Skip to content
Canada Population

Oclucje 7, British Columbia — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Oclucje 7 census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
29
−3.3% since 2016
Density
234.6
people per km²
Land area
0.12
km²
Median age
0.0
years
Median household income
$0
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
0.0%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Oclucje 7. It is an Indian reserve in Canada that encompasses a land area of 0.12 km2. The Indian reserve has a population density of 234.60 people per km2.

We highlight the Oclucje 7 Indian reserve's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Oclucje 7 on the Map

Oclucje 7 location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Oclucje 7 has a population of around 29 people. The Indian reserve's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Oclucje 7 has decreased by ▼ -3.33%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
3029 --3.33%

2026 Population Projection

Oclucje 7's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 29 people recorded in the 2021 census.

Oclucje 7 Population Trend & Context

Oclucje 7 is the 386th-largest Indian reserve in British Columbia, with a 2021 census population of 29 — a decline of 1 (▼ 3.33%) people from the 30 recorded in 2016.

The Indian reserve's population has seen a slight decline over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing British Columbia Indian reserves. The Indian reserve's median age of 0 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.

How does Oclucje 7 compare to other British Columbia Indian reserves?

  1. 384th Skookumchuck 4 30
  2. 385th Soda Creek 1 30
  3. 386th Oclucje 7 This Indian reserve 29
  4. 387th Squaw-Hay-One 11 29
  5. 388th Macoah 1 27

Population By Genders

The male population of Oclucje 7 is around 0 while the female population is around 0.

Of the 29 total population in Oclucje 7, the largest gender is female with around 0 female within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
00 -0.00%

Is Oclucje 7 a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Oclucje 7 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against British Columbia, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

0.0%
Unemployment rate
8.4 pts below the province
0.0%
Employment rate
57.9 pts below the province
0.0%
Participation rate
63.3 pts below the province

Income & Affordability

$0
Median household income
$85,000 below the province
0.0%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
10.8 pts below the province

Commute

0.0%
Commute under 30 minutes
65.8 pts below the province
0.0%
Commute by car
79.9 pts below the province
0.0%
Commute by public transit
9.3 pts below the province

Housing Character

0.0%
Single-detached houses
42.4 pts below the province
0.0%
Apartments (any building size)
43.5 pts below the province

Household Composition

0.00 people
Average household size
2.40people below the province
0.0%
One-person households
29.4 pts below the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Oclucje 7 Population Compared to British Columbia

British Columbia's population in 2021 was 5,000,879, spread across the area. Here's how Oclucje 7 compares to the Indian reserve's key indicators:

IndicatorOclucje 7British Columbia
Median household income$0$85,000
Unemployment rate0.0%8.4%
Median age042.8
Bachelor's degree or higher0.0%31.8%
Immigrants (%)0.0%29.0%

Population by Age Characteristics

Oclucje 7 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 85 years and over old, accounting for 0.00% of the total population. The Indian reserve median age is 0.00.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
85 years and over0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%
85 to 89 years0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%
90 to 94 years0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%
95 to 99 years0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%
100 years and over0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%

Broader Age Groups

If the Indian reserve's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 0 to 14 years age group. The group accounts for 0.00% of the population. The other age groups, 15 to 64 years and 65 years and over, account for 0.00% and 0.00%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Oclucje 7 are within the 0 to 14 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years0.00%0.00%0.00%
15 to 64 years0.00%0.00%0.00%
65 years and over0.00%0.00%0.00%
Total - Age groups of the population - 100% data0.00%0.00%0.00%
0 to 14 years0.00%0.00%0.00%
15 to 64 years0.00%0.00%0.00%
65 years and over0.00%0.00%0.00%

Population of Oclucje 7 by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Oclucje 7 is quite diverse, which contributes to the Indian reserve's vibrant cultural landscape. Oclucje 7 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the Indian reserve appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Oclucje 7 are Estonian, which accounts for 0.00% of the total population, followed by Kurdish (0.00%), Fijian (0.00%), Jatt (0.00%), and North American (0.00%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Oclucje 7 include Coptic, Thai, Dominican, Nepali, and Kabyle.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
Estonian0.00%0.00%0.00%
Kurdish0.00%0.00%0.00%
Fijian0.00%0.00%0.00%
Jatt0.00%0.00%0.00%
North American0.00%0.00%0.00%
Coptic0.00%0.00%0.00%
Thai0.00%0.00%0.00%
Dominican0.00%0.00%0.00%
Nepali0.00%0.00%0.00%
Kabyle0.00%0.00%0.00%

Indigenous Identity in Oclucje 7

About 0.00% of Oclucje 7's population (0 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 0.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity0.0%
Non-Indigenous identity0.0%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Oclucje 7's population profile.

About 0.0% of Oclucje 7's population are immigrants (0 people).

The top countries of origin for Oclucje 7's immigrant population are Iran (0), Iraq (0), Lebanon (0), Syria (0), Turkey (0).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
Iran0
Iraq0
Lebanon0
Syria0
Turkey0

0.0% of Oclucje 7's residents (0 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.

By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 0.0% are second generation, and 0.0% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 0 of Oclucje 7's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 1 person household.

