Point Leamington, Newfoundland and Labrador — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Point Leamington census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 574
- −2.9% since 2016
- Density
- 21.4
- people per km²
- Land area
- 26.80
- km²
- Median age
- 61.6
- years
- Median household income
- $55,200
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 28.6%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Point Leamington. It is a town in Canada that encompasses a land area of 26.80 km2. The town has a population density of 21.40 people per km2.
We highlight the Point Leamington town's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Point Leamington on the Map
Point Leamington location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Point Leamington has a population of around 574 people. The town's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Point Leamington has decreased by ▼ -2.88%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 591 | 574 | --2.88% |
2026 Population Projection
Point Leamington's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 574 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Point Leamington Population Trend & Context
Point Leamington is the 110th-largest town in Newfoundland and Labrador, with a 2021 census population of 574 — a decline of 17 (▼ 2.88%) people from the 591 recorded in 2016.
The town's population has seen a slight decline over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Newfoundland and Labrador towns. The town's median age of 61.6 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Point Leamington compare to other Newfoundland and Labrador towns?
- 108th North River 579
- 109th McIvers 575
- 110th Point Leamington This town 574
- 111th Musgravetown 561
- 112th North West River 560
Population By Genders
The male population of Point Leamington is around 285 while the female population is around 290.
Of the 574 total population in Point Leamington, the largest gender is female with around 290 female within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 285 | 290 | -1.72% |
Is Point Leamington a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Point Leamington compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Newfoundland and Labrador, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Point Leamington Population Compared to Newfoundland and Labrador
Newfoundland and Labrador's population in 2021 was 510,550, spread across the area. Here's how Point Leamington compares to the town's key indicators:
| Indicator | Point Leamington | Newfoundland and Labrador |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $55,200 | $71,500 |
| Unemployment rate | 28.6% | 15.2% |
| Median age | 61.6 | 48.4 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 5.0% | 18.7% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 2.8% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Point Leamington has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 14.80% of the total population. The town median age is 61.60.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the town's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 55.70% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 38.30% and 6.10%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Point Leamington are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 56.10% | 55.20% | 55.70% |
| 65 years and over | 35.10% | 39.70% | 38.30% |
| 0 to 14 years | 25.00% | 15.00% | 35.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 8.80% | 5.20% | 6.10% |
Explore Point Leamington Through Videos
Population of Point Leamington by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Point Leamington is quite diverse, which contributes to the town's vibrant cultural landscape. Point Leamington is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the town appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Point Leamington are English, which accounts for 55.73% of the total population, followed by Canadian (28.24%), Scottish (6.87%), Irish (6.11%), and British Isles (4.58%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Point Leamington include European, Mi'kmaq, Celtic, British Columbian, and Ecuadorian.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| English | 59.02% | 54.29% | 55.73% |
| Canadian | 24.59% | 31.43% | 28.24% |
| Scottish | 6.56% | 7.14% | 6.87% |
| Irish | 8.20% | 5.71% | 6.11% |
| British Isles | 6.56% | 2.86% | 4.58% |
| European | 3.28% | 2.86% | 2.29% |
| Mi'kmaq | 0.00% | 0.00% | 1.53% |
| Celtic | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| British Columbian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Ecuadorian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Indigenous Identity in Point Leamington
About 2.29% of Point Leamington's population (15 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 97.71% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 10 people (1.50% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Point Leamington's population profile.
About 0.0% of Point Leamington's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Point Leamington's immigrant population are Somalia (0), South Africa, Republic of (0), Afghanistan (0), Iran (0), Iraq (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Somalia | 0 |
| South Africa, Republic of | 0 |
| Afghanistan | 0 |
| Iran | 0 |
| Iraq | 0 |
100.0% of Point Leamington's residents (660 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 0.0% are second generation, and 98.5% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 260 of Point Leamington's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 26.35% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 12.75% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 8.20%, 1.80%, and 0.90%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 145 | 26.35% |
| 1 person | 70 | 12.75% |
| 3 persons | 45 | 8.20% |
| 4 persons | 10 | 1.80% |
| 5 or more persons | 5 | 0.90% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 325 occupied private dwellings in Point Leamington, 83.1% are owner-occupied (270) and 16.9% are rented (55). The median value of owned dwellings is $125,000 (average $131,000).
Period of Construction
20.0% of Point Leamington's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 7.7% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Point Leamington
Of census families in Point Leamington, 90.2% are couple families and 9.8% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.4 people.
