North Qu’Appelle No. 187, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official North Qu’Appelle No. 187 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 918
- +7.4% since 2016
- Density
- 1.9
- people per km²
- Land area
- 490
- km²
- Median age
- 58.8
- years
- Median household income
- $101,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 7.7%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of North Qu’Appelle No. 187. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 489.53 km2. The township has a population density of 1.90 people per km2.
We highlight the North Qu’Appelle No. 187 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
North Qu’Appelle No. 187 on the Map
North Qu’Appelle No. 187 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, North Qu’Appelle No. 187 has a population of around 918 people. The township's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of North Qu’Appelle No. 187 has increased by ▲ 7.37%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 855 | 918 | +7.37% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.43% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, North Qu’Appelle No. 187's population is projected to reach approximately 986 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 2.01 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 918 | 986 | 2.01 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
North Qu’Appelle No. 187 Population Trend & Context
North Qu’Appelle No. 187 is the 134th-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 918 — an increase of 63 (▲ 7.37%) people from the 855 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 58.8 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does North Qu’Appelle No. 187 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?
- 132nd Good Lake No. 274 930
- 133rd Fond du Lac 227 926
- 134th North Qu'Appelle No. 187 This township 918
- 135th Southend 200 913
- 136th Gull Lake 908
Population By Genders
The male population of North Qu’Appelle No. 187 is around 460 while the female population is around 460.
Of the 918 total population in North Qu’Appelle No. 187, the largest gender is female with around 460 female within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 460 | 460 | +0.00% |
Is North Qu’Appelle No. 187 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how North Qu’Appelle No. 187 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
North Qu’Appelle No. 187 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how North Qu’Appelle No. 187 compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | North Qu’Appelle No. 187 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $101,000 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 7.7% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 58.8 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 18.8% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 7.1% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
North Qu’Appelle No. 187 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 14.70% of the total population. The township median age is 58.80.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60 to 64 years | 70 15.20% | 65 14.10% | 7.14% | 135 14.70% |
| 65 to 69 years | 60 13.00% | 50 10.90% | 16.67% | 115 12.50% |
| 55 to 59 years | 45 9.80% | 55 12.00% | 18.18% | 105 11.40% |
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 57.60% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 31.50% and 10.30%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in North Qu’Appelle No. 187 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 to 14 years | 45.00% | 50.00% | 95.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 55.40% | 59.80% | 57.60% |
| 65 years and over | 34.80% | 29.30% | 31.50% |
| 0 to 14 years | 9.80% | 10.90% | 10.30% |
Population of North Qu’Appelle No. 187 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of North Qu’Appelle No. 187 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. North Qu’Appelle No. 187 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in North Qu’Appelle No. 187 are German, which accounts for 43.48% of the total population, followed by English (26.63%), Scottish (15.76%), Irish (13.04%), and Ukrainian (13.04%).
Other ethnicities and origins in North Qu’Appelle No. 187 include Polish, French, Swedish, Italian, and Canadian.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| German | 41.11% | 45.74% | 43.48% |
| English | 20.00% | 32.98% | 26.63% |
| Scottish | 12.22% | 18.09% | 15.76% |
| Irish | 13.33% | 13.83% | 13.04% |
| Ukrainian | 8.89% | 18.09% | 13.04% |
| Polish | 15.56% | 9.57% | 12.50% |
| French | 13.33% | 7.45% | 10.33% |
| Swedish | 5.56% | 6.38% | 5.98% |
| Italian | 5.56% | 4.26% | 4.89% |
| Canadian | 5.56% | 4.26% | 4.35% |
Indigenous Identity in North Qu’Appelle No. 187
About 5.46% of North Qu’Appelle No. 187's population (50 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 94.54% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 25 people (2.70% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of North Qu’Appelle No. 187's population profile.
About 7.1% of North Qu’Appelle No. 187's population are immigrants (65 people).
The top countries of origin for North Qu’Appelle No. 187's immigrant population are United Kingdom (30), United States of America (20), Hungary (0), Italy (0), Netherlands (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| United Kingdom | 30 |
| United States of America | 20 |
| Hungary | 0 |
| Italy | 0 |
| Netherlands | 0 |
98.9% of North Qu’Appelle No. 187's residents (910 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 7.7% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 9.8% are second generation, and 82.5% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 420 of North Qu’Appelle No. 187's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 29.65% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 11.05% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 4.65%, 3.50%, and 1.75%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 255 | 29.65% |
| 1 person | 95 | 11.05% |
| 3 persons | 40 | 4.65% |
| 4 persons | 30 | 3.50% |
| 5 or more persons | 15 | 1.75% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 430 occupied private dwellings in North Qu’Appelle No. 187, 98.8% are owner-occupied (425) and 0.0% are rented (0). The median value of owned dwellings is $496,000 (average $494,000).
Period of Construction
15.1% of North Qu’Appelle No. 187's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 10.5% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in North Qu’Appelle No. 187
Of census families in North Qu’Appelle No. 187, 97.0% are couple families and 3.0% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.4 people.
22.1% of households in North Qu’Appelle No. 187 are one-person households, 74.4% are couple-family households, 2.3% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 95 | 22.1% |
| Couple-family households | 320 | 74.4% |
| One-parent-family households | 10 | 2.3% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in North Qu’Appelle No. 187
Analyzing income distribution in North Qu’Appelle No. 187 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within North Qu’Appelle No. 187 is $51,200.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of North Qu’Appelle No. 187 population or around 110 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $50,000 to $79,999, and $50,000 to $79,999 with around 85 and 85 people, respectively.