Household Size

About 0.00% of the population lives in 1 person households. 2 persons households ranked second, accounting for 0.00% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 0.00%, 0.00%, and 0.00%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person00.00%
2 persons00.00%
3 persons00.00%
4 persons00.00%
5 or more persons00.00%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 0 occupied private dwellings in Oclucje 7, 0.0% are owner-occupied (0) and 0.0% are rented (0).

Period of Construction

0.0% of Oclucje 7's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Oclucje 7

Of census families in Oclucje 7, 0.0% are couple families and 0.0% are one-parent families. The average census family has 0.0 people.

Couple families0.0%
One-parent families0.0%

0.0% of households in Oclucje 7 are one-person households, 0.0% are couple-family households, 0.0% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households00.0%
Couple-family households00.0%
One-parent-family households00.0%
Multigenerational households00.0%

Income in Oclucje 7

Analyzing income distribution in Oclucje 7 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Oclucje 7 is $0.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the Indian reserve's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Oclucje 7 population or around 0 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 0 and 0 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Oclucje 7's median household income is $0, according to 2020 data.

Below national average Oclucje 7's median household income is 84,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the Indian reserve's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the Indian reserve's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Oclucje 7

This data sheds light on the distribution of Oclucje 7 residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

0.00% or most of the Oclucje 7 population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. 0.00% of the population has a No certificate, diploma or degree, and 0.00% has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate0000.00%
No certificate, diploma or degree0000.00%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree0000.00%

Below national average 0.0% of Oclucje 7's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Oclucje 7

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Oclucje 7. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Oclucje 7 is at 0.00% which is pretty low.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate0.00%
Unemployment rate0.00%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Oclucje 7, 0.0% worked full year full time in the reference year, 0.0% worked part year and/or part time, and 0.0% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time00.0%
Worked part year and/or part time00.0%
Did not work00.0%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the Indian reserve who work as an employee. The majority of Oclucje 7's population (around 0.00%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the Indian reserve, there are 0 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 0.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed000

Employment Industry Sectors

The Oclucje 7 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Oclucje 7 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Oclucje 7 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (0%) works in the sector. The Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction sector comes second at 0%, followed by Utilities at 0%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting000%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction000%
Utilities000%
Construction000%
Manufacturing000%
Wholesale trade000%
Retail trade000%
Transportation and warehousing000%
Information and cultural industries000%
Finance and insurance000%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Professional, scientific and technical services000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services000%
Educational services000%
Health care and social assistance000%
Arts, entertainment and recreation000%
Accommodation and food services000%
Other services (except public administration)000%
Public administration000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Oclucje 7 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Oclucje 7: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (0%), Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction (0%), Utilities (0%)

Top occupation categories in Oclucje 7: Legislative and senior management occupations (0%), Business, finance and administration occupations (0%), Natural and applied sciences and related occupations (0%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the Indian reserve. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home0000.00%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%
No fixed workplace address0000.00%
Usual place of work0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Oclucje 7 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Oclucje 7 residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Oclucje 7 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the Indian reserve's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the Indian reserve.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes0.00%
15 to 29 minutes0.00%
30 to 44 minutes0.00%
45 to 59 minutes0.00%
60 minutes and over0.00%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Oclucje 7 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the Indian reserve's social fabric. We can gain insights into Oclucje 7's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law0.0%
Not married and not living common-law0.0%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights Indian reserve's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

is the most spoken official language in Oclucje 7. About 0 people living in the Indian reserve speak , 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
English0
French0
English and French0
Neither English nor French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 0.0% of Oclucje 7's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 0.0% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only00.0%
French only00.0%
English and French00.0%
Neither English nor French00.0%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English0.0%0.0%
French0.0%0.0%
Non-official languages0.0%0.0%

Religion

The second largest religion in the Indian reserve is Christian with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Buddhist0.0%
Christian0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Nearest Indian Reserves to Oclucje 7

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Oclucje 7

What is the population of Oclucje 7?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Oclucje 7 has a population of 29 people, making it the 386th Indian reserve in British Columbia. The population declined moderately from 30 in 2016, a decrease of 1 people or 3.33%. The Indian reserve has a population density of 234.6 people per km² across a land area of 0.12 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Oclucje 7 growing?

Oclucje 7's population declined by 3.33% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 30 to 29 people, a loss of 1 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other British Columbia Indian reserves during this period. The median age of 0.00 years suggests a comparatively young population. The relatively low proportion of one-person households (0.0%) points to a family-oriented community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Oclucje 7?

Oclucje 7 has a population density of approximately 234.60 people per square kilometre.

How large is Oclucje 7?

Oclucje 7 covers a land area of approximately 0.12 km².

What is the median age in Oclucje 7?

The median age of the population in Oclucje 7 is 0.00 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Oclucje 7?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Oclucje 7 is Estonian.

What is the median household income in Oclucje 7?

The median household income in Oclucje 7 is $0, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Oclucje 7?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Oclucje 7.

What is the main religion in Oclucje 7?

Buddhist is the predominant religion in Oclucje 7.

What percentage of Oclucje 7's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 0.0% of Oclucje 7's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Oclucje 7 residents are Canadian citizens?

0.0% of Oclucje 7's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Oclucje 7 are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 0.0% of census families in Oclucje 7, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Oclucje 7?

Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Oclucje 7, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Oclucje 7's population is bilingual in English and French?

0.0% of Oclucje 7's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Oclucje 7's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Oclucje 7, 0.0% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Oclucje 7 available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.