Skip to content
Canada Population

Tullymet No. 216, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Tullymet No. 216 census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
183
−8.5% since 2016
Density
0.3
people per km²
Land area
556
km²
Median age
49.2
years
Median household income
$0
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
10.7%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Tullymet No. 216. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 555.62 km2. The township has a population density of 0.30 people per km2.

We highlight the Tullymet No. 216 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Tullymet No. 216 on the Map

Tullymet No. 216 location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Tullymet No. 216 has a population of around 183 people. The township's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Tullymet No. 216 has decreased by ▼ -8.50%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
200183 --8.50%

2026 Population Projection

Tullymet No. 216's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 183 people recorded in the 2021 census.

Tullymet No. 216 Population Trend & Context

Tullymet No. 216 is the 596th-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 183 — a decline of 17 (▼ 8.50%) people from the 200 recorded in 2016.

The township's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 49.2 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.

How does Tullymet No. 216 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?

  1. 594th Vanguard 184
  2. 595th Big Arm No. 251 184
  3. 596th Tullymet No. 216 This township 183
  4. 597th Francis 182
  5. 598th The Gap No. 39 181

Population By Genders

The male population of Tullymet No. 216 is around 85 while the female population is around 95.

Of the 183 total population in Tullymet No. 216, the largest gender is female with around 95 female within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
8595 -10.53%

Is Tullymet No. 216 a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Tullymet No. 216 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

10.7%
Unemployment rate
2.3 pts above the province
83.9%
Employment rate
24.0 pts above the province
90.3%
Participation rate
24.9 pts above the province

Income & Affordability

$0
Median household income
$82,000 below the province
0.0%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
13.4 pts below the province

Commute

84.7%
Commute under 30 minutes
2.3 pts above the province
69.2%
Commute by car
21.1 pts below the province
0.0%
Commute by public transit
1.8 pts below the province

Housing Character

100.0%
Single-detached houses
28.4 pts above the province
0.0%
Apartments (any building size)
18.8 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.40 people
Average household size
0.10people below the province
26.7%
One-person households
2.2 pts below the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Tullymet No. 216 Population Compared to Saskatchewan

Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Tullymet No. 216 compares to the township's key indicators:

IndicatorTullymet No. 216Saskatchewan
Median household income$0$82,000
Unemployment rate10.7%8.4%
Median age49.238.8
Bachelor's degree or higher14.2%23.2%
Immigrants (%)0.0%12.5%

Population by Age Characteristics

Tullymet No. 216 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 11.10% of the total population. The township median age is 49.20.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal

Broader Age Groups

If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 61.10% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 25.00% and 16.70%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Tullymet No. 216 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
15 to 64 years70.60%52.60%61.10%
65 years and over20.00%20.00%45.00%
0 to 14 years5.00%20.00%30.00%
65 years and over23.50%21.10%25.00%
0 to 14 years5.90%21.10%16.70%

Population of Tullymet No. 216 by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Tullymet No. 216 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Tullymet No. 216 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Tullymet No. 216 are German, which accounts for 55.81% of the total population, followed by English (25.58%), Ukrainian (20.93%), Scottish (18.60%), and American (16.28%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Tullymet No. 216 include French, Irish, Polish, Hungarian, and Albertan.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
German55.00%60.87%55.81%
English15.00%34.78%25.58%
Ukrainian35.00%8.70%20.93%
Scottish15.00%21.74%18.60%
American10.00%17.39%16.28%
French15.00%8.70%11.63%
Irish0.00%13.04%9.30%
Polish10.00%0.00%6.98%
Hungarian0.00%8.70%4.65%
Albertan0.00%0.00%0.00%

Indigenous Identity in Tullymet No. 216

About 0.00% of Tullymet No. 216's population (0 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 100.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity0.0%
Non-Indigenous identity100.0%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Tullymet No. 216's population profile.

About 0.0% of Tullymet No. 216's population are immigrants (0 people).

The top countries of origin for Tullymet No. 216's immigrant population are Hungary (0), Italy (0), Netherlands (0), Poland (0), Portugal (0).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
Hungary0
Italy0
Netherlands0
Poland0
Portugal0

97.7% of Tullymet No. 216's residents (210 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.

By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 25.0% are second generation, and 68.2% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 80 of Tullymet No. 216's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.

Household Size

About 23.35% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 13.35% of the population. 5 or more persons, 3 persons, and 4 persons households account for 6.65%, 3.35%, and 3.35%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
2 persons3523.35%
1 person2013.35%
5 or more persons106.65%
3 persons53.35%
4 persons53.35%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 75 occupied private dwellings in Tullymet No. 216, 86.7% are owner-occupied (65) and 13.3% are rented (10).

Period of Construction

20.0% of Tullymet No. 216's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Tullymet No. 216

Of census families in Tullymet No. 216, 90.9% are couple families and 9.1% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.9 people.