Household Income
The North Qu’Appelle No. 187's median household income is $101,000, according to 2020 data.
Above national average North Qu’Appelle No. 187's median household income is 17,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in North Qu’Appelle No. 187
This data sheds light on the distribution of North Qu’Appelle No. 187 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
55.80% or most of the North Qu’Appelle No. 187 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 38.40% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 5.80% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 85 | 155 | 240 | 55.80% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 85 | 75 | 165 | 38.40% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 15 | 15 | 25 | 5.80% |
Below national average 19.8% of North Qu’Appelle No. 187's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in North Qu’Appelle No. 187
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in North Qu’Appelle No. 187. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in North Qu’Appelle No. 187 is at 7.69% which is quite high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 51.22% |
| Unemployment rate | 7.69% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in North Qu’Appelle No. 187, 35.4% worked full year full time in the reference year, 18.9% worked part year and/or part time, and 46.3% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 290 | 35.4% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 155 | 18.9% |
| Did not work | 380 | 46.3% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of North Qu’Appelle No. 187's population (around 52.70%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 85 men and 60 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 145.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 85 | 60 | 145 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The North Qu’Appelle No. 187 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in North Qu’Appelle No. 187 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
North Qu’Appelle No. 187 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (29%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Health care and social assistance sector comes second at 11%, followed by Retail trade at 10%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 75 | 55 | 29% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 50 | 11% |
| Retail trade | 25 | 20 | 10% |
| Construction | 30 | 15 | 9% |
| Public administration | 0 | 30 | 8% |
| Manufacturing | 20 | 0 | 4% |
| Wholesale trade | 20 | 0 | 4% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 15 | 3% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 10 | 3% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 15 | 0 | 3% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 10 | 2% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 10 | 2% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Educational services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where North Qu’Appelle No. 187 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in North Qu’Appelle No. 187: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (29%), Health care and social assistance (11%), Retail trade (10%)
Top occupation categories in North Qu’Appelle No. 187: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (22%), Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (20%), Sales and service occupations (19%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 105 | 140 | 250 | 59.50% |
| Worked at home | 60 | 70 | 130 | 31.00% |
| No fixed workplace address | 30 | 10 | 40 | 9.50% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how North Qu’Appelle No. 187 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of North Qu’Appelle No. 187 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of North Qu’Appelle No. 187 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 36.20% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 25.90% |
| 60 minutes and over | 17.20% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 12.10% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 8.60% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in North Qu’Appelle No. 187 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into North Qu’Appelle No. 187's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in North Qu’Appelle No. 187. About 915 people living in the township speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 915 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 1.6% of North Qu’Appelle No. 187's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 97.8% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 900 | 97.8% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 15 | 1.6% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 96.7% | 99.5% |
| Non-official languages | 2.7% | 0.0% |
| French | 0.5% | 0.0% |
Religion
North Qu’Appelle No. 187 is predominantly Christian. About 645 of its population is Christian (310 males and 335 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 70.5% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Nearest Townships to North Qu’Appelle No. 187
- Abernethy No. 186 26.9 km away · 337 people
- Tullymet No. 216 27.7 km away · 183 people
- Lipton No. 217 28.5 km away · 388 people
- South Qu'Appelle No. 157 30.3 km away · 1,231 people
- Cupar No. 218 35.5 km away · 516 people
- Edenwold No. 158 47.0 km away · 4,466 people
- Kellross No. 247 51.9 km away · 396 people
- McLeod No. 185 53.4 km away · 401 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about North Qu’Appelle No. 187
What is the population of North Qu’Appelle No. 187?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, North Qu’Appelle No. 187 has a population of 918 people, making it the 134th township in Saskatchewan. The population increased significantly from 855 in 2016, an increase of 63 people or 7.37%. The township has a population density of 1.9 people per km² across a land area of 489.53 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of North Qu’Appelle No. 187 growing?
North Qu’Appelle No. 187's population grew by 7.37% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 855 to 918 people, a gain of 63 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 58.80 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of North Qu’Appelle No. 187?
North Qu’Appelle No. 187 has a population density of approximately 1.90 people per square kilometre.
How large is North Qu’Appelle No. 187?
North Qu’Appelle No. 187 covers a land area of approximately 489.53 km².
What is the median age in North Qu’Appelle No. 187?
The median age of the population in North Qu’Appelle No. 187 is 58.80 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in North Qu’Appelle No. 187?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in North Qu’Appelle No. 187 is German.
What is the median household income in North Qu’Appelle No. 187?
The median household income in North Qu’Appelle No. 187 is $101,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in North Qu’Appelle No. 187?
English is the most common first official language spoken in North Qu’Appelle No. 187.
What is the main religion in North Qu’Appelle No. 187?
Christian is the predominant religion in North Qu’Appelle No. 187.
What percentage of North Qu’Appelle No. 187's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 5.5% of North Qu’Appelle No. 187's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of North Qu’Appelle No. 187 residents are Canadian citizens?
98.9% of North Qu’Appelle No. 187's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in North Qu’Appelle No. 187 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 3.0% of census families in North Qu’Appelle No. 187, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in North Qu’Appelle No. 187?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in North Qu’Appelle No. 187, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of North Qu’Appelle No. 187's population is bilingual in English and French?
1.6% of North Qu’Appelle No. 187's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of North Qu’Appelle No. 187's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in North Qu’Appelle No. 187, 35.4% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for North Qu’Appelle No. 187 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.