Skip to content
Canada Population

Wreford No. 280, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Wreford No. 280 census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
140
+3.7% since 2016
Density
0.2
people per km²
Land area
793
km²
Median age
47.6
years
Median household income
$0
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
0.0%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Wreford No. 280. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 793.30 km2. The township has a population density of 0.20 people per km2.

We highlight the Wreford No. 280 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Wreford No. 280 on the Map

  • Points of interest (2)

Wreford No. 280 location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Wreford No. 280 has a population of around 140 people. The township's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Wreford No. 280 has increased by ▲ 3.70%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
135140 +3.70%

2026 Population Projection

Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.73% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Wreford No. 280's population is projected to reach approximately 145 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 0.18 people per km².

Population in 2021Projected Population in 2026Projected Density in 2026 (per km²)
1401450.18

This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.

Wreford No. 280 Population Trend & Context

Wreford No. 280 is the 644th-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 140 — an increase of 5 (▲ 3.70%) people from the 135 recorded in 2016.

The township's population has grown slightly over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 47.6 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.

How does Wreford No. 280 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?

  1. 642nd Lake Johnston No. 102 140
  2. 643rd Lone Tree No. 18 140
  3. 644th Wreford No. 280 This township 140
  4. 645th Southend No. 200A 139
  5. 646th Climax 137

Population By Genders

The male population of Wreford No. 280 is around 75 while the female population is around 65.

Of the 140 total population in Wreford No. 280, the largest gender is male with around 75 male within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
7565 +13.33%

Is Wreford No. 280 a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Wreford No. 280 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

0.0%
Unemployment rate
8.4 pts below the province
68.4%
Employment rate
8.5 pts above the province
68.4%
Participation rate
3.0 pts above the province

Income & Affordability

$0
Median household income
$82,000 below the province
0.0%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
13.4 pts below the province

Commute

77.7%
Commute under 30 minutes
4.7 pts below the province
100.0%
Commute by car
9.7 pts above the province
0.0%
Commute by public transit
1.8 pts below the province

Housing Character

100.0%
Single-detached houses
28.4 pts above the province
0.0%
Apartments (any building size)
18.8 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.60 people
Average household size
0.10people above the province
18.2%
One-person households
10.7 pts below the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Wreford No. 280 Population Compared to Saskatchewan

Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Wreford No. 280 compares to the township's key indicators:

IndicatorWreford No. 280Saskatchewan
Median household income$0$82,000
Unemployment rate0.0%8.4%
Median age47.638.8
Bachelor's degree or higher13.6%23.2%
Immigrants (%)0.0%12.5%

Population by Age Characteristics

Wreford No. 280 has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 5 to 9 years old, accounting for 10.70% of the total population. The township median age is 47.60.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal

Broader Age Groups

If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 53.60% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 25.00% and 21.40%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Wreford No. 280 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
15 to 64 years35.00%45.00%75.00%
15 to 64 years46.70%69.20%53.60%
65 years and over20.00%15.00%35.00%
0 to 14 years15.00%15.00%30.00%
65 years and over26.70%23.10%25.00%
0 to 14 years20.00%23.10%21.40%

Population of Wreford No. 280 by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Wreford No. 280 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Wreford No. 280 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Wreford No. 280 are German, which accounts for 63.64% of the total population, followed by English (45.45%), Scottish (31.82%), Irish (13.64%), and Norwegian (9.09%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Wreford No. 280 include American, French, Chinese, Italian, and Indian (India).

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
German58.33%70.00%63.64%
English50.00%50.00%45.45%
Scottish41.67%20.00%31.82%
Irish0.00%20.00%13.64%
Norwegian0.00%0.00%9.09%
American0.00%0.00%9.09%
French0.00%0.00%0.00%
Chinese0.00%0.00%0.00%
Italian0.00%0.00%0.00%
Indian (India)0.00%0.00%0.00%

Indigenous Identity in Wreford No. 280

About 0.00% of Wreford No. 280's population (0 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 100.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity0.0%
Non-Indigenous identity100.0%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Wreford No. 280's population profile.

About 0.0% of Wreford No. 280's population are immigrants (0 people).

The top countries of origin for Wreford No. 280's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
Brazil0
Colombia0
El Salvador0
Guyana0
Haiti0

100.0% of Wreford No. 280's residents (110 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.

By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 13.6% are second generation, and 90.9% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 55 of Wreford No. 280's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.

Household Size

About 22.75% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 9.10% of the population. 5 or more persons, 3 persons, and 4 persons households account for 9.10%, 4.55%, and 0.00%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
2 persons2522.75%
1 person109.10%
5 or more persons109.10%
3 persons54.55%
4 persons00.00%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 50 occupied private dwellings in Wreford No. 280, 100.0% are owner-occupied (50) and 0.0% are rented (0).

Period of Construction

60.0% of Wreford No. 280's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Wreford No. 280

Of census families in Wreford No. 280, 88.9% are couple families and 11.1% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.8 people.

