Corman Park No. 344, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Corman Park No. 344 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 8,909
- +4.1% since 2016
- Density
- 4.7
- people per km²
- Land area
- 1,893
- km²
- Median age
- 45.2
- years
- Median household income
- $121,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 5.3%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Corman Park No. 344. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 1,893.24 km2. The township has a population density of 4.70 people per km2.
We highlight the Corman Park No. 344 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Corman Park No. 344 on the Map
- Points of interest (59)
- Places to visit (41)
- Green spaces (24)
Corman Park No. 344 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Corman Park No. 344 has a population of around 8,909 people. The township's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Corman Park No. 344 has increased by ▲ 4.10%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 8,558 | 8,909 | +4.10% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.81% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Corman Park No. 344's population is projected to reach approximately 9,274 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 4.90 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 8,909 | 9,274 | 4.90 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Corman Park No. 344 Population Trend & Context
Corman Park No. 344 is the 13th-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 8,909 — an increase of 351 (▲ 4.10%) people from the 8,558 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has grown slightly over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 45.2 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Corman Park No. 344 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?
- 11th Estevan 10,851
- 12th Martensville 10,549
- 13th Corman Park No. 344 This township 8,909
- 14th Humboldt 6,033
- 15th Melfort 5,955
Population By Genders
The male population of Corman Park No. 344 is around 4,635 while the female population is around 4,275.
Of the 8,909 total population in Corman Park No. 344, the largest gender is male with around 4,635 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 4,635 | 4,275 | +7.77% |
Is Corman Park No. 344 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Corman Park No. 344 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Corman Park No. 344 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Corman Park No. 344 compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Corman Park No. 344 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $121,000 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 5.3% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 45.2 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 26.5% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 7.4% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Corman Park No. 344 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 9.70% of the total population. The township median age is 45.20.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60 to 64 years | 440 9.50% | 420 9.80% | 4.55% | 860 9.70% |
| 55 to 59 years | 445 9.60% | 415 9.70% | 6.74% | 855 9.60% |
| 65 to 69 years | 360 7.80% | 295 6.90% | 18.06% | 655 7.40% |
| 50 to 54 years | 310 6.70% | 335 7.80% | 7.46% | 645 7.20% |
| 15 to 19 years | 300 6.50% | 315 7.40% | 4.76% | 610 6.90% |
| 10 to 14 years | 310 6.70% | 280 6.50% | 9.68% | 585 6.60% |
| 5 to 9 years | 290 6.30% | 285 6.70% | 1.72% | 570 6.40% |
| 45 to 49 years | 270 5.80% | 265 6.20% | 1.85% | 540 6.10% |
| 40 to 44 years | 265 5.70% | 255 6.00% | 3.77% | 525 5.90% |
| 35 to 39 years | 270 5.80% | 250 5.80% | 7.41% | 520 5.80% |
| 20 to 24 years | 235 5.10% | 200 4.70% | 14.89% | 435 4.90% |
| 70 to 74 years | 230 5.00% | 205 4.80% | 10.87% | 435 4.90% |
| 0 to 4 years | 230 5.00% | 200 4.70% | 13.04% | 430 4.80% |
| 30 to 34 years | 210 4.50% | 210 4.90% | 0.00% | 420 4.70% |
| 25 to 29 years | 195 4.20% | 130 3.00% | 33.33% | 325 3.60% |
| 75 to 79 years | 150 3.20% | 110 2.60% | 26.67% | 265 3.00% |
| 80 to 84 years | 70 1.50% | 55 1.30% | 21.43% | 120 1.30% |
| 85 years and over | 50 1.10% | 45 1.10% | 10.00% | 100 1.10% |
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 64.50% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 17.90% and 17.70%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Corman Park No. 344 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 63.50% | 65.50% | 64.50% |
| 0 to 14 years | 17.90% | 17.90% | 17.90% |
| 65 years and over | 18.70% | 16.70% | 17.70% |
Population of Corman Park No. 344 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Corman Park No. 344 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Corman Park No. 344 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Corman Park No. 344 are German, which accounts for 32.66% of the total population, followed by English (23.86%), Scottish (18.65%), Ukrainian (14.94%), and Irish (13.78%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Corman Park No. 344 include French, Canadian, Russian, Norwegian, and Polish.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| German | 30.59% | 34.84% | 32.66% |
| English | 23.25% | 24.49% | 23.86% |
| Scottish | 17.49% | 19.74% | 18.65% |
| Ukrainian | 15.12% | 14.86% | 14.94% |
| Irish | 12.75% | 14.86% | 13.78% |
| French | 11.63% | 12.49% | 12.04% |
| Canadian | 9.48% | 9.39% | 9.44% |
| Russian | 7.67% | 8.32% | 8.05% |
| Norwegian | 8.13% | 6.90% | 7.53% |
| Polish | 5.87% | 6.66% | 6.31% |
Indigenous Identity in Corman Park No. 344
About 5.50% of Corman Park No. 344's population (475 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 94.50% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 125 people (1.40% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Corman Park No. 344's population profile.
