Skip to content
Canada Population

Fort Ware 1, British Columbia — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Fort Ware 1 census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
242
−27.1% since 2016
Density
66.9
people per km²
Land area
3.62
km²
Median age
33.6
years
Median household income
$0
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
13.3%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Fort Ware 1. It is an Indian reserve in Canada that encompasses a land area of 3.62 km2. The Indian reserve has a population density of 66.90 people per km2.

We highlight the Fort Ware 1 Indian reserve's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Fort Ware 1 location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Fort Ware 1 has a population of around 242 people. The Indian reserve's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Fort Ware 1 has decreased by ▼ -27.11%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
332242 --27.11%

2026 Population Projection

Fort Ware 1's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 242 people recorded in the 2021 census.

Fort Ware 1 Population Trend & Context

Fort Ware 1 is the 233rd-largest Indian reserve in British Columbia, with a 2021 census population of 242 — a decline of 90 (▼ 27.11%) people from the 332 recorded in 2016.

The Indian reserve's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing British Columbia Indian reserves. The Indian reserve's median age of 33.6 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.

How does Fort Ware 1 compare to other British Columbia Indian reserves?

  1. 231st North Tacla Lake 243
  2. 232nd Bridge River 1 242
  3. 233rd Fort Ware 1 This Indian reserve 242
  4. 234th Skeetchestn 242
  5. 235th Upper Sumas 6 232

Population By Genders

The male population of Fort Ware 1 is around 105 while the female population is around 140.

Of the 242 total population in Fort Ware 1, the largest gender is female with around 140 female within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
105140 -25.00%

Is Fort Ware 1 a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Fort Ware 1 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against British Columbia, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

13.3%
Unemployment rate
4.9 pts above the province
62.8%
Employment rate
4.9 pts above the province
69.8%
Participation rate
6.5 pts above the province

Income & Affordability

$0
Median household income
$85,000 below the province
0.0%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
10.8 pts below the province

Commute

96.3%
Commute under 30 minutes
30.5 pts above the province
18.5%
Commute by car
61.4 pts below the province
0.0%
Commute by public transit
9.3 pts below the province

Housing Character

54.2%
Single-detached houses
11.8 pts above the province
16.7%
Apartments (any building size)
26.8 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.00 people
Average household size
0.40people below the province
37.5%
One-person households
8.1 pts above the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Fort Ware 1 Population Compared to British Columbia

British Columbia's population in 2021 was 5,000,879, spread across the area. Here's how Fort Ware 1 compares to the Indian reserve's key indicators:

IndicatorFort Ware 1British Columbia
Median household income$0$85,000
Unemployment rate13.3%8.4%
Median age33.642.8
Bachelor's degree or higher53.8%31.8%
Immigrants (%)0.0%29.0%

Population by Age Characteristics

Fort Ware 1 has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 30 to 34 years old, accounting for 20.80% of the total population. The Indian reserve median age is 33.60.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal

Broader Age Groups

If the Indian reserve's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 81.30% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 12.50% and 8.30%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Fort Ware 1 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
15 to 64 years76.20%78.60%81.30%
0 to 14 years20.00%5.00%30.00%
65 years and over0.00%20.00%20.00%
0 to 14 years19.00%3.60%12.50%
65 years and over0.00%14.30%8.30%

Population of Fort Ware 1 by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Fort Ware 1 is quite diverse, which contributes to the Indian reserve's vibrant cultural landscape. Fort Ware 1 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the Indian reserve appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Fort Ware 1 are English, which accounts for 24.49% of the total population, followed by Scottish (14.29%), Canadian (8.16%), Irish (8.16%), and German (8.16%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Fort Ware 1 include European, French, Italian, Dutch, and Welsh.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
English14.29%33.33%24.49%
Scottish0.00%18.52%14.29%
Canadian14.29%11.11%8.16%
Irish9.52%11.11%8.16%
German9.52%11.11%8.16%
European9.52%11.11%8.16%
French0.00%11.11%6.12%
Italian0.00%7.41%4.08%
Dutch9.52%0.00%4.08%
Welsh9.52%0.00%4.08%

Indigenous Identity in Fort Ware 1

About 56.25% of Fort Ware 1's population (135 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 43.75% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 135 people (56.30% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity56.3%
Non-Indigenous identity43.8%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Fort Ware 1's population profile.

About 0.0% of Fort Ware 1's population are immigrants (0 people).

The top countries of origin for Fort Ware 1's immigrant population are China (0), Hong Kong (0), Korea, South (0), Taiwan (0), Philippines (0).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
China0
Hong Kong0
Korea, South0
Taiwan0
Philippines0

0.0% of Fort Ware 1's residents (0 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.

By generation status, 6.3% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 14.6% are second generation, and 79.2% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 65 of Fort Ware 1's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 1 person household.

Household Size

About 18.75% of the population lives in 1 person households. 2 persons households ranked second, accounting for 18.75% of the population. 3 persons, 5 or more persons, and 4 persons households account for 6.25%, 6.25%, and 0.00%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person4518.75%
2 persons4518.75%
3 persons156.25%
5 or more persons156.25%
4 persons00.00%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 120 occupied private dwellings in Fort Ware 1, 0.0% are owner-occupied (0) and 12.5% are rented (15).