Couple families88.9%
One-parent families11.1%

20.0% of households in Wreford No. 280 are one-person households, 80.0% are couple-family households, 0.0% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households1020.0%
Couple-family households4080.0%
One-parent-family households00.0%
Multigenerational households00.0%

Income in Wreford No. 280

Analyzing income distribution in Wreford No. 280 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Wreford No. 280 is $0.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Wreford No. 280 population or around 0 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 0 and 0 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Wreford No. 280's median household income is $0, according to 2020 data.

Below national average Wreford No. 280's median household income is 84,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Wreford No. 280

This data sheds light on the distribution of Wreford No. 280 residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

50.00% or most of the Wreford No. 280 population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. 41.70% of the population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree, and 0.00% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate15153050.00%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree10202541.70%
No certificate, diploma or degree0000.00%

Below national average 16.7% of Wreford No. 280's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Wreford No. 280

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Wreford No. 280. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Wreford No. 280 is at 0.00% which is pretty low.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate68.42%
Unemployment rate0.00%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Wreford No. 280, 52.6% worked full year full time in the reference year, 21.1% worked part year and/or part time, and 26.3% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time5052.6%
Worked part year and/or part time2021.1%
Did not work2526.3%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Wreford No. 280's population (around 71.40%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the township, there are 15 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 20.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed15020

Employment Industry Sectors

The Wreford No. 280 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Wreford No. 280 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Wreford No. 280 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (36%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction sector comes second at 0%, followed by Utilities at 0%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting151036%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction000%
Utilities000%
Construction000%
Manufacturing000%
Wholesale trade000%
Retail trade000%
Transportation and warehousing000%
Information and cultural industries000%
Finance and insurance000%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Professional, scientific and technical services000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services000%
Educational services000%
Health care and social assistance000%
Arts, entertainment and recreation000%
Accommodation and food services000%
Other services (except public administration)000%
Public administration000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Wreford No. 280 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Wreford No. 280: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (36%), Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction (0%), Utilities (0%)

Top occupation categories in Wreford No. 280: Business, finance and administration occupations (29%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (29%), Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (29%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Usual place of work20204569.20%
Worked at home10102030.80%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%
No fixed workplace address0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Wreford No. 280 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Wreford No. 280 residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Wreford No. 280 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
15 to 29 minutes44.40%
Less than 15 minutes33.30%
30 to 44 minutes0.00%
45 to 59 minutes0.00%
60 minutes and over0.00%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Wreford No. 280 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Wreford No. 280's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law77.3%
Not married and not living common-law22.7%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Wreford No. 280. About 135 people living in the township speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
English135
French0
English and French0
Neither English nor French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 0.0% of Wreford No. 280's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 93.1% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only13593.1%
French only00.0%
English and French00.0%
Neither English nor French00.0%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English96.6%93.1%
Non-official languages0.0%0.0%
French0.0%0.0%

Religion

Wreford No. 280 is predominantly Christian. About 65 of its population is Christian (40 males and 25 females).

The second largest religion in the township is Hindu with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Jewish and Muslim, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Sikh represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian56.5%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%
Buddhist0.0%

Points of Interest in Wreford No. 280

Hospitals

Schools

Nearest Townships to Wreford No. 280

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Wreford No. 280

What is the population of Wreford No. 280?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Wreford No. 280 has a population of 140 people, making it the 641st township in Saskatchewan. The population increased moderately from 135 in 2016, an increase of 5 people or 3.70%. The township has a population density of 0.2 people per km² across a land area of 793.30 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Wreford No. 280 growing?

Wreford No. 280's population grew by 3.70% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 135 to 140 people, a gain of 5 residents. This modest growth reflects patterns seen in many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 47.60 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Wreford No. 280?

Wreford No. 280 has a population density of approximately 0.20 people per square kilometre.

How large is Wreford No. 280?

Wreford No. 280 covers a land area of approximately 793.30 km².

What is the median age in Wreford No. 280?

The median age of the population in Wreford No. 280 is 47.60 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Wreford No. 280?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Wreford No. 280 is German.

What is the median household income in Wreford No. 280?

The median household income in Wreford No. 280 is $0, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Wreford No. 280?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Wreford No. 280.

What is the main religion in Wreford No. 280?

Christian is the predominant religion in Wreford No. 280.

What percentage of Wreford No. 280's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 0.0% of Wreford No. 280's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Wreford No. 280 residents are Canadian citizens?

100.0% of Wreford No. 280's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Wreford No. 280 are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 11.1% of census families in Wreford No. 280, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Wreford No. 280?

Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Wreford No. 280, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Wreford No. 280's population is bilingual in English and French?

0.0% of Wreford No. 280's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Wreford No. 280's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Wreford No. 280, 52.6% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Wreford No. 280 available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.