About 7.4% of Corman Park No. 344's population are immigrants (635 people).
The top countries of origin for Corman Park No. 344's immigrant population are United Kingdom (115), United States of America (105), Germany (70), China (60), Netherlands (35).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| United Kingdom | 115 |
| United States of America | 105 |
| Germany | 70 |
| China | 60 |
| Netherlands | 35 |
98.0% of Corman Park No. 344's residents (8,460 people) are Canadian citizens, and 2.0% are not.
By generation status, 8.4% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 10.9% are second generation, and 80.7% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 3,040 of Corman Park No. 344's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 22.05% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 4 persons households ranked second, accounting for 7.85% of the population. 3 persons, 1 person, and 5 or more persons households account for 7.60%, 6.30%, and 6.15%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 1,365 | 22.05% |
| 4 persons | 485 | 7.85% |
| 3 persons | 470 | 7.60% |
| 1 person | 390 | 6.30% |
| 5 or more persons | 380 | 6.15% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 3,105 occupied private dwellings in Corman Park No. 344, 93.2% are owner-occupied (2,895) and 6.6% are rented (205). The median value of owned dwellings is $650,000 (average $730,000).
Period of Construction
11.4% of Corman Park No. 344's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 9.2% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Corman Park No. 344
Of census families in Corman Park No. 344, 93.7% are couple families and 6.3% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.0 people.
12.4% of households in Corman Park No. 344 are one-person households, 76.6% are couple-family households, 3.9% are one-parent-family households, and 2.1% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 385 | 12.4% |
| Couple-family households | 2,375 | 76.6% |
| One-parent-family households | 120 | 3.9% |
| Multigenerational households | 65 | 2.1% |
Income in Corman Park No. 344
Analyzing income distribution in Corman Park No. 344 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Corman Park No. 344 is $48,800.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Corman Park No. 344 population or around 960 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $50,000 to $79,999, and $100,000 to $149,999 with around 835 and 760 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Corman Park No. 344's median household income is $121,000, according to 2020 data.
Above national average Corman Park No. 344's median household income is 37,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Corman Park No. 344
This data sheds light on the distribution of Corman Park No. 344 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
63.70% or most of the Corman Park No. 344 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 28.30% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 7.90% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 1,350 | 1,520 | 2,870 | 63.70% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 650 | 620 | 1,275 | 28.30% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 260 | 100 | 355 | 7.90% |
Below national average 28.5% of Corman Park No. 344's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Corman Park No. 344
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Corman Park No. 344. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Corman Park No. 344 is at 5.30% which is quite high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 64.92% |
| Unemployment rate | 5.30% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Corman Park No. 344, 39.2% worked full year full time in the reference year, 30.7% worked part year and/or part time, and 30.2% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 2,805 | 39.2% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 2,195 | 30.7% |
| Did not work | 2,165 | 30.2% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Corman Park No. 344's population (around 56.30%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 1,030 men and 450 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 1,480.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 1,030 | 450 | 1,480 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Corman Park No. 344 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Corman Park No. 344 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Corman Park No. 344 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (13%) works in the health care and social assistance sector. The Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector comes second at 13%, followed by Construction at 12%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 125 | 515 | 13% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 400 | 220 | 13% |
| Construction | 470 | 115 | 12% |
| Educational services | 95 | 295 | 8% |
