victory No. 226's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Victory No. 226 residents are Canadian citizens?

98.6% of Victory No. 226's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Victory No. 226 are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 4.3% of census families in Victory No. 226, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Victory No. 226?

Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Victory No. 226, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Victory No. 226's population is bilingual in English and French?

2.3% of Victory No. 226's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Victory No. 226's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Victory No. 226, 56.9% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Victory No. 226 available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.