25.5% of households in Point Leamington are one-person households, 65.5% are couple-family households, 7.3% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 70 | 25.5% |
| Couple-family households | 180 | 65.5% |
| One-parent-family households | 20 | 7.3% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Point Leamington
Analyzing income distribution in Point Leamington can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Point Leamington is $28,800.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the town's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Point Leamington population or around 100 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and Under $10,000 with around 70 and 40 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Point Leamington's median household income is $55,200, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Point Leamington's median household income is 28,800 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the town's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the town's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Point Leamington
This data sheds light on the distribution of Point Leamington residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
39.30% or most of the Point Leamington population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 36.10% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 23.00% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 45 | 70 | 120 | 39.30% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 55 | 55 | 110 | 36.10% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 35 | 30 | 70 | 23.00% |
Below national average 4.9% of Point Leamington's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Point Leamington
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Point Leamington. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Point Leamington is at 28.57% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 29.17% |
| Unemployment rate | 28.57% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Point Leamington, 15.8% worked full year full time in the reference year, 29.2% worked part year and/or part time, and 55.8% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 95 | 15.8% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 175 | 29.2% |
| Did not work | 335 | 55.8% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the town who work as an employee. The majority of Point Leamington's population (around 68.80%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the town, there are 0 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 0.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Point Leamington industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Point Leamington is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Point Leamington has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (29%) works in the manufacturing sector. The Construction sector comes second at 15%, followed by Health care and social assistance at 8%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 40 | 25 | 29% |
| Construction | 30 | 0 | 15% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 15 | 8% |
| Public administration | 10 | 10 | 8% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 15 | 6% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 10 | 0 | 4% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 10 | 0 | 4% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 10 | 4% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 10 | 4% |
| Educational services | 0 | 10 | 4% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 10 | 4% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Point Leamington residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Point Leamington: Manufacturing (29%), Construction (15%), Health care and social assistance (8%)
Top occupation categories in Point Leamington: Occupations in manufacturing and utilities (31%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (23%), Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (13%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the town. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 55 | 90 | 145 | 82.90% |
| No fixed workplace address | 25 | 0 | 30 | 17.10% |
| Worked at home | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Point Leamington residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Point Leamington residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Point Leamington spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the town's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the town.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 65.70% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 11.40% |
| 60 minutes and over | 11.40% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 5.70% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 5.70% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Point Leamington shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the town's social fabric. We can gain insights into Point Leamington's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights town's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Point Leamington. About 570 people living in the town speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 570 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 1.8% of Point Leamington's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 99.1% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 565 | 99.1% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 10 | 1.8% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Non-official languages | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Point Leamington is predominantly Christian. About 610 of its population is Christian (270 males and 335 females).
The second largest religion in the town is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 93.1% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Nearest Towns to Point Leamington
- Point of Bay 15.1 km away · 137 people
- Northern Arm 17.7 km away · 371 people
- Leading Tickles 19.9 km away · 296 people
- Botwood 21.3 km away · 2,778 people
- Peterview 23.5 km away · 723 people
- Little Burnt Bay 25.3 km away · 238 people
- Triton 25.7 km away · 896 people
- Lewisporte 28.1 km away · 3,288 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Point Leamington
What is the population of Point Leamington?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Point Leamington has a population of 574 people, making it the 110th town in Newfoundland and Labrador. The population declined moderately from 591 in 2016, a decrease of 17 people or 2.88%. The town has a population density of 21.4 people per km² across a land area of 26.80 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Point Leamington growing?
Point Leamington's population declined by 2.88% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 591 to 574 people, a loss of 17 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Newfoundland and Labrador towns during this period. The median age of 61.60 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Point Leamington?
Point Leamington has a population density of approximately 21.40 people per square kilometre.
How large is Point Leamington?
Point Leamington covers a land area of approximately 26.80 km².
What is the median age in Point Leamington?
The median age of the population in Point Leamington is 61.60 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Point Leamington?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Point Leamington is English.
What is the median household income in Point Leamington?
The median household income in Point Leamington is $55,200, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Point Leamington?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Point Leamington.
What is the main religion in Point Leamington?
Christian is the predominant religion in Point Leamington.
What percentage of Point Leamington's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 2.3% of Point Leamington's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Point Leamington residents are Canadian citizens?
100.0% of Point Leamington's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Point Leamington are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 9.8% of census families in Point Leamington, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Point Leamington?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Point Leamington, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Point Leamington's population is bilingual in English and French?
1.8% of Point Leamington's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Point Leamington's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Point Leamington, 15.8% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Point Leamington available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.