| Retail trade | 200 | 165 | 7% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 150 | 165 | 6% |
| Manufacturing | 185 | 70 | 5% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 115 | 135 | 5% |
| Wholesale trade | 155 | 70 | 5% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 135 | 35 | 3% |
| Public administration | 65 | 95 | 3% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 95 | 65 | 3% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 140 | 0 | 3% |
| Finance and insurance | 85 | 55 | 3% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 65 | 60 | 3% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 60 | 45 | 2% |
| Accommodation and food services | 35 | 45 | 2% |
| Information and cultural industries | 25 | 45 | 1% |
| Utilities | 40 | 0 | 1% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 10 | 10 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Corman Park No. 344 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Corman Park No. 344: Health care and social assistance (13%), Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (13%), Construction (12%)
Top occupation categories in Corman Park No. 344: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (20%), Business, finance and administration occupations (16%), Sales and service occupations (16%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 1,355 | 1,365 | 2,720 | 58.60% |
| Worked at home | 675 | 600 | 1,280 | 27.60% |
| No fixed workplace address | 495 | 145 | 640 | 13.80% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Corman Park No. 344 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Corman Park No. 344 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Corman Park No. 344 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| 15 to 29 minutes | 49.90% |
| Less than 15 minutes | 23.80% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 19.60% |
| 60 minutes and over | 3.60% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 3.30% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Corman Park No. 344 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Corman Park No. 344's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Corman Park No. 344. About 8,650 people living in the township speak English, 85 people speak French, 25 people speak Neither English nor French language, and 15 people speak English and French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 8,650 |
| French | 85 |
| Neither English nor French | 25 |
| English and French | 15 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 5.0% of Corman Park No. 344's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 94.6% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.3% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 8,305 | 94.6% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 440 | 5.0% |
| Neither English nor French | 25 | 0.3% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 87.0% | 94.9% |
| Non-official languages | 10.6% | 3.9% |
| French | 1.1% | 0.2% |
Religion
Corman Park No. 344 is predominantly Christian. About 5,650 of its population is Christian (2,785 males and 2,860 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Sikh with 0.5% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Buddhist and Hindu, both represent 0.1% and 0.0% of the population, while Jewish represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 65.4% |
| Sikh | 0.5% |
| Buddhist | 0.1% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Corman Park No. 344
Hospitals
Schools
- Sylvia Fedoruk School
- St. Nicholas Catholic School
- Holy Trinity Catholic School
- Traditions Elemetary School
- École Holy Mary Catholic School
- Lake Vista Public School
- Mayfair Community School
- Caswell Community School
- École canadienne-française
- Bedford Road Collegiate
- Sutherland School
- Brownell School
- Silverwood Heights School
- École Sister O'Brien School
- Marion M. Graham Collegiate
Universities
Parks
- The Bowl
- Peturrson's Ravine
- Balsam Park
- T.J. Quigley Park
- President Murray Park
- Wiggins Park
- Les Kerr Park
- Christine Morris Park
- Dave King Park
- Forestry Farm Park and Zoo
- A.H. Browne Park
- Cumberland Park
- Weaver Park
- W. W. Ashley Park
- Ashworth Holmes Park
- pedestrian linkage
- Don Ross Park
- Sutherland Park
- Rochdale Park
- W.J.L. Harvey North Park
- W.J.L. Harvey (South) Park
- Greystone Park
- Brevoort Park South
- Nutana Kwanis Park
Libraries
- Rusty MacDonald Library
- Cliff Wright Library
- Carlyle King
- Martensville Library
- Library 20th st
- Warman Branch Library
- Osler Branch Library
- Langham Branch Library
- Murray Library
- Leslie and Irene Dubé Health Sciences Library
- Science Library, University of Saskatchewan
- Saskatoon Public Library Round Praire Branch
- Mayfair Library
- Dalmeny Public Library
Community Centres
Places to Visit in Corman Park No. 344
Museums
- Saskatchewan Railway Museum
- Museum of Natural Sciences University of Saskatchewan
- Museum of Antiquities
- Diefenbaker Canada Centre
- Wanuskewin Heritage Park
