Dufferin No. 190, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Dufferin No. 190 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 454
- −18.8% since 2016
- Density
- 0.5
- people per km²
- Land area
- 950
- km²
- Median age
- 51.6
- years
- Median household income
- $96,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 0.0%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Dufferin No. 190. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 949.88 km2. The township has a population density of 0.50 people per km2.
We highlight the Dufferin No. 190 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Dufferin No. 190 on the Map
- Points of interest (2)
- Green spaces (2)
Dufferin No. 190 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Dufferin No. 190 has a population of around 454 people. The township's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Dufferin No. 190 has decreased by ▼ -18.78%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 559 | 454 | --18.78% |
2026 Population Projection
Dufferin No. 190's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 454 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Dufferin No. 190 Population Trend & Context
Dufferin No. 190 is the 318th-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 454 — a decline of 105 (▼ 18.78%) people from the 559 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 51.6 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Dufferin No. 190 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?
- 316th St. Andrews No. 287 461
- 317th Leroy No. 339 457
- 318th Dufferin No. 190 This township 454
- 319th Antler No. 61 451
- 320th Clavet 450
Population By Genders
The male population of Dufferin No. 190 is around 240 while the female population is around 215.
Of the 454 total population in Dufferin No. 190, the largest gender is male with around 240 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 240 | 215 | -10.42% |
Is Dufferin No. 190 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Dufferin No. 190 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Dufferin No. 190 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Dufferin No. 190 compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Dufferin No. 190 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $96,000 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 0.0% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 51.6 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 14.4% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Dufferin No. 190 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 55 to 59 years old, accounting for 14.30% of the total population. The township median age is 51.60.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 63.70% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 22.00% and 14.30%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Dufferin No. 190 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 to 14 years | 25.00% | 35.00% | 65.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 64.60% | 65.10% | 63.70% |
| 65 years and over | 22.90% | 20.90% | 22.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 10.40% | 16.30% | 14.30% |
Population of Dufferin No. 190 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Dufferin No. 190 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Dufferin No. 190 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Dufferin No. 190 are German, which accounts for 40.66% of the total population, followed by English (29.67%), Scottish (23.08%), Canadian (18.68%), and Russian (16.48%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Dufferin No. 190 include Ukrainian, Polish, Irish, Serbian, and British Isles.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| German | 46.94% | 30.95% | 40.66% |
| English | 30.61% | 28.57% | 29.67% |
| Scottish | 20.41% | 26.19% | 23.08% |
| Canadian | 18.37% | 19.05% | 18.68% |
| Russian | 14.29% | 16.67% | 16.48% |
| Ukrainian | 10.20% | 14.29% | 13.19% |
| Polish | 10.20% | 7.14% | 8.79% |
| Irish | 8.16% | 11.90% | 7.69% |
| Serbian | 4.08% | 9.52% | 6.59% |
| British Isles | 4.08% | 4.76% | 5.49% |
Indigenous Identity in Dufferin No. 190
About 5.49% of Dufferin No. 190's population (25 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 94.51% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Dufferin No. 190's population profile.
About 0.0% of Dufferin No. 190's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Dufferin No. 190's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
100.0% of Dufferin No. 190's residents (455 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 5.5% are second generation, and 94.5% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 180 of Dufferin No. 190's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 23.80% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 14.30% of the population. 4 persons, 3 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 5.95%, 3.55%, and 2.40%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 100 | 23.80% |
| 1 person | 60 | 14.30% |
| 4 persons | 25 | 5.95% |
| 3 persons | 15 | 3.55% |
| 5 or more persons | 10 | 2.40% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 200 occupied private dwellings in Dufferin No. 190, 97.5% are owner-occupied (195) and 0.0% are rented (0). The median value of owned dwellings is $352,000 (average $420,000).
Period of Construction
15.0% of Dufferin No. 190's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 7.5% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Dufferin No. 190
Of census families in Dufferin No. 190, 96.6% are couple families and 3.4% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.6 people.
28.6% of households in Dufferin No. 190 are one-person households, 64.3% are couple-family households, 4.8% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 60 | 28.6% |
| Couple-family households | 135 | 64.3% |
| One-parent-family households | 10 | 4.8% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Dufferin No. 190
Analyzing income distribution in Dufferin No. 190 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Dufferin No. 190 is $46,800.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Dufferin No. 190 population or around 50 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $10,000 to $29,999, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 50 and 45 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Dufferin No. 190's median household income is $96,000, according to 2020 data.
