Skip to content
Canada Population

Ehatis 11, British Columbia — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Ehatis 11 census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
91
+3.4% since 2016
Density
393.8
people per km²
Land area
0.23
km²
Median age
20.4
years
Median household income
$0
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
28.6%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Ehatis 11. It is an Indian reserve in Canada that encompasses a land area of 0.23 km2. The Indian reserve has a population density of 393.80 people per km2.

We highlight the Ehatis 11 Indian reserve's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Ehatis 11 on the Map

Ehatis 11 location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Ehatis 11 has a population of around 91 people. The Indian reserve's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Ehatis 11 has increased by ▲ 3.41%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
8891 +3.41%

2026 Population Projection

Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.67% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Ehatis 11's population is projected to reach approximately 94 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 408.70 people per km².

Population in 2021Projected Population in 2026Projected Density in 2026 (per km²)
9194408.70

This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.

Ehatis 11 Population Trend & Context

Ehatis 11 is the 309th-largest Indian reserve in British Columbia, with a 2021 census population of 91 — an increase of 3 (▲ 3.41%) people from the 88 recorded in 2016.

The Indian reserve's population has grown slightly over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among British Columbia Indian reserves. The Indian reserve's median age of 20.4 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.

How does Ehatis 11 compare to other British Columbia Indian reserves?

  1. 307th Fountain 1 93
  2. 308th Palling 1 92
  3. 309th Ehatis 11 This Indian reserve 91
  4. 310th Esowista 3 90
  5. 311th Ye Koo Che 3 90

Population By Genders

The male population of Ehatis 11 is around 40 while the female population is around 50.

Of the 91 total population in Ehatis 11, the largest gender is female with around 50 female within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
4050 +20.00%

Is Ehatis 11 a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Ehatis 11 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against British Columbia, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

28.6%
Unemployment rate
20.2 pts above the province
45.5%
Employment rate
12.4 pts below the province
63.6%
Participation rate
0.3 pts above the province

Income & Affordability

$0
Median household income
$85,000 below the province
0.0%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
10.8 pts below the province

Commute

80.0%
Commute under 30 minutes
14.2 pts above the province
40.0%
Commute by car
39.9 pts below the province
0.0%
Commute by public transit
9.3 pts below the province

Housing Character

50.0%
Single-detached houses
7.6 pts above the province
25.0%
Apartments (any building size)
18.5 pts below the province

Household Composition

4.80 people
Average household size
2.40people above the province
0.0%
One-person households
29.4 pts below the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Ehatis 11 Population Compared to British Columbia

British Columbia's population in 2021 was 5,000,879, spread across the area. Here's how Ehatis 11 compares to the Indian reserve's key indicators:

IndicatorEhatis 11British Columbia
Median household income$0$85,000
Unemployment rate28.6%8.4%
Median age20.442.8
Bachelor's degree or higher0.0%31.8%
Immigrants (%)0.0%29.0%

Population by Age Characteristics

Ehatis 11 has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 0 to 4 years old, accounting for 27.80% of the total population. The Indian reserve median age is 20.40.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal

Broader Age Groups

If the Indian reserve's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 61.10% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 38.90% and 5.60%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Ehatis 11 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
Total - Age groups of the population - 100% data40.00%50.00%90.00%
15 to 64 years62.50%60.00%61.10%
15 to 64 years25.00%30.00%55.00%
0 to 14 years37.50%30.00%38.90%
0 to 14 years15.00%15.00%35.00%
65 years and over12.50%0.00%5.60%
65 years and over5.00%0.00%5.00%

Population of Ehatis 11 by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Ehatis 11 is quite diverse, which contributes to the Indian reserve's vibrant cultural landscape. Ehatis 11 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the Indian reserve appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Ehatis 11 are First Nations (North American Indian), which accounts for 33.33% of the total population, followed by Anishinaabe (0.00%), Burundian (0.00%), Tigrinya (0.00%), and Nicaraguan (0.00%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Ehatis 11 include Mauritian, Kenyan, Oji-Cree, Vincentian, and Jordanian.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
First Nations (North American Indian)25.00%40.00%33.33%
Anishinaabe0.00%0.00%0.00%
Burundian0.00%0.00%0.00%
Tigrinya0.00%0.00%0.00%
Nicaraguan0.00%0.00%0.00%
Mauritian0.00%0.00%0.00%
Kenyan0.00%0.00%0.00%
Oji-Cree0.00%0.00%0.00%
Vincentian0.00%0.00%0.00%
Jordanian0.00%0.00%0.00%

Indigenous Identity in Ehatis 11

About 100.00% of Ehatis 11's population (90 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 0.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 90 people (100.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity100.0%
Non-Indigenous identity0.0%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Ehatis 11's population profile.

About 0.0% of Ehatis 11's population are immigrants (0 people).

The top countries of origin for Ehatis 11's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
Brazil0
Colombia0
El Salvador0
Guyana0
Haiti0

0.0% of Ehatis 11's residents (0 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.

By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 0.0% are second generation, and 100.0% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 10 of Ehatis 11's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 5 or more persons household.

Household Size

About 33.35% of the population lives in 5 or more persons households. 3 persons households ranked second, accounting for 16.65% of the population. 4 persons, 1 person, and 2 persons households account for 16.65%, 0.00%, and 0.00%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
5 or more persons1033.35%
3 persons516.65%
4 persons516.65%
1 person00.00%
2 persons00.00%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 20 occupied private dwellings in Ehatis 11, 0.0% are owner-occupied (0) and 0.0% are rented (0).