- Wanuskewin Heritage Park
- Western Development Museum
- The Ukrainian Museum of Canada
- Saskatchewan Railway Museum
Attractions
Historic Sites
- Marr Residence
- The Dig Area
- Holy Family Church
- Anchor for the Saskatchewan Sailor
- Grave of John G. Diefenbaker (Canada's 13th Prime Minister)
- Historical plaque for Zion Evangelical Lutheran Church
- Five Corners
- Spirit of Alliance
- Saskatchewan MADD Monument
- Denny Carr Statue
- Pioneer Memorial Cairn
- Forestry Farm Park and Zoo
- Next of Kin Memorial Avenue
- Clock
- Memorial Fountain
- Saskatoon Railway Station (Canadian Pacific) National Historic Site of Canada
- Marr Residence
- A.L. Cole Pump House
Stadiums
Theatres
Green Spaces in Corman Park No. 344
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| The Bowl | Parks | — |
| Peturrson's Ravine | Parks | — |
| Balsam Park | Parks | 0.6 ha |
| T.J. Quigley Park | Parks | 0.7 ha |
| President Murray Park | Parks | 3.8 ha |
| Wiggins Park | Parks | 1.3 ha |
| Les Kerr Park | Parks | 8.3 ha |
| Christine Morris Park | Parks | 0.3 ha |
| Dave King Park | Parks | 0.3 ha |
| Forestry Farm Park and Zoo | Parks | 55.7 ha |
| A.H. Browne Park | Parks | 2.1 ha |
| Cumberland Park | Parks | 1.4 ha |
| Weaver Park | Parks | 4.4 ha |
| W. W. Ashley Park | Parks | 2.8 ha |
| Ashworth Holmes Park | Parks | 5.2 ha |
| pedestrian linkage | Parks | 0.7 ha |
| Don Ross Park | Parks | 0.3 ha |
| Sutherland Park | Parks | 3.6 ha |
| Rochdale Park | Parks | 7.3 ha |
| W.J.L. Harvey North Park | Parks | 19.6 ha |
| W.J.L. Harvey (South) Park | Parks | 5.9 ha |
| Greystone Park | Parks | 4.1 ha |
| Brevoort Park South | Parks | 1.4 ha |
| Langham and District Regional Park | Nature Reserves | — |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Townships to Corman Park No. 344
- Vanscoy No. 345 28.8 km away · 2,799 people
- Great Bend No. 405 35.9 km away · 381 people
- Aberdeen No. 373 36.6 km away · 1,461 people
- Laird No. 404 39.5 km away · 1,304 people
- Blucher No. 343 48.2 km away · 1,984 people
- Eagle Creek No. 376 48.4 km away · 643 people
- Dundurn No. 314 49.1 km away · 2,101 people
- Rosthern No. 403 51.5 km away · 2,473 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Corman Park No. 344
What is the population of Corman Park No. 344?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Corman Park No. 344 has a population of 8,909 people, making it the 13th township in Saskatchewan. The population increased moderately from 8,558 in 2016, an increase of 351 people or 4.10%. The township has a population density of 4.7 people per km² across a land area of 1,893.24 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Corman Park No. 344 growing?
Corman Park No. 344's population grew by 4.10% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 8,558 to 8,909 people, a gain of 351 residents. This modest growth reflects patterns seen in many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 45.20 years suggests an aging population. The relatively low proportion of one-person households (12.6%) points to a family-oriented community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Corman Park No. 344?
Corman Park No. 344 has a population density of approximately 4.70 people per square kilometre.
How large is Corman Park No. 344?
Corman Park No. 344 covers a land area of approximately 1,893.24 km².
What is the median age in Corman Park No. 344?
The median age of the population in Corman Park No. 344 is 45.20 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Corman Park No. 344?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Corman Park No. 344 is German.
What is the median household income in Corman Park No. 344?
The median household income in Corman Park No. 344 is $121,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Corman Park No. 344?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Corman Park No. 344.
What is the main religion in Corman Park No. 344?
Christian is the predominant religion in Corman Park No. 344.
What percentage of Corman Park No. 344's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 5.5% of Corman Park No. 344's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Corman Park No. 344 residents are Canadian citizens?
98.0% of Corman Park No. 344's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Corman Park No. 344 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 6.3% of census families in Corman Park No. 344, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Corman Park No. 344?
Multigenerational households make up 2.1% of all households in Corman Park No. 344, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Corman Park No. 344's population is bilingual in English and French?
5.0% of Corman Park No. 344's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Corman Park No. 344's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Corman Park No. 344, 39.2% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Corman Park No. 344 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.