Above national average Dufferin No. 190's median household income is 12,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Dufferin No. 190
This data sheds light on the distribution of Dufferin No. 190 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
58.70% or most of the Dufferin No. 190 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 30.40% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 10.90% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 50 | 90 | 135 | 58.70% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 45 | 20 | 70 | 30.40% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 25 | 0 | 25 | 10.90% |
Below national average 15.2% of Dufferin No. 190's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Dufferin No. 190
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Dufferin No. 190. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Dufferin No. 190 is at 0.00% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 72.97% |
| Unemployment rate | 0.00% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Dufferin No. 190, 46.7% worked full year full time in the reference year, 28.0% worked part year and/or part time, and 24.0% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 175 | 46.7% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 105 | 28.0% |
| Did not work | 90 | 24.0% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Dufferin No. 190's population (around 60.00%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 70 men and 25 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 95.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 70 | 25 | 95 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Dufferin No. 190 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Dufferin No. 190 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Dufferin No. 190 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (40%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Construction sector comes second at 7%, followed by Retail trade at 7%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 75 | 40 | 40% |
| Construction | 20 | 0 | 7% |
| Retail trade | 10 | 0 | 7% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 15 | 0 | 7% |
| Wholesale trade | 15 | 0 | 6% |
| Educational services | 0 | 15 | 6% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 10 | 4% |
| Manufacturing | 10 | 0 | 4% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 10 | 4% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 10 | 4% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Public administration | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Dufferin No. 190 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Dufferin No. 190: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (40%), Construction (7%), Retail trade (7%)
Top occupation categories in Dufferin No. 190: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (42%), Sales and service occupations (20%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (11%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 75 | 60 | 135 | 50.00% |
| Worked at home | 60 | 55 | 115 | 42.60% |
| No fixed workplace address | 20 | 0 | 25 | 9.30% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Dufferin No. 190 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Dufferin No. 190 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Dufferin No. 190 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| 15 to 29 minutes | 25.80% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 22.60% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 22.60% |
| 60 minutes and over | 19.40% |
| Less than 15 minutes | 9.70% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Dufferin No. 190 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Dufferin No. 190's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Dufferin No. 190. About 455 people living in the township speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 455 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 3.3% of Dufferin No. 190's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 95.6% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 435 | 95.6% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 15 | 3.3% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 97.8% | 98.9% |
| Non-official languages | 2.2% | 0.0% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Dufferin No. 190 is predominantly Christian. About 270 of its population is Christian (135 males and 140 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 58.7% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Dufferin No. 190
Schools
Libraries
Green Spaces in Dufferin No. 190
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Buffalo Pound Provincial Park | Nature Reserves | — |
| Buffalo Pound Provincial Park | Nature Reserves | 3,204.1 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Townships to Dufferin No. 190
- Moose Jaw No. 161 26.6 km away · 1,207 people
- Pense No. 160 27.1 km away · 441 people
- Sarnia No. 221 29.2 km away · 326 people
- Marquis No. 191 35.4 km away · 303 people
- McKillop No. 220 35.7 km away · 897 people
- Lumsden No. 189 37.0 km away · 1,968 people
- Craik No. 222 42.1 km away · 272 people
- Sherwood No. 159 43.5 km away · 1,219 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Dufferin No. 190
What is the population of Dufferin No. 190?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Dufferin No. 190 has a population of 454 people, making it the 318th township in Saskatchewan. The population declined significantly from 559 in 2016, a decrease of 105 people or 18.78%. The township has a population density of 0.5 people per km² across a land area of 949.88 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Dufferin No. 190 growing?
Dufferin No. 190's population declined by 18.78% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 559 to 454 people, a loss of 105 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 51.60 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Dufferin No. 190?
Dufferin No. 190 has a population density of approximately 0.50 people per square kilometre.
How large is Dufferin No. 190?
Dufferin No. 190 covers a land area of approximately 949.88 km².
What is the median age in Dufferin No. 190?
The median age of the population in Dufferin No. 190 is 51.60 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Dufferin No. 190?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Dufferin No. 190 is German.
What is the median household income in Dufferin No. 190?
The median household income in Dufferin No. 190 is $96,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Dufferin No. 190?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Dufferin No. 190.
What is the main religion in Dufferin No. 190?
Christian is the predominant religion in Dufferin No. 190.
What percentage of Dufferin No. 190's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 5.5% of Dufferin No. 190's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Dufferin No. 190 residents are Canadian citizens?
100.0% of Dufferin No. 190's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Dufferin No. 190 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 3.2% of census families in Dufferin No. 190, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Dufferin No. 190?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Dufferin No. 190, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Dufferin No. 190's population is bilingual in English and French?
3.3% of Dufferin No. 190's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Dufferin No. 190's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Dufferin No. 190, 46.7% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Dufferin No. 190 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.