Period of Construction

0.0% of Ehatis 11's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Ehatis 11

Of census families in Ehatis 11, 50.0% are couple families and 50.0% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.2 people.

Couple families50.0%
One-parent families50.0%

0.0% of households in Ehatis 11 are one-person households, 50.0% are couple-family households, 0.0% are one-parent-family households, and 25.0% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households00.0%
Couple-family households1050.0%
One-parent-family households00.0%
Multigenerational households525.0%

Income in Ehatis 11

Analyzing income distribution in Ehatis 11 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Ehatis 11 is $0.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the Indian reserve's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Ehatis 11 population or around 0 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 0 and 0 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Ehatis 11's median household income is $0, according to 2020 data.

Below national average Ehatis 11's median household income is 84,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the Indian reserve's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the Indian reserve's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Ehatis 11

This data sheds light on the distribution of Ehatis 11 residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

71.40% or most of the Ehatis 11 population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. 28.60% of the population has a No certificate, diploma or degree, and 0.00% has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate10152571.40%
No certificate, diploma or degree001028.60%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree0000.00%

Below national average 0.0% of Ehatis 11's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Ehatis 11

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Ehatis 11. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Ehatis 11 is at 28.57% which is very high.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate45.45%
Unemployment rate28.57%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Ehatis 11, 18.2% worked full year full time in the reference year, 36.4% worked part year and/or part time, and 45.5% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time1018.2%
Worked part year and/or part time2036.4%
Did not work2545.5%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the Indian reserve who work as an employee. The majority of Ehatis 11's population (around 42.90%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the Indian reserve, there are 0 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 0.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed000

Employment Industry Sectors

The Ehatis 11 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Ehatis 11 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Ehatis 11 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (71%) works in the public administration sector. The Educational services sector comes second at 29%, followed by Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting at 0%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Public administration101071%
Educational services01029%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting000%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction000%
Utilities000%
Construction000%
Manufacturing000%
Wholesale trade000%
Retail trade000%
Transportation and warehousing000%
Information and cultural industries000%
Finance and insurance000%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Professional, scientific and technical services000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services000%
Health care and social assistance000%
Arts, entertainment and recreation000%
Accommodation and food services000%
Other services (except public administration)000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Ehatis 11 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Ehatis 11: Public administration (71%), Educational services (29%), Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (0%)

Top occupation categories in Ehatis 11: Business, finance and administration occupations (29%), Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (29%), Sales and service occupations (29%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the Indian reserve. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Usual place of work10152080.00%
No fixed workplace address1001040.00%
Worked at home0000.00%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Ehatis 11 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Ehatis 11 residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Ehatis 11 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the Indian reserve's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the Indian reserve.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes80.00%
15 to 29 minutes0.00%
30 to 44 minutes0.00%
45 to 59 minutes0.00%
60 minutes and over0.00%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Ehatis 11 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the Indian reserve's social fabric. We can gain insights into Ehatis 11's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law54.5%
Not married and not living common-law45.5%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights Indian reserve's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Ehatis 11. About 90 people living in the Indian reserve speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
English90
French0
English and French0
Neither English nor French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 0.0% of Ehatis 11's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 100.0% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only90100.0%
French only00.0%
English and French00.0%
Neither English nor French00.0%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English94.4%100.0%
Non-official languages5.6%0.0%
French0.0%0.0%

Religion

Ehatis 11 is predominantly Christian. About 10 of its population is Christian (0 males and 0 females).

The second largest religion in the Indian reserve is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian11.1%
Buddhist0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Nearest Indian Reserves to Ehatis 11

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Ehatis 11

What is the population of Ehatis 11?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Ehatis 11 has a population of 91 people, making it the 309th Indian reserve in British Columbia. The population increased moderately from 88 in 2016, an increase of 3 people or 3.41%. The Indian reserve has a population density of 393.8 people per km² across a land area of 0.23 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Ehatis 11 growing?

Ehatis 11's population grew by 3.41% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 88 to 91 people, a gain of 3 residents. This modest growth reflects patterns seen in many other British Columbia Indian reserves during this period. The median age of 20.40 years suggests a comparatively young population. The relatively low proportion of one-person households (0.0%) points to a family-oriented community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Ehatis 11?

Ehatis 11 has a population density of approximately 393.80 people per square kilometre.

How large is Ehatis 11?

Ehatis 11 covers a land area of approximately 0.23 km².

What is the median age in Ehatis 11?

The median age of the population in Ehatis 11 is 20.40 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Ehatis 11?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Ehatis 11 is First Nations (North American Indian).

What is the median household income in Ehatis 11?

The median household income in Ehatis 11 is $0, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Ehatis 11?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Ehatis 11.

What is the main religion in Ehatis 11?

Christian is the predominant religion in Ehatis 11.

What percentage of Ehatis 11's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 100.0% of Ehatis 11's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Ehatis 11 residents are Canadian citizens?

0.0% of Ehatis 11's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Ehatis 11 are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 40.0% of census families in Ehatis 11, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Ehatis 11?

Multigenerational households make up 25.0% of all households in Ehatis 11, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Ehatis 11's population is bilingual in English and French?

0.0% of Ehatis 11's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Ehatis 11's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Ehatis 11, 18.2% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Ehatis 11 available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.