Quinsam 12, British Columbia — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Quinsam 12 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 312
- +6.1% since 2016
- Density
- 221.8
- people per km²
- Land area
- 1.41
- km²
- Median age
- 38.0
- years
- Median household income
- $82,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 10.0%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Quinsam 12. It is an Indian reserve in Canada that encompasses a land area of 1.41 km2. The Indian reserve has a population density of 221.80 people per km2.
We highlight the Quinsam 12 Indian reserve's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Quinsam 12 on the Map
Quinsam 12 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Quinsam 12 has a population of around 312 people. The Indian reserve's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Quinsam 12 has increased by ▲ 6.12%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 294 | 312 | +6.12% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.20% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Quinsam 12's population is projected to reach approximately 331 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 234.75 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 312 | 331 | 234.75 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Quinsam 12 Population Trend & Context
Quinsam 12 is the 212th-largest Indian reserve in British Columbia, with a 2021 census population of 312 — an increase of 18 (▲ 6.12%) people from the 294 recorded in 2016.
The Indian reserve's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among British Columbia Indian reserves. The Indian reserve's median age of 38 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.
How does Quinsam 12 compare to other British Columbia Indian reserves?
- 210th Sahhaltkum 4 316
- 211th Kitsumkaylum 1 315
- 212th Quinsam 12 This Indian reserve 312
- 213th East Moberly Lake 169 297
- 214th Dolphin Island 1 295
Population By Genders
The male population of Quinsam 12 is around 165 while the female population is around 145.
Of the 312 total population in Quinsam 12, the largest gender is male with around 165 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 165 | 145 | +12.12% |
Is Quinsam 12 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Quinsam 12 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against British Columbia, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Quinsam 12 Population Compared to British Columbia
British Columbia's population in 2021 was 5,000,879, spread across the area. Here's how Quinsam 12 compares to the Indian reserve's key indicators:
| Indicator | Quinsam 12 | British Columbia |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $82,000 | $85,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 10.0% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 38 | 42.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 6.2% | 31.8% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 29.0% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Quinsam 12 has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 15 to 19 years old, accounting for 11.30% of the total population. The Indian reserve median age is 38.00.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the Indian reserve's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 64.50% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 19.40% and 14.50%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Quinsam 12 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 69.70% | 62.10% | 64.50% |
| 0 to 14 years | 30.00% | 30.00% | 60.00% |
| 65 years and over | 20.00% | 30.00% | 45.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 18.20% | 20.70% | 19.40% |
| 65 years and over | 12.10% | 20.70% | 14.50% |
Population of Quinsam 12 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Quinsam 12 is quite diverse, which contributes to the Indian reserve's vibrant cultural landscape. Quinsam 12 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the Indian reserve appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Quinsam 12 are First Nations (North American Indian), which accounts for 38.71% of the total population, followed by English (14.52%), Scottish (12.90%), Irish (8.06%), and German (8.06%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Quinsam 12 include Canadian, Italian, Ukrainian, Caucasian (White), and Russian.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| First Nations (North American Indian) | 39.39% | 34.48% | 38.71% |
| English | 12.12% | 17.24% | 14.52% |
| Scottish | 9.09% | 17.24% | 12.90% |
| Irish | 9.09% | 10.34% | 8.06% |
| German | 6.06% | 10.34% | 8.06% |
| Canadian | 0.00% | 6.90% | 3.23% |
| Italian | 6.06% | 0.00% | 3.23% |
| Ukrainian | 0.00% | 6.90% | 3.23% |
| Caucasian (White) | 0.00% | 0.00% | 3.23% |
| Russian | 0.00% | 6.90% | 3.23% |
Indigenous Identity in Quinsam 12
About 80.65% of Quinsam 12's population (250 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 19.35% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 235 people (75.80% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Quinsam 12's population profile.
About 0.0% of Quinsam 12's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Quinsam 12's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
0.0% of Quinsam 12's residents (0 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 3.2% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 8.1% are second generation, and 91.9% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 90 of Quinsam 12's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 1 person household.
Household Size
About 13.65% of the population lives in 1 person households. 2 persons households ranked second, accounting for 11.35% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 11.35%, 6.80%, and 6.80%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 1 person | 30 | 13.65% |
| 2 persons | 25 | 11.35% |
| 3 persons | 25 | 11.35% |
| 4 persons | 15 | 6.80% |
| 5 or more persons | 15 | 6.80% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 110 occupied private dwellings in Quinsam 12, 86.4% are owner-occupied (95) and 9.1% are rented (10).
Period of Construction
0.0% of Quinsam 12's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 9.1% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Quinsam 12
Of census families in Quinsam 12, 72.2% are couple families and 27.8% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.0 people.
