Skip to content
Canada Population

Tsahaheh 1, British Columbia — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Tsahaheh 1 census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
596
+10.0% since 2016
Density
148.6
people per km²
Land area
4.01
km²
Median age
35.2
years
Median household income
$65,000
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
10.9%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Tsahaheh 1. It is an Indian reserve in Canada that encompasses a land area of 4.01 km2. The Indian reserve has a population density of 148.60 people per km2.

We highlight the Tsahaheh 1 Indian reserve's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Tsahaheh 1 on the Map

  • Points of interest (4)
  • Green spaces (2)

Tsahaheh 1 location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Tsahaheh 1 has a population of around 596 people. The Indian reserve's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Tsahaheh 1 has increased by ▲ 9.96%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
542596 +9.96%

2026 Population Projection

Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.92% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Tsahaheh 1's population is projected to reach approximately 655 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 163.34 people per km².

Population in 2021Projected Population in 2026Projected Density in 2026 (per km²)
596655163.34

This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.

Tsahaheh 1 Population Trend & Context

Tsahaheh 1 is the 168th-largest Indian reserve in British Columbia, with a 2021 census population of 596 — an increase of 54 (▲ 9.96%) people from the 542 recorded in 2016.

The Indian reserve's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among British Columbia Indian reserves. The Indian reserve's median age of 35.2 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.

How does Tsahaheh 1 compare to other British Columbia Indian reserves?

  1. 166th Lax Kw'alaams 1 627
  2. 167th New Hazelton 602
  3. 168th Tsahaheh 1 This Indian reserve 596
  4. 169th McBride 588
  5. 170th Kispiox 1 578

Population By Genders

The male population of Tsahaheh 1 is around 290 while the female population is around 305.

Of the 596 total population in Tsahaheh 1, the largest gender is female with around 305 female within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
290305 +4.92%

Is Tsahaheh 1 a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Tsahaheh 1 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against British Columbia, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

10.9%
Unemployment rate
2.5 pts above the province
43.0%
Employment rate
14.9 pts below the province
49.5%
Participation rate
13.8 pts below the province

Income & Affordability

$65,000
Median household income
$20,000 below the province
17.6%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
6.8 pts above the province

Commute

83.8%
Commute under 30 minutes
18.0 pts above the province
86.5%
Commute by car
6.6 pts above the province
5.4%
Commute by public transit
3.9 pts below the province

Housing Character

90.2%
Single-detached houses
47.8 pts above the province
0.0%
Apartments (any building size)
43.5 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.90 people
Average household size
0.50people above the province
23.8%
One-person households
5.6 pts below the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Tsahaheh 1 Population Compared to British Columbia

British Columbia's population in 2021 was 5,000,879, spread across the area. Here's how Tsahaheh 1 compares to the Indian reserve's key indicators:

IndicatorTsahaheh 1British Columbia
Median household income$65,000$85,000
Unemployment rate10.9%8.4%
Median age35.242.8
Bachelor's degree or higher4.6%31.8%
Immigrants (%)0.0%29.0%

Population by Age Characteristics

Tsahaheh 1 has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 5 to 9 years old, accounting for 10.10% of the total population. The Indian reserve median age is 35.20.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal

Broader Age Groups

If the Indian reserve's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 64.70% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 21.80% and 12.60%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Tsahaheh 1 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
65 years and over35.00%45.00%75.00%
15 to 64 years69.00%62.30%64.70%
0 to 14 years19.00%24.60%21.80%
65 years and over12.10%14.80%12.60%

Population of Tsahaheh 1 by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Tsahaheh 1 is quite diverse, which contributes to the Indian reserve's vibrant cultural landscape. Tsahaheh 1 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the Indian reserve appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Tsahaheh 1 are First Nations (North American Indian), which accounts for 52.10% of the total population, followed by North American Indigenous (8.40%), Scottish (5.88%), English (3.36%), and Irish (3.36%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Tsahaheh 1 include Canadian, French, German, Dutch, and British Isles.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
First Nations (North American Indian)53.45%50.82%52.10%
North American Indigenous8.62%9.84%8.40%
Scottish6.90%4.92%5.88%
English3.45%3.28%3.36%
Irish3.45%0.00%3.36%
Canadian3.45%3.28%2.52%
French3.45%0.00%2.52%
German3.45%0.00%1.68%
Dutch3.45%0.00%1.68%
British Isles0.00%3.28%1.68%

Indigenous Identity in Tsahaheh 1

About 96.64% of Tsahaheh 1's population (575 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 3.36% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 550 people (91.70% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity96.6%
Non-Indigenous identity3.4%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Tsahaheh 1's population profile.

About 0.0% of Tsahaheh 1's population are immigrants (0 people).

The top countries of origin for Tsahaheh 1's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
Brazil0
Colombia0
El Salvador0
Guyana0
Haiti0

0.0% of Tsahaheh 1's residents (0 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.

By generation status, 1.7% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 5.9% are second generation, and 92.4% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 185 of Tsahaheh 1's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.

Household Size

About 13.10% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 11.90% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 9.50%, 8.35%, and 7.15%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
2 persons5513.10%
1 person5011.90%
3 persons409.50%
4 persons358.35%
5 or more persons307.15%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 205 occupied private dwellings in Tsahaheh 1, 61.0% are owner-occupied (125) and 9.8% are rented (20).

Period of Construction

4.9% of Tsahaheh 1's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 4.9% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Tsahaheh 1

Of census families in Tsahaheh 1, 60.0% are couple families and 40.0% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.0 people.

