Edenwold No. 158, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Edenwold No. 158 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 4,466
- −0.5% since 2016
- Density
- 5.3
- people per km²
- Land area
- 849
- km²
- Median age
- 42.4
- years
- Median household income
- $146,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 4.5%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Edenwold No. 158. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 848.84 km2. The township has a population density of 5.30 people per km2.
We highlight the Edenwold No. 158 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Edenwold No. 158 on the Map
- Points of interest (11)
- Places to visit (2)
- Green spaces (4)
Edenwold No. 158 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Edenwold No. 158 has a population of around 4,466 people. The township's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Edenwold No. 158 has decreased by ▼ -0.53%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 4,490 | 4,466 | --0.53% |
2026 Population Projection
Edenwold No. 158's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 4,466 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Edenwold No. 158 Population Trend & Context
Edenwold No. 158 is the 20th-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 4,466 — a decline of 24 (▼ 0.53%) people from the 4,490 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has remained relatively stable over this period, reflecting broader trends in mid-sized Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 42.4 years closely mirrors the national median of 41.9, suggesting a demographic profile in line with the Canadian average.
How does Edenwold No. 158 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?
- 18th Kindersley 4,567
- 19th Melville 4,493
- 20th Edenwold No. 158 This township 4,466
- 21st Battleford 4,400
- 22nd White City 3,702
Population By Genders
The male population of Edenwold No. 158 is around 2,255 while the female population is around 2,210.
Of the 4,466 total population in Edenwold No. 158, the largest gender is male with around 2,255 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 2,255 | 2,210 | -2.00% |
Is Edenwold No. 158 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Edenwold No. 158 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Edenwold No. 158 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Edenwold No. 158 compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Edenwold No. 158 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $146,000 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 4.5% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 42.4 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 25.8% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 4.2% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Edenwold No. 158 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 55 to 59 years old, accounting for 9.10% of the total population. The township median age is 42.40.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 years | 195 8.60% | 210 9.50% | 7.14% | 405 9.10% |
| 60 to 64 years | 190 8.40% | 180 8.10% | 5.26% | 365 8.20% |
| 15 to 19 years | 185 8.20% | 165 7.50% | 10.81% | 355 8.00% |
| 10 to 14 years | 175 7.80% | 160 7.20% | 8.57% | 335 7.50% |
| 5 to 9 years | 175 7.80% | 150 6.80% | 14.29% | 330 7.40% |
| 45 to 49 years | 155 6.90% | 175 7.90% | 11.43% | 330 7.40% |
| 50 to 54 years | 155 6.90% | 160 7.20% | 3.13% | 320 7.20% |
| 35 to 39 years | 135 6.00% | 140 6.30% | 3.57% | 280 6.30% |
| 40 to 44 years | 145 6.40% | 135 6.10% | 6.90% | 280 6.30% |
| 65 to 69 years | 145 6.40% | 125 5.70% | 13.79% | 265 5.90% |
| 20 to 24 years | 130 5.80% | 110 5.00% | 15.38% | 240 5.40% |
| 0 to 4 years | 115 5.10% | 110 5.00% | 4.35% | 220 4.90% |
| 30 to 34 years | 95 4.20% | 105 4.80% | 9.52% | 200 4.50% |
| 70 to 74 years | 85 3.80% | 80 3.60% | 5.88% | 165 3.70% |
| 25 to 29 years | 75 3.30% | 75 3.40% | 0.00% | 155 3.50% |
| 75 to 79 years | 50 2.20% | 55 2.50% | 9.09% | 105 2.40% |
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 65.50% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 19.90% and 14.60%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Edenwold No. 158 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 64.70% | 66.30% | 65.50% |
| 0 to 14 years | 20.60% | 19.20% | 19.90% |
| 65 years and over | 14.60% | 14.70% | 14.60% |
Population of Edenwold No. 158 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Edenwold No. 158 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Edenwold No. 158 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Edenwold No. 158 are German, which accounts for 38.81% of the total population, followed by English (26.98%), Scottish (24.57%), Irish (19.86%), and Ukrainian (16.42%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Edenwold No. 158 include French, Canadian, Polish, Norwegian, and Hungarian.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| German | 42.53% | 34.97% | 38.81% |
| English | 25.79% | 28.21% | 26.98% |
| Scottish | 24.89% | 24.24% | 24.57% |
| Irish | 17.87% | 21.68% | 19.86% |
| Ukrainian | 16.29% | 16.32% | 16.42% |
| French | 13.35% | 13.05% | 13.20% |
| Canadian | 10.86% | 12.59% | 11.94% |
| Polish | 7.24% | 8.16% | 7.81% |
| Norwegian | 6.56% | 6.99% | 6.77% |
| Hungarian | 5.20% | 5.36% | 5.17% |
Indigenous Identity in Edenwold No. 158
About 4.24% of Edenwold No. 158's population (185 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 95.76% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 70 people (1.60% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Edenwold No. 158's population profile.
