Lajord No. 128, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Lajord No. 128 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 985
- −20.0% since 2016
- Density
- 1.0
- people per km²
- Land area
- 945
- km²
- Median age
- 42.4
- years
- Median household income
- $102,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 5.1%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Lajord No. 128. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 945.10 km2. The township has a population density of 1.00 people per km2.
We highlight the Lajord No. 128 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Lajord No. 128 on the Map
- Points of interest (2)
- Places to visit (1)
- Green spaces (2)
Lajord No. 128 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Lajord No. 128 has a population of around 985 people. The township's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Lajord No. 128 has decreased by ▼ -20.05%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 1,232 | 985 | --20.05% |
2026 Population Projection
Lajord No. 128's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 985 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Lajord No. 128 Population Trend & Context
Lajord No. 128 is the 120th-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 985 — a decline of 247 (▼ 20.05%) people from the 1,232 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 42.4 years closely mirrors the national median of 41.9, suggesting a demographic profile in line with the Canadian average.
How does Lajord No. 128 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?
- 118th Big River No. 555 994
- 119th Gravelbourg 986
- 120th Lajord No. 128 This township 985
- 121st Wakaw 978
- 122nd Eston 972
Population By Genders
The male population of Lajord No. 128 is around 505 while the female population is around 480.
Of the 985 total population in Lajord No. 128, the largest gender is male with around 505 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 505 | 480 | -4.95% |
Is Lajord No. 128 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Lajord No. 128 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Lajord No. 128 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Lajord No. 128 compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Lajord No. 128 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $102,000 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 5.1% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 42.4 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 13.6% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 4.8% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Lajord No. 128 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 55 to 59 years old, accounting for 8.70% of the total population. The township median age is 42.40.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 64.30% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 17.90% and 17.90%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Lajord No. 128 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 64.40% | 63.50% | 64.30% |
| 0 to 14 years | 16.80% | 19.80% | 17.90% |
| 65 years and over | 17.80% | 16.70% | 17.90% |
Population of Lajord No. 128 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Lajord No. 128 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Lajord No. 128 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Lajord No. 128 are German, which accounts for 30.54% of the total population, followed by English (21.56%), Scottish (19.16%), Canadian (18.56%), and Irish (15.57%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Lajord No. 128 include French, Swedish, Ukrainian, Norwegian, and Dutch.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| German | 28.24% | 32.93% | 30.54% |
| English | 21.18% | 21.95% | 21.56% |
| Scottish | 22.35% | 14.63% | 19.16% |
| Canadian | 16.47% | 21.95% | 18.56% |
| Irish | 17.65% | 13.41% | 15.57% |
| French | 9.41% | 15.85% | 13.17% |
| Swedish | 14.12% | 9.76% | 11.98% |
| Ukrainian | 9.41% | 14.63% | 11.38% |
| Norwegian | 10.59% | 7.32% | 8.98% |
| Dutch | 3.53% | 6.10% | 4.79% |
Indigenous Identity in Lajord No. 128
About 7.19% of Lajord No. 128's population (60 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 92.81% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 25 people (3.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Lajord No. 128's population profile.
About 4.8% of Lajord No. 128's population are immigrants (40 people).
The top countries of origin for Lajord No. 128's immigrant population are Bosnia and Herzegovina (0), Croatia (0), France (0), Germany (0), Greece (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Bosnia and Herzegovina | 0 |
| Croatia | 0 |
| France | 0 |
| Germany | 0 |
| Greece | 0 |
98.8% of Lajord No. 128's residents (825 people) are Canadian citizens, and 1.2% are not.
By generation status, 6.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 7.7% are second generation, and 85.1% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 320 of Lajord No. 128's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 21.75% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 9.40% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 7.25%, 7.25%, and 3.60%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 150 | 21.75% |
| 1 person | 65 | 9.40% |
| 3 persons | 50 | 7.25% |
| 4 persons | 50 | 7.25% |
| 5 or more persons | 25 | 3.60% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 335 occupied private dwellings in Lajord No. 128, 92.5% are owner-occupied (310) and 7.5% are rented (25). The median value of owned dwellings is $376,000 (average $392,000).
Period of Construction
31.3% of Lajord No. 128's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 4.5% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Lajord No. 128
Of census families in Lajord No. 128, 90.9% are couple families and 9.1% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.8 people.
20.3% of households in Lajord No. 128 are one-person households, 71.0% are couple-family households, 5.8% are one-parent-family households, and 1.4% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 70 | 20.3% |
| Couple-family households | 245 | 71.0% |
| One-parent-family households | 20 | 5.8% |
| Multigenerational households | 5 | 1.4% |
Income in Lajord No. 128
Analyzing income distribution in Lajord No. 128 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Lajord No. 128 is $50,000.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Lajord No. 128 population or around 140 people falls in the $50,000 to $79,999 group. The next largest groups are the $10,000 to $29,999, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 95 and 90 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Lajord No. 128's median household income is $102,000, according to 2020 data.