Couple families60.0%
One-parent families40.0%

21.4% of households in Tsahaheh 1 are one-person households, 38.1% are couple-family households, 16.7% are one-parent-family households, and 9.5% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households4521.4%
Couple-family households8038.1%
One-parent-family households3516.7%
Multigenerational households209.5%

Income in Tsahaheh 1

Analyzing income distribution in Tsahaheh 1 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Tsahaheh 1 is $30,400.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the Indian reserve's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Tsahaheh 1 population or around 90 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the $10,000 to $29,999, and $10,000 to $29,999 with around 65 and 65 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Tsahaheh 1's median household income is $65,000, according to 2020 data.

Below national average Tsahaheh 1's median household income is 19,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the Indian reserve's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the Indian reserve's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Tsahaheh 1

This data sheds light on the distribution of Tsahaheh 1 residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

37.70% or most of the Tsahaheh 1 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 32.80% of the population has a No certificate, diploma or degree, and 27.90% has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree507011537.70%
No certificate, diploma or degree504510032.80%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate45408527.90%

Below national average 4.9% of Tsahaheh 1's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Tsahaheh 1

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Tsahaheh 1. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Tsahaheh 1 is at 11.11% which is very high.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate43.01%
Unemployment rate11.11%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Tsahaheh 1, 21.5% worked full year full time in the reference year, 28.0% worked part year and/or part time, and 49.5% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time10021.5%
Worked part year and/or part time13028.0%
Did not work23049.5%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the Indian reserve who work as an employee. The majority of Tsahaheh 1's population (around 60.90%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the Indian reserve, there are 20 men and 10 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 30.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed201030

Employment Industry Sectors

The Tsahaheh 1 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Tsahaheh 1 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Tsahaheh 1 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (17%) works in the health care and social assistance sector. The Public administration sector comes second at 17%, followed by Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting at 13%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Health care and social assistance103517%
Public administration152517%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting201013%
Retail trade101511%
Manufacturing1509%
Educational services10109%
Construction1004%
Wholesale trade1004%
Transportation and warehousing1004%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services1004%
Accommodation and food services10104%
Other services (except public administration)0104%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction000%
Utilities000%
Information and cultural industries000%
Finance and insurance000%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Professional, scientific and technical services000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Arts, entertainment and recreation000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Tsahaheh 1 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Tsahaheh 1: Health care and social assistance (17%), Public administration (17%), Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (13%)

Top occupation categories in Tsahaheh 1: Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (22%), Sales and service occupations (22%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (15%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the Indian reserve. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Usual place of work658014570.70%
No fixed workplace address30104019.50%
Worked at home1010209.80%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Tsahaheh 1 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Tsahaheh 1 residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Tsahaheh 1 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the Indian reserve's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the Indian reserve.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes56.80%
15 to 29 minutes27.00%
60 minutes and over8.10%
30 to 44 minutes5.40%
45 to 59 minutes5.40%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Tsahaheh 1 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the Indian reserve's social fabric. We can gain insights into Tsahaheh 1's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law45.2%
Not married and not living common-law54.8%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights Indian reserve's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Tsahaheh 1. About 595 people living in the Indian reserve speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
English595
French0
English and French0
Neither English nor French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 0.8% of Tsahaheh 1's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 98.3% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only58598.3%
French only00.0%
English and French50.8%
Neither English nor French00.0%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English94.1%99.2%
Non-official languages5.0%1.7%
French0.0%0.0%

Religion

Tsahaheh 1 is predominantly Christian. About 35 of its population is Christian (10 males and 30 females).

The second largest religion in the Indian reserve is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian5.8%
Buddhist0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Points of Interest in Tsahaheh 1

Schools

Parks

Green Spaces in Tsahaheh 1

NameTypeApprox. Area
Westporte Place South ParkParks—
Westporte Place North ParkParks—

Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.

Nearest Indian Reserves to Tsahaheh 1

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Tsahaheh 1

What is the population of Tsahaheh 1?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Tsahaheh 1 has a population of 596 people, making it the 168th Indian reserve in British Columbia. The population increased significantly from 542 in 2016, an increase of 54 people or 9.96%. The Indian reserve has a population density of 148.6 people per km² across a land area of 4.01 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Tsahaheh 1 growing?

Tsahaheh 1's population grew by 9.96% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 542 to 596 people, a gain of 54 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other British Columbia Indian reserves during this period. The median age of 35.20 years suggests a relatively balanced demographic profile. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Tsahaheh 1?

Tsahaheh 1 has a population density of approximately 148.60 people per square kilometre.

How large is Tsahaheh 1?

Tsahaheh 1 covers a land area of approximately 4.01 km².

What is the median age in Tsahaheh 1?

The median age of the population in Tsahaheh 1 is 35.20 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Tsahaheh 1?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Tsahaheh 1 is First Nations (North American Indian).

What is the median household income in Tsahaheh 1?

The median household income in Tsahaheh 1 is $65,000, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Tsahaheh 1?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Tsahaheh 1.

What is the main religion in Tsahaheh 1?

Christian is the predominant religion in Tsahaheh 1.

What percentage of Tsahaheh 1's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 95.8% of Tsahaheh 1's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Tsahaheh 1 residents are Canadian citizens?

0.0% of Tsahaheh 1's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Tsahaheh 1 are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 40.0% of census families in Tsahaheh 1, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Tsahaheh 1?

Multigenerational households make up 9.5% of all households in Tsahaheh 1, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Tsahaheh 1's population is bilingual in English and French?

0.8% of Tsahaheh 1's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Tsahaheh 1's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Tsahaheh 1, 21.5% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Tsahaheh 1 available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.