About 4.2% of Edenwold No. 158's population are immigrants (185 people).
The top countries of origin for Edenwold No. 158's immigrant population are United Kingdom (45), United States of America (20), Germany (20), Netherlands (15), Nigeria (15).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| United Kingdom | 45 |
| United States of America | 20 |
| Germany | 20 |
| Netherlands | 15 |
| Nigeria | 15 |
98.7% of Edenwold No. 158's residents (4,300 people) are Canadian citizens, and 1.4% are not.
By generation status, 4.8% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 8.2% are second generation, and 86.9% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 1,425 of Edenwold No. 158's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 19.80% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 4 persons households ranked second, accounting for 11.05% of the population. 3 persons, 1 person, and 5 or more persons households account for 7.45%, 5.80%, and 5.80%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 600 | 19.80% |
| 4 persons | 335 | 11.05% |
| 3 persons | 225 | 7.45% |
| 1 person | 175 | 5.80% |
| 5 or more persons | 175 | 5.80% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 1,515 occupied private dwellings in Edenwold No. 158, 93.4% are owner-occupied (1,415) and 6.6% are rented (100). The median value of owned dwellings is $628,000 (average $650,000).
Period of Construction
11.2% of Edenwold No. 158's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 10.2% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Edenwold No. 158
Of census families in Edenwold No. 158, 93.0% are couple families and 7.0% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.0 people.
11.6% of households in Edenwold No. 158 are one-person households, 77.9% are couple-family households, 5.3% are one-parent-family households, and 2.3% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 175 | 11.6% |
| Couple-family households | 1,180 | 77.9% |
| One-parent-family households | 80 | 5.3% |
| Multigenerational households | 35 | 2.3% |
Income in Edenwold No. 158
Analyzing income distribution in Edenwold No. 158 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Edenwold No. 158 is $58,000.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Edenwold No. 158 population or around 510 people falls in the $50,000 to $79,999 group. The next largest groups are the $50,000 to $79,999, and $10,000 to $29,999 with around 510 and 410 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Edenwold No. 158's median household income is $146,000, according to 2020 data.
Above national average Edenwold No. 158's median household income is 62,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Edenwold No. 158
This data sheds light on the distribution of Edenwold No. 158 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
68.80% or most of the Edenwold No. 158 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 28.50% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 2.50% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 745 | 875 | 1,620 | 68.80% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 365 | 305 | 670 | 28.50% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 45 | 15 | 60 | 2.50% |
Below national average 28.5% of Edenwold No. 158's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Edenwold No. 158
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Edenwold No. 158. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Edenwold No. 158 is at 4.46% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 69.83% |
| Unemployment rate | 4.46% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Edenwold No. 158, 43.5% worked full year full time in the reference year, 31.0% worked part year and/or part time, and 25.6% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 1,535 | 43.5% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 1,095 | 31.0% |
| Did not work | 905 | 25.6% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Edenwold No. 158's population (around 64.90%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 290 men and 250 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 535.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 290 | 250 | 535 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Edenwold No. 158 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Edenwold No. 158 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Edenwold No. 158 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (14%) works in the health care and social assistance sector. The Public administration sector comes second at 11%, followed by Construction at 9%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 70 | 275 | 14% |
| Public administration | 135 | 155 | 11% |
| Construction | 190 | 50 | 9% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 150 | 60 | 8% |
| Retail trade | 110 | 100 | 8% |
| Manufacturing | 110 | 45 | 6% |
| Educational services | 30 | 110 | 6% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 70 | 70 | 5% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 50 | 85 | 5% |
| Finance and insurance | 55 | 80 | 5% |
| Wholesale trade | 100 | 15 | 4% |
| Accommodation and food services | 30 | 55 | 3% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 50 | 15 | 3% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 35 | 20 | 2% |
| Utilities | 40 | 20 | 2% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 35 | 15 | 2% |
| Information and cultural industries | 15 | 20 | 1% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 25 | 10 | 1% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 25 | 0 | 1% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Edenwold No. 158 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Edenwold No. 158: Health care and social assistance (14%), Public administration (11%), Construction (9%)