Above national average Lajord No. 128's median household income is 18,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Lajord No. 128
This data sheds light on the distribution of Lajord No. 128 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
52.90% or most of the Lajord No. 128 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 35.60% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 11.50% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 105 | 130 | 230 | 52.90% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 90 | 70 | 155 | 35.60% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 30 | 15 | 50 | 11.50% |
Below national average 13.8% of Lajord No. 128's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Lajord No. 128
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Lajord No. 128. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Lajord No. 128 is at 5.10% which is quite high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 65.49% |
| Unemployment rate | 5.10% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Lajord No. 128, 43.0% worked full year full time in the reference year, 25.4% worked part year and/or part time, and 31.0% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 305 | 43.0% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 180 | 25.4% |
| Did not work | 220 | 31.0% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Lajord No. 128's population (around 59.60%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 90 men and 55 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 140.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 90 | 55 | 140 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Lajord No. 128 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Lajord No. 128 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Lajord No. 128 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (21%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Health care and social assistance sector comes second at 12%, followed by Construction at 9%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 70 | 35 | 21% |
| Health care and social assistance | 10 | 55 | 12% |
| Construction | 45 | 0 | 9% |
| Public administration | 25 | 25 | 9% |
| Wholesale trade | 30 | 0 | 7% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 10 | 25 | 7% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 15 | 15 | 7% |
| Retail trade | 15 | 10 | 5% |
| Manufacturing | 15 | 0 | 3% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 10 | 0 | 3% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 15 | 3% |
| Educational services | 0 | 15 | 3% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 3% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 2% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Lajord No. 128 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Lajord No. 128: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (21%), Health care and social assistance (12%), Construction (9%)
Top occupation categories in Lajord No. 128: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (23%), Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (20%), Sales and service occupations (14%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 120 | 130 | 250 | 53.20% |
| Worked at home | 80 | 65 | 145 | 30.90% |
| No fixed workplace address | 60 | 15 | 75 | 16.00% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Lajord No. 128 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Lajord No. 128 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Lajord No. 128 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| 30 to 44 minutes | 38.50% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 35.40% |
| Less than 15 minutes | 13.80% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 7.70% |
| 60 minutes and over | 4.60% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Lajord No. 128 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Lajord No. 128's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Lajord No. 128. About 970 people living in the township speak English, 10 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 970 |
| French | 10 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 4.1% of Lajord No. 128's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 95.9% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 945 | 95.9% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 40 | 4.1% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 84.8% | 88.3% |
| Non-official languages | 13.2% | 10.2% |
| French | 1.0% | 0.5% |
Religion
Lajord No. 128 is predominantly Christian. About 465 of its population is Christian (230 males and 235 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 55.7% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Lajord No. 128
Parks
Places to Visit in Lajord No. 128
Historic Sites
Green Spaces in Lajord No. 128
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| 209 2nd ave, Davin, Sk | Parks | — |
| Oyama Regional Park | Parks | 3.0 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Townships to Lajord No. 128
- Scott No. 98 26.7 km away · 215 people
- Bratt's Lake No. 129 29.3 km away · 328 people
- Francis No. 127 30.1 km away · 701 people
- Wellington No. 97 35.1 km away · 274 people
- Caledonia No. 99 38.5 km away · 225 people
- Edenwold No. 158 44.9 km away · 4,466 people
- South Qu'Appelle No. 157 49.0 km away · 1,231 people
- Sherwood No. 159 53.3 km away · 1,219 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Lajord No. 128
What is the population of Lajord No. 128?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Lajord No. 128 has a population of 985 people, making it the 120th township in Saskatchewan. The population declined significantly from 1,232 in 2016, a decrease of 247 people or 20.05%. The township has a population density of 1.0 people per km² across a land area of 945.10 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Lajord No. 128 growing?
Lajord No. 128's population declined by 20.05% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 1,232 to 985 people, a loss of 247 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 42.40 years suggests a mature, established community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Lajord No. 128?
Lajord No. 128 has a population density of approximately 1.00 people per square kilometre.
How large is Lajord No. 128?
Lajord No. 128 covers a land area of approximately 945.10 km².
What is the median age in Lajord No. 128?
The median age of the population in Lajord No. 128 is 42.40 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Lajord No. 128?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Lajord No. 128 is German.
What is the median household income in Lajord No. 128?
The median household income in Lajord No. 128 is $102,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Lajord No. 128?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Lajord No. 128.
What is the main religion in Lajord No. 128?
Christian is the predominant religion in Lajord No. 128.
What percentage of Lajord No. 128's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 7.2% of Lajord No. 128's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Lajord No. 128 residents are Canadian citizens?
98.8% of Lajord No. 128's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Lajord No. 128 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 9.1% of census families in Lajord No. 128, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Lajord No. 128?
Multigenerational households make up 1.4% of all households in Lajord No. 128, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Lajord No. 128's population is bilingual in English and French?
4.1% of Lajord No. 128's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Lajord No. 128's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Lajord No. 128, 43.0% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Lajord No. 128 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.