Skip to content
Canada Population

Refuge Cove 6, British Columbia — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Refuge Cove 6 census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
0
−100.0% since 2016
Density
0.0
people per km²
Land area
0.17
km²
Median age
0.0
years
Median household income
$0
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
0.0%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Refuge Cove 6. It is an Indian reserve in Canada that encompasses a land area of 0.17 km2. The Indian reserve has a population density of 0.00 people per km2.

We highlight the Refuge Cove 6 Indian reserve's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Refuge Cove 6 on the Map

Refuge Cove 6 location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Refuge Cove 6 has a population of around 0 people. The Indian reserve's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Refuge Cove 6 has decreased by ▼ -100.00%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
440 --100.00%

Refuge Cove 6 Population Trend & Context

Refuge Cove 6 is the 547th-largest Indian reserve in British Columbia, with a 2021 census population of 0 — a decline of 44 (▼ 100.00%) people from the 44 recorded in 2016.

The Indian reserve's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing British Columbia Indian reserves. The Indian reserve's median age of 0 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.

How does Refuge Cove 6 compare to other British Columbia Indian reserves?

  1. 545th Popkum 1 0
  2. 546th Portier Pass 5 0
  3. 547th Refuge Cove 6 This Indian reserve 0
  4. 548th S1/2 Tsimpsean 2 0
  5. 549th Sachsa 4 0

Population By Genders

The male population of Refuge Cove 6 is around 0 while the female population is around 0.

Of the 0 total population in Refuge Cove 6, the largest gender is female with around 0 female within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
00 -0.00%

Is Refuge Cove 6 a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Refuge Cove 6 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against British Columbia, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

0.0%
Unemployment rate
8.4 pts below the province
0.0%
Employment rate
57.9 pts below the province
0.0%
Participation rate
63.3 pts below the province

Income & Affordability

$0
Median household income
$85,000 below the province
0.0%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
10.8 pts below the province

Commute

0.0%
Commute under 30 minutes
65.8 pts below the province
0.0%
Commute by car
79.9 pts below the province
0.0%
Commute by public transit
9.3 pts below the province

Housing Character

0.0%
Single-detached houses
42.4 pts below the province
0.0%
Apartments (any building size)
43.5 pts below the province

Household Composition

0.00 people
Average household size
2.40people below the province
0.0%
One-person households
29.4 pts below the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Refuge Cove 6 Population Compared to British Columbia

British Columbia's population in 2021 was 5,000,879, spread across the area. Here's how Refuge Cove 6 compares to the Indian reserve's key indicators:

IndicatorRefuge Cove 6British Columbia
Median household income$0$85,000
Unemployment rate0.0%8.4%
Median age042.8
Bachelor's degree or higher0.0%31.8%
Immigrants (%)0.0%29.0%

Population by Age Characteristics

Refuge Cove 6 has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 0 to 4 years old, accounting for 0.00% of the total population. The Indian reserve median age is 0.00.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
0 to 4 years0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%
5 to 9 years0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%
10 to 14 years0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%
15 to 19 years0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%
20 to 24 years0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%
25 to 29 years0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%
30 to 34 years0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%
35 to 39 years0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%
40 to 44 years0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%
45 to 49 years0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%
50 to 54 years0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%
55 to 59 years0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%
60 to 64 years0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%
65 to 69 years0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%
70 to 74 years0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%
75 to 79 years0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%
80 to 84 years0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%
85 years and over0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%
85 to 89 years0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%
90 to 94 years0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%
95 to 99 years0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%
100 years and over0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%

Broader Age Groups

If the Indian reserve's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 0 to 14 years age group. The group accounts for 0.00% of the population. The other age groups, 15 to 64 years and 65 years and over, account for 0.00% and 0.00%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Refuge Cove 6 are within the 0 to 14 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years0.00%0.00%0.00%
15 to 64 years0.00%0.00%0.00%
65 years and over0.00%0.00%0.00%

Population of Refuge Cove 6 by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Refuge Cove 6 is quite diverse, which contributes to the Indian reserve's vibrant cultural landscape. Refuge Cove 6 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the Indian reserve appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Refuge Cove 6 are Israeli, which accounts for 0.00% of the total population, followed by Mohawk (0.00%), Czechoslovakian (0.00%), Bulgarian (0.00%), and Albertan (0.00%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Refuge Cove 6 include Ghanaian, Barbadian, African American, Yugoslavian, and Tunisian.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
Israeli0.00%0.00%0.00%
Mohawk0.00%0.00%0.00%
Czechoslovakian0.00%0.00%0.00%
Bulgarian0.00%0.00%0.00%
Albertan0.00%0.00%0.00%
Ghanaian0.00%0.00%0.00%
Barbadian0.00%0.00%0.00%
African American0.00%0.00%0.00%
Yugoslavian0.00%0.00%0.00%
Tunisian0.00%0.00%0.00%

Indigenous Identity in Refuge Cove 6

About 0.00% of Refuge Cove 6's population (0 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 0.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity0.0%
Non-Indigenous identity0.0%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Refuge Cove 6's population profile.

About 0.0% of Refuge Cove 6's population are immigrants (0 people).

The top countries of origin for Refuge Cove 6's immigrant population are Croatia (0), France (0), Germany (0), Greece (0), Hungary (0).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
Croatia0
France0
Germany0
Greece0
Hungary0

0.0% of Refuge Cove 6's residents (0 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.

By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 0.0% are second generation, and 0.0% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 0 of Refuge Cove 6's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 1 person household.

