Skip to content
Canada Population

Ittatsoo 1, British Columbia — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Ittatsoo 1 census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
321
+17.2% since 2016
Density
474.8
people per km²
Land area
0.68
km²
Median age
28.8
years
Median household income
$56,400
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
15.4%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Ittatsoo 1. It is an Indian reserve in Canada that encompasses a land area of 0.68 km2. The Indian reserve has a population density of 474.80 people per km2.

We highlight the Ittatsoo 1 Indian reserve's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Ittatsoo 1 on the Map

Ittatsoo 1 location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Ittatsoo 1 has a population of around 321 people. The Indian reserve's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Ittatsoo 1 has increased by ▲ 17.15%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
274321 +17.15%

2026 Population Projection

Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.22% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Ittatsoo 1's population is projected to reach approximately 376 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 552.94 people per km².

Population in 2021Projected Population in 2026Projected Density in 2026 (per km²)
321376552.94

This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.

Ittatsoo 1 Population Trend & Context

Ittatsoo 1 is the 208th-largest Indian reserve in British Columbia, with a 2021 census population of 321 — an increase of 47 (▲ 17.15%) people from the 274 recorded in 2016.

The Indian reserve's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among British Columbia Indian reserves. The Indian reserve's median age of 28.8 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.

How does Ittatsoo 1 compare to other British Columbia Indian reserves?

  1. 206th Nanaimo River 323
  2. 207th Stony Creek 1 323
  3. 208th Ittatsoo 1 This Indian reserve 321
  4. 209th Shuswap 319
  5. 210th Sahhaltkum 4 316

Population By Genders

The male population of Ittatsoo 1 is around 160 while the female population is around 155.

Of the 321 total population in Ittatsoo 1, the largest gender is male with around 160 male within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
160155 +3.13%

Is Ittatsoo 1 a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Ittatsoo 1 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against British Columbia, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

15.4%
Unemployment rate
7.0 pts above the province
47.8%
Employment rate
10.1 pts below the province
56.5%
Participation rate
6.8 pts below the province

Income & Affordability

$56,400
Median household income
$28,600 below the province
26.0%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
15.2 pts above the province

Commute

95.2%
Commute under 30 minutes
29.4 pts above the province
76.2%
Commute by car
3.7 pts below the province
0.0%
Commute by public transit
9.3 pts below the province

Housing Character

60.0%
Single-detached houses
17.6 pts above the province
15.0%
Apartments (any building size)
28.5 pts below the province

Household Composition

3.10 people
Average household size
0.70people above the province
25.0%
One-person households
4.4 pts below the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Ittatsoo 1 Population Compared to British Columbia

British Columbia's population in 2021 was 5,000,879, spread across the area. Here's how Ittatsoo 1 compares to the Indian reserve's key indicators:

IndicatorIttatsoo 1British Columbia
Median household income$56,400$85,000
Unemployment rate15.4%8.4%
Median age28.842.8
Bachelor's degree or higher0.0%31.8%
Immigrants (%)0.0%29.0%

Population by Age Characteristics

Ittatsoo 1 has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 0 to 4 years old, accounting for 10.90% of the total population. The Indian reserve median age is 28.80.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal

Broader Age Groups

If the Indian reserve's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 62.50% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 26.60% and 9.40%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Ittatsoo 1 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years45.00%40.00%85.00%
15 to 64 years68.80%61.30%62.50%
65 years and over10.00%20.00%30.00%
0 to 14 years28.10%25.80%26.60%
65 years and over6.30%12.90%9.40%

Population of Ittatsoo 1 by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Ittatsoo 1 is quite diverse, which contributes to the Indian reserve's vibrant cultural landscape. Ittatsoo 1 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the Indian reserve appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Ittatsoo 1 are First Nations (North American Indian), which accounts for 46.88% of the total population, followed by North American Indigenous (15.63%), Lithuanian (6.25%), English (3.13%), and Scottish (3.13%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Ittatsoo 1 include German, European, American, Finnish, and Peruvian.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
First Nations (North American Indian)48.48%45.16%46.88%
North American Indigenous15.15%12.90%15.63%
Lithuanian6.06%6.45%6.25%
English6.06%0.00%3.13%
Scottish0.00%0.00%3.13%
German0.00%0.00%3.13%
European0.00%6.45%3.13%
American6.06%0.00%3.13%
Finnish0.00%6.45%3.13%
Peruvian0.00%0.00%0.00%

Indigenous Identity in Ittatsoo 1

About 95.38% of Ittatsoo 1's population (310 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 4.62% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 290 people (89.20% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity95.4%
Non-Indigenous identity4.6%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Ittatsoo 1's population profile.

About 0.0% of Ittatsoo 1's population are immigrants (0 people).

The top countries of origin for Ittatsoo 1's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
Brazil0
Colombia0
El Salvador0
Guyana0
Haiti0

0.0% of Ittatsoo 1's residents (0 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.

By generation status, 3.1% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 0.0% are second generation, and 96.9% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 60 of Ittatsoo 1's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 1 person household.

Household Size

About 12.50% of the population lives in 1 person households. 2 persons households ranked second, accounting for 12.50% of the population. 5 or more persons, 3 persons, and 4 persons households account for 10.00%, 7.50%, and 7.50%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person2512.50%
2 persons2512.50%
5 or more persons2010.00%
3 persons157.50%
4 persons157.50%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 105 occupied private dwellings in Ittatsoo 1, 38.1% are owner-occupied (40) and 0.0% are rented (0).