Top occupation categories in Edenwold No. 158: Business, finance and administration occupations (19%), Sales and service occupations (18%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (18%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 820 | 745 | 1,565 | 63.50% |
| Worked at home | 270 | 385 | 650 | 26.40% |
| No fixed workplace address | 205 | 40 | 245 | 9.90% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Edenwold No. 158 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Edenwold No. 158 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Edenwold No. 158 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| 15 to 29 minutes | 47.20% |
| Less than 15 minutes | 24.30% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 21.80% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 4.40% |
| 60 minutes and over | 2.20% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Edenwold No. 158 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Edenwold No. 158's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Edenwold No. 158. About 4,310 people living in the township speak English, 35 people speak French, 10 people speak Neither English nor French language, and 5 people speak English and French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 4,310 |
| French | 35 |
| Neither English nor French | 10 |
| English and French | 5 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 5.4% of Edenwold No. 158's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 94.3% know English only, 0.1% know French only, and 0.2% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 4,110 | 94.3% |
| French only | 5 | 0.1% |
| English and French | 235 | 5.4% |
| Neither English nor French | 10 | 0.2% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 94.5% | 97.6% |
| Non-official languages | 3.8% | 1.3% |
| French | 0.8% | 0.2% |
Religion
Edenwold No. 158 is predominantly Christian. About 2,675 of its population is Christian (1,330 males and 1,345 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 61.4% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Edenwold No. 158
Schools
Parks
Libraries
Community Centres
Places to Visit in Edenwold No. 158
Historic Sites
Green Spaces in Edenwold No. 158
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Inland Park | Parks | 10.1 ha |
| Plains Park | Parks | 1.2 ha |
| Helicopter Park | Parks | 0.3 ha |
| White Butte Trails | Nature Reserves | 436.8 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Townships to Edenwold No. 158
- South Qu'Appelle No. 157 21.1 km away · 1,231 people
- Lumsden No. 189 35.1 km away · 1,968 people
- Sherwood No. 159 36.4 km away · 1,219 people
- Lajord No. 128 44.9 km away · 985 people
- Cupar No. 218 45.6 km away · 516 people
- North Qu'Appelle No. 187 47.0 km away · 918 people
- Bratt's Lake No. 129 47.4 km away · 328 people
- Longlaketon No. 219 48.9 km away · 1,096 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Edenwold No. 158
What is the population of Edenwold No. 158?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Edenwold No. 158 has a population of 4,466 people, making it the 20th township in Saskatchewan. The population declined slightly from 4,490 in 2016, a decrease of 24 people or 0.53%. The township has a population density of 5.3 people per km² across a land area of 848.84 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Edenwold No. 158 growing?
Edenwold No. 158's population declined by 0.53% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 4,490 to 4,466 people, a loss of 24 residents. This stability is characteristic of many mid-sized other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 42.40 years suggests a mature, established community. The relatively low proportion of one-person households (11.6%) points to a family-oriented community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Edenwold No. 158?
Edenwold No. 158 has a population density of approximately 5.30 people per square kilometre.
How large is Edenwold No. 158?
Edenwold No. 158 covers a land area of approximately 848.84 km².
What is the median age in Edenwold No. 158?
The median age of the population in Edenwold No. 158 is 42.40 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Edenwold No. 158?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Edenwold No. 158 is German.
What is the median household income in Edenwold No. 158?
The median household income in Edenwold No. 158 is $146,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Edenwold No. 158?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Edenwold No. 158.
What is the main religion in Edenwold No. 158?
Christian is the predominant religion in Edenwold No. 158.
What percentage of Edenwold No. 158's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 4.2% of Edenwold No. 158's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Edenwold No. 158 residents are Canadian citizens?
98.7% of Edenwold No. 158's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Edenwold No. 158 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 7.0% of census families in Edenwold No. 158, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Edenwold No. 158?
Multigenerational households make up 2.3% of all households in Edenwold No. 158, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Edenwold No. 158's population is bilingual in English and French?
5.4% of Edenwold No. 158's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Edenwold No. 158's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Edenwold No. 158, 43.5% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Edenwold No. 158 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.