Couple families90.9%
One-parent families9.1%

31.3% of households in Tullymet No. 216 are one-person households, 62.5% are couple-family households, 6.3% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households2531.3%
Couple-family households5062.5%
One-parent-family households56.3%
Multigenerational households00.0%

Income in Tullymet No. 216

Analyzing income distribution in Tullymet No. 216 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Tullymet No. 216 is $0.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Tullymet No. 216 population or around 0 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 0 and 0 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Tullymet No. 216's median household income is $0, according to 2020 data.

Below national average Tullymet No. 216's median household income is 84,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Tullymet No. 216

This data sheds light on the distribution of Tullymet No. 216 residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

53.80% or most of the Tullymet No. 216 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 34.60% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 11.50% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree30457053.80%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate30154534.60%
No certificate, diploma or degree1501511.50%

Below national average 15.4% of Tullymet No. 216's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Tullymet No. 216

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Tullymet No. 216. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Tullymet No. 216 is at 10.34% which is very high.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate83.87%
Unemployment rate10.34%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Tullymet No. 216, 53.1% worked full year full time in the reference year, 28.1% worked part year and/or part time, and 15.6% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time8553.1%
Worked part year and/or part time4528.1%
Did not work2515.6%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Tullymet No. 216's population (around 41.40%) are working self-employed as an employee.

Self-employed

In the township, there are 45 men and 15 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 60.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed451560

Employment Industry Sectors

The Tullymet No. 216 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Tullymet No. 216 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Tullymet No. 216 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (45%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Educational services sector comes second at 14%, followed by Health care and social assistance at 7%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting501545%
Educational services01514%
Health care and social assistance0107%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction000%
Utilities000%
Construction000%
Manufacturing000%
Wholesale trade000%
Retail trade000%
Transportation and warehousing000%
Information and cultural industries000%
Finance and insurance000%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Professional, scientific and technical services000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services000%
Arts, entertainment and recreation000%
Accommodation and food services000%
Other services (except public administration)000%
Public administration000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Tullymet No. 216 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Tullymet No. 216: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (45%), Educational services (14%), Health care and social assistance (7%)

Top occupation categories in Tullymet No. 216: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (48%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (14%), Business, finance and administration occupations (7%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home35256046.20%
Usual place of work25305542.30%
No fixed workplace address00107.70%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Tullymet No. 216 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Tullymet No. 216 residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Tullymet No. 216 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes46.20%
15 to 29 minutes38.50%
30 to 44 minutes15.40%
45 to 59 minutes0.00%
60 minutes and over0.00%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Tullymet No. 216 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Tullymet No. 216's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law64.5%
Not married and not living common-law35.5%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Tullymet No. 216. About 185 people living in the township speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
English185
French0
English and French0
Neither English nor French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 0.0% of Tullymet No. 216's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 100.0% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only185100.0%
French only00.0%
English and French00.0%
Neither English nor French00.0%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English78.4%86.5%
Non-official languages18.9%10.8%
French0.0%0.0%

Religion

Tullymet No. 216 is predominantly Christian. About 185 of its population is Christian (90 males and 100 females).

The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian84.1%
Buddhist0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Nearest Townships to Tullymet No. 216

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Tullymet No. 216

What is the population of Tullymet No. 216?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Tullymet No. 216 has a population of 183 people, making it the 596th township in Saskatchewan. The population declined significantly from 200 in 2016, a decrease of 17 people or 8.50%. The township has a population density of 0.3 people per km² across a land area of 555.62 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Tullymet No. 216 growing?

Tullymet No. 216's population declined by 8.50% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 200 to 183 people, a loss of 17 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 49.20 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Tullymet No. 216?

Tullymet No. 216 has a population density of approximately 0.30 people per square kilometre.

How large is Tullymet No. 216?

Tullymet No. 216 covers a land area of approximately 555.62 km².

What is the median age in Tullymet No. 216?

The median age of the population in Tullymet No. 216 is 49.20 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Tullymet No. 216?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Tullymet No. 216 is German.

What is the median household income in Tullymet No. 216?

The median household income in Tullymet No. 216 is $0, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Tullymet No. 216?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Tullymet No. 216.

What is the main religion in Tullymet No. 216?

Christian is the predominant religion in Tullymet No. 216.

What percentage of Tullymet No. 216's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 0.0% of Tullymet No. 216's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Tullymet No. 216 residents are Canadian citizens?

97.7% of Tullymet No. 216's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Tullymet No. 216 are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 9.1% of census families in Tullymet No. 216, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Tullymet No. 216?

Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Tullymet No. 216, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Tullymet No. 216's population is bilingual in English and French?

0.0% of Tullymet No. 216's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Tullymet No. 216's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Tullymet No. 216, 53.1% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Tullymet No. 216 available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.