Period of Construction

0.0% of Ittatsoo 1's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Ittatsoo 1

Of census families in Ittatsoo 1, 62.5% are couple families and 37.5% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.1 people.

Couple families62.5%
One-parent families37.5%

23.8% of households in Ittatsoo 1 are one-person households, 28.6% are couple-family households, 9.5% are one-parent-family households, and 9.5% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households2523.8%
Couple-family households3028.6%
One-parent-family households109.5%
Multigenerational households109.5%

Income in Ittatsoo 1

Analyzing income distribution in Ittatsoo 1 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Ittatsoo 1 is $28,400.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the Indian reserve's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Ittatsoo 1 population or around 55 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 50 and 20 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Ittatsoo 1's median household income is $56,400, according to 2020 data.

Below national average Ittatsoo 1's median household income is 27,600 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the Indian reserve's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the Indian reserve's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Ittatsoo 1

This data sheds light on the distribution of Ittatsoo 1 residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

43.80% or most of the Ittatsoo 1 population has a No certificate, diploma or degree. 31.30% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 28.10% has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
No certificate, diploma or degree45257043.80%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate30205031.30%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree20304528.10%

Below national average 0.0% of Ittatsoo 1's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Ittatsoo 1

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Ittatsoo 1. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Ittatsoo 1 is at 15.38% which is very high.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate47.83%
Unemployment rate15.38%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Ittatsoo 1, 23.4% worked full year full time in the reference year, 27.7% worked part year and/or part time, and 46.8% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time5523.4%
Worked part year and/or part time6527.7%
Did not work11046.8%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the Indian reserve who work as an employee. The majority of Ittatsoo 1's population (around 69.20%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the Indian reserve, there are 0 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 10.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed0010

Employment Industry Sectors

The Ittatsoo 1 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Ittatsoo 1 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Ittatsoo 1 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (23%) works in the accommodation and food services sector. The Public administration sector comes second at 19%, followed by Manufacturing at 12%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Accommodation and food services101523%
Public administration02519%
Manufacturing10012%
Retail trade101012%
Health care and social assistance01012%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting0108%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services008%
Arts, entertainment and recreation1008%
Other services (except public administration)1008%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction000%
Utilities000%
Construction000%
Wholesale trade000%
Transportation and warehousing000%
Information and cultural industries000%
Finance and insurance000%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Professional, scientific and technical services000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Educational services000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Ittatsoo 1 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Ittatsoo 1: Accommodation and food services (23%), Public administration (19%), Manufacturing (12%)

Top occupation categories in Ittatsoo 1: Sales and service occupations (39%), Business, finance and administration occupations (12%), Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (12%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the Indian reserve. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Usual place of work35408072.70%
No fixed workplace address10152522.70%
Worked at home0000.00%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Ittatsoo 1 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Ittatsoo 1 residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Ittatsoo 1 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the Indian reserve's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the Indian reserve.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes61.90%
15 to 29 minutes33.30%
30 to 44 minutes0.00%
45 to 59 minutes0.00%
60 minutes and over0.00%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Ittatsoo 1 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the Indian reserve's social fabric. We can gain insights into Ittatsoo 1's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law44.4%
Not married and not living common-law55.6%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights Indian reserve's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Ittatsoo 1. About 325 people living in the Indian reserve speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
English325
French0
English and French0
Neither English nor French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 1.5% of Ittatsoo 1's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 96.9% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only31596.9%
French only00.0%
English and French51.5%
Neither English nor French00.0%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English95.4%98.5%
Non-official languages3.1%0.0%
French0.0%0.0%

Religion

Ittatsoo 1 is predominantly Christian. About 25 of its population is Christian (10 males and 15 females).

The second largest religion in the Indian reserve is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian7.7%
Buddhist0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Nearest Indian Reserves to Ittatsoo 1

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Ittatsoo 1

What is the population of Ittatsoo 1?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Ittatsoo 1 has a population of 321 people, making it the 208th Indian reserve in British Columbia. The population increased significantly from 274 in 2016, an increase of 47 people or 17.15%. The Indian reserve has a population density of 474.8 people per km² across a land area of 0.68 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Ittatsoo 1 growing?

Ittatsoo 1's population grew by 17.15% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 274 to 321 people, a gain of 47 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other British Columbia Indian reserves during this period. The median age of 28.80 years suggests a comparatively young population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Ittatsoo 1?

Ittatsoo 1 has a population density of approximately 474.80 people per square kilometre.

How large is Ittatsoo 1?

Ittatsoo 1 covers a land area of approximately 0.68 km².

What is the median age in Ittatsoo 1?

The median age of the population in Ittatsoo 1 is 28.80 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Ittatsoo 1?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Ittatsoo 1 is First Nations (North American Indian).

What is the median household income in Ittatsoo 1?

The median household income in Ittatsoo 1 is $56,400, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Ittatsoo 1?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Ittatsoo 1.

What is the main religion in Ittatsoo 1?

Christian is the predominant religion in Ittatsoo 1.

What percentage of Ittatsoo 1's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 95.4% of Ittatsoo 1's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Ittatsoo 1 residents are Canadian citizens?

0.0% of Ittatsoo 1's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Ittatsoo 1 are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 35.3% of census families in Ittatsoo 1, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Ittatsoo 1?

Multigenerational households make up 9.5% of all households in Ittatsoo 1, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Ittatsoo 1's population is bilingual in English and French?

1.5% of Ittatsoo 1's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Ittatsoo 1's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Ittatsoo 1, 23.4% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Ittatsoo 1 available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.