Period of Construction

0.0% of Fort Ware 1's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 8.3% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Fort Ware 1

Of census families in Fort Ware 1, 33.3% are couple families and 66.7% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.3 people.

Couple families33.3%
One-parent families66.7%

39.1% of households in Fort Ware 1 are one-person households, 21.7% are couple-family households, 13.0% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households4539.1%
Couple-family households2521.7%
One-parent-family households1513.0%
Multigenerational households00.0%

Income in Fort Ware 1

Analyzing income distribution in Fort Ware 1 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Fort Ware 1 is $0.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the Indian reserve's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Fort Ware 1 population or around 0 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 0 and 0 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Fort Ware 1's median household income is $0, according to 2020 data.

Below national average Fort Ware 1's median household income is 84,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the Indian reserve's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the Indian reserve's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Fort Ware 1

This data sheds light on the distribution of Fort Ware 1 residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

73.50% or most of the Fort Ware 1 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 23.50% of the population has a No certificate, diploma or degree, and 5.90% has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree259512573.50%
No certificate, diploma or degree25104023.50%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate100105.90%

Above national average 58.8% of Fort Ware 1's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Fort Ware 1

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Fort Ware 1. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Fort Ware 1 is at 12.90% which is very high.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate62.79%
Unemployment rate12.90%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Fort Ware 1, 55.8% worked full year full time in the reference year, 32.6% worked part year and/or part time, and 14.0% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time12055.8%
Worked part year and/or part time7032.6%
Did not work3014.0%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the Indian reserve who work as an employee. The majority of Fort Ware 1's population (around 60.00%) are working temporary position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the Indian reserve, there are 0 men and 10 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 10.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed01010

Employment Industry Sectors

The Fort Ware 1 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Fort Ware 1 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Fort Ware 1 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (67%) works in the educational services sector. The Arts, entertainment and recreation sector comes second at 13%, followed by Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting at 7%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Educational services158567%
Arts, entertainment and recreation101013%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting1007%
Professional, scientific and technical services0107%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services1007%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction000%
Utilities000%
Construction000%
Manufacturing000%
Wholesale trade000%
Retail trade000%
Transportation and warehousing000%
Information and cultural industries000%
Finance and insurance000%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Health care and social assistance000%
Accommodation and food services000%
Other services (except public administration)000%
Public administration000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Fort Ware 1 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Fort Ware 1: Educational services (67%), Arts, entertainment and recreation (13%), Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (7%)

Top occupation categories in Fort Ware 1: Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (63%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (10%), Legislative and senior management occupations (7%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the Indian reserve. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Usual place of work20709066.70%
No fixed workplace address20254533.30%
Worked at home0000.00%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Fort Ware 1 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Fort Ware 1 residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Fort Ware 1 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the Indian reserve's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the Indian reserve.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes96.30%
15 to 29 minutes0.00%
30 to 44 minutes0.00%
45 to 59 minutes0.00%
60 minutes and over0.00%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Fort Ware 1 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the Indian reserve's social fabric. We can gain insights into Fort Ware 1's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law25.0%
Not married and not living common-law75.0%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights Indian reserve's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Fort Ware 1. About 240 people living in the Indian reserve speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
English240
French0
English and French0
Neither English nor French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 2.1% of Fort Ware 1's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 97.9% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only23597.9%
French only00.0%
English and French52.1%
Neither English nor French00.0%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English85.4%100.0%
Non-official languages8.3%0.0%
French0.0%0.0%

Religion

Fort Ware 1 is predominantly Christian. About 150 of its population is Christian (70 males and 85 females).

The second largest religion in the Indian reserve is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian62.5%
Buddhist0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Fort Ware 1

What is the population of Fort Ware 1?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Fort Ware 1 has a population of 242 people, making it the 232nd Indian reserve in British Columbia. The population declined significantly from 332 in 2016, a decrease of 90 people or 27.11%. The Indian reserve has a population density of 66.9 people per km² across a land area of 3.62 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Fort Ware 1 growing?

Fort Ware 1's population declined by 27.11% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 332 to 242 people, a loss of 90 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other British Columbia Indian reserves during this period. The median age of 33.60 years suggests a comparatively young population. The relatively high proportion of one-person households (37.5%) may indicate young adults leaving for larger centres. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Fort Ware 1?

Fort Ware 1 has a population density of approximately 66.90 people per square kilometre.

How large is Fort Ware 1?

Fort Ware 1 covers a land area of approximately 3.62 km².

What is the median age in Fort Ware 1?

The median age of the population in Fort Ware 1 is 33.60 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Fort Ware 1?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Fort Ware 1 is English.

What is the median household income in Fort Ware 1?

The median household income in Fort Ware 1 is $0, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Fort Ware 1?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Fort Ware 1.

What is the main religion in Fort Ware 1?

Christian is the predominant religion in Fort Ware 1.

What percentage of Fort Ware 1's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 56.3% of Fort Ware 1's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Fort Ware 1 residents are Canadian citizens?

0.0% of Fort Ware 1's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Fort Ware 1 are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 66.7% of census families in Fort Ware 1, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Fort Ware 1?

Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Fort Ware 1, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Fort Ware 1's population is bilingual in English and French?

2.1% of Fort Ware 1's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Fort Ware 1's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Fort Ware 1, 55.8% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Fort Ware 1 available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.