Household Size

About 0.00% of the population lives in 1 person households. 2 persons households ranked second, accounting for 0.00% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 0.00%, 0.00%, and 0.00%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person00.00%
2 persons00.00%
3 persons00.00%
4 persons00.00%
5 or more persons00.00%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 0 occupied private dwellings in Refuge Cove 6, 0.0% are owner-occupied (0) and 0.0% are rented (0).

Period of Construction

0.0% of Refuge Cove 6's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Refuge Cove 6

Of census families in Refuge Cove 6, 0.0% are couple families and 0.0% are one-parent families. The average census family has 0.0 people.

Couple families0.0%
One-parent families0.0%

0.0% of households in Refuge Cove 6 are one-person households, 0.0% are couple-family households, 0.0% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households00.0%
Couple-family households00.0%
One-parent-family households00.0%
Multigenerational households00.0%

Income in Refuge Cove 6

Analyzing income distribution in Refuge Cove 6 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Refuge Cove 6 is $0.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the Indian reserve's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Refuge Cove 6 population or around 0 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 0 and 0 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Refuge Cove 6's median household income is $0, according to 2020 data.

Below national average Refuge Cove 6's median household income is 84,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the Indian reserve's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the Indian reserve's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Refuge Cove 6

This data sheds light on the distribution of Refuge Cove 6 residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

0.00% or most of the Refuge Cove 6 population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. 0.00% of the population has a No certificate, diploma or degree, and 0.00% has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate0000.00%
No certificate, diploma or degree0000.00%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree0000.00%

Below national average 0.0% of Refuge Cove 6's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Refuge Cove 6

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Refuge Cove 6. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Refuge Cove 6 is at 0.00% which is pretty low.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate0.00%
Unemployment rate0.00%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Refuge Cove 6, 0.0% worked full year full time in the reference year, 0.0% worked part year and/or part time, and 0.0% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time00.0%
Worked part year and/or part time00.0%
Did not work00.0%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the Indian reserve who work as an employee. The majority of Refuge Cove 6's population (around 0.00%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the Indian reserve, there are 0 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 0.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed000

Employment Industry Sectors

The Refuge Cove 6 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Refuge Cove 6 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Refuge Cove 6 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (0%) works in the sector. The Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction sector comes second at 0%, followed by Utilities at 0%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting000%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction000%
Utilities000%
Construction000%
Manufacturing000%
Wholesale trade000%
Retail trade000%
Transportation and warehousing000%
Information and cultural industries000%
Finance and insurance000%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Professional, scientific and technical services000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services000%
Educational services000%
Health care and social assistance000%
Arts, entertainment and recreation000%
Accommodation and food services000%
Other services (except public administration)000%
Public administration000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Refuge Cove 6 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Refuge Cove 6: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (0%), Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction (0%), Utilities (0%)

Top occupation categories in Refuge Cove 6: Legislative and senior management occupations (0%), Business, finance and administration occupations (0%), Natural and applied sciences and related occupations (0%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the Indian reserve. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home0000.00%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%
No fixed workplace address0000.00%
Usual place of work0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Refuge Cove 6 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Refuge Cove 6 residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Refuge Cove 6 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the Indian reserve's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the Indian reserve.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes0.00%
15 to 29 minutes0.00%
30 to 44 minutes0.00%
45 to 59 minutes0.00%
60 minutes and over0.00%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Refuge Cove 6 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the Indian reserve's social fabric. We can gain insights into Refuge Cove 6's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law0.0%
Not married and not living common-law0.0%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights Indian reserve's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

is the most spoken official language in Refuge Cove 6. About 0 people living in the Indian reserve speak , 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
English0
French0
English and French0
Neither English nor French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 0.0% of Refuge Cove 6's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 0.0% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only00.0%
French only00.0%
English and French00.0%
Neither English nor French00.0%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English0.0%0.0%
French0.0%0.0%
Non-official languages0.0%0.0%

Religion

The second largest religion in the Indian reserve is Christian with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Buddhist0.0%
Christian0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Nearest Indian Reserves to Refuge Cove 6

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Refuge Cove 6

What is the population of Refuge Cove 6?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Refuge Cove 6 has a population of 0 people, making it the 475th Indian reserve in British Columbia. The population declined significantly from 44 in 2016, a decrease of 44 people or 100.00%. The Indian reserve has a population density of 0.0 people per km² across a land area of 0.17 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Refuge Cove 6 growing?

Refuge Cove 6's population declined by 100.00% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 44 to 0 people, a loss of 44 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other British Columbia Indian reserves during this period. The median age of 0.00 years suggests a comparatively young population. The relatively low proportion of one-person households (0.0%) points to a family-oriented community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Refuge Cove 6?

Refuge Cove 6 has a population density of approximately 0.00 people per square kilometre.

How large is Refuge Cove 6?

Refuge Cove 6 covers a land area of approximately 0.17 km².

What is the median age in Refuge Cove 6?

The median age of the population in Refuge Cove 6 is 0.00 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Refuge Cove 6?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Refuge Cove 6 is Israeli.

What is the median household income in Refuge Cove 6?

The median household income in Refuge Cove 6 is $0, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Refuge Cove 6?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Refuge Cove 6.

What is the main religion in Refuge Cove 6?

Buddhist is the predominant religion in Refuge Cove 6.

What percentage of Refuge Cove 6's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 0.0% of Refuge Cove 6's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Refuge Cove 6 residents are Canadian citizens?

0.0% of Refuge Cove 6's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Refuge Cove 6 are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 0.0% of census families in Refuge Cove 6, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Refuge Cove 6?

Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Refuge Cove 6, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Refuge Cove 6's population is bilingual in English and French?

0.0% of Refuge Cove 6's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Refuge Cove 6's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Refuge Cove 6, 0.0% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Refuge Cove 6 available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.