27.3% of households in Quinsam 12 are one-person households, 45.5% are couple-family households, 18.2% are one-parent-family households, and 4.5% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 30 | 27.3% |
| Couple-family households | 50 | 45.5% |
| One-parent-family households | 20 | 18.2% |
| Multigenerational households | 5 | 4.5% |
Income in Quinsam 12
Analyzing income distribution in Quinsam 12 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Quinsam 12 is $36,400.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the Indian reserve's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Quinsam 12 population or around 45 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $50,000 to $79,999, and Under $10,000 with around 35 and 30 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Quinsam 12's median household income is $82,000, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Quinsam 12's median household income is 2,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the Indian reserve's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the Indian reserve's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Quinsam 12
This data sheds light on the distribution of Quinsam 12 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
43.80% or most of the Quinsam 12 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 34.40% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 21.90% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 35 | 35 | 70 | 43.80% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 30 | 20 | 55 | 34.40% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 20 | 10 | 35 | 21.90% |
Below national average 6.3% of Quinsam 12's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Quinsam 12
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Quinsam 12. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Quinsam 12 is at 10.34% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 52.00% |
| Unemployment rate | 10.34% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Quinsam 12, 28.0% worked full year full time in the reference year, 34.0% worked part year and/or part time, and 38.0% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 70 | 28.0% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 85 | 34.0% |
| Did not work | 95 | 38.0% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the Indian reserve who work as an employee. The majority of Quinsam 12's population (around 69.00%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the Indian reserve, there are 15 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 20.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 15 | 0 | 20 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Quinsam 12 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Quinsam 12 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Quinsam 12 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (17%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Health care and social assistance sector comes second at 14%, followed by Retail trade at 10%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 20 | 10 | 17% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 15 | 14% |
| Retail trade | 10 | 0 | 10% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 10 | 0 | 10% |
| Public administration | 0 | 10 | 10% |
| Construction | 10 | 0 | 7% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 10 | 0 | 7% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 7% |
| Educational services | 0 | 10 | 7% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 7% |
| Accommodation and food services | 10 | 10 | 7% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Quinsam 12 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Quinsam 12: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (17%), Health care and social assistance (14%), Retail trade (10%)
Top occupation categories in Quinsam 12: Sales and service occupations (28%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (17%), Business, finance and administration occupations (14%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the Indian reserve. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 40 | 45 | 85 | 65.40% |
| No fixed workplace address | 25 | 0 | 30 | 23.10% |
| Worked at home | 10 | 10 | 15 | 11.50% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Quinsam 12 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Quinsam 12 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Quinsam 12 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the Indian reserve's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the Indian reserve.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 60.90% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 13.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 13.00% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 8.70% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Quinsam 12 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the Indian reserve's social fabric. We can gain insights into Quinsam 12's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights Indian reserve's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Quinsam 12. About 315 people living in the Indian reserve speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 315 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 0.0% of Quinsam 12's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 98.4% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 310 | 98.4% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 0 | 0.0% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 95.2% | 98.4% |
| Non-official languages | 3.2% | 0.0% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Quinsam 12 is predominantly Christian. About 70 of its population is Christian (40 males and 35 females).
The second largest religion in the Indian reserve is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 22.6% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Nearest Indian Reserves to Quinsam 12
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Quinsam 12
What is the population of Quinsam 12?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Quinsam 12 has a population of 312 people, making it the 212th Indian reserve in British Columbia. The population increased significantly from 294 in 2016, an increase of 18 people or 6.12%. The Indian reserve has a population density of 221.8 people per km² across a land area of 1.41 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Quinsam 12 growing?
Quinsam 12's population grew by 6.12% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 294 to 312 people, a gain of 18 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other British Columbia Indian reserves during this period. The median age of 38.00 years suggests a relatively balanced demographic profile. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Quinsam 12?
Quinsam 12 has a population density of approximately 221.80 people per square kilometre.
How large is Quinsam 12?
Quinsam 12 covers a land area of approximately 1.41 km².
What is the median age in Quinsam 12?
The median age of the population in Quinsam 12 is 38.00 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Quinsam 12?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Quinsam 12 is First Nations (North American Indian).
What is the median household income in Quinsam 12?
The median household income in Quinsam 12 is $82,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Quinsam 12?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Quinsam 12.
What is the main religion in Quinsam 12?
Christian is the predominant religion in Quinsam 12.
What percentage of Quinsam 12's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 80.6% of Quinsam 12's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Quinsam 12 residents are Canadian citizens?
0.0% of Quinsam 12's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Quinsam 12 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 27.8% of census families in Quinsam 12, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Quinsam 12?
Multigenerational households make up 4.5% of all households in Quinsam 12, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Quinsam 12's population is bilingual in English and French?
0.0% of Quinsam 12's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Quinsam 12's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Quinsam 12, 28.0% